Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2018, 01:08:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 327 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1965986 times)
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 14, 2014, 08:53:52 PM
 #401

I tested the miner with the following cards and got these results:
HD6970=110 H/s
HD6950=110 H/s

@880core/1250mem

So, it works on the 69xx's series ok and it should work on the 58xx's/5970 fine.

2gb card...58xx are 1gb.

I should have said the 2GB version of the 5870, rare card.

I have 2 HD6950 a 1GB and 2GB, they both hash the same rate.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
1544404102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544404102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544404102
Reply with quote  #2

1544404102
Report to moderator
1544404102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544404102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544404102
Reply with quote  #2

1544404102
Report to moderator
1544404102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544404102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544404102
Reply with quote  #2

1544404102
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544404102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544404102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544404102
Reply with quote  #2

1544404102
Report to moderator
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 14, 2014, 09:16:23 PM
 #402

Ah, well, that's surprising. Still rather low, most cpus beat that (modern ones at least)
pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 101


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 09:42:19 PM
 #403

What I've noticed, is that for my 7950 cards best H/s are attained when I set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80 for all cards (7870,7950,290). Otherwise there is too much video memory allocated for 7950 (some 2.6GB), which results in decreased performance. Optimal value seems to be 1797MB for 7950. Cannot check the values for 7970 as I don't have one.

Yes, it looks like you are right
If I set 92 then I got 324 , setting to 95 got 331, anything below or higher than that gives me below 300 H/s
Also I noticed next: I cannot clock my card even 1 MHz, immediately I got around 280H/s

But still it is below author performance around 370 H/s
macmac__
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 09:47:17 PM
 #404

What I've noticed, is that for my 7950 cards best H/s are attained when I set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80 for all cards (7870,7950,290). Otherwise there is too much video memory allocated for 7950 (some 2.6GB), which results in decreased performance. Optimal value seems to be 1797MB for 7950. Cannot check the values for 7970 as I don't have one.
Confirming this.


7950@1200/1500, windows 8.1, 14.6 drivers and opencl dll's from 13.12
       Max percent at 100, around 310h/s
       Max percent at 80, around 335h/s

Good find Aney!  Cool
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 14, 2014, 10:24:04 PM
 #405

Ah, well, that's surprising. Still rather low, most cpus beat that (modern ones at least)

True, much less efficient than some mid and high end cpu's.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
minhthuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 12:48:27 AM
 #406

thank alot
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 15, 2014, 07:47:27 AM
 #407

Interesting...seems like 290s and other 4gb cards will mine this thing faster...saw a guy with a 4gb 270x get 300h/s today. Not bad!
Xccel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 08:04:17 AM
 #408

hello,

I also have the memory that rises and falls 150 1250
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/865402memory.png


A solution?
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1047
Merit: 1005



View Profile
June 15, 2014, 08:39:35 AM
 #409

what is your settings, core/memclock/vddc, catalyst version?

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

anatolikostis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2043
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 15, 2014, 09:09:25 AM
 #410

4*290x (@960/1250)+1*290(@970/1300) pulls 2712 h/s  Cool
Xccel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 09:11:22 AM
 #411

my setting 13.12 win7 64 3x r9 290 950/1250 and my memory drop 150 1250

all rig drop http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/292406memorydrop.png
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 09:44:55 AM
 #412

3x 290
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 09:59:29 AM
 #413

3x 290


nice ! say you setting please.. driver 13.12 ?

 *Link Removed*
Xccel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 10:02:48 AM
 #414

ik88 always the problem of memory drop (150 / 1250 / 150 /1250) ?
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 10:09:47 AM
 #415

3x 290


What cards, clocks and cat's are you running there?
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 10:46:54 AM
 #416

ik88 always the problem of memory drop (150 / 1250 / 150 /1250) ?

yep (

 *Link Removed*
riosober
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 14


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 11:27:48 AM
 #417

Anyone can point me to a pool with decent hashrate?

http://monero.crypto-pool.fr/

Recently optimized. Fixed the code. Auto-restart. Less orphan, more blocks, more Monero.

EDIT :
For GPU the address is :

stratum+tcp://monero.crypto-pool.fr:6666


Example :

Type this in a command prompt or make a batch file :

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
C:\Path_to_miner\NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.crypto-pool.fr:6666 -u your_address_here -p x

Or if it doesn't work, try :

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
C:\Path_to_miner\NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o monero.crypto-pool.fr:1111 -u your_address_here -p x

See my signature for tutorial Wink



I join the pool monero.crypto-pool.fr,but I found that they payout to wallet so slowly.
I mined about 59XMR at lastday,Only got about 20XMR in the past 24 hours,what a fuck experience!

I can accpet timeline for payout as they pool's dashboard say "I make payout only every 3 Hour a go for reduce nomber of transaction many users with low hashrate as difficulty for speend monero ( more transaction IN)", but I can't accpet about upon.
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 15, 2014, 11:29:25 AM
 #418

Anyone can point me to a pool with decent hashrate?

http://monero.crypto-pool.fr/

Recently optimized. Fixed the code. Auto-restart. Less orphan, more blocks, more Monero.

EDIT :
For GPU the address is :

stratum+tcp://monero.crypto-pool.fr:6666


Example :

Type this in a command prompt or make a batch file :

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
C:\Path_to_miner\NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.crypto-pool.fr:6666 -u your_address_here -p x

Or if it doesn't work, try :

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
C:\Path_to_miner\NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o monero.crypto-pool.fr:1111 -u your_address_here -p x

See my signature for tutorial Wink



I join the pool monero.crypto-pool.fr,but I found that they payout to wallet so slowly.
I mined about 59XMR at lastday,Only got about 20XMR in the past 24 hours,what a fuck experience!

I can accpet timeline for payout as they pool's dashboard say "I make payout only every 3 Hour a go for reduce nomber of transaction many users with low hashrate as difficulty for speend monero ( more transaction IN)", but I can't accpet about upon.


Do not use that pool for now, he has had troubles with ddoses, dusts and now has stopped responding to emails and forums thread

How much is your hashrate? What rigs, GPUs?
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 15, 2014, 11:55:31 AM
 #419

3x 290


Dude, please share.
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 15, 2014, 12:35:52 PM
 #420

Do I NEED to have 16 GB to RAM to run this miner properly ? I only have 8GB and 4GB on my rigs running 5 cards etc...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 327 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!