Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 01:26:44 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 322 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1781568 times)
zzzman20
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 11:25:05 PM
 #541

my usb mouse not smooth when use this miner.
(hard to use computer in the same time)
please fix. thanks.

(i5 8gb 280x)

That's because the program is taking a lot of computer resources to run. You probably aren't going to have much luck mining while using your computer
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539696404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696404
Reply with quote  #2

1539696404
Report to moderator
dark8011
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 01:56:31 AM
 #542

hI,CLAYMORE
the miner can't run on 512m memory cards, like my 5750 512m cards...
on my 5750 1g cards, it can run.
otherwise, It runs on 5 & 6 serires cards is very slow...
could u update the miner to surpport that?
thx a lot
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:06:24 AM
 #543

It would appear version 2.2 still stops sending shares after a random amount of time, despite still useing full power.....
pinoyminer1977
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2014, 03:24:37 AM
 #544

Working well for me, mining on monero.crypto-pool.fr.

Getting 1448 h/s with 3x 290 at 1000/1500.

Pool reporting between 1.1 and 1.6 kh/s so seems ok.


Fo me I did not set any gpu and memclocks but I'm getting 1434 h/s, strange......
spiffcow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:34:54 AM
 #545

I continue with my testing :

BCN this time (no DDOS on pool so far)

CPU on minergate (with merge mining) : between 900H/s and 1200H/s seen by pool : 57K after 6 hours
GPU with pool (extrempool) : ~2400H/s : 46K after 6 hours.

I really don't understand why ther is such a difference.
I already tested with MRO on two different pool (cryptopool-fr and wolf), on QCN, and now with BCN. I always have less or barely more with GPU than with cpu on minergate..instead of 2 times more at least.


Next test : cpu and GPU on the same pool, with two differents address to control if the problem is pool or miner (i think it's pool, but i have to verify)


I asked dev for a version wich can mine to minergate's pool (even without merge mining - and still with a fee for him), but he doesn't want.
Solo is not possible neither.


How are you getting 1200H/s on Minergate with CPU?  I have an i7 4771 and I'm getting around 140 H/s

Cr@zyheo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 04:51:45 AM
 #546

Update seems a lot more stable thanks!
Agree, it's stable until now  Grin
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 04:53:25 AM
 #547

I continue with my testing :

BCN this time (no DDOS on pool so far)

CPU on minergate (with merge mining) : between 900H/s and 1200H/s seen by pool : 57K after 6 hours
GPU with pool (extrempool) : ~2400H/s : 46K after 6 hours.

I really don't understand why ther is such a difference.
I already tested with MRO on two different pool (cryptopool-fr and wolf), on QCN, and now with BCN. I always have less or barely more with GPU than with cpu on minergate..instead of 2 times more at least.


Next test : cpu and GPU on the same pool, with two differents address to control if the problem is pool or miner (i think it's pool, but i have to verify)


I asked dev for a version wich can mine to minergate's pool (even without merge mining - and still with a fee for him), but he doesn't want.
Solo is not possible neither.


How are you getting 1200H/s on Minergate with CPU?  I have an i7 4771 and I'm getting around 140 H/s

How are you even withdrawing coins is my question...I don't see where to input my address, and I heard bad things about the pool.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1104
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 06:14:09 AM
 #548

from dashboard. Withdrawals have problems every 3 days or so... but so far they were resolved
Starscream
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 06:23:58 AM
 #549

Oh wow, diff went sky high... At 500mil right now Shocked was like 3.3mil yesterday (at least it was at some point).
Billyboy402
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 06:54:12 AM
 #550

What setting are ppl getting with Gigabytes 280x-ox-3DG

i cant run  stock setting 1100/1500 @ 1200
1030/1500 @1200 is stable but getting less then 330h/s  per card

Asus 280x dc2 get 376h/s stock  but these Gigabytes are a pain in the ass
Elpida ram?

THIS ACCOUNT WAS HACK > SORRY FOR ANY ONE THAT HAS DEALT WITH THIS ACCOUNT.
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 06:56:57 AM
 #551

What setting are ppl getting with Gigabytes 280x-ox-3DG

i cant run  stock setting 1100/1500 @ 1200
1030/1500 @1200 is stable but getting less then 330h/s  per card

Asus 280x dc2 get 376h/s stock  but these Gigabytes are a pain in the ass
Elpida ram?

exact same cards as you, good luck getting the gigabytes up past 320-330, seems to be their limit due to poor ram quality. and asus DC2 can do 400h/s easy. the gb ones also have a habit of dropping out more then most as i have found....
my msi 7950's at stock clocks are faster then gb 280x lol.... go figure
Starscream
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 06:59:49 AM
 #552

What setting are ppl getting with Gigabytes 280x-ox-3DG

i cant run  stock setting 1100/1500 @ 1200
1030/1500 @1200 is stable but getting less then 330h/s  per card

Asus 280x dc2 get 376h/s stock  but these Gigabytes are a pain in the ass
Elpida ram?
Probably it's because of the Elpida. A lot of people here complained about big differences in performance between cards with one thing in common so far, the ram type.
It seems that Elpida is vastly under performing.
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 07:22:18 AM
 #553

I continue with my testing :

BCN this time (no DDOS on pool so far)

CPU on minergate (with merge mining) : between 900H/s and 1200H/s seen by pool : 57K after 6 hours
GPU with pool (extrempool) : ~2400H/s : 46K after 6 hours.

I really don't understand why ther is such a difference.
I already tested with MRO on two different pool (cryptopool-fr and wolf), on QCN, and now with BCN. I always have less or barely more with GPU than with cpu on minergate..instead of 2 times more at least.


Next test : cpu and GPU on the same pool, with two differents address to control if the problem is pool or miner (i think it's pool, but i have to verify)


I asked dev for a version wich can mine to minergate's pool (even without merge mining - and still with a fee for him), but he doesn't want.
Solo is not possible neither.


How are you getting 1200H/s on Minergate with CPU?  I have an i7 4771 and I'm getting around 140 H/s
For CPU, i have a 4 node server with 4 x dual Xeon L5530 + dual Xeon 2687w + 3930K@4.8GHz = total 1000~1200H/s

Another test :
8 hours with Ducknote :

CPU on minergate : with only the dual-xeon 2687w + 3930K@4.8GHz : between 500 to 800H/s ==> 290K ducknote
GPU (6 R9 280X + 1x5970= on extrempool : ~2400H/s ==> 130K ducknote

for the same hashrate, cpu on minergate make 6x more coin Huh? (and some FCN with merge mining as bonus)

restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1104
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 08:38:48 AM
 #554

I continue with my testing :

BCN this time (no DDOS on pool so far)

CPU on minergate (with merge mining) : between 900H/s and 1200H/s seen by pool : 57K after 6 hours
GPU with pool (extrempool) : ~2400H/s : 46K after 6 hours.

I really don't understand why ther is such a difference.
I already tested with MRO on two different pool (cryptopool-fr and wolf), on QCN, and now with BCN. I always have less or barely more with GPU than with cpu on minergate..instead of 2 times more at least.


Next test : cpu and GPU on the same pool, with two differents address to control if the problem is pool or miner (i think it's pool, but i have to verify)


I asked dev for a version wich can mine to minergate's pool (even without merge mining - and still with a fee for him), but he doesn't want.
Solo is not possible neither.


How are you getting 1200H/s on Minergate with CPU?  I have an i7 4771 and I'm getting around 140 H/s
For CPU, i have a 4 node server with 4 x dual Xeon L5530 + dual Xeon 2687w + 3930K@4.8GHz = total 1000~1200H/s

Another test :
8 hours with Ducknote :

CPU on minergate : with only the dual-xeon 2687w + 3930K@4.8GHz : between 500 to 800H/s ==> 290K ducknote
GPU (6 R9 280X + 1x5970= on extrempool : ~2400H/s ==> 130K ducknote

for the same hashrate, cpu on minergate make 6x more coin Huh? (and some FCN with merge mining as bonus)

Do you take in account that on extreme pool your shares "wait" 60 blocks to mature? afaik on minergate shares are immediately sent toy your account
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 09:00:21 AM
 #555

I continue with my testing :

BCN this time (no DDOS on pool so far)

CPU on minergate (with merge mining) : between 900H/s and 1200H/s seen by pool : 57K after 6 hours
GPU with pool (extrempool) : ~2400H/s : 46K after 6 hours.

I really don't understand why ther is such a difference.
I already tested with MRO on two different pool (cryptopool-fr and wolf), on QCN, and now with BCN. I always have less or barely more with GPU than with cpu on minergate..instead of 2 times more at least.


Next test : cpu and GPU on the same pool, with two differents address to control if the problem is pool or miner (i think it's pool, but i have to verify)


I asked dev for a version wich can mine to minergate's pool (even without merge mining - and still with a fee for him), but he doesn't want.
Solo is not possible neither.


How are you getting 1200H/s on Minergate with CPU?  I have an i7 4771 and I'm getting around 140 H/s
For CPU, i have a 4 node server with 4 x dual Xeon L5530 + dual Xeon 2687w + 3930K@4.8GHz = total 1000~1200H/s

Another test :
8 hours with Ducknote :

CPU on minergate : with only the dual-xeon 2687w + 3930K@4.8GHz : between 500 to 800H/s ==> 290K ducknote
GPU (6 R9 280X + 1x5970= on extrempool : ~2400H/s ==> 130K ducknote

for the same hashrate, cpu on minergate make 6x more coin Huh? (and some FCN with merge mining as bonus)

Do you take in account that on extreme pool your shares "wait" 60 blocks to mature? afaik on minergate shares are immediately sent toy your account

For BCN, 9 hours later, total is ~70K for gpu and 57K for cpu on minergate. I should have more than 100K with GPU.

I managed to connect claymore to minergate, it works, but of course devfee can't connect to it.
Quote
DevFee: Failed to invoke login, retry in 5sec...
So, minergate see my miner, but less of what my miner can do (400H/s instead of 500), because the miner spend a lot of time trying to mine for the dev. - and 0 H/s for the dev obviously, and that not the goal.

Quote
06/18/14-11:05:51 - SHARE FOUND (target 1936) - (GPU 0)
SOMETHING IS WRONG WITH DEVFEE CONNECTION. STOP MINING.
and sometimes, a disconnect Wink
Quote
Speed: 528 h/s, TotalHashes: 455K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:14
Dev, for making a minergate version of your miner, you "just have" to make a version that send a login + mdp instead of a wallet address (i mean, for the dev fee) or mining for the devfee on a pool of your choice instead of mining on the same as user - for connecting to minergate, i found a workaround.
Please let us the choice where to mine, it's win/win

trid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 09:19:18 AM
 #556

Hi Guys!

First Claymore THANKS! I think you are doing a really great job both with this miner and the XPM one. (I really hope you make enough for the effort and time you put in!)

I have one test rig where this miner runs flawlessly.. (I can confirm it is working on 6870,6850 @ 70-100 H/s/card only 3 GB memory dual core.)

I wanted to try it on a "real" rig.

win7, catalyst 13.12 , 4x 79xx..  6 GB .. newest 2.2 version (got it also with 2.1)

06/17/14-02:11:28 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
06/17/14-02:11:28 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultyshare"}}

GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4

But I get this error I have not seen anyone else reporting...

Anyone with an idea what I could do?

@Clayore: you probably have the best chance of guessing or knowing what kould be wrong. Please if you have any "feeling" whatsoever.

Hope someone can help!

It's GPU memory allocation error, I will update miner so it will show more detailed message. Try to set Virtual Memory (pagefile) 16GB or larger as described in readme.

This error appears very often when rig have low RAM (2-4 Gb), even when size of pagefile is more then 16G (24 for example). Can you fix this?
jiaojiaf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 09:38:26 AM
 #557

why i have just get 400H/s with 2*290 + 280X??
DLow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 10:42:26 AM
 #558

Running 3 270s with 1120/1500 averaging 730h/s for all three.

Edit: Just updated to 2.2 and that puts me at 820ish it seems. Nice Smiley

Edit: 830ish.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 10:53:52 AM
 #559

This error appears very often when rig have low RAM (2-4 Gb), even when size of pagefile is more then 16G (24 for example). Can you fix this?

This is not a problem of miner, it does not use a lot of RAM or page-file. It is problem of AMD OpenCL driver and I cannot find any workaround so far.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Shrikez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 11:24:07 AM
 #560

Two pages back I posted the same problem with another rig.

For some odd reason some of my rigs show the wrong available memory for my 280x GPUs that have 3072 MB.

Below is the screenshot of a 5 card rig (3 x MSI 280x Gaming, 2 x Asus DC2 Top 280x). The rig has 8 MB RAM, pagefile set at 48.000 MB and has been running all other algos without a hitch in more than 7 months.
I wouldn't bother about the info in the screenshot below but each GPU only delivers about 150 h/s whereas my other 280x rigs do 320-350 H/s/GPU.

What am i supposed to do?

Side by side comparison of 2 rigs, all with 280x, above MSI and Asus, below 4 x Sapphire Vapor-x, rest of the hardware identical. All GPUs have 3073 MB VRAM.




Die Würde des Menschen ist unantastbar
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 322 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!