Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 02:01:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 [295] 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1762075 times)
cryptosize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 4


View Profile
February 05, 2018, 01:49:51 AM
 #5881

Does anyone know if Claymore v9.7 is compatible with Crepcoin?
1534514483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534514483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534514483
Reply with quote  #2

1534514483
Report to moderator
1534514483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534514483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534514483
Reply with quote  #2

1534514483
Report to moderator
1534514483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534514483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534514483
Reply with quote  #2

1534514483
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534514483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534514483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534514483
Reply with quote  #2

1534514483
Report to moderator
1534514483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534514483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534514483
Reply with quote  #2

1534514483
Report to moderator
1534514483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534514483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534514483
Reply with quote  #2

1534514483
Report to moderator
blevotron
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 08:43:30 PM
 #5882

wow thank you for this update !

Hashrate raised from 631 h/s to 690 h/s on my rx470 Kiss Kiss Kiss

Good work !
sp3shal
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 08:47:43 PM
 #5883

@Claymore

There is currently a bounty of 500,000 Raven (approx value $4000 USD) by the community to get the new X16R algo on an amd miner.

Currently there is one for nvidia and cpu only.

Community post: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2752467.0

Would you be interested in that bounty?
garytheasshole
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 104


Chosŏn Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2018, 06:20:25 PM
 #5884

Heads up, Monero is getting a slight PoW change, Claymore will need to update his miner or all the shares you'll submit after the March hardfork will be invalid.

dwdhu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2018, 12:04:52 PM
 #5885

Hi,
please submit your hashrates to
https://gpustats.com
Thank you Smiley
zeef
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 19, 2018, 02:36:56 AM
 #5886

Hi Guys,

What means :
Pool switches: XMR - 3  ?

Regards
cryptosize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 4


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 02:27:44 AM
 #5887

I have a problem with some devfee pools... the miner says it cannot connect to them, because they're not responding or something. I don't know if the pools are old or if it's a bug that has been fixed in later versions.

Is it possible to change the devfee pools in the config file to more current ones?

I use Claymore v9.7, since my GPU is a bit old (Radeon 5770/VLIW5 pre-GCN arch) and I guess this is an old and unsupported version... any chance to support VLIW GPUs (5xxx/6xxx) again?
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 738
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 03:03:00 PM
 #5888

Heads up, Monero is getting a slight PoW change, Claymore will need to update his miner or all the shares you'll submit after the March hardfork will be invalid.
I just read this https://getmonero.org/2018/02/11/PoW-change-and-key-reuse.html if more coins would do the same it would keep asic from killing gpu mining
MyDBMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 02:29:40 AM
 #5889

Please help with ASUS RX 580 DUAL 4G config for high hash rate.  :-)


Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 257


The Future of Digital Collectibles


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 05:15:19 PM
 #5890

Please help with ASUS RX 580 DUAL 4G config for high hash rate.  :-)

What's your current configuration and hashrate. Have you modded the BIOS and are you using the latest AMD video drivers or the "Blockchain" drivers.
I found that Claymores default setting are fine and just tweek the Core amd Memory clocks with Afterburner to fine tune the hashrate.

EPIK



              ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███████████████▄
    ▄█████████    ████████▄
  ▄█████▀▀              ▀▀█████▄
▄█████      ▄██    ██▄███████▄
███████      ▀▀    ▀▀█████████
████████    ▄▄    ▄▄█████████
██████▀    ███    ██▀████████
  █████▄      ▀▀    ▀▀  ▀██████
  ▀███████▄▄▄    ▄▄███████▀
      ▀████████▄▄███████▀
          ▀█████████████▀
                  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
TOKEN

THE FUTURE OF DIGITAL COLLECTIBLES
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Ann Thread
  Telegram  Twitter  Facebook  Medium  Reddit  Whitepaper 



▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  █
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀
██████████████  ▄▀███
██████████████▄  ▀▀▀▀
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
WALLET

          

██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
ITEMS
MyDBMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 04:40:25 AM
 #5891

Please help with ASUS RX 580 DUAL 4G config for high hash rate.  :-)

What's your current configuration and hashrate. Have you modded the BIOS and are you using the latest AMD video drivers or the "Blockchain" drivers.
I found that Claymores default setting are fine and just tweek the Core amd Memory clocks with Afterburner to fine tune the hashrate.


Hi,
I am using Claymore v11.2
My config is set in .bat file as -h 400,400 -dmem 1,1
I have an ASUS Dual RX 580 4G in slot 0 and my hash is 550 H#s

I did not flash the bios
I try to change core 1380 and memory to 2000 it did not change anything ...
when i increase or decrease -h value from 400 it reduce H/s

 22:10:30:668   12b8   GPU #0: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 580 Series), 4096 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 1:0:0)
22:10:30:691   12b8   GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
22:10:30:696   12b8   card 0, m1 4096, m2 3840 w 288
22:10:30:702   12b8   GPU #1: Tahiti (AMD Radeon R9 200 Series), 3072 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 2:0:0)
22:10:30:707   12b8   GPU #1 recognized as Radeon 280X
22:10:30:714   12b8   card 1, m1 3072, m2 2816 w 256
...
22:10:31:610   12b8   GPU #0 algorithm ASM, -h 400, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 1638MB)
22:10:31:661   12b8   GPU #1 algorithm ASM, -h 400, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 1638MB)
..

Please help
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 257


The Future of Digital Collectibles


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 12:18:50 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #5892

Please help with ASUS RX 580 DUAL 4G config for high hash rate.  :-)

What's your current configuration and hashrate. Have you modded the BIOS and are you using the latest AMD video drivers or the "Blockchain" drivers.
I found that Claymores default setting are fine and just tweek the Core amd Memory clocks with Afterburner to fine tune the hashrate.


Hi,
I am using Claymore v11.2
My config is set in .bat file as -h 400,400 -dmem 1,1
I have an ASUS Dual RX 580 4G in slot 0 and my hash is 550 H#s

I did not flash the bios
I try to change core 1380 and memory to 2000 it did not change anything ...
when i increase or decrease -h value from 400 it reduce H/s

 22:10:30:668   12b8   GPU #0: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 580 Series), 4096 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 1:0:0)
22:10:30:691   12b8   GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
22:10:30:696   12b8   card 0, m1 4096, m2 3840 w 288
22:10:30:702   12b8   GPU #1: Tahiti (AMD Radeon R9 200 Series), 3072 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 2:0:0)
22:10:30:707   12b8   GPU #1 recognized as Radeon 280X
22:10:30:714   12b8   card 1, m1 3072, m2 2816 w 256
...
22:10:31:610   12b8   GPU #0 algorithm ASM, -h 400, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 1638MB)
22:10:31:661   12b8   GPU #1 algorithm ASM, -h 400, -dmem 1 (Memory used: 1638MB)
..

Please help

If you do not flash your GPU then, I'm afraid, you will forever be stuck with low hashrate. Here are a couple of links to get you started.
One important thing to remember, always backup your original GPU BIOS before flashing - this is a must !

Brief guide:
1) Load latest drivers. (re-boot).
2) Flash bios. (re-boot).
3) Run pixelpatcher. (re-boot).
4) Set 'compute mode' on AMD Radeon Settings.
5) Run MSI Afterburner and tweek settings.


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1954245.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1882656.0

EPIK



              ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███████████████▄
    ▄█████████    ████████▄
  ▄█████▀▀              ▀▀█████▄
▄█████      ▄██    ██▄███████▄
███████      ▀▀    ▀▀█████████
████████    ▄▄    ▄▄█████████
██████▀    ███    ██▀████████
  █████▄      ▀▀    ▀▀  ▀██████
  ▀███████▄▄▄    ▄▄███████▀
      ▀████████▄▄███████▀
          ▀█████████████▀
                  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
TOKEN

THE FUTURE OF DIGITAL COLLECTIBLES
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Ann Thread
  Telegram  Twitter  Facebook  Medium  Reddit  Whitepaper 



▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  █
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀
██████████████  ▄▀███
██████████████▄  ▀▀▀▀
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
WALLET

          

██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
ITEMS
MaxMidnite
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 110
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 04:04:11 PM
 #5893

When is the next version coming out?
static_m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 06:14:46 PM
 #5894

Rig is set to electronium.
Through 5 minutes turns off.
 I use claymore-xmr-v11.2.
Settings:
-xpool stratum+sl://en-e1.nanopol.org: 13433-wall xxx.reg name/mail-xpsw z-allpools 1-asm 1-port 127.0.0.1:3333
what to do and how to be?
Bulitt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 04, 2018, 10:24:08 AM
 #5895

Add me to the list of people who are wanting the old binaries for HD 6000 series (Cayman/Terascale) cards to be included in the next version after this march PoW change hard fork in Monero.

9.7 wont work after this for XMR and 9.7 doesnt support Sumokoin/AEON (Cryptonight-lite), so my HD 6950 will probably end up being idle after the march XMR fork. Im going to end up having to mine a Neoscrypt or one of the shitcoin Cryptonote coins with it. However there are no good Neoscrypt coins with a web wallet, and all the other Cryptonote coins besides Sumo, Aeon, and XMR are shitcoins Sad

Its a shame too because cryptonight-lite coins would be ideal to mine on my little hobby rig. Right now running Claymore 9.7 on both cards (1GB HD 6950 + 2GB R9 270X) on XMR I get a decent 640H/sec. Right on the edge of being profitable. If the 6950 has to go idle it moves that rig out of profitability.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 257


The Future of Digital Collectibles


View Profile
March 04, 2018, 10:27:27 PM
 #5896

Rig is set to electronium.
Through 5 minutes turns off.
 I use claymore-xmr-v11.2.
Settings:
-xpool stratum+sl://en-e1.nanopol.org: 13433-wall xxx.reg name/mail-xpsw z-allpools 1-asm 1-port 127.0.0.1:3333
what to do and how to be?

I might be a bit late here and you may have already figured it out, but try some of the earlier versions of Claymore for CryptoNote. I found earlier version work better on a couple of older cards (R9 270x) that I have.

EPIK



              ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███████████████▄
    ▄█████████    ████████▄
  ▄█████▀▀              ▀▀█████▄
▄█████      ▄██    ██▄███████▄
███████      ▀▀    ▀▀█████████
████████    ▄▄    ▄▄█████████
██████▀    ███    ██▀████████
  █████▄      ▀▀    ▀▀  ▀██████
  ▀███████▄▄▄    ▄▄███████▀
      ▀████████▄▄███████▀
          ▀█████████████▀
                  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
TOKEN

THE FUTURE OF DIGITAL COLLECTIBLES
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Ann Thread
  Telegram  Twitter  Facebook  Medium  Reddit  Whitepaper 



▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  █
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀
██████████████  ▄▀███
██████████████▄  ▀▀▀▀
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
WALLET

          

██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
ITEMS
Bulitt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 12:56:51 AM
 #5897

Would there be an easier way to put the cryptonight-lite algorithm into the source for 9.7? It would be easier than adding the old binaries to the new version wouldnt it?
zeef
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 02:18:56 AM
 #5898

Hi guys,

I have an rx580 4gb gigabyte aorus with hynix memory.

I made the oneclickpatch 1.6.7 two months ago.

0 Problems.

Everything ok.

But today when i unintentionally click on reset functionatlity in afterburner or Overdriventool, the card get 960hs. 

So i think let me try to increase the freq of memory from 1750mhz to 1800 etc..

But changing up the memory clock doesnt increase anything..

And if i restart the amd gpu miner 11.2 with the default setting, the hash is not so high like was before restart,

It only increase if i toggle between my setting to default.

Could be a bug in miner?  (i tested in amd gpu miner and in cast xmr) Never happend to me.

So now i start with my settings, toggle to default and get more hash.. but...doesnt make anysense Smiley Huh



i just uploaded an video of my problem on yotube:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yj_dDd3-TZY

Regards
static_m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 08:59:12 PM
 #5899

Rig is set to electronium.
Through 5 minutes turns off.
 I use claymore-xmr-v11.2.
Settings:
-xpool stratum+sl://en-e1.nanopol.org: 13433-wall xxx.reg name/mail-xpsw z-allpools 1-asm 1-port 127.0.0.1:3333
what to do and how to be?

I might be a bit late here and you may have already figured it out, but try some of the earlier versions of Claymore for CryptoNote. I found earlier version work better on a couple of older cards (R9 270x) that I have.
Can RAM add?
helou11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 09:10:49 PM
 #5900

I have rig with 6 vegas 64, calymore shows 8GB memory, but after starting mine it has memory in used 6297MB, it means just 1750H/s per card, can someone help?
Thanks.
Pages: « 1 ... 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 [295] 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!