Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2017, 09:57:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 210 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 1149335 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Miners developer


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:48:30 PM
 #621

Within 24 hours I will release new version, much more stable (both pool and GPU parts).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
1503482269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503482269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503482269
Reply with quote  #2

1503482269
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503482269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503482269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503482269
Reply with quote  #2

1503482269
Report to moderator
1503482269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503482269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503482269
Reply with quote  #2

1503482269
Report to moderator
1503482269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503482269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503482269
Reply with quote  #2

1503482269
Report to moderator
grendel25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 08:02:33 PM
 #622

Within 24 hours I will release new version, much more stable (both pool and GPU parts).

That's great.  Can you clarify on the possibility of solo gpu mining?  can I get all the info I need to set that up from this link:  https://github.com/zone117x/node-cryptonote-pool  ?

thx

BTC: 16vaBbHP6yqG5sc93ubXTY4icQhCScKWah
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 08:14:58 PM
 #623

So I spent five hours last night trying to get this to work with no luck.

I have an ASRock Extreme 4, Sempron 145, 8GB of RAM, 3x290s.

I uninstalled my 14.4 catalyst drivers through the control panel and then installed 13.12. I change my page file sizes for initial size: and maximum size: to be 18000, 17000, 16000, and 16500. None of these could make the miner work.

Is there a better way to uninstall the drivers maybe? Not sure how people are just getting this to work on the first try.

Are you getting any error messages?

Thanks for your response.

I run this bat file
===
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.farm:1337 -u 47FWB2haQwsekbtLWPhH2bCTxdzCJyuF9c9sj15heZAa8KWmL5p8fXsSbxevtUe75CKWgCvsLv3BuK7 FjLbgTQ7uT1gCjHM -p x

pause
===

and upon execution of NsGpuCNMiner.exe I get 'NsGpuCNMiner.exe has stopped working' window with the option to checkonline for a solution and close the program or close the program.

Is there a way to enable verbose logging or a log file that might tell us more?


I would go to control panel, remove ANYTHING ATI/AMD related, make sure you get it all. Delete any folders related to AT/AMD video card on your system os drive, might even run CCleaner's registry cleaner a few times as well. Reboot. Reinstall new beta drivers, reboot. Start the miner up again making sure no OCing software is running or enabled.
TheFuneral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 09:32:17 PM
 #624

So I spent five hours last night trying to get this to work with no luck.

I have an ASRock Extreme 4, Sempron 145, 8GB of RAM, 3x290s.

I uninstalled my 14.4 catalyst drivers through the control panel and then installed 13.12. I change my page file sizes for initial size: and maximum size: to be 18000, 17000, 16000, and 16500. None of these could make the miner work.

Is there a better way to uninstall the drivers maybe? Not sure how people are just getting this to work on the first try.

Are you getting any error messages?

Thanks for your response.

I run this bat file
===
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.farm:1337 -u 47FWB2haQwsekbtLWPhH2bCTxdzCJyuF9c9sj15heZAa8KWmL5p8fXsSbxevtUe75CKWgCvsLv3BuK7 FjLbgTQ7uT1gCjHM -p x

pause
===

and upon execution of NsGpuCNMiner.exe I get 'NsGpuCNMiner.exe has stopped working' window with the option to checkonline for a solution and close the program or close the program.

Is there a way to enable verbose logging or a log file that might tell us more?


I would go to control panel, remove ANYTHING ATI/AMD related, make sure you get it all. Delete any folders related to AT/AMD video card on your system os drive, might even run CCleaner's registry cleaner a few times as well. Reboot. Reinstall new beta drivers, reboot. Start the miner up again making sure no OCing software is running or enabled.

It sounds like I didn't actually uninstall the previous drivers then? Is there a good way to do that?

I don't think 13.12 is in beta is it?
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 09:55:42 PM
 #625

So I spent five hours last night trying to get this to work with no luck.

I have an ASRock Extreme 4, Sempron 145, 8GB of RAM, 3x290s.

I uninstalled my 14.4 catalyst drivers through the control panel and then installed 13.12. I change my page file sizes for initial size: and maximum size: to be 18000, 17000, 16000, and 16500. None of these could make the miner work.

Is there a better way to uninstall the drivers maybe? Not sure how people are just getting this to work on the first try.

Are you getting any error messages?

Thanks for your response.

I run this bat file
===
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.farm:1337 -u 47FWB2haQwsekbtLWPhH2bCTxdzCJyuF9c9sj15heZAa8KWmL5p8fXsSbxevtUe75CKWgCvsLv3BuK7 FjLbgTQ7uT1gCjHM -p x

pause
===

and upon execution of NsGpuCNMiner.exe I get 'NsGpuCNMiner.exe has stopped working' window with the option to checkonline for a solution and close the program or close the program.

Is there a way to enable verbose logging or a log file that might tell us more?


I would go to control panel, remove ANYTHING ATI/AMD related, make sure you get it all. Delete any folders related to AT/AMD video card on your system os drive, might even run CCleaner's registry cleaner a few times as well. Reboot. Reinstall new beta drivers, reboot. Start the miner up again making sure no OCing software is running or enabled.

It sounds like I didn't actually uninstall the previous drivers then? Is there a good way to do that?

I don't think 13.12 is in beta is it?

13.12 drivers are not in beta but 14.6 are though. IMO I would install the 14.6 drivers but the choice is yours.
TheFuneral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:09:38 AM
 #626

So I spent five hours last night trying to get this to work with no luck.

I have an ASRock Extreme 4, Sempron 145, 8GB of RAM, 3x290s.

I uninstalled my 14.4 catalyst drivers through the control panel and then installed 13.12. I change my page file sizes for initial size: and maximum size: to be 18000, 17000, 16000, and 16500. None of these could make the miner work.

Is there a better way to uninstall the drivers maybe? Not sure how people are just getting this to work on the first try.

Are you getting any error messages?

Thanks for your response.

I run this bat file
===
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.farm:1337 -u 47FWB2haQwsekbtLWPhH2bCTxdzCJyuF9c9sj15heZAa8KWmL5p8fXsSbxevtUe75CKWgCvsLv3BuK7 FjLbgTQ7uT1gCjHM -p x

pause
===

and upon execution of NsGpuCNMiner.exe I get 'NsGpuCNMiner.exe has stopped working' window with the option to checkonline for a solution and close the program or close the program.

Is there a way to enable verbose logging or a log file that might tell us more?


I would go to control panel, remove ANYTHING ATI/AMD related, make sure you get it all. Delete any folders related to AT/AMD video card on your system os drive, might even run CCleaner's registry cleaner a few times as well. Reboot. Reinstall new beta drivers, reboot. Start the miner up again making sure no OCing software is running or enabled.

It sounds like I didn't actually uninstall the previous drivers then? Is there a good way to do that?

I don't think 13.12 is in beta is it?

13.12 drivers are not in beta but 14.6 are though. IMO I would install the 14.6 drivers but the choice is yours.

Thanks for the advice! Are those working for you with R9 290s? The original programmer initially asked for 13.12 which was the only reason I chose it. Apparently that's changed now?
scottlilo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:20:18 AM
 #627

Thanks for sharing this.


Any chance you could fit minergate support into the next update? Not sure how it works on the technical side, but i would imagine it wouldn't be too hard. But then again, i have no idea. I know you mentioned it but im pretty eager for it.

So yeah, minergate support would be great Smiley

Thanks again.

Poloniex Moderator
btctradingonline
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:00:56 AM
 #628

Quote
FAILOVER

Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.


Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.

I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:16:57 AM
 #629

So I left my 2 rigs running overnight last night but I when I woke up, I got this error and the miner stopped:

SOMETHING WRONG WITH THE DEVFEE CONNECTION. MINING STOPPED.

Any ideas how this error can be resolved? I have already checked and my WiFi connection is perfectly fine on both rigs.

Any ideas ?

svetliopi44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 07:16:24 AM
 #630

Thanks for sharing this.


Any chance you could fit minergate support into the next update? Not sure how it works on the technical side, but i would imagine it wouldn't be too hard. But then again, i have no idea. I know you mentioned it but im pretty eager for it.

So yeah, minergate support would be great Smiley

Thanks again.

+1

aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1010


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:13:54 AM
 #631

I can't mine more than serveral hours (14-16) even with 128Gb VM

CPU AMD Athlone 270x
4Gb RAM
win 8.1 cat 13.12  GPU Miner v2.2
GPU/MEM 1030/1500 vCore decrease from 1.2 to 1.1
6 VGA

To fix it first time I set VM 16->128
Then I try to increase VM more, but it did not matter.
I set VM 128->16 then again 16->128. and miner work again)
pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:15:34 AM
 #632

Yes please add support for minergate pools
+1
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:32:08 AM
 #633

So I left my 2 rigs running overnight last night but I when I woke up, I got this error and the miner stopped:

SOMETHING WRONG WITH THE DEVFEE CONNECTION. MINING STOPPED.

Any ideas how this error can be resolved? I have already checked and my WiFi connection is perfectly fine on both rigs.

Any ideas ?

If the miner can't mine for the devfee, it try again every 5 sec.
After a while, it just stop.

Maybe your pool was down for a (too) long time. You can force the miner to restart every x minute to avoid  that (make a .bat with a loop)

kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:55:31 AM
 #634

Are there any performance updates to wait for also ? Seems EC2 mining is still a big part of cryptonite  Embarrassed Network hashrate instantly increases by 10-15% once the price spikes.
btctradingonline
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 09:01:40 AM
 #635

Quote
FAILOVER

Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.


Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.

I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.

pls help
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 10:04:38 AM
 #636

Quote
FAILOVER

Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.


Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.

I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.

pls help

You can add several pool in the command line (-o pool:port -u wallet -p x -o pool2:port -u wallet -p x )
OR
you can enter several pool in your pool.txt file (as the one wich come with the miner)
on each line, you put a pool address, and you specify one in your commande line + wallet + password

JohnD
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 10:26:40 AM
 #637

I am getting 293h/s with my 290x on windows 8.1 and cartalyst 14.6 beta.
I thought it should be more...
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 10:54:57 AM
 #638

Yes it work as a failover.
I am getting 293h/s with my 290x on windows 8.1 and cartalyst 14.6 beta.
I thought it should be more...
please read OP, and what the miner says at start : you need the 13.12 drivers to get the best performances.
On 13.12, i get 380H/s on a R9 280X. Only 280 with the same model of card and 14.6.

Quote
FAILOVER
Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.
Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.
I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.
pls help
You can add several pool in the command line (-o pool:port -u wallet -p x -o pool2:port -u wallet -p x )
OR
you can enter several pool in your pool.txt file (as the one wich come with the miner)
on each line, you put a pool address, and you specify one in your commande line + wallet + password

Interesting. Will it work as a failover like in cgminer ?

Yes, it work for failover

btctradingonline
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:51:30 AM
 #639

Quote
FAILOVER

Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.


Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.

I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.

pls help

You can add several pool in the command line (-o pool:port -u wallet -p x -o pool2:port -u wallet -p x )
OR
you can enter several pool in your pool.txt file (as the one wich come with the miner)
on each line, you put a pool address, and you specify one in your commande line + wallet + password

many thanks for your help
hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:55:17 PM
 #640

Can someone please tell me if there's a way to lower mining intensity? My pc display is really slow with gpu running at 100%.

I've tried using Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80 and it doesn't make any difference.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 210 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!