Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 05:10:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 327 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1887817 times)
scottlilo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:20:18 AM
 #621

Thanks for sharing this.


Any chance you could fit minergate support into the next update? Not sure how it works on the technical side, but i would imagine it wouldn't be too hard. But then again, i have no idea. I know you mentioned it but im pretty eager for it.

So yeah, minergate support would be great Smiley

Thanks again.

Poloniex Moderator
1542517821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517821
Reply with quote  #2

1542517821
Report to moderator
1542517821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517821
Reply with quote  #2

1542517821
Report to moderator
1542517821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517821
Reply with quote  #2

1542517821
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542517821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542517821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542517821
Reply with quote  #2

1542517821
Report to moderator
btctradingonline
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:00:56 AM
 #622

Quote
FAILOVER

Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.


Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.

I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.

..C..
.....................
........Finally C is .........
..............
...........            ............
       ............            ............
...................      ....................

AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:16:57 AM
 #623

So I left my 2 rigs running overnight last night but I when I woke up, I got this error and the miner stopped:

SOMETHING WRONG WITH THE DEVFEE CONNECTION. MINING STOPPED.

Any ideas how this error can be resolved? I have already checked and my WiFi connection is perfectly fine on both rigs.

Any ideas ?
svetliopi44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 07:16:24 AM
 #624

Thanks for sharing this.


Any chance you could fit minergate support into the next update? Not sure how it works on the technical side, but i would imagine it wouldn't be too hard. But then again, i have no idea. I know you mentioned it but im pretty eager for it.

So yeah, minergate support would be great Smiley

Thanks again.

+1

aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1018
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:13:54 AM
 #625

I can't mine more than serveral hours (14-16) even with 128Gb VM

CPU AMD Athlone 270x
4Gb RAM
win 8.1 cat 13.12  GPU Miner v2.2
GPU/MEM 1030/1500 vCore decrease from 1.2 to 1.1
6 VGA

To fix it first time I set VM 16->128
Then I try to increase VM more, but it did not matter.
I set VM 128->16 then again 16->128. and miner work again)
pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 101


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:15:34 AM
 #626

Yes please add support for minergate pools
+1
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:32:08 AM
 #627

So I left my 2 rigs running overnight last night but I when I woke up, I got this error and the miner stopped:

SOMETHING WRONG WITH THE DEVFEE CONNECTION. MINING STOPPED.

Any ideas how this error can be resolved? I have already checked and my WiFi connection is perfectly fine on both rigs.

Any ideas ?

If the miner can't mine for the devfee, it try again every 5 sec.
After a while, it just stop.

Maybe your pool was down for a (too) long time. You can force the miner to restart every x minute to avoid  that (make a .bat with a loop)

kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 08:55:31 AM
 #628

Are there any performance updates to wait for also ? Seems EC2 mining is still a big part of cryptonite  Embarrassed Network hashrate instantly increases by 10-15% once the price spikes.
btctradingonline
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 09:01:40 AM
 #629

Quote
FAILOVER

Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.


Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.

I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.

pls help

..C..
.....................
........Finally C is .........
..............
...........            ............
       ............            ............
...................      ....................

azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 10:04:38 AM
 #630

Quote
FAILOVER

Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.


Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.

I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.

pls help

You can add several pool in the command line (-o pool:port -u wallet -p x -o pool2:port -u wallet -p x )
OR
you can enter several pool in your pool.txt file (as the one wich come with the miner)
on each line, you put a pool address, and you specify one in your commande line + wallet + password

JohnD
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 10:26:40 AM
 #631

I am getting 293h/s with my 290x on windows 8.1 and cartalyst 14.6 beta.
I thought it should be more...
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 10:54:57 AM
 #632

Yes it work as a failover.
I am getting 293h/s with my 290x on windows 8.1 and cartalyst 14.6 beta.
I thought it should be more...
please read OP, and what the miner says at start : you need the 13.12 drivers to get the best performances.
On 13.12, i get 380H/s on a R9 280X. Only 280 with the same model of card and 14.6.

Quote
FAILOVER
Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.
Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.
I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.
pls help
You can add several pool in the command line (-o pool:port -u wallet -p x -o pool2:port -u wallet -p x )
OR
you can enter several pool in your pool.txt file (as the one wich come with the miner)
on each line, you put a pool address, and you specify one in your commande line + wallet + password

Interesting. Will it work as a failover like in cgminer ?

Yes, it work for failover

btctradingonline
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:51:30 AM
 #633

Quote
FAILOVER

Use "pools.txt" to specify several pools. This file has text format, one address per line. If the first character of a line is ";" this line will be ignored.


Thank Claymore, please help me how can i put this file "pools.txt" for failover-pool.

I can not set backup-pool as cgminer.

pls help

You can add several pool in the command line (-o pool:port -u wallet -p x -o pool2:port -u wallet -p x )
OR
you can enter several pool in your pool.txt file (as the one wich come with the miner)
on each line, you put a pool address, and you specify one in your commande line + wallet + password

many thanks for your help

..C..
.....................
........Finally C is .........
..............
...........            ............
       ............            ............
...................      ....................

hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1036



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:55:17 PM
 #634

Can someone please tell me if there's a way to lower mining intensity? My pc display is really slow with gpu running at 100%.

I've tried using Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80 and it doesn't make any difference.

sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:07:39 PM
 #635

Can someone please tell me if there's a way to lower mining intensity? My pc display is really slow with gpu running at 100%.

I've tried using Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80 and it doesn't make any difference.

If I'm not mistaken you can not be using 14.6 drivers (beta) and the command is:

Setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80
hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1036



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:13:36 PM
 #636

Can someone please tell me if there's a way to lower mining intensity? My pc display is really slow with gpu running at 100%.

I've tried using Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80 and it doesn't make any difference.

If I'm not mistaken you can not be using 14.6 drivers (beta) and the command is:

Setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80

Thank you.

sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:51:43 PM
 #637




Okay, think I fixed my issues. Now averaging 390-392 stable.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:07:03 PM
 #638

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
seljak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:20:50 PM
 #639

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add monergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
NICE. Getting 350h/s with r9 270@1050/1500.
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:25:27 PM
 #640

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

Very nice bump to 466 h/s single 280x!!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 327 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!