Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2017, 04:09:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 200 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 750051 times)
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:07:39 PM
 #641

Can someone please tell me if there's a way to lower mining intensity? My pc display is really slow with gpu running at 100%.

I've tried using Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80 and it doesn't make any difference.

If I'm not mistaken you can not be using 14.6 drivers (beta) and the command is:

Setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80
1487866153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487866153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487866153
Reply with quote  #2

1487866153
Report to moderator
1487866153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487866153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487866153
Reply with quote  #2

1487866153
Report to moderator
1487866153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487866153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487866153
Reply with quote  #2

1487866153
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:13:36 PM
 #642

Can someone please tell me if there's a way to lower mining intensity? My pc display is really slow with gpu running at 100%.

I've tried using Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80 and it doesn't make any difference.

If I'm not mistaken you can not be using 14.6 drivers (beta) and the command is:

Setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 80

Thank you.

sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:51:43 PM
 #643




Okay, think I fixed my issues. Now averaging 390-392 stable.
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:07:03 PM
 #644

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
seljak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:20:50 PM
 #645

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add monergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
NICE. Getting 350h/s with r9 270@1050/1500.
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:25:27 PM
 #646

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

Very nice bump to 466 h/s single 280x!!
crowetic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


www.crowetic.com


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:33:19 PM
 #647

and I shall say it again, YOU'RE THE MAN CLAYMORE! not only did all my cards get VAST improvements in speed, but a miner that couldn't run the miner at all before, now can, and not only that, with a 280x and a 290 on a crap ass pentium D, it gets 1khash! Very pleased! great way to start my morning!

INVALID BBCODE: close of unopened tag in table (1)
JohnD
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:35:17 PM
 #648

The new 3.0 crashes instantly on my 290x with 14.6 beta. Will test 13.12 now.
coolkris
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:42:12 PM
 #649

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

v3.0 is not working for me. I've already set virtual menory to 16500M and reboot the system. But v3.0 allways returns:

GPU 1, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 3, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 2, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem[/sub]

v2.2 working fine. so confuse...

HardwarePal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:44:48 PM
 #650

Runs hot as hell but better speeds with my R9-290s (650h/s each)

Thanks and great work
JohnD
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:46:40 PM
 #651

I am really impressed. Getting around 650h/s (290 before).

Thank you very much.
macmac__
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:51:37 PM
 #652

Thank you!
Boosted my 7950 from 420 to 540! Grin
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:56:35 PM
 #653

Runs hot as hell but better speeds with my R9-290s (650h/s each)

Thanks and great work

I found the reason. DOWNLOAd V3.1:

- Reduced power consumption.

Let me know if it's colder than v3.0.
qiufeng
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:58:32 PM
 #654

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
more power use, more hotter, please donot increase the speed....temp too hot
could only Improved stability of 2.2?
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:59:52 PM
 #655

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
more power use, more hotter, please donot increase the speed....temp too hot

v3.1 too?
macmac__
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:05:33 PM
 #656

3.1 took 20Watts (19%) off GPU core vs 3.0 and maybe few hashes of speed.


E: 3.1 vs 2.2 Speed is up over 20% and power consumption on gpu core is -10% memory power rose 50% thou
Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:06:01 PM
 #657

Temps looks OK for me on 3.1.  Good work.
qiufeng
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:06:24 PM
 #658

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
more power use, more hotter, please donot increase the speed....temp too hot

v3.1 too?
wow let me try!!
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:11:02 PM
 #659

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

v3.0 is not working for me. I've already set virtual menory to 16500M and reboot the system. But v3.0 allways returns:

GPU 1, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 3, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 2, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem[/sub]

v2.2 working fine. so confuse...



I have exactly the same problem. 13.12 drivers, virtual mem to 16GB, W7Pro 64-bit, 16GB RAM, 3 x R9 290 3GB, full watercooling loop. Sofar every version up to and including 2.2 has worked without a hitch?

*edit same thing with 3.1, k1a failed -52 error

ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
macmac__
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:13:54 PM
 #660


I have exactly the same problem. 13.12 drivers, virtual mem to 16GB, W7Pro 64-bit, 16GB RAM, 3 x R9 290 3GB, full watercooling loop. Sofar every version up to and including 2.2 has worked without a hitch?

Does your driver crash? Mouse freeze while launching miner, etc?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 200 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!