Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 05:09:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 327 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1887817 times)
crowetic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1007


https://crowetic.com || https://cryptopool.party


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:33:19 PM
 #641

and I shall say it again, YOU'RE THE MAN CLAYMORE! not only did all my cards get VAST improvements in speed, but a miner that couldn't run the miner at all before, now can, and not only that, with a 280x and a 290 on a crap ass pentium D, it gets 1khash! Very pleased! great way to start my morning!



              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
             ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
        ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                            ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                               ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▒▒▒▒▒▒     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒            ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▒   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
           ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
                   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓


ORA
    ..Decentralized hosting.
     ⊙ Decentralized social network
    ..Voting system.
| https://cryptopool.party - The Crypto Pool Party!
            infrastructure/admin
[/td][/tr][/table]

[/table]
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
JohnD
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:35:17 PM
 #642

The new 3.0 crashes instantly on my 290x with 14.6 beta. Will test 13.12 now.
coolkris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:42:12 PM
 #643

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

v3.0 is not working for me. I've already set virtual menory to 16500M and reboot the system. But v3.0 allways returns:

GPU 1, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 3, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 2, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem[/sub]

v2.2 working fine. so confuse...

HardwarePal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 565
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:44:48 PM
 #644

Runs hot as hell but better speeds with my R9-290s (650h/s each)

Thanks and great work
JohnD
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:46:40 PM
 #645

I am really impressed. Getting around 650h/s (290 before).

Thank you very much.
macmac__
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:51:37 PM
 #646

Thank you!
Boosted my 7950 from 420 to 540! Grin
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:56:35 PM
 #647

Runs hot as hell but better speeds with my R9-290s (650h/s each)

Thanks and great work

I found the reason. DOWNLOAd V3.1:

- Reduced power consumption.

Let me know if it's colder than v3.0.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
qiufeng
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:58:32 PM
 #648

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
more power use, more hotter, please donot increase the speed....temp too hot
could only Improved stability of 2.2?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:59:52 PM
 #649

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
more power use, more hotter, please donot increase the speed....temp too hot

v3.1 too?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
macmac__
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:05:33 PM
 #650

3.1 took 20Watts (19%) off GPU core vs 3.0 and maybe few hashes of speed.


E: 3.1 vs 2.2 Speed is up over 20% and power consumption on gpu core is -10% memory power rose 50% thou
Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:06:01 PM
 #651

Temps looks OK for me on 3.1.  Good work.
qiufeng
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:06:24 PM
 #652

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.
more power use, more hotter, please donot increase the speed....temp too hot

v3.1 too?
wow let me try!!
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:11:02 PM
 #653

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

v3.0 is not working for me. I've already set virtual menory to 16500M and reboot the system. But v3.0 allways returns:

GPU 1, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 3, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 2, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem[/sub]

v2.2 working fine. so confuse...



I have exactly the same problem. 13.12 drivers, virtual mem to 16GB, W7Pro 64-bit, 16GB RAM, 3 x R9 290 3GB, full watercooling loop. Sofar every version up to and including 2.2 has worked without a hitch?

*edit same thing with 3.1, k1a failed -52 error
macmac__
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:13:54 PM
 #654


I have exactly the same problem. 13.12 drivers, virtual mem to 16GB, W7Pro 64-bit, 16GB RAM, 3 x R9 290 3GB, full watercooling loop. Sofar every version up to and including 2.2 has worked without a hitch?

Does your driver crash? Mouse freeze while launching miner, etc?
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:14:27 PM
 #655


I have exactly the same problem. 13.12 drivers, virtual mem to 16GB, W7Pro 64-bit, 16GB RAM, 3 x R9 290 3GB, full watercooling loop. Sofar every version up to and including 2.2 has worked without a hitch?

Does your driver crash? Mouse freeze, etc?

no.
Little_boo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 754
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:16:03 PM
 #656

Claymore
What does it mean?
Quote
Outdated share found - skip
Outdated share found - skip
macmac__
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:19:26 PM
 #657


I have exactly the same problem. 13.12 drivers, virtual mem to 16GB, W7Pro 64-bit, 16GB RAM, 3 x R9 290 3GB, full watercooling loop. Sofar every version up to and including 2.2 has worked without a hitch?

Does your driver crash? Mouse freeze, etc?

no.
Sad
Shame, it could've been too easy to fix.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:20:56 PM
 #658

Claymore
What does it mean?
Quote
Outdated share found - skip
Outdated share found - skip

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.msg7149437#msg7149437

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:21:49 PM
 #659

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

v3.0 is not working for me. I've already set virtual menory to 16500M and reboot the system. But v3.0 allways returns:

GPU 1, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 3, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 2, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem[/sub]

v2.2 working fine. so confuse...



PM me full log.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:22:19 PM
 #660


*edit same thing with 3.1, k1a failed -52 error

PM me full log.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 327 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!