Bitcoin Forum
June 29, 2017, 12:40:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 208 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 1003214 times)
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:14:27 PM
 #661


I have exactly the same problem. 13.12 drivers, virtual mem to 16GB, W7Pro 64-bit, 16GB RAM, 3 x R9 290 3GB, full watercooling loop. Sofar every version up to and including 2.2 has worked without a hitch?

Does your driver crash? Mouse freeze, etc?

no.

ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
1498696806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498696806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498696806
Reply with quote  #2

1498696806
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498696806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498696806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498696806
Reply with quote  #2

1498696806
Report to moderator
Little_boo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 733



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:16:03 PM
 #662

Claymore
What does it mean?
Quote
Outdated share found - skip
Outdated share found - skip


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║


Senior
macmac__
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:19:26 PM
 #663


I have exactly the same problem. 13.12 drivers, virtual mem to 16GB, W7Pro 64-bit, 16GB RAM, 3 x R9 290 3GB, full watercooling loop. Sofar every version up to and including 2.2 has worked without a hitch?

Does your driver crash? Mouse freeze, etc?

no.
Sad
Shame, it could've been too easy to fix.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:20:56 PM
 #664

Claymore
What does it mean?
Quote
Outdated share found - skip
Outdated share found - skip

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.msg7149437#msg7149437

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:21:49 PM
 #665

v3.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by about 20% for all cards.
- Improved stability.
- Fixed some bugs.

I will add minergate pool and "main pool" feature soon.

v3.0 is not working for me. I've already set virtual menory to 16500M and reboot the system. But v3.0 allways returns:

GPU 1, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 3, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 2, GpuMiner k1a failed -52
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem[/sub]

v2.2 working fine. so confuse...



PM me full log.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:22:19 PM
 #666


*edit same thing with 3.1, k1a failed -52 error

PM me full log.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:30:54 PM
 #667


*edit same thing with 3.1, k1a failed -52 error

PM me full log.

Hey really appreciated for the fast response Claymore.

I sent the full log from trying 3.0 - this was what I had in the folder.

Let me know if you want the log for 3.1 - maybe I tested it on my other rig, I have two. Remotely operated, from my vacation location nonetheless.


ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:37:39 PM
 #668


*edit same thing with 3.1, k1a failed -52 error

PM me full log.

Hey really appreciated for the fast response Claymore.

I sent the full log from trying 3.0 - this was what I had in the folder.

Let me know if you want the log for 3.1 - maybe I tested it on my other rig, I have two. Remotely operated, from my vacation location nonetheless.




Log for 3.1 from the other rig PM'd aswell

ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:42:52 PM
 #669

3.1 uses less power but compared on my card dropped from 370 ---> 357 H/s
kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:51:04 PM
 #670

what was wrong with 3.0  Huh
My 280x's were 48-52C, I wouldnt call that hot  Grin
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:57:33 PM
 #671

what was wrong with 3.0  Huh
My 280x's were 48-52C, I wouldnt call that hot  Grin

Watercooling ?

Here's my bag so you don't ask : BTC, iexec, byteball and pepecash
Palad1n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:02:12 PM
 #672

Claymore is the best coder Smiley
Respect!

335 h/s on r9 270x, very very nice...
Now test the speed r9 290.
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:04:25 PM
 #673


*edit same thing with 3.1, k1a failed -52 error

PM me full log.

Hey really appreciated for the fast response Claymore.

I sent the full log from trying 3.0 - this was what I had in the folder.

Let me know if you want the log for 3.1 - maybe I tested it on my other rig, I have two. Remotely operated, from my vacation location nonetheless.




Log for 3.1 from the other rig PM'd aswell

To whom it might concern,

Claymore sent me several PM's and one alternative beta miner of V3.x.
For now he suspects that me activating my miners remotely ("RDC'ing") from my vacation location actually might be the fault for the k1a-error code.

Will update if anything happens

ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:06:26 PM
 #674

what was wrong with 3.0  Huh
My 280x's were 48-52C, I wouldnt call that hot  Grin

Watercooling ?


OC'ed to 1100/1500 and my max temp on stock air cooling is 55c. PowerColor 280x ~468h/s 3.0 miner.
pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:07:19 PM
 #675

what was wrong with 3.0  Huh
My 280x's were 48-52C, I wouldnt call that hot  Grin

Watercooling ?


My 270x is on 60°C ( open case) OC to 1.18GHz fan set manual to 50%
goodluck0319
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:09:00 PM
 #676

Claymore is the best coder Smiley
Respect!

335 h/s on r9 270x, very very nice...
Now test the speed r9 290.

what is ur setting for your video card?

I cannot get it to mine with 270x.
pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:15:38 PM
 #677

Claymore is the best coder Smiley
Respect!

335 h/s on r9 270x, very very nice...
Now test the speed r9 290.

Only 335?
what clock of GPU/mem?
gregor12
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:16:44 PM
 #678

1844hash on 3x 290x stock engine/mem, nice!
HardwarePal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 565


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:19:12 PM
 #679

2585h/s on 4xR9-290s 937/1250 (stock 947/1250)
1960h/s on 3xR9-290s 937/1250 (stock 947/1250)

havent tested on my R9-280x's

3.1 is 7C cooler and less power draw
kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:21:08 PM
 #680

what was wrong with 3.0  Huh
My 280x's were 48-52C, I wouldnt call that hot  Grin

Watercooling ?


OC'ed to 1100/1500 and my max temp on stock air cooling is 55c. PowerColor 280x ~468h/s 3.0 miner.


Yeah, no watercooling  Cheesy MSI Gaming cards with fans @ 50%. I do run them on 950Mhz @ 0.9v as they are super energy efficient on those clocks and I only loose about 5-7% performance compared to 1080Mhz.
Still even at 1080Mhz they wouldnt be any higher than 60c.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 208 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!