Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 11:33:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 327 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1888694 times)
renegadepcsolutions
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100

Yeah... I mined your mom last night.


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 10:13:18 PM
 #881

is this error because of server or because of my cards overclock?


As a few of you may know, the majority of XMR pools have been DDOS attacked over the weekend, and as such, pool owners are doing everything they can to stabilize them.

You WILL see errors from time to time, as you may also see hashrate drops due to changing pools if you have a fail-over setup.
i agree but when i reduce overclock i dont see this error
is that 3 290's? :-)
what settings you use? so far stock is best for mine, havent found the right oc setting yet...
yes 3x290
1170/1500


Bet you could improve 10% or more by setting gpu clock to 1200 and dropping memclock.

Doesn't seem to be too dependent on memory speed.

Those who make peaceful revolution impossible will make violent revolution inevitable.  -John F. Kennedy
1542540786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540786
Reply with quote  #2

1542540786
Report to moderator
1542540786
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540786

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540786
Reply with quote  #2

1542540786
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Jshank
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 12:27:56 AM
 #882

running a GV-R928XOC-3GD (rev. 2.0) r9 280x as my main display and hashing @ 370h/s. windows 64/default 13.12/bat:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://

am I missing something? Could I be burning up 80h/s in display?
zxbball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 12:57:11 AM
 #883

Catalyst 13.12 recognize only four cards!
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 24, 2014, 01:32:50 AM
 #884

running a GV-R928XOC-3GD (rev. 2.0) r9 280x as my main display and hashing @ 370h/s. windows 64/default 13.12/bat:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://

am I missing something? Could I be burning up 80h/s in display?

Same here on one of the amd rigs...4x280x doing 1495h/s (maybe a cpu bottleneck?)

On one of the rigs I get an app crash, and it won't mine no matter what.

Screenshot:

grendel25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1023



View Profile
June 24, 2014, 01:56:19 AM
 #885

What I'd REALLY like to see, is an nvidia miner if you could come up with that. Wink

Have you been following the cudaminer/ccminer thread?  Someone got cryptonight currency working in ccminer but at slow speeds.  Right after that, Cbuchner posted that he got it working too but even faster... not sure how fast but it's exciting.  As I understand, there could be something for XMR in ccminer soon.
fr0wn3r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 02:27:28 AM
 #886

I don't see any example of .bat file if you wanna mm BCN/FCN pair on only mm pool, which is unfortunately minergate.com, but can anyone copy one for me please or explain it better than in Read me?
Is this formate OK:

GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://fcn-bcn.pool.minergate.com:5558 -u my_mail_I_use_for_minergate_pool -password_I_use_for_minergate



SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2014, 02:40:34 AM
 #887

I don't see any example of .bat file if you wanna mm BCN/FCN pair on only mm pool, which is unfortunately minergate.com, but can anyone copy one for me please or explain it better than in Read me?
Is this formate OK:

GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://fcn-bcn.pool.minergate.com:5558 -u my_mail_I_use_for_minergate_pool -password_I_use_for_minergate





Yup, that is correct. I had to find that one on my own also, but that is exactly how to make MM work on there.

Hey Claymore,
             Why are you hesitant to make the miner work with AMD 14.6 driver? Seems like most miners out there gain a performance of some sort from it.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
zxbball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 02:48:25 AM
 #888

Catalyst 13.12 recognize only four cards?
Catalyst 14.6 mining slower 30%?
how do i ?
kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 03:10:52 AM
 #889

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.

Thanks, but it won't help. I can buy a couple 280x more, but who knows if at least one will have this problem. I will do it if I'm unable to find the reason.


Try Gigabyte cards  Wink I have MSI,ASUS,Sapphire and a few Gigabytes. The one rig with Gigabytes in it is about 25-30% slower and also kinda unstable. I saw someone else here  also mentioning low speeds on Gigabytes.
Do you know why there is such a drastic performance gap between 280x vs 290 ? Is it because of optimization or is the 512bit memory bus giving it such a big advantage ?
TheFuneral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 04:09:42 AM
 #890

When i start miner 3.2 - speed 830 h/s Mining time: 00:02
After:
speed 820 h/s Mining time: 00:08
....
speed 780 h/s Mining time: 00:12
....
speed 700 h/s Mining time: 00:16
...
and etc.

After miner restart it repeats... - speed 830 h/s Mining time: 00:02
speed 820 h/s Mining time: 00:08
....
speed 780 h/s Mining time: 00:12
....
speed 700 h/s Mining time: 00:16
...
and etc.

Why?
What my real speed?

I have the same problem and it happens with my 3x290,3x290, and 4x290 rigs. The hash rate slowly drops over time. I follows the directions to a T including redoing the entire windows OS and then installing on catalyst 13.12 and this piece of software. Not sure how others are getting stable 290s settings.

Occasionally I'll find them having been rebooted with windows saying it had an unexpected error and have to start the miner again too. So not too stable.
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1006



View Profile
June 24, 2014, 04:52:30 AM
 #891

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.

Thanks, but it won't help. I can buy a couple 280x more, but who knows if at least one will have this problem. I will do it if I'm unable to find the reason.


Try Gigabyte cards  Wink I have MSI,ASUS,Sapphire and a few Gigabytes. The one rig with Gigabytes in it is about 25-30% slower and also kinda unstable. I saw someone else here  also mentioning low speeds on Gigabytes.
Do you know why there is such a drastic performance gap between 280x vs 290 ? Is it because of optimization or is the 512bit memory bus giving it such a big advantage ?


suspecting that one.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

anatolikostis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2043
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 24, 2014, 07:02:01 AM
 #892

Claymore, please fix the pool switching in this thing. Pool ops are starting to call it the "Claymore effect." Pool goes down for a tenth of a second, and all the Claymore miners disappear. Since almost every bit of code used in an XMR pool is buggy as shit, it needs to be restarted every few hours.
confirmed
my miner needs to be restarted every few hours at extremehash  Cry
aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1018
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 07:50:31 AM
 #893

Does miner support minergate???
I have 5-6 Kh/s working on minergate for 12 hours, get 0.2 XRM

log files send to PM
Vizierx
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 07:53:04 AM
 #894

Claymore, please fix the pool switching in this thing. Pool ops are starting to call it the "Claymore effect." Pool goes down for a tenth of a second, and all the Claymore miners disappear. Since almost every bit of code used in an XMR pool is buggy as shit, it needs to be restarted every few hours.
confirmed
my miner needs to be restarted every few hours at extremehash  Cry


The same to script was at the beginning or almost any other algorithm - as we can see claymore GPU is BETA amd cryptonote is brand new algorithm and pool work - so IMHO it is normal..

Have 120 to 144 hash improvement on my asus 7770  Catalist 14.6 beta with Claymore GPU 3.3

SISHUB  ▰▰▰▰▰  STEEL Ecosystem by SISHUB  ▰▰▰▰▰  SISHUB
              Whitepaper   ▰▰▰▰▰▰▰  Presentation  ▰▰▰▰▰▰▰   Announce             
BountyTelegramYoutubeFacebookTwitterReddit
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:18:12 AM
 #895

Does miner support minergate???
I have 5-6 Kh/s working on minergate for 12 hours, get 0.2 XRM

log files send to PM

Yes this miner supports minergate.
You can check what hashrate is displayed in your minergate account.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:19:36 AM
 #896

Claymore, please fix the pool switching in this thing. Pool ops are starting to call it the "Claymore effect." Pool goes down for a tenth of a second, and all the Claymore miners disappear. Since almost every bit of code used in an XMR pool is buggy as shit, it needs to be restarted every few hours.

Ok, update will be available in 1-3 hours. 3 reconnect attempt, every 10 seconds, before switching to different pool.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:25:31 AM
 #897

Hey Claymore,
             Why are you hesitant to make the miner work with AMD 14.6 driver? Seems like most miners out there gain a performance of some sort from it.

I test 14.6 for every version and check its performance in details. It is not faster than 13.12. I can release two versions for 13.12 and for 14.6, but actually it's very easy to make miner use 13.12 even if you have installed 14.6:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.msg7196535#msg7196535

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Simbded
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:42:55 AM
 #898

Does miner support minergate???
I have 5-6 Kh/s working on minergate for 12 hours, get 0.2 XRM

Yes this miner supports minergate.
You can check what hashrate is displayed in your minergate account.

Confirm.
Didn't work correctly with minergate this night. Hashrate displayed correctly in the  minergate account window, but the shares takes the wrong.
I also have 3 Kh / s working on merged minig minergate for 11 hours.
Get 0.1 XMR fnd  12 FCN instead of  2.3 XMR And 19 FCN. Minergate reports about  49,000 taken shares on each coin.
aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1018
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:51:40 AM
 #899

Does miner support minergate???
I have 5-6 Kh/s working on minergate for 12 hours, get 0.2 XRM

Yes this miner supports minergate.
You can check what hashrate is displayed in your minergate account.

Confirm.
Didn't work correctly with minergate this night. Hashrate displayed correctly in the  minergate account window, but the shares takes the wrong.
I also have 3 Kh / s working on merged minig minergate for 11 hours.
Get 0.1 XMR fnd  12 FCN instead of  2.3 XMR And 19 FCN. Minergate reports about  49,000 taken shares on each coin.

+1 I Check miner speed and pool dashboard, almost same. 57,792 shares Total mined:0.235072643858

minegate or miner problem?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:53:46 AM
 #900

Does miner support minergate???
I have 5-6 Kh/s working on minergate for 12 hours, get 0.2 XRM

Yes this miner supports minergate.
You can check what hashrate is displayed in your minergate account.

Confirm.
Didn't work correctly with minergate this night. Hashrate displayed correctly in the  minergate account window, but the shares takes the wrong.
I also have 3 Kh / s working on merged minig minergate for 11 hours.
Get 0.1 XMR fnd  12 FCN instead of  2.3 XMR And 19 FCN. Minergate reports about  49,000 taken shares on each coin.

+1 I Check miner speed and pool dashboard, almost same. 57,792 shares Total mined:0.235072643858

minegate or miner problem?

I think it is clear that if minergate panel shows hashrate correctly it is not a problem of miner.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 327 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!