Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:10:56 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Is this a good psu for my setup?  (Read 2118 times)
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 16, 2012, 03:48:58 AM
 #1

Hey guys/gals, I'm in the process of purchasing 2 5850's to compliment my 2 5830's and I am looking at buying a new psu.

here's my current specs-
Win 7 x64
AMD Phenom II x6 2.8 GHz   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103851
Biostar A870U3     http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138318
(2) Sapphire Radeon HD5830 oc'd to 950/1000, fans at 50-60%, temps at 65 to 74c
western digital caviar 80gb HD ( basically just for OS and mining software)
Thermaltake V9 open air case http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811133074
separate cheapo psu powering all the case fans

I also mine LTC with this pc so my CPU runs at 100% load nearly 24/7
I'm currently looking at this http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Enthusiast-Certified-Compatible-platforms/dp/B004MYFODI/ref=sr_1_9?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1329363840&sr=1-9 for a potential power supply.
I know a lot of you swear by a certain company/brand but I'm interested in your opinion if this PSU will handle my equipment without any issues.

Thoughts?

P.S. - no Windows bashing, I'm not switching to Linux. Nothing against it but I've been using Windows since 3.1 lol

1481375456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375456
Reply with quote  #2

1481375456
Report to moderator
1481375456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375456
Reply with quote  #2

1481375456
Report to moderator
1481375456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375456
Reply with quote  #2

1481375456
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481375456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375456
Reply with quote  #2

1481375456
Report to moderator
1481375456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375456
Reply with quote  #2

1481375456
Report to moderator
1481375456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375456
Reply with quote  #2

1481375456
Report to moderator
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 04:58:52 AM
 #2

I assume you're using PCIe extenders on the motherboard, as the one you listed only has 2 x16 slots.

A 750W PSU will not be sufficient for 2 5850s, 2 5830s, and a Phenom II X6. You want at least 1kW; brand doesn't matter too much as long as it's not bargain bin. Make sure it comes with sufficient PCIe power connectors.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 16, 2012, 05:03:57 AM
 #3

I did forget to mention but yes I will be using 2 x1 > x16 and 1 x16 extenders. Thanks for your input, the search continues Smiley

hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:46:59 AM
 #4

I have two 500 watt antecs running 4 5830s which use a max of 175W each and that's mining just fine. Now i am using an athalon x2 not a x6 but i would say the two 5850s using 150W each 300 total and the two 5830s using 175W each total 350, and the 125W should be fine with the 750 as an additional power supply to your existing rig.
btw what is your current PSU?
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 12:31:06 PM
 #5

I have two 500 watt antecs running 4 5830s which use a max of 175W each and that's mining just fine. Now i am using an athalon x2 not a x6 but i would say the two 5850s using 150W each 300 total and the two 5830s using 175W each total 350, and the 125W should be fine with the 750 as an additional power supply to your existing rig.
btw what is your current PSU?
Right now I'm using a Thermaltake TR2 600w

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:27:48 PM
 #6


Just bite the bullet and buy the best psu you can afford, it will outlast all your other equipment.

I am partial to seasonics...   a seasonic 1250 will power every thing you have without breaking a sweat. then you will be on one psu for the whole rig.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:48:56 PM
 #7

Thanx for the advice. I recently re-arranged my mining equipment and i'll probably get this http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0051U2YU8/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&m=AZ8ZZL30AH7DI to power my 2 5850's on my Phenom II x6 2.8GHZ system, move my Thermaltake TR2 600w http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-ATX12V-Compliant-Power-Supply/dp/B0058FAYQ2/ref=sr_1_1?m=AZ8ZZL30AH7DI&s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1329752760&sr=1-1 to my other computer for my 2 5830's and my Athlon II x2 3.1GHz system, then my Thermaltake TR2 430W http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-W0070RUC-430W-Power-Supply/dp/B0009Q56N6/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1329752853&sr=8-1 to my 3rd system with 1 5750 and an AMD64 x2 3.1GHz

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:53:00 PM
 #8


sorry, I didn't realize your mobos only had 2 slots each..... 

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:58:32 PM
 #9

1 of them has 2 pcie x16 and 2 pcie x1 slots http://www.amazon.com/Biostar-A870U3-DDR3-1333-Motherboard/dp/B004XIBCLQ/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

It's going to be a while before I can purchase more cards after these 5850's show up so I'm trying to space them out a little bit, plus I would have to figure out how to arrange 4 cards on my biostar mobo. Either make it a caseless rig or use my carpentry skills to build a support system, in which case I would have to purchase a 1000w+ psu.

decisions, decisions, decisions......

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 04:03:53 PM
 #10

1 of them has 2 pcie x16 and 2 pcie x1 slots http://www.amazon.com/Biostar-A870U3-DDR3-1333-Motherboard/dp/B004XIBCLQ/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

It's going to be a while before I can purchase more cards after these 5850's show up so I'm trying to space them out a little bit, plus I would have to figure out how to arrange 4 cards on my biostar mobo. Either make it a caseless rig or use my carpentry skills to build a support system, in which case I would have to purchase a 1000w+ psu.

decisions, decisions, decisions......

whats a case?  Wink


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 04:08:09 PM
 #11

1 of them has 2 pcie x16 and 2 pcie x1 slots http://www.amazon.com/Biostar-A870U3-DDR3-1333-Motherboard/dp/B004XIBCLQ/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

It's going to be a while before I can purchase more cards after these 5850's show up so I'm trying to space them out a little bit, plus I would have to figure out how to arrange 4 cards on my biostar mobo. Either make it a caseless rig or use my carpentry skills to build a support system, in which case I would have to purchase a 1000w+ psu.

decisions, decisions, decisions......

whats a case?  Wink

haha good point, the only reason I have it in a case is because it's in my living room and it's the computer my kids use to surf the web and play stupid flash games. i've been thinking about letting them use one of my lesser pc's for their "crap" and making that one into a dedicated rig.

i can put it in my basement and lower temps by +/-15C

juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 04:27:51 PM
 #12

plus I just looked at my electric bill and my rate is $0.06113468/kwh so my electricity costs aren't too bad, I need to get a kill-a-watt and figure out my expenses.

BTW, anybody looking for a place to run their rig? You cover your electric costs and throw me some profit Wink

Miner612
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

FPGA convert


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:27:09 AM
 #13

I assume you're using PCIe extenders on the motherboard, as the one you listed only has 2 x16 slots.

A 750W PSU will not be sufficient for 2 5850s, 2 5830s, and a Phenom II X6. You want at least 1kW; brand doesn't matter too much as long as it's not bargain bin. Make sure it comes with sufficient PCIe power connectors.

This.

I have trouble running four 5850s with a 1100w PSU gold rated.  Windows machine that is.

5830 uses more power then 5850.

I buy and sell GPUs, most 5850s and 7970s. 
jimzolorenzo@gmail.com  -- Make an offer.
http://myworld.ebay.com/i_buy_5850s  -- current inventory
I have a couple bare bone mining rigs for sale as well.

--------------

I bought silver from [ccliu] 5 star transaction!
I bought silver from [TECSHARE] -- shipping still
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:48:10 AM
 #14

I assume you're using PCIe extenders on the motherboard, as the one you listed only has 2 x16 slots.

A 750W PSU will not be sufficient for 2 5850s, 2 5830s, and a Phenom II X6. You want at least 1kW; brand doesn't matter too much as long as it's not bargain bin. Make sure it comes with sufficient PCIe power connectors.

This.

I have trouble running four 5850s with a 1100w PSU gold rated.  Windows machine that is.

5830 uses more power then 5850.
Really? 1100? i have a pc power and cooling 910W running 4 5850s with 6 fans (one of those fans is a scyth too)
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:02:44 AM
 #15

have trouble running four 5850s with a 1100w PSU gold rated.  Windows machine that is.
Really? 1100? i have a pc power and cooling 910W running 4 5850s with 6 fans (one of those fans is a scyth too)
Hey, he said it was a Windows based machine... Wink

On a more serious note, up to 170W per a 5830 card, 150W for each 5850, 180W for a 100%-loaded 6 core Phenom (up to 270W when overclocked to 4.1 GHz), 20 for fans and drives...
OP should have no less than 1kW of juice at the ready when the cavalry... uhmmm... 5850s arrive.
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:07:31 AM
 #16

Hey, he did say it was a Windows based machine... Wink

On a more serious note, up to 170W per a 5830 card, 150W for each 5850, 180W for a 100%-loaded 6 core Phenom (up to 270W when overclocked to 4.1 GHz), 20 for fans and drives...
OP should have no less than 1kW of juice at the ready.

Windows won't really impact power usage. (not that I'm recommending it!)

Wattages will be slightly less if you underclock memory, which you should, but they will increase if you do serious core overclocking. Is it really profitable to Litecoin CPU mine? I don't know enough about scrypt mining to guess the hashrate for a Phenom II x6, but I doubt it would be all that profitable, if at all.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:11:27 AM
 #17

Personally, I wouldn't touch Litecoin with a 10 feet pole...  failing to offer a single feature which Bitcoin would lack it just has no niche in the ecosystem.

Being CPU-mineable is totally irrelevant - when all's said and done it's just another Bitcoin clone but with little to none foothold in the market space.
As a business, why would I choose any of the current alt-coins over Bitcoin?
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:19:18 AM
 #18

Wow, I love debates lol. I think what I'm going to do is make my rig caseless with 2 5830's and 2 5850's, downgrade to my 2.8 dual core, keep my crappy HD and use a 1000w psu. I'll still mine litecoins with it but using a lower wattage CPU should ensure my psu isn't running into the ground.

LTC isn't very profitable but I enjoy it as well as the potential of being an early adopter if it takes off (or at least gains decent monetary value)

BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:33:20 AM
 #19

LTC isn't very profitable but I enjoy it as well as the potential of being an early adopter if it takes off (or at least gains decent monetary value)

It won't, but your call. As long as the 1kW PSU isn't no-name, you should be alright.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:36:30 AM
 #20

LTC isn't very profitable but I enjoy it as well as the potential of being an early adopter if it takes off (or at least gains decent monetary value)

It won't, but your call. As long as the 1kW PSU isn't no-name, you should be alright.
I'm running 2 different wattage thermaltake psu's (non 80+) and have never had an issue so I think I'm going to get a Thermal take 1000w or higher 80+ psu

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!