Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2018, 04:31:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 1st Ethereum build problem - only recognizing 1 GPU  (Read 36 times)
bigfoot9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 03:55:05 PM
 #1

I'm having trouble with my first build.  For whatever reason the MB will only detect one of my GPU's.  I have 6, and it doesn't matter which I plug into which PCIe slot, only one will get detected.  I have tried plugging each one in individually to test and they all work just fine, tested all slots and they are fine as well.  All AMD cards with driver installed.  Any thoughts? 

Power supply - 1500 watts
MB - Gigabyte Z270P-D3
GPU's - 2 r290, 1 390, 3 480's

Thanks
1532190680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532190680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532190680
Reply with quote  #2

1532190680
Report to moderator
1532190680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532190680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532190680
Reply with quote  #2

1532190680
Report to moderator
1532190680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532190680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532190680
Reply with quote  #2

1532190680
Report to moderator
fair bitcoin games | pvp - pve - solo pve games | faucet |
Free satoshi code btcoon500
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532190680
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532190680

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532190680
Reply with quote  #2

1532190680
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 03:59:52 PM
 #2

Have you enabled 4G decoding in the bios? Have you set pcie config to gen1 or gen2?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
bigfoot9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 04:56:04 PM
 #3

I was able to change the pcie config, I changed from auto to gen 2.  Apparently this mobo doesn't have a setting to enable 4g decoding.  Bios is up to date.  Any thoughts?
bigfoot9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 05:43:38 PM
 #4

So when I have more than 1 GPU plugged in there is no signal sent out to the monitor... why would that be? 
bigfoot9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 09:33:32 PM
 #5

Any ideas?  Should I just buy a different MB to see if that fixes the issue?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!