Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2019, 03:52:51 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [TEST RELEASE] Cryptonite binary for linux (NEW: Qt and Windows builds)  (Read 19155 times)
catia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 105


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 06:46:59 PM
 #481

how does the network know my wallet address? (qt)

roughly the same way bitcoin does. it doesn't. coins are sent to addresses with no verification that they can be spent. See 1BitcoinEaterAddressDontSendf59kuE. Spending involves proving that you have a key which is allowed to spend that address. Since addresses are generated from keys via one way function, it's practically impossible to spend an address unless that address was in fact generated from a key you already possess.
1568692371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692371
Reply with quote  #2

1568692371
Report to moderator
1568692371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692371
Reply with quote  #2

1568692371
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568692371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692371
Reply with quote  #2

1568692371
Report to moderator
1568692371
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692371

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692371
Reply with quote  #2

1568692371
Report to moderator
Primitive
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 06:48:17 PM
 #482

how does the network know my wallet address? (qt)

roughly the same way bitcoin does. it doesn't. coins are sent to addresses with no verification that they can be spent. See 1BitcoinEaterAddressDontSendf59kuE. Spending involves proving that you have a key which is allowed to spend that address. Since addresses are generated from keys via one way function, it's practically impossible to spend an address unless that address was in fact generated from a key you already possess.


sorry - my question was not clear.

i mean when i start mining in the QT debug console, it starts to mine, but i dont even have a wallet address yet.

NEM, LSK, STRAT
canonsburg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 07:06:50 PM
 #483

how does the network know my wallet address? (qt)

roughly the same way bitcoin does. it doesn't. coins are sent to addresses with no verification that they can be spent. See 1BitcoinEaterAddressDontSendf59kuE. Spending involves proving that you have a key which is allowed to spend that address. Since addresses are generated from keys via one way function, it's practically impossible to spend an address unless that address was in fact generated from a key you already possess.


sorry - my question was not clear.

i mean when i start mining in the QT debug console, it starts to mine, but i dont even have a wallet address yet.

If it's anything like core Bitcoin client, then you already have 100 keys by default. You can just start mining directly in console, it automatically credits to an address in your wallet.
Primitive
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:02:19 PM
 #484

how does the network know my wallet address? (qt)

roughly the same way bitcoin does. it doesn't. coins are sent to addresses with no verification that they can be spent. See 1BitcoinEaterAddressDontSendf59kuE. Spending involves proving that you have a key which is allowed to spend that address. Since addresses are generated from keys via one way function, it's practically impossible to spend an address unless that address was in fact generated from a key you already possess.


sorry - my question was not clear.

i mean when i start mining in the QT debug console, it starts to mine, but i dont even have a wallet address yet.

If it's anything like core Bitcoin client, then you already have 100 keys by default. You can just start mining directly in console, it automatically credits to an address in your wallet.

thank you.  in that case, if i successfully solve a block, then i would see an incoming transaction and a a positive balance?

NEM, LSK, STRAT
Primitive
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:12:50 PM
 #485

how does the network know my wallet address? (qt)

roughly the same way bitcoin does. it doesn't. coins are sent to addresses with no verification that they can be spent. See 1BitcoinEaterAddressDontSendf59kuE. Spending involves proving that you have a key which is allowed to spend that address. Since addresses are generated from keys via one way function, it's practically impossible to spend an address unless that address was in fact generated from a key you already possess.


sorry - my question was not clear.

i mean when i start mining in the QT debug console, it starts to mine, but i dont even have a wallet address yet.

If it's anything like core Bitcoin client, then you already have 100 keys by default. You can just start mining directly in console, it automatically credits to an address in your wallet.

thank you.  in that case, if i successfully solve a block, then i would see an incoming transaction and a a positive balance?

nevermind, looks like its working!  i see transactions coming in!

NEM, LSK, STRAT
Primitive
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:16:36 PM
 #486

after 160+ confirmations, my mined deposits become "conflicted"

NEM, LSK, STRAT
reorder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:26:31 PM
 #487

There is a flaw in M7 implementation in the wallet: sph_tiger_context is reused for ripemd as its context *after* being used for tiger. Fortunately the structure is bigger than sph_ripemd_context so no stack corruption occurs, but it is a dangerous assumption, and ripemd is essentially just not the standart ripemd.
catia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 105


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:29:17 PM
 #488

the default sort order is by status and then date. So orphaned blocks will be moved after your confirmed once. Click on the date column if you want to see it that way.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2014, 08:31:48 PM
 #489

the default sort order is by status and then date. So orphaned blocks will be moved after your confirmed once. Click on the date column if you want to see it that way.
is the source already available ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
reorder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:34:49 PM
 #490

the default sort order is by status and then date. So orphaned blocks will be moved after your confirmed once. Click on the date column if you want to see it that way.
is the source already available ?
Not that I know of. But binaries are, some unstripped..
Primitive
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:35:10 PM
 #491

its it possible to run 2 instances of the QT?  

i have 2 laptops. one of them seems to be working, and the balance is increasing.

however, laptop #2 is behaving strangely.  it is mining blocks, but the balance never goes above 0.

is this related to 2 nodes being on a single IP?

EDIT:

in case this is useful info, the laptop that is mining ok is running 14072700.exe

the laptop that is mining but balance is stuck at 0 is running 14072707.exe

NEM, LSK, STRAT
catia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 105


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:39:35 PM
 #492

There is a flaw in M7 implementation in the wallet: sph_tiger_context is reused for ripemd as its context *after* being used for tiger. Fortunately the structure is bigger than sph_ripemd_context so no stack corruption occurs, but it is a dangerous assumption, and ripemd is essentially just not the standard ripemd.

Yeah this seems to be the case. Going to reset testnet with the change and revert to normal difficulty calculations shortly.
MisO69
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1005


My mule don't like people laughing


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 08:56:09 PM
 #493

Okay thought I would give this a try.

So I downloaded the latest win64 qt build.

Ran with -testnet

Synced up super fast! Kewl  Grin

Started mining with setgenerate true 4 like the good ole' cpu coins. I'm finding blocks like mad.

getmininginfo..

"blocks" : 46799,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 1.00000000,
"errors" : "This is a pre-release test build - use at your own risk - do not use for mining or merchant applications",
"genproclimit" : 4,
"networkhashps" : 579857,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : true,
"generate" : true,
"hashespersec" : 339900

looks like I got lots of orphans or something is up. I'll keep mining for a bit and see what happens.
bitfreak!
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1000


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2014, 09:01:01 PM
 #494

looks like I got lots of orphans or something is up. I'll keep mining for a bit and see what happens.
Yes because we have fixed the difficulty at one in order to make some bugs easier to detect and deal with. You wont get many blocks because there's a very high orphan rate.

@Primitive: 14072700 is probably mining ok for you because it might be on a different fork or something. Catia also mentioned that behind a router upnp will only work for 1 of the computers, so that might also have something to do with it.

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
Primitive
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 09:02:25 PM
 #495

looks like I got lots of orphans or something is up. I'll keep mining for a bit and see what happens.
Yes because we have fixed the difficulty at one in order to make some bugs easier to detect and deal with. You wont get many blocks because there's a very high orphan rate.

@Primitive: 14072700 is probably mining ok for you because it might be on a different fork or something. Catia also mentioned that behind a router upnp will only work for 1 of the computers, so that might also have something to do with it.

ok thank you.

i wonder does anyone following this thread have any steps i can use to have more than one node mining?  i behind an apple airport.

NEM, LSK, STRAT
MisO69
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1005


My mule don't like people laughing


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 09:08:28 PM
 #496

looks like I got lots of orphans or something is up. I'll keep mining for a bit and see what happens.
Yes because we have fixed the difficulty at one in order to make some bugs easier to detect and deal with. You wont get many blocks because there's a very high orphan rate.

@Primitive: 14072700 is probably mining ok for you because it might be on a different fork or something. Catia also mentioned that behind a router upnp will only work for 1 of the computers, so that might also have something to do with it.

Thanks.

I closed and opened the wallet 105 blocks later. Everything synced up fine. The coins I mined are still there so far everything looks good.
catia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 105


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 09:39:18 PM
 #497

i wonder does anyone following this thread have any steps i can use to have more than one node mining?  i behind an apple airport.

You should be fine with multiple machines on the main network. There will be more nodes, so better chances you can get high connectivity with only outgoing connections. Also the block time will me much longer leading to less orphans in general.
catia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 105


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 09:51:49 PM
 #498

New builds up. Testnet chain is reset, you will need to delete data folder before switching to new build. Resync option does not work for this.

Latest: 14072717
Primitive
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 09:53:47 PM
 #499

New builds up. Testnet chain is reset, you will need to delete data folder before switching to new build. Resync option does not work for this.

Latest: 14072717

thanks for all your efforts catia.

will there be an official "final" launch release posted?  and will that be posted in this thread?

NEM, LSK, STRAT
catia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 105


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 10:08:04 PM
 #500

will there be an official "final" launch release posted?  and will that be posted in this thread?

There will be an ANN thread posted. I link to that will be posted in the TEST RELEASE and PRE ANN threads.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!