Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:38:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Fury/Blizzard tuning and mods  (Read 104026 times)
djkyno
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 18, 2014, 11:38:46 AM
 #601

Hey guys,
Sorry to sidetrack

If you are loading off your fury, we are taking it in at $20USD / piece.

Ship to:

Address will be sent via PM

Requirement:

USB cable
Working Set
Will do a consolidating collection before shipping to SG or MY.

Leave a comment here. or PM me
1511116690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511116690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511116690
Reply with quote  #2

1511116690
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Ntrain2k
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 522


View Profile
July 18, 2014, 11:24:51 PM
 #602

Hey guys,
Sorry to sidetrack

If you are loading off your fury, we are taking it in at $20USD / piece.

Ship to:

Address will be sent via PM

Requirement:

USB cable
Working Set
Will do a consolidating collection before shipping to SG or MY.

Leave a comment here. or PM me


rofl

https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=Ntrain2k <-Use arbitrage to take advantage of trading. Up to 3%+ a day!
https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=55203 <--Exchange and trade your coins.
SoreGums
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 11:55:40 AM
 #603

Compiled this cgminer for windows
https://github.com/dmaxl/cgminer/commit/4c8ba09c76d27d66ab351873278c5b1d6f3a9af6

Download: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dqa08zhb3bb4d3h/cgminer-4.3.5.7z

Seems to work better than the bfgminer I compiled the other day.
jeezy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 11:58:44 AM
 #604

Had my Zeus Blizzard running for 2 hours. It seems to not be able to accept blocks and work on them somehow. Using BFGMiner 4.3.1-Zeus from Darkwinde since CGMiner-Zeus vom dmaxl doesn't recognize the Zeus either with :auto nor \\.\COM1 setting. Tried multiple pools, clocks, diffs, nothing works. The third MH/s display is always 00.0, I think this has to be 1.3-1.5 because that's the display that tells me the workload, correct?

Can somebody help?  Sad

Code:
bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://eu.clevermining.com:3333 -u BTCADDY -p d=512 --scrypt --zeus-cc 6 --zeus-clk 328 -S zeus:\\.\COM1

Code:
bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://eu2.multipool.us:7777 -u jeezy.3 -p x --scrypt --zeus-cc 6 --zeus-clk 328 -S zeus:\\.\COM1

Code:
bfgminer version 4.3.1-ZeusMiner - Started: [2014-07-19 12:01:31] - [  0 days 0
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 0: eu2.multipool.us    Diff:7m  +Strtm  LU:[13:47:26]  User:jeezy.3
 Block: ...624ee345 #607038  Diff:22.1k (158.6G)  Started: [13:46:26]
 ST:3  F:0  NB:229  AS:0  BW:[ 25/  1 B/s]  E:0.00  I: 0.00 BTC/hr  BS:0
 1            |  1.17/ 1.54/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ZUS 0:       |  1.54/ 1.54/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-07-19 13:36:08] Network difficulty changed to 36 (259.6M)
 [2014-07-19 13:36:08] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:36:33] Network difficulty changed to 36 (259.9M)
 [2014-07-19 13:36:33] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:37:14] Network difficulty changed to 701 ( 5.02G)
 [2014-07-19 13:37:14] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:37:16] Network difficulty changed to 738 ( 5.28G)
 [2014-07-19 13:37:16] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:38:05] Network difficulty changed to 835 ( 5.98G)
 [2014-07-19 13:38:05] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:39:50] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:41:15] Network difficulty changed to 22.1k (158.6G)
 [2014-07-19 13:41:15] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:41:47] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:46:02] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-19 13:46:26] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
worldlybedouin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2014, 01:04:55 PM
 #605

Hey guys,
Sorry to sidetrack

If you are loading off your fury, we are taking it in at $20USD / piece.

Ship to:

Address will be sent via PM

Requirement:

USB cable
Working Set
Will do a consolidating collection before shipping to SG or MY.

Leave a comment here. or PM me


rofl

+1

That's a real set of steel balls you got there mate making such a dumb ass offer?!?!?!?  Granted Fury/Blizzards may never break even let alone turn a profit...but we'd be stupid to sell our Fury/Blizzards at this price...I know for a fact if I keep mining with mine I'll make more than $20 before they reach the end of useful life.  How about I sell you my Fury/Blizzards when they no longer turn a profit?  I'll take $20 a piece then! Cheesy

LTC:  LXrAe2E6cBsK52GvUsYraeXkc2s7Ti7R5X
BTC:  1FLTMqVjTZ5MTdCF4npNZGFMEUGyBV4zcj
SoreGums
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 04:17:12 PM
 #606

$50 furry, http://oneminer.com

Seems to be a limit of 3 per order...
jeezy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 04:19:38 PM
 #607

Had my Zeus Blizzard running for 2 hours. It seems to not be able to accept blocks and work on them somehow. Using BFGMiner 4.3.1-Zeus from Darkwinde since CGMiner-Zeus vom dmaxl doesn't recognize the Zeus either with :auto nor \\.\COM1 setting. Tried multiple pools, clocks, diffs, nothing works. The third MH/s display is always 00.0, I think this has to be 1.3-1.5 because that's the display that tells me the workload, correct?

Can somebody help?  Sad

Fixed this by disabling all Serial/Parallel interfaces in the Windows system control. All Blizzards are working fine now.
Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 933

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2014, 07:43:22 PM
 #608

Compiled this cgminer for windows
https://github.com/dmaxl/cgminer/commit/4c8ba09c76d27d66ab351873278c5b1d6f3a9af6

Download: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dqa08zhb3bb4d3h/cgminer-4.3.5.7z

Seems to work better than the bfgminer I compiled the other day.

Running windows 7?

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬     SPECTRE     ▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
            Integrated TOR+OBFS4  Secure    Untraceable     
Spectre Slack Twitter reddit -
 Spectre Website
SoreGums
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 10:34:19 PM
 #609

Yeap. Compiled in Win7x86 VM, running on Win7x64
gentacomp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 12:34:56 AM
 #610

Hello Sir,
If I want to overclock it further (Ex:425), should I overvolt too ?
Anyhow to chances volt by software ?

Thank you...

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/  Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Freebiescoin- 100% Free Distribution
Coffeecoin- 100% FREE Distribution:CC8zeK5Mq19W2yUdmhMXbLCmRqEkG7axTW
Let's color the MOON: YCtgk5JaBEt1WT7js29sh6W5my8dgcP2Sp
SoreGums
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
July 20, 2014, 12:58:37 AM
 #611

Hello Sir,
If I want to overclock it further (Ex:425), should I overvolt too ?
Anyhow to chances volt by software ?

Thank you...

Not really, it's a physics thing Smiley
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 12:59:49 AM
 #612

Hello Sir,
If I want to overclock it further (Ex:425), should I overvolt too ?
Anyhow to chances volt by software ?

Thank you...


The absolute highest anyone (that has cared to share) has been able to clock was 383.  This is due to the (silly) way the ASIC is designed.  And yes, you'll definitely need to overvolt (no voltage options in software that I know of).  

The only way you'll be able to reach 425 is with the use of the bp_clk pins (which don't seem to be connected to anything on the circuit board) and some insane power consumption.  
Borsht
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2014, 01:05:32 AM
 #613

I did some testing with the stock psu vs. an atx psu. short story: no effect on hash rate or hard errors, etc. multiple furys use less power with one atx psu vs. several stock psu. if you want to read the whole write up...

http://www.techunboxed.com/2014/07/gaw-miners-fury-power-supply-mod.html

let me know what you think.
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 04:08:28 AM
 #614


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=576784.msg7946662#msg7946662

ZiG
Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 933

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2014, 10:08:27 PM
 #615

Take back the happy part, now after paying Zoom hash 98.00 a piece the things are now 59.00 a piece.
Guess its the nature of the business. They've been working fine.

Only thing is trying to solo mine a scrypt coin with cgminer 4.3.5 (what they're made for right?) it tells me my address (the usuall 127.0.0.1) isn't a BtC address and won't start up. P2Pools and regular pools no problem.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬     SPECTRE     ▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
            Integrated TOR+OBFS4  Secure    Untraceable     
Spectre Slack Twitter reddit -
 Spectre Website
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 11:53:14 PM
 #616

Take back the happy part, now after paying Zoom hash 98.00 a piece the things are now 59.00 a piece.
Guess its the nature of the business. They've been working fine.

Only thing is trying to solo mine a scrypt coin with cgminer 4.3.5 (what they're made for right?) it tells me my address (the usuall 127.0.0.1) isn't a BtC address and won't start up. P2Pools and regular pools no problem.

It means pay wallet address on the blockchain put your wallet payout address..the one of the coin you are mining not some random exchange address
usually you dont have to so im not quite sure why its saying to do so tbh

bfgminer used to look something like this for solo

Code:
-o http://localhost:8332 -u RPCUSER -p RPCPASS --coinbase-addr PUTTHEWALLETPAYMENTADDRESS

In case you don't understand still. Payment address for litecoin for example Lgrz15xNehhkJ6UiQuN7FAzoMKWnRxdZtU
so it will payout a block and write it to that address so put the wallet address of the coin you are mining. click receive and copy the address (if its a gui wallet)


I belive the correct command line for cgminer is

Code:
cgminer -o http://localhost:8332 -u username -p password --btc-address PutCoinAddress

Do not change the "btc" in --btc-address to the specific coin you are mining because cgminer wont recognize that as a command
J4bberwock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 05:46:08 AM
 #617

Take back the happy part, now after paying Zoom hash 98.00 a piece the things are now 59.00 a piece.
Guess its the nature of the business. They've been working fine.

Only thing is trying to solo mine a scrypt coin with cgminer 4.3.5 (what they're made for right?) it tells me my address (the usuall 127.0.0.1) isn't a BtC address and won't start up. P2Pools and regular pools no problem.

It means pay wallet address on the blockchain put your wallet payout address..the one of the coin you are mining not some random exchange address
usually you dont have to so im not quite sure why its saying to do so tbh

bfgminer used to look something like this for solo

Code:
-o http://localhost:8332 -u RPCUSER -p RPCPASS --coinbase-addr PUTTHEWALLETPAYMENTADDRESS

In case you don't understand still. Payment address for litecoin for example Lgrz15xNehhkJ6UiQuN7FAzoMKWnRxdZtU
so it will payout a block and write it to that address so put the wallet address of the coin you are mining. click receive and copy the address (if its a gui wallet)


I belive the correct command line for cgminer is

Code:
cgminer -o http://localhost:8332 -u username -p password --btc-address PutCoinAddress

Do not change the "btc" in --btc-address to the specific coin you are mining because cgminer wont recognize that as a command

Don't specify an address when solo mining. If you find blocks, the reward will appear in the wallet after confirmation depending on the coin

cgminer -o http://localhost:port -u username -p password
Or
cgminer -o 127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password

The port will depend on the coin. Usually, you have to specify it with username and password in the xxxxcoin.conf in the roaming folder under windows.

Custom Server PSU breakout boards, 1200w, 1300w, 2000w, 2880w https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=738527.0
Btc: 1J4bberWs6f6XVQ53gn3BNc8qHAicmm7wu
Ltc: LNDmMBtzD3cduwjfxANm2wDrxt9jXRk5ZP
jeezy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 22, 2014, 11:39:22 AM
 #618

These are my stats of a 14hour window on wafflepool. You guys think this is okay? Will try with clock 342 and otherwise exact same settings over at least 12hours now.

Code:
14 hour / eu.waffle / d=4096 / clk=328

8            | 14.54/10.75/10.43Mh/s | A:2036 R:5+18(1.1%) HW:68/3.2%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ZUS 0:       |  1.75/ 1.34/ 1.28Mh/s | A: 252 R:1+ 2(1.2%) HW: 8/3.1%
ZUS 1:       |  1.72/ 1.34/ 1.27Mh/s | A: 248 R:0+ 1(.40%) HW: 7/2.7%
ZUS 2:       |  1.72/ 1.34/ 1.30Mh/s | A: 253 R:0+ 2(.79%) HW: 6/2.3%
ZUS 3:       |  1.72/ 1.34/ 1.15Mh/s | A: 228 R:0+ 2(.89%) HW:14/5.8%
ZUS 4:       |  1.75/ 1.34/ 1.29Mh/s | A: 252 R:1+ 3(1.6%) HW:11/4.1%
ZUS 5:       |  1.72/ 1.34/ 1.37Mh/s | A: 266 R:0+ 2(.75%) HW:10/3.6%
ZUS 6:       |  1.75/ 1.34/ 1.29Mh/s | A: 250 R:1+ 1(.80%) HW: 4/1.6%
ZUS 7:       |  1.72/ 1.34/ 1.47Mh/s | A: 287 R:1+ 5(2.1%) HW: 8/2.7%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
kcal63
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 12:12:01 PM
 #619

Thanks soregums. Will give the cgminer version a try (the BFG version worked pretty well for me).

Next topic how are you guys getting error rates that low??? I still can never get less than 10% error rates (and it often climbs to 25% and sometimes even 30%) using my Furies. Maybe both of mine are lousy ones but dang.
Anyone have suggestions for a good pi image that has cg or bfg already compiled?
I still have another set of Furies and Blizzards on the way (I foolishly bought a large number of them after I made sure the first couple i had pre-ordered worked but before thoroughly testing them ).
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 12:46:15 PM
 #620

Take back the happy part, now after paying Zoom hash 98.00 a piece the things are now 59.00 a piece.
Guess its the nature of the business. They've been working fine.

Only thing is trying to solo mine a scrypt coin with cgminer 4.3.5 (what they're made for right?) it tells me my address (the usuall 127.0.0.1) isn't a BtC address and won't start up. P2Pools and regular pools no problem.

It means pay wallet address on the blockchain put your wallet payout address..the one of the coin you are mining not some random exchange address
usually you dont have to so im not quite sure why its saying to do so tbh

bfgminer used to look something like this for solo

Code:
-o http://localhost:8332 -u RPCUSER -p RPCPASS --coinbase-addr PUTTHEWALLETPAYMENTADDRESS

In case you don't understand still. Payment address for litecoin for example Lgrz15xNehhkJ6UiQuN7FAzoMKWnRxdZtU
so it will payout a block and write it to that address so put the wallet address of the coin you are mining. click receive and copy the address (if its a gui wallet)


I belive the correct command line for cgminer is

Code:
cgminer -o http://localhost:8332 -u username -p password --btc-address PutCoinAddress

Do not change the "btc" in --btc-address to the specific coin you are mining because cgminer wont recognize that as a command

Don't specify an address when solo mining. If you find blocks, the reward will appear in the wallet after confirmation depending on the coin

cgminer -o http://localhost:port -u username -p password
Or
cgminer -o 127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password

The port will depend on the coin. Usually, you have to specify it with username and password in the xxxxcoin.conf in the roaming folder under windows.

Did you read his post about it not starting because it was giving him the error that the btc addy was wrong! I know alot of miners dont need to have it for solo anymore but his is giving him that error all the same and thats how we used to solo mine back in the day with these programs. So somewhere the cgminer or whatever miner he is using has been ported but those options left in. Savvy?

Cons cgminer repository still shows in the readme to use this command line for solo mining to bitcoind.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!