Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 01:12:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v3.6  (Read 463994 times)
Confusman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2016, 09:32:27 AM
 #261

Hi claymore. I got some newbie question here. How i want to calcute my profit. And can i know the best wallet for xmr.

Thanks

<a href="https://online-home-jobs.com/affiliate.ph
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510967544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510967544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510967544
Reply with quote  #2

1510967544
Report to moderator
1510967544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510967544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510967544
Reply with quote  #2

1510967544
Report to moderator
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
September 11, 2016, 10:21:39 PM
 #262

Hi Smiley i have about 220h/s XMR minig at Slow mode  and 131 h/s "fast mode". How i can enable slow mode again? Core i7 2600 3,4

Specify undocumented option "-del". Miner must show "deletion: 1" message if successfull. Admin rights are required. After it, start miner without admin rights and it won't be able to enable fast mode again.

thnks , i have about 254 h/s but now time to time another problem:

09/07/16-15:49:46 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 2 of 4)
09/07/16-15:49:48 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)
09/07/16-15:49:49 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 1 of 4)
09/07/16-15:49:51 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 3 of 4)
09/07/16-15:49:51 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 1 of 4)
09/07/16-15:49:59 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)
09/07/16-15:50:03 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)
09/07/16-15:50:06 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)
09/07/16-15:50:09 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 2 of 4)
09/07/16-15:50:13 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)
09/07/16-15:50:23 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 1 of 4)
09/07/16-15:50:30 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)
09/07/16-15:50:59 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 3 of 4)
09/07/16-15:51:00 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 3 of 4)
09/07/16-15:51:13 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 1 of 4)
09/07/16-15:51:23 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 2 of 4)
09/07/16-15:51:25 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 1 of 4)
cannot find block data:
{"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-42,"message":"Timeout"},"result":null}
cannot convert blob data
09/07/16-15:51:53 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)
09/07/16-15:51:56 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)
09/07/16-15:52:04 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 1 of 4)
09/07/16-15:52:06 - SHARE FOUND (target 2375) - (THR 0 of 4)

how enable no log option?

I have am running multiple systems with starting today and I noticed 2 of the systems got this Jsonrpc error. One both systems I hit enter a couple of times and I got a bunch of time out messages and then it went on mining.

I've found on all the systems getting to mine in fast mining mode is kind of a dance with running a command prompt as administrator, browsing to the directory and launching the pool64.bat -- if it doesn't work I reboot and try again.

Sometimes I just run the NsCpuCNMiner64 without any commands, let it error out and then launch Pool64.bat and it launches in fast mode.

That being said, I too have noticed it running slow in fast mode vs slow on an skylake-i3 and on 3 haswell-i7's only slightly faster running fast vs slow mode.

Hope this feedback helps, I got logs if needed from all the systems.

I should also point out that all systems I'm running this on are running AMD R9 390's or RX 480s with ETH+SIA enabled at the same time. I notice no difference in mining speeds on the dual miner.

Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 618



View Profile
September 25, 2016, 05:22:00 PM
 #263

Does anyone know why  my miner will not start from the Startup (not start on all computers, OS is WIN 8.1 )?
Beoga
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
September 26, 2016, 07:13:16 AM
 #264

v3.5 (x64 only)

- Added Nicehash pool support.

Can you help what command line I should to use for Nicehash pool?

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
September 26, 2016, 08:12:33 AM
 #265

v3.5 (x64 only)

- Added Nicehash pool support.

Can you help what command line I should to use for Nicehash pool?

Yeah I added Nicehash support. But after that, when some more people started using new version, I found that their pool does not support my miner, the problem is on their side:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.msg16255606#msg16255606
They don't want to change anything so I must change code in my miner again to support this pool, these change require a lot of time so currently Nicehash is not supported.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
September 26, 2016, 10:34:11 AM
 #266

v3.5 (x64 only)

- Added Nicehash pool support.

Can you help what command line I should to use for Nicehash pool?

Yeah I added Nicehash support. But after that, when some more people started using new version, I found that their pool does not support my miner, the problem is on their side:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.msg16255606#msg16255606
They don't want to change anything so I must change code in my miner again to support this pool, these change require a lot of time so currently Nicehash is not supported.

For what its worth. for about 6 Hours I used both this and your GPU version on Nicehash last week and it worked or at least appeared to work across several of my miners. I saw hashing on Nicehash consistent with what I expected.

For anyone else reading this YMMV

Here this the command that worked (or appeared to work) for me

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355 -u WALLET_ADDRESS -p WORKERNAME
Beoga
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
September 26, 2016, 02:25:43 PM
 #267

Here this the command that worked (or appeared to work) for me

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355 -u WALLET_ADDRESS -p WORKERNAME


It is works! Thank you very much!

Jyyym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 27, 2016, 04:52:24 PM
 #268

Hello claymore,

I lately had the issue that the miner stops doing anything and if I press a key it starts saying outdated shares 1000s of them and then stating pool maybe had problems and mines again.
It states then the pool had problem but it happened now 3 times in 1h and minergate techs say no issues :-(

What else could cause the miner to pause or hold ?

Windows 10 if you clicked inside of terminal window, if you see cursor inside of terminal it means that Windows paused application and wait until you select text and press escape.
If it is not the case then I have no other ideas.

HI Claymore, I am also having problems with this issue (app sleeping and hundreds of outdated shares), any suggestions on how to avoid it?

Thanks.

Jaime
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
September 27, 2016, 05:05:09 PM
 #269

Hello claymore,

I lately had the issue that the miner stops doing anything and if I press a key it starts saying outdated shares 1000s of them and then stating pool maybe had problems and mines again.
It states then the pool had problem but it happened now 3 times in 1h and minergate techs say no issues :-(

What else could cause the miner to pause or hold ?

Windows 10 if you clicked inside of terminal window, if you see cursor inside of terminal it means that Windows paused application and wait until you select text and press escape.
If it is not the case then I have no other ideas.

HI Claymore, I am also having problems with this issue (app sleeping and hundreds of outdated shares), any suggestions on how to avoid it?

Thanks.

Jaime

I explained my thoughts above:

Windows 10 if you clicked inside of terminal window, if you see cursor inside of terminal it means that Windows paused application and wait until you select text and press escape.
If it is not the case then I have no other ideas.

If you know how I can reproduce it in some different way - let me know and I will check it.


Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Jyyym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 27, 2016, 11:56:13 PM
 #270

I do think it is the same issue and I think it is in fact Windows 10 sleeping the process/application, my question was if you have any suggestions to avoid it or prevent it.

Thanks
Jyyym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 28, 2016, 12:03:30 AM
 #271

Actually, now that I think of it, I dont think it is Windows 10 just waiting for text selection, I think that only freezes the screen, what we seem to be seeing is that even when the cursor is not blinking in the window, the screen freezes as if the process has paused, no more lines are added, in my case when I hit ctrl+c, that is when I see a bunch of outdated share lines.

I tried selecting text as you mentioned and the screen indeed freezes but when I hit escape, it just refreshes and shows all the new share lines so I think it is a different issue.

In my case, this seems to happen randomly, I have not been able to identify a patern for you to try but it does seem to happen often, I have seen it twice a day some days.

Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 618



View Profile
September 28, 2016, 03:57:01 PM
 #272

Does anyone know why  my miner will not start from the Startup (not start on all computers, OS is WIN 8.1 and WIN 10 )?
Is it possible that nobody knows what is the problem? This miner is impossible to run from the Startup? Why ?
igotek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2016, 08:39:07 PM
 #273

what is this error ?
please help me to use the miner.



▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  SATILIK  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
⎩      Baikal X10 Miner Kasım  ♦♦♦♦  Simple Mining Rig Resetter v2  ♦♦♦♦  USB Riser  ♦♦♦♦  JEEP Renegade  ♦♦♦♦  Audioson Bit Ten  ♦♦♦♦  Diğer Satılık Ürünler      ⎭
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   Direk Üreticiden İthalat   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
igotek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2016, 09:05:36 PM
 #274

 Can we use "https://mymonero.com" wallet or the waller in monerod in the pc Huh

intel Xeon E213XX 2.20 Ghz CPU = 67 H/s

is this value ok for this cpu ??

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  SATILIK  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
⎩      Baikal X10 Miner Kasım  ♦♦♦♦  Simple Mining Rig Resetter v2  ♦♦♦♦  USB Riser  ♦♦♦♦  JEEP Renegade  ♦♦♦♦  Audioson Bit Ten  ♦♦♦♦  Diğer Satılık Ürünler      ⎭
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   Direk Üreticiden İthalat   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
September 30, 2016, 08:37:59 AM
 #275

what is this error ?
please help me to use the miner.


Use port 3333, not 80. Use moneropool.com, not .org. You ignored default pools.txt (which contains correct settings for moneropool.com), now it does not work and you have no idea what happend. Read carefully:
https://moneropool.com/#getting_started

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
igotek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2016, 10:32:21 PM
 #276

Thanks for the information. Now it works.
Can I set monero wallet address from mymonero.com ?
I am just testing to see the results. I will buy GPUs and start to mine.
I have 10 000 USD for this purposes.





Code:
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 8
Number of threads: Autoselection...
Using 4 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
3 pools specified.
Press "m" key for tune mode.
Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.com' <138.201.31.14> port 33
Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.com' <138.201.31.13> port 33
Stratum - Connected
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 25000.1
DevFee: Pool Diff 25000.1
10/01/16-00:24:30 - New job received from mine.moneropool.com:3333
Speed: 110 h/s, TotalHashes: 3K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:00
10/01/16-00:24:41 - New job received from mine.moneropool.com:3333
Speed: 112 h/s, TotalHashes: 4K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:00
10/01/16-00:26:13 - SHARE FOUND (target 25000) - (THR 2 of 4)
10/01/16-00:26:35 - New job received from mine.moneropool.com:3333
Speed: 110 h/s, TotalHashes: 16K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:02
10/01/16-00:27:45 - SHARE FOUND (target 25000) - (THR 0 of 4)
10/01/16-00:28:20 - New job received from mine.moneropool.com:3333
Speed: 110 h/s, TotalHashes: 28K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:04

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  SATILIK  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
⎩      Baikal X10 Miner Kasım  ♦♦♦♦  Simple Mining Rig Resetter v2  ♦♦♦♦  USB Riser  ♦♦♦♦  JEEP Renegade  ♦♦♦♦  Audioson Bit Ten  ♦♦♦♦  Diğer Satılık Ürünler      ⎭
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   Direk Üreticiden İthalat   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
October 01, 2016, 06:41:57 AM
 #277


finally got fast mode enabled.. but it does not seam to be faster then when it said slow mode.  I have a phenom 6 core:

Code:

╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║            Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner  v3.5 Beta            ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
64-bit version
CPU does not support AES-NI - slower mining!
Logical CPU cores: 6
Using 5 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
3 pools specified.
Press "m" key for tune mode.
Stratum - connecting to 'monerohash.com' <104.207.128.235> port 3333
Stratum - connecting to 'monerohash.com' <104.207.128.235> port 3333
Stratum - Connected
Stratum - Connected
DevFee: Pool Diff 5000
Pool Diff 5000
10/01/16-02:37:48 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (THR 1 of 5)
10/01/16-02:37:58 - New job received from monerohash.com:3333
Speed: 70 h/s, TotalHashes: 5K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:01
10/01/16-02:38:04 - New job received from monerohash.com:3333
Speed: 70 h/s, TotalHashes: 6K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:01
10/01/16-02:38:50 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (THR 3 of 5)
10/01/16-02:38:52 - New job received from monerohash.com:3333
Speed: 71 h/s, TotalHashes: 9K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:02
10/01/16-02:38:58 - New job received from monerohash.com:3333
Speed: 71 h/s, TotalHashes: 10K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:02
10/01/16-02:39:29 - SHARE FOUND (target 7299) - (THR 0 of 5)


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
October 01, 2016, 06:54:13 AM
 #278

finally got fast mode enabled.. but it does not seam to be faster then when it said slow mode.  I have a phenom 6 core:

Hashrate depends on several factors. Try to change "-t" value to find best hashrate. From readme:

Code:
-t number of threads. "-t 0" - autoselection. Autoselection does not work fine in all cases, so try different values.
   Optimal value depends mostly on L3 cache size.
   For example, if your CPU has 8 MB of L3 cache (i7 CPUs), use "-t 4". For 6MB L3 cache (i5 CPUs) use "-t 3".

I doubt that your CPU has 10MB cache to use 5 threads, try "-t 3".

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
October 01, 2016, 07:02:39 AM
 #279

finally got fast mode enabled.. but it does not seam to be faster then when it said slow mode.  I have a phenom 6 core:

Hashrate depends on several factors. Try to change "-t" value to find best hashrate. From readme:

Code:
-t number of threads. "-t 0" - autoselection. Autoselection does not work fine in all cases, so try different values.
   Optimal value depends mostly on L3 cache size.
   For example, if your CPU has 8 MB of L3 cache (i7 CPUs), use "-t 4". For 6MB L3 cache (i5 CPUs) use "-t 3".

I doubt that your CPU has 10MB cache to use 5 threads, try "-t 3".

thanks for reply.  btw, using your gpu miner.. very stable. I have about 12 - 14 Kh.

3 threads put it down to 47:
Code:
╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║            Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner  v3.5 Beta            ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
64-bit version
CPU does not support AES-NI - slower mining!
Logical CPU cores: 6
Using 3 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
3 pools specified.
Press "m" key for tune mode.
Stratum - connecting to 'monerohash.com' <104.207.128.235> port 3333
Stratum - connecting to 'monerohash.com' <104.207.128.235> port 3333
Stratum - Connected
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 5000
DevFee: Pool Diff 5000
10/01/16-02:59:32 - New job received from monerohash.com:3333
Speed: 47 h/s, TotalHashes: 1K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:00
10/01/16-03:00:33 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (THR 1 of 3)
10/01/16-03:00:55 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (THR 2 of 3)
10/01/16-03:01:20 - New job received from monerohash.com:3333
Speed: 47 h/s, TotalHashes: 6K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:02

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
October 01, 2016, 07:09:16 AM
 #280

3 threads put it down to 47:

Well, try also 4 and 6 values to find the best. Fast mode speedups hashrate for most CPUs, but not for all. Probably it depends on CPU speed - on laptops sometimes I see that fast mode causes even slower speed, but I don't disable fast mode because the miner is not for laptops, though I can add such option.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!