Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2018, 12:02:30 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 551817 times)
Quietstorm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 04:31:31 AM
 #401

7577mit,  you will need to download from there


Source: http://1stminingrig.com/monero-mining-mine-monero-windows-cpu-gpu/

But first you need to turn your anti virus.

" Remember this is at your own risk"
1539604950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539604950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539604950
Reply with quote  #2

1539604950
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539604950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539604950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539604950
Reply with quote  #2

1539604950
Report to moderator
1539604950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539604950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539604950
Reply with quote  #2

1539604950
Report to moderator
accar0n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 04:54:50 PM
 #402

Anyone here mining with an R9 Fury or Nano?  What drivers do you guys recommend, what hash rates are you guys getting??  Recommend Claymore or Wolf?

This thread is for cpu mining for gpu mining check claymore cryptonote gpu miner 9.7
Etherion
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 256


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 06:49:22 AM
 #403

Hello, I have i7-4710HQ @ 2.50GHz Claymore detects 8 cores but I'm only minging with 4. What do i need to do to make it mine with all 8?

Minging at about 117H/s.


-t 8

you don't have 8 cores. you have 8 threads. and it is not about cores it is about l2 cash. you need 2mb per thread. so if you have 6mb of cash, like you have the
 you can only run -t 3. It will be the fastest for you. running -t 4 will result is reduces performance as you don't have sufficient cash to fit the threads.
Etherion
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 256


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 06:52:39 AM
 #404

Dear @Claymore


Please update this miner.
I would like to mine to mining pool hub and needs Username.Worker instead of wallet address option.  also, secure SSL/TLS connection to prevent the traffic from being changed.
DarkRavenGamer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 02:37:44 PM
 #405

Please add better optimization for Ryzen CPUs.
Hostels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2017, 01:35:07 PM
 #406

Hello!
I have servers IBM Power8!
They have OS IBM AIX. But i can install SUSE Linux Enterprise Server version 12 (release 27 October 2014).  SUSE included support for Power8 in their enterprise Linux distribution.
I can run on it Claymore XMR mainer or not?
krevesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 11:00:37 PM
 #407

For most cases miner shows detailed error messages with explanations. To achieve maximal mining speed, start miner with admin rights once (miner must show "scfg: 1"),
it will configure system for optimal performance; then reboot computer to apply changes.

What exactly does it do when it "configure the system for optimal performance"? 

I have way to much processing power for my needs (2x xeon 5e-2620s)
I want to use your miner on a system that I also use for other things and just run it to use the extra cpu processing that I have available. 
Usually I only use 2 threads so I wanted to set it to use the rest.
But I'm not sure what changes its going to make to my system. right now its running in slow mode.

Could you please explain what its doing to my system when it configures it for optimal use?

Thanks
Krev
IITRuSTII
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 01:04:03 PM
 #408

Hello,what is the best setting for Dual Xeon E5-2670
My command -t 20

https://image.prntscr.com/image/VkBTrvkKRhCtjvr2lWOGKg.png
vadim.forums
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 01:56:38 PM
 #409

Hi all. Got ryzen r7 1700 stock, near 500 H/s (from 482 to 512) in xmr, using autoselection threads (eight). Is it a good result, i heard ~500 H/s is fx 8300.
bkviet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 04:33:47 AM
 #410

Hi All,

is this miner tool detected by antivirus? Since I try many miner software and was deleted by antivirus then. Highly appreciated for your reply!

Nakura,
parentibule
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 08:23:10 AM
 #411

Hi All,

is this miner tool detected by antivirus? Since I try many miner software and was deleted by antivirus then. Highly appreciated for your reply!

Nakura,

Yes, all mining software are detected as Trojan or Bitcoin Miner. You can add exception if you are admin.
wll1rah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 08:04:07 AM
 #412

What is the best setting for core 2 duo t9900?   Huh

Current setting
-o stratum+tcp://aeon.pool.minergate.com:45690 -u mail -p pass -t 2

20-26H/s Cry

core = 2
clock = 3.06GHz
overclock = none
L1cache = 128KB
L2cache = 6MB
L3cache = none
memory = 8GB(DDR2)

You need something with N-A1 support so AVX/ AVX2.  what your getting with that CPU I can get with any quad core AM1 CPU.
Ryan.ukulele
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 04:20:47 AM
 #413

Hello, I'm having issues with my miner, When I start it up, my command prompt, it will connect to pools, connect to a server, then the prompt:

[connecting to Monerohash]
[connected]
{error in server response}
{invalidaddressusedforlogin}

comes up.. when I start up the regular pool64bit in the files, it will work on slow mode, but when I open NsCPUcnminer64bit, it won't work for me?  I put my Monero address on the target code under the shortcut's properties... why isn't it working?  Says I cannot login to the server address?   Cry Cry Cry
joshuaj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


IDEX - LIVE Real-time DEX


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:30:40 AM
 #414

What is the best setting for core i7 2630QM

i7 2630QM with 4 cores and 8 threads, so the best setting is -t 8, using all 8 threads for mining. But if you want to work while mining, then you can reduce threads number.

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 09:10:50 PM
 #415

Wanted to give monero a go and mine it with my cpu just to try it for a bit but cant get it to work. Cpu is i3-7300t 4MB Cache.

Followed the instructions on nanopool and on the readme and it flashes up and disappears.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 09:56:13 PM
 #416

Wanted to give monero a go and mine it with my cpu just to try it for a bit but cant get it to work. Cpu is i3-7300t 4MB Cache.

Followed the instructions on nanopool and on the readme and it flashes up and disappears.
Add the "pause" command in the and of bat file and you'll see what error miner gives.
Don't forget that 1st running of miner must be from admin rights and after a reboot required.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:08:08 PM
 #417

Ill add the pause command tomorrow but I have been using admin rights and rebooted too.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 11:25:48 PM
 #418

Ill add the pause command tomorrow but I have been using admin rights and rebooted too.
What wallet you're using?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 07:56:15 PM
 #419

So finally got it working. One question though, my hashrate is the same no matter what "-t" or "-lowcpu" value I put.

What i mean is if i set it to -t 3 it hashes at the same speed as -t 1

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:37:32 PM
 #420

So finally got it working. One question though, my hashrate is the same no matter what "-t" or "-lowcpu" value I put.

What i mean is if i set it to -t 3 it hashes at the same speed as -t 1
CPU usage changes with different options?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!