Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 10:37:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 552897 times)
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 08:06:56 PM
 #441

Any news on any possible update?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542494222
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542494222

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542494222
Reply with quote  #2

1542494222
Report to moderator
mnbv172
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 22, 2017, 05:02:32 PM
 #442

ya we need update  Roll Eyes
Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2017, 01:41:52 PM
 #443

I do not think we can reach better hashrate, but definitely agree that this miner should be updated, just to get features available for other Claymore's miners (I miss a lot of them in this CPU version).
sergserg001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2017, 04:01:54 AM
 #444

Hello dear Claymore, I expect from you when I can use Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v10 with the function -dmem to speed up the production of the miner CPU?
ishem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 02:11:14 PM
 #445

Is it possible to mine Sumokoin with this miner? I think it's the same algo as monero, but for some reason my miner doesn't run on sumo pool. Any thoughts? Thanks
Good_Boy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:12:21 PM
 #446

I have stock i7-4790 and 290-300 h/s. Thank for miner  Smiley
StelioKontos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 265


Chad Hodler since 2013


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 10:01:06 AM
 #447

Chrome is blocking the download of the 3.5 rel form Mega, it says "dangerous".

freebitcoin     ZOIN !!! > NOIR IntenseCoin     flypme     Oyster     BOTTOS     NIX
BTC faucet & more     coin                  coin       coin                            c2c exchange   token              token                 dex manager
Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 03:38:54 PM
 #448

Chrome is blocking the download of the 3.5 rel form Mega, it says "dangerous".

A lots of Monero miners are "suspicious" for antivirus software. Microsoft Defender or AVAST doing absolutely same, trying to delete executable immidiately or placing to carantine.
rubbbio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 03:13:10 PM
 #449

Hello dear Claymore. I have a promlem with using moneropoolhub, your cpu miner doesn't support login based pool. Plese add login support, it`s the best pool for monero mining. Also if you would fix problem with "Not enough memory reboot need".
CrayjeksAjek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 09, 2017, 10:39:18 PM
 #450

Is it possible to mine Sumokoin with this miner? I think it's the same algo as monero, but for some reason my miner doesn't run on sumo pool. Any thoughts? Thanks

It should work. Double check your bat or conf file to reflect the proper pool information.

crypto-noob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 12:59:01 PM
 #451

I have stock i7-4790 and 290-300 h/s. Thank for miner  Smiley

Howdy Good_Boy,

I  have a stock i7 4770 running win 10 and am only getting around 175 h/s.
For some reason I can't start the .bat file first time with admin rights and it's giving me
error message that it can't allocate memory.  scfg: 0 and it needs to be scfg: 1.
Running in slow mode for now, tried every thing the README file said can't get it working right.

any help much appreciated,
crypto-noob
Leather
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 03:12:12 PM
 #452

is there something instead of a claymore? what program is better now to mine?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 251


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 03:24:04 PM
 #453

is there something instead of a claymore? what program is better now to mine?
Try SMR-Stak-CPU. It faster.
fromcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 101



View Profile
October 16, 2017, 01:50:24 AM
 #454

is there something instead of a claymore? what program is better now to mine?
Try SMR-Stak-CPU. It faster.

If that is hashing out well, then it is needs to be tried.

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 316
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 05:37:10 AM
 #455

Tried with XMR-Stak-CPU, but its not working on nicehash for some reason, even though it has the option for it.
Claymore 3.5 is always disconecting from nicehash, every 5 or 10 min or so, it really is annoying.

Im using Nanopool atm, because i cant find a stable GPU/CPU Monero miner for Nicehash.

Anyone know a solution to this?
Morgoth2k6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 08:04:15 PM
 #456

I have stock i7-4790 and 290-300 h/s. Thank for miner  Smiley

Howdy Good_Boy,

I  have a stock i7 4770 running win 10 and am only getting around 175 h/s.
For some reason I can't start the .bat file first time with admin rights and it's giving me
error message that it can't allocate memory.  scfg: 0 and it needs to be scfg: 1.
Running in slow mode for now, tried every thing the README file said can't get it working right.

any help much appreciated,
crypto-noob

You need to enable large pages in memory
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 09:29:49 PM
 #457

I have stock i7-4790 and 290-300 h/s. Thank for miner  Smiley

Howdy Good_Boy,

I  have a stock i7 4770 running win 10 and am only getting around 175 h/s.
For some reason I can't start the .bat file first time with admin rights and it's giving me
error message that it can't allocate memory.  scfg: 0 and it needs to be scfg: 1.
Running in slow mode for now, tried every thing the README file said can't get it working right.

any help much appreciated,
crypto-noob

You need to enable large pages in memory

Where is this setting on Win10?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
xanx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 07:21:38 PM
 #458

Hi all, I am new to CPU mining and have some questions:

My pool 32 bat file looks like this:
NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 -u myaddress-p x -t 4

So my first question is, do I need to put a password? The only monero wallet I have is the online one from https://mymonero.com/#/

Next after I run the batch file, command prompt opens with the above line displayed but nothing is happening. When I run as administrator cmd flashes then closes with nothing happening. What am I doing wrong, can anyone shed light? Thanks
herrdrone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2017, 11:16:52 PM
 #459

@Claymore

Hi, just one request: can you add support for ssl connection on CryptoNote CPU Miner?

GPU & CPU BENCHMARKS FOR MONERO MINING -> https://monerobenchmarks.info
GPU & CPU BENCHMARKS FOR RAVENCOIN MINING -> https://ravencoinhashrate.space
GPU & CPU BENCHMARKS FOR ZCASH MINING -> https://www.zcashbenchmarks.info
Morgoth2k6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 08:29:57 AM
 #460



Where is this setting on Win10?

Justo google "Enable large pages"
It's the first link Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!