Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 07:39:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][SHC] ShinyCoin █First ever RAMHOG algo Pow/Pos █NO ASIC/GPU | Whitepaper  (Read 58201 times)
baigreen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 100


I-CHAIN - The Revolution of Digital Advertising


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 11:46:20 PM
 #341

Set up shinycoind and now waiting for it to sync.


Still block 992. Too fucking slow...

EDIT: stopped it. If anyone has info about a problem, please share.


sync is slow... maybe cost 1 hour~~

1582270742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582270742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582270742
Reply with quote  #2

1582270742
Report to moderator
1582270742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582270742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582270742
Reply with quote  #2

1582270742
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582270742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582270742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582270742
Reply with quote  #2

1582270742
Report to moderator
1582270742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582270742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582270742
Reply with quote  #2

1582270742
Report to moderator
1582270742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582270742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582270742
Reply with quote  #2

1582270742
Report to moderator
becker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 11:46:55 PM
 #342

This thing will lock up your computer even if gen is set to 0. WTF. Shittiest shit coin ever.
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 28, 2014, 01:16:19 AM
Last edit: June 28, 2014, 01:46:46 AM by sandor111
 #343

I have a solution that will allow you to run multiple wallets (the more, the slower the overall syncing), while still using 15 GB RAM in total.
OR - run a wallet from machine that has LESS than 15 GB RAM, provided that you have access to a remote machine with >= 15GB RAM.
More info will follow soon.

xlcus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1009


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 07:16:00 AM
 #344

Cost in BTC to mine 1 SHC

I hereby go through the procedure of calculating the cost in BTC to mine 1 SHC.

For the example I will use the difficulty at block 2198 : 0.00003015

The example also assumes that 5 r3.2xlarge EC2 spot instances are used for mining, each one costing $0.0641/hr. It is assumed that each instance runs shinyminer with 3 ramhogthreads, producing a total of about 38hashes/min.

5 instances cost: 5 x $0.0641/hr = $0.3205/hr

5 instances produce a total hash rate: 5 x 38hashes/min = 190 hashes/min

Time to generate one valid block with 5 instances:

Number of hashes the instances should solve to generate 1 valid block: Difficulty x 2^32 = 0.00003015 x 4294967296 = 129493.2639744hashes/block

Time to generate 1 valid block on the 5 instances: 129493.2639744hashes/block / 190 hashes/min = 681.54min/block = 11.36hr/block

Cost per valid block: 11.36hr/block x $0.3205/hr = $3.64

Current reward per block is 400 SHC.

Cost per 1 SHC: $3.64 / 400SHC = 0,0091 $/SHC

Assuming the current USD/BTC exchange rate of 608, the cost of 1 SHC in BTC should be:

1 SHC = $0,0091 / 608 = 0.00001497 BTC ~ 1500 sat


PS1: Again corrections are welcome. Mining 1 SHC on physical boxes at home would probably cost less.

PS2: This should not be considered a price for trading the coin. It is the cost at miner level at the time of writing. 1 SHC will cost you more/less to buy depending on supply and demand. Wink


Nice estimation.
I'd like to buy 10,000 SHC at the price of 3000 sat. I will pay 0.3btc for 10,000 SHC.
Aricoin_Mike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 07:23:11 AM
 #345

I hope this coin gets to one good exchange asap.
Skarfur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 10:58:08 AM
 #346

Cost in BTC to mine 1 SHC

I hereby go through the procedure of calculating the cost in BTC to mine 1 SHC.

For the example I will use the difficulty at block 2198 : 0.00003015

The example also assumes that 5 r3.2xlarge EC2 spot instances are used for mining, each one costing $0.0641/hr. It is assumed that each instance runs shinyminer with 3 ramhogthreads, producing a total of about 38hashes/min.

5 instances cost: 5 x $0.0641/hr = $0.3205/hr

5 instances produce a total hash rate: 5 x 38hashes/min = 190 hashes/min

Time to generate one valid block with 5 instances:

Number of hashes the instances should solve to generate 1 valid block: Difficulty x 2^32 = 0.00003015 x 4294967296 = 129493.2639744hashes/block

Time to generate 1 valid block on the 5 instances: 129493.2639744hashes/block / 190 hashes/min = 681.54min/block = 11.36hr/block

Cost per valid block: 11.36hr/block x $0.3205/hr = $3.64

Current reward per block is 400 SHC.

Cost per 1 SHC: $3.64 / 400SHC = 0,0091 $/SHC

Assuming the current USD/BTC exchange rate of 608, the cost of 1 SHC in BTC should be:

1 SHC = $0,0091 / 608 = 0.00001497 BTC ~ 1500 sat


PS1: Again corrections are welcome. Mining 1 SHC on physical boxes at home would probably cost less.

PS2: This should not be considered a price for trading the coin. It is the cost at miner level at the time of writing. 1 SHC will cost you more/less to buy depending on supply and demand. Wink


Nice work. Good to have some kind of comparison.

sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 28, 2014, 04:42:21 PM
 #347

There is someone with crazy amount of hashing power mining at the pool : http://106.3.225.46/workers
This individual hashes at 140 H/s and rising, I'm going to have to increase the global difficulty so the pool can keep up.

sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 28, 2014, 04:50:13 PM
 #348

It's insane really, I have never seen such power.

primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 04:50:48 PM
 #349

It's insane really, I have never seen such power.
250 amazon instances, no big deal..
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 28, 2014, 04:52:13 PM
 #350

It's insane really, I have never seen such power.
250 amazon instances, no big deal..

Oh ok, those are Amazon IPs indeed, is it you?

primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 04:53:23 PM
 #351

It's insane really, I have never seen such power.
250 amazon instances, no big deal..

Oh ok, those are Amazon IPs indeed, is it you?

No only idiots mine with amazon Smiley I'd say around 500 instances, $30/h. Lets see how long he sticks for Smiley
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 28, 2014, 04:58:48 PM
 #352

It's insane really, I have never seen such power.
250 amazon instances, no big deal..

Oh ok, those are Amazon IPs indeed, is it you?

No only idiots mine with amazon Smiley I'd say around 500 instances, $30/h. Lets see how long he sticks for Smiley

Aaand he left. Grin

primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 05:16:44 PM
 #353

The problem is amazon has a limit on the number of spot instances. He has either raised those limits or has enough money to spend.



I know a few people with no limits on spot instances. Only restriction - available hardware Smiley
shimlbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 05:21:21 PM
 #354

can someone help me

i cant open the qt

error loading blkindex.dat

what can i do
Youghoor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 260


Lifestyle & Wellness Platform


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 05:22:19 PM
 #355

can someone help me

i cant open the qt

error loading blkindex.dat

what can i do

delete everything except wallet in you appdata folder and try again.

primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 05:23:44 PM
 #356

can someone help me

i cant open the qt

error loading blkindex.dat

what can i do

delete everything except wallet in you appdata folder and try again.

That is not going to work mor..! Read the OP, you need to use the conf file from first post!
shimlbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 05:27:27 PM
 #357

ok thanks it works i had this before but i delete everything except the addnodes..that was the problem

but i dot get any connection in the wallet..it wont sync
primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 06:04:14 PM
 #358

Difficulty 0.00004569

Amazon guy must be solomining Smiley
primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 06:19:36 PM
 #359

I have a solution that will allow you to run multiple wallets (the more, the slower the overall syncing), while still using 15 GB RAM in total.
OR - run a wallet from machine that has LESS than 15 GB RAM, provided that you have access to a remote machine with >= 15GB RAM.
More info will follow soon.

Any progress about that?


What about SSD disk space as virtual ram for syncing ?
Skarfur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 06:48:59 PM
 #360

I have a solution that will allow you to run multiple wallets (the more, the slower the overall syncing), while still using 15 GB RAM in total.
OR - run a wallet from machine that has LESS than 15 GB RAM, provided that you have access to a remote machine with >= 15GB RAM.
More info will follow soon.

Any progress about that?


What about SSD disk space as virtual ram for syncing ?

Sounds like a good idea, but the dev should comment on that to be sure.


Actually would be good to get any comment at all from the dev.
He hasn't posted for 5 days now.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!