Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:32:28 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302594 times)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 27, 2012, 11:18:54 PM
 #1061

Any way to view CPU usage in BAMT?

SSH in and type top

for PuTTy what is the login name and pass for default

login user, pass live.  You will need to be root to use any BAMT tools. Type sudo su to become root.  This is standard linux stuff.  Please PM me if you need more help so we don't add more clutter to this thread.

GREAT! jumps from 4 to 17 % usage, saw 70% one time
1.6ghz single core saving power

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
1480725148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725148
Reply with quote  #2

1480725148
Report to moderator
1480725148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725148
Reply with quote  #2

1480725148
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480725148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725148
Reply with quote  #2

1480725148
Report to moderator
1480725148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725148
Reply with quote  #2

1480725148
Report to moderator
1480725148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725148
Reply with quote  #2

1480725148
Report to moderator
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 12:17:58 AM
 #1062

So you recommend just.. just waiting until your server comes back on instead of downloading it from my site?

Yes, that is what I recommend.  Of course you may offer any promise you like regarding the files on your site, and that is fine, but that comes from you and not from me or the BAMT project.  I can only guarantee the content of the mirrors that have official arrangements with the BAMT project, surely that makes sense.  It's not that I don't appreciate you helping some people out, I just cannot take any responsibility here.  While you might have only the best intentions, others may offer mirrors that do not.
Also I cannot take responsibility for the security of your website.  You may have authentic images there now and some hacker may replace them with something else tonight.  Checksums are great but most people ignore them unfortunately.  All in all its just a headache to have uncoordinated mirrors out there.

We will move the official site to a more reliable hosting provider so it will not be an issue in the future.


Why not just post an official torrent?  Then there will not be doubt of the legitimacy, it will not cost bandwidth once it's seeded, always be up, etc.

Prior to the last version, or maybe the one before, i forget, we did exactly this.  Got too many complaints from people who could not (or could not figure out how to) use the torrent. 

frankly i don't get paid enough to care very much, but we seem to get less whining with direct downloads and have plenty of mirrors to provide it.  FWIW the mirrors were never offline, just bamter.org itself.  I'll put the mirror download links in the top post and that should take care of this hopefully.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 02:07:07 AM
 #1063

Why does the BAMT web interface show an error when I unplug the GPU from a monitor?

__.....__ .' ':, / __ _ __ \\ | |_)) || |_))|| | | \\ || | || | || _, | status.pl ||.-(_{} | |/ ` | ,_ (;|/) \\| {}_)-,||` \\;/,,;;;;;;;,\\|//, .;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;, ,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,// \\;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,// ,';;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;' One of the BAMT tools has suffered a fatal error. Can't use an undefined value as a HASH reference at /usr/lib/cgi-bin/status.pl line 88. Defiled: Unable to record this travesty in the deathlog! Why?: Permission denied

I find a good practice is not to have a monitor connected at all.  Once you know the IP, format BAMT fresh, then just SSH in.  Bamt does wonky things when you unplug the monitor.

well i have to have a monitor to tell the board where to boot to
Set the default in the BIOS.

doesn't work for me

sd card reader for now

Yeah, pick up a 2GB for like $6, it will save you some frustration.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820171509


quickly how can i transfer my configuration from one installation to another? (for example, changing usb keys)

copied batm.conf and pools and when the system starts up it just overwrites them with older versions

have your bamt.conf (and/or cgminer.conf) in text files on your computer, then when you ssh into the box,

cd /etc/bamt/
rm bamt.conf
nano bamt.conf
paste your conf into the putty window by right clicking
save



okay trying to do this

when i try rm bamt.conf it says 'Permission denied'

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 04:18:25 AM
 #1064

Double post

What is max # of GPU's supported by BAMT software? if i had 5x dual core GPU cards in a mobo (if thats possible) could it have 10 gpus ? (0 -> 9)

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 28, 2012, 04:20:41 AM
 #1065

Double post

What is max # of GPU's supported by BAMT software? if i had 5x dual core GPU cards in a mobo (if thats possible) could it have 10 gpus ? (0 -> 9)

7 max
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 04:22:27 AM
 #1066

Double post

What is max # of GPU's supported by BAMT software? if i had 5x dual core GPU cards in a mobo (if thats possible) could it have 10 gpus ? (0 -> 9)

7 max

7 gpu cards, 14 cores?

gpu0...gpu13 ?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 28, 2012, 04:23:11 AM
 #1067

Double post

What is max # of GPU's supported by BAMT software? if i had 5x dual core GPU cards in a mobo (if thats possible) could it have 10 gpus ? (0 -> 9)

7 max

7 gpu cards, 14 cores?

gpu0...gpu13 ?
Gpu
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 04:24:38 AM
 #1068

Double post

What is max # of GPU's supported by BAMT software? if i had 5x dual core GPU cards in a mobo (if thats possible) could it have 10 gpus ? (0 -> 9)

7 max

7 gpu cards, 14 cores?

gpu0...gpu13 ?
Gpu

gpu7 which is 0-7 8 cores, 4 gpu cards okay

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 28, 2012, 04:31:32 AM
 #1069

Double post

What is max # of GPU's supported by BAMT software? if i had 5x dual core GPU cards in a mobo (if thats possible) could it have 10 gpus ? (0 -> 9)

7 max

7 gpu cards, 14 cores?

gpu0...gpu13 ?
Gpu

gpu7 which is 0-7 8 cores, 4 gpu cards okay

Um, no x86 BAMT supports 7 gpu total, limitation of ATI driver, not BAMT.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 05:58:51 AM
 #1070

Double post

What is max # of GPU's supported by BAMT software? if i had 5x dual core GPU cards in a mobo (if thats possible) could it have 10 gpus ? (0 -> 9)

7 max

7 gpu cards, 14 cores?

gpu0...gpu13 ?
Gpu

gpu7 which is 0-7 8 cores, 4 gpu cards okay

>>>>   7   <<<< cores.  not 8.  note that official word from AMD is that only 3 or 4 are supported, some low number.  I've not heard of a motherboard that would not do 7 but who knows, you're beyond the intended use in any case.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 06:09:54 AM
 #1071

when starting up what does this mean

checkfs.sh failed with warning colored in yellow

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
unicron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 08:14:27 AM
 #1072

I see people keep asking for a BAMT able to run with 7970 cards so I am thinking to share mine.
It may work for you or it may not...give it a try. It worked for me two months already so is not gonna blow your PC.

Anyone try this image yet?

I'm eager to know if it works, but too busy lately for messing with hardware :/
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 04:20:27 PM
 #1073

Quote
I'm eager to know if it works
You will never know until you try  Smiley

As long as you have good regular hardware (and a good USB stick) it should work.
I have used it on three rigs and it worked without problems.
Is just a regular BAMT with SDK/drivers upgraded and some small modifications, nothing extraordinary.

Keep in mind though that is made to work with CGMINER, most likely the included phoenix will not work.
Cgminer is the best miner available, period.



That hole in the status is when EMC crashed last night Sad

mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 09:32:46 PM
 #1074

okay trying to do this

when i try rm bamt.conf it says 'Permission denied'
Oh, I guess you can't just remove the file that way.  Maybe try nano it, then hold ctrl+k for awhile as it cuts away the text, then paste the file in the PuTTY window?

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:22:55 PM
 #1075

How do I know what miner BAMT was using? I was getting 2060Mhash at 810 watts on the wall with 3x5970

CGMiner is getting me only 1840, and diablo 1920Mhash (at 770watts) it's not fully utilizing my GPU's

my memory is underclocked to 1/3 of gpu clock

I have now switched to win7 because i underclocked the GPU's and was constantly getting errors, kernel errors, restarts, shutdowns, pool disconnections...

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:50:53 PM
 #1076

How do I know what miner BAMT was using? I was getting 2060Mhash at 810 watts on the wall with 3x5970

CGMiner is getting me only 1840, and diablo 1920Mhash (at 770watts) it's not fully utilizing my GPU's

my memory is underclocked to 1/3 of gpu clock

I have now switched to win7 because i underclocked the GPU's and was constantly getting errors, kernel errors, restarts, shutdowns, pool disconnections...

BAMT uses phoenix by default.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:52:34 PM
 #1077

How do I know what miner BAMT was using? I was getting 2060Mhash at 810 watts on the wall with 3x5970

CGMiner is getting me only 1840, and diablo 1920Mhash (at 770watts) it's not fully utilizing my GPU's

my memory is underclocked to 1/3 of gpu clock

I have now switched to win7 because i underclocked the GPU's and was constantly getting errors, kernel errors, restarts, shutdowns, pool disconnections...

BAMT uses phoenix by default.

Okay when testing Phoenix under win7 i'm only getting 1.7Ghash max (over 2Ghash with bamt at same clocks)

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:55:38 PM
 #1078

How do I know what miner BAMT was using? I was getting 2060Mhash at 810 watts on the wall with 3x5970

CGMiner is getting me only 1840, and diablo 1920Mhash (at 770watts) it's not fully utilizing my GPU's

my memory is underclocked to 1/3 of gpu clock

I have now switched to win7 because i underclocked the GPU's and was constantly getting errors, kernel errors, restarts, shutdowns, pool disconnections...

BAMT uses phoenix by default.

Okay when testing Phoenix under win7 i'm only getting 1.7Ghash max (over 2Ghash with bamt at same clocks)

BAMT (running on debian) has less overhead vs. Windows would be my guess. That and the various flavors of SDK and ATI Drivers.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:57:38 PM
 #1079

How do I know what miner BAMT was using? I was getting 2060Mhash at 810 watts on the wall with 3x5970

CGMiner is getting me only 1840, and diablo 1920Mhash (at 770watts) it's not fully utilizing my GPU's

my memory is underclocked to 1/3 of gpu clock

I have now switched to win7 because i underclocked the GPU's and was constantly getting errors, kernel errors, restarts, shutdowns, pool disconnections...

BAMT uses phoenix by default.

Okay when testing Phoenix under win7 i'm only getting 1.7Ghash max (over 2Ghash with bamt at same clocks)

BAMT (running on debian) has less overhead vs. Windows would be my guess. That and the various flavors of SDK and ATI Drivers.

Okay ok, now what versions of sdk & ATI drivers does BAMT have?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 08:24:32 PM
 #1080

How do I know what miner BAMT was using? I was getting 2060Mhash at 810 watts on the wall with 3x5970

CGMiner is getting me only 1840, and diablo 1920Mhash (at 770watts) it's not fully utilizing my GPU's

my memory is underclocked to 1/3 of gpu clock

I have now switched to win7 because i underclocked the GPU's and was constantly getting errors, kernel errors, restarts, shutdowns, pool disconnections...

BAMT uses phoenix by default.

Okay when testing Phoenix under win7 i'm only getting 1.7Ghash max (over 2Ghash with bamt at same clocks)

BAMT (running on debian) has less overhead vs. Windows would be my guess. That and the various flavors of SDK and ATI Drivers.

Okay ok, now what versions of sdk & ATI drivers does BAMT have?

http://bamter.org/redmine/projects/bamt/wiki/FAQ
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!