Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2017, 09:03:31 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problemed miner running 4 5970's  (Read 1220 times)
rotrot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 02:56:42 AM
 #1

I have 2 rigs running 3 5970's each. They run great.

 I have tried (many, many times) to get the fourth running and cant quite get there. Windows installs and recognizes all 8 GPUs, even the miners (guiminer poclbm, phoenix miner, and cgminer) recognize all 8 adapters. The problem is that the miners either hang (phoenix and cgminer) or only start mining on 3 cores (poclbm).

Anyone who has succesfully run 8 GPUs I would love to know what os, drivers, and miners you used in your rig.

Thanks.
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Header-only clients like MultiBit trust that the majority of mining power is honest for the purposes of enforcing network rules such as the 21 million BTC limit. Full clients do not trust miners in this way.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493111011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493111011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493111011
Reply with quote  #2

1493111011
Report to moderator
1493111011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493111011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493111011
Reply with quote  #2

1493111011
Report to moderator
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 06:04:08 AM
 #2

Need much more info on your hardware. Sounds like a power supply problem to me!

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
rotrot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:40:35 PM
 #3

I dont think its a power issue. Im running 3400 watts, total. 4 x 850 watt seasonics - 1 power supply for every two cards.
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 09:29:46 PM
 #4

Well shit we can rule out the Power Supplies  Grin

As for the problem I'm not sure. I remember seeing a similar issue in a post here one time but I can't find it. I would say try a linux live cd and see if it works on linux. If it does I might suggest to just put linux on your machine.

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
Kettenmonster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


bool eval(bool b){return b ? b==true : b==false;}


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 09:43:21 PM
 #5

Take a look at the interrupts, everything fine there?

The paining (sic!) is done with the QPainter class inside the paintEvent() method.
(source: my internet)
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 05:50:12 AM
 #6

Linux won't let you overclock the cards.. Windows should work, what mobo is it? I had similar issues on some of my rigs while trying to add the 3rd card. I had to remove all the cards, and install only the new card. I then reinstalled the drivers, made sure the card was running correctly and added the other cards. I don't really what the deal was, but I've had to do that on a couple rigs.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 05:56:50 AM
 #7

I never got 4x5970s running in Windows 7.  Tried optimizing bios (turning off everything not needed), clean install, tried 2 different MB.  No dice.

It would BSOD on installing drivers on 1 MB.  Trying 6 GPU worked, and mined fine.  Adding two GPU worked, rebooted, still good tried to mine and hardlock and/or "AMD display driver stopped responding".  On the second motherboard it wouldn't even install windows w/ 8 GPU installed.  Got to the point where it reboots for first time and hardlocked BSOD. 

I tried countless combinations of drivers versions (w/ SDK runtime seperate), also tried not installing any drivers first and installing all updates & SP and then drivers.  Tried preventing it from installing any system drivers to get AMD driver in first and then other drivers.   Nothing.

Not saying it is impossible but 8 GPU wouldn't work for me.  7 GPU worked fine though.  I grabbed a spare 5870.  3x5970s + 1 x5870 worked but 4x5970s didn't.

I finally got it working in Linux (another long process).  I think you mistyped linux is fine for overclocking you just can't overvolt.   So likely I am looking at a BIOS flash to raise the core voltage.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=66606.msg773184;topicseen#new
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 06:58:34 AM
 #8

I have a few machines going with four 5970. I had to re-install my display drivers and sometimes my OS to get all the cores going but everything has been working well.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!