Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:11:25 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problemed miner running 4 5970's  (Read 1178 times)
rotrot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 02:56:42 AM
 #1

I have 2 rigs running 3 5970's each. They run great.

 I have tried (many, many times) to get the fourth running and cant quite get there. Windows installs and recognizes all 8 GPUs, even the miners (guiminer poclbm, phoenix miner, and cgminer) recognize all 8 adapters. The problem is that the miners either hang (phoenix and cgminer) or only start mining on 3 cores (poclbm).

Anyone who has succesfully run 8 GPUs I would love to know what os, drivers, and miners you used in your rig.

Thanks.
1480839085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839085
Reply with quote  #2

1480839085
Report to moderator
1480839085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839085
Reply with quote  #2

1480839085
Report to moderator
1480839085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839085
Reply with quote  #2

1480839085
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 06:04:08 AM
 #2

Need much more info on your hardware. Sounds like a power supply problem to me!

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
rotrot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:40:35 PM
 #3

I dont think its a power issue. Im running 3400 watts, total. 4 x 850 watt seasonics - 1 power supply for every two cards.
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 09:29:46 PM
 #4

Well shit we can rule out the Power Supplies  Grin

As for the problem I'm not sure. I remember seeing a similar issue in a post here one time but I can't find it. I would say try a linux live cd and see if it works on linux. If it does I might suggest to just put linux on your machine.

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
Kettenmonster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


bool eval(bool b){return b ? b==true : b==false;}


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 09:43:21 PM
 #5

Take a look at the interrupts, everything fine there?

The paining (sic!) is done with the QPainter class inside the paintEvent() method.
(source: my internet)
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 05:50:12 AM
 #6

Linux won't let you overclock the cards.. Windows should work, what mobo is it? I had similar issues on some of my rigs while trying to add the 3rd card. I had to remove all the cards, and install only the new card. I then reinstalled the drivers, made sure the card was running correctly and added the other cards. I don't really what the deal was, but I've had to do that on a couple rigs.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 05:56:50 AM
 #7

I never got 4x5970s running in Windows 7.  Tried optimizing bios (turning off everything not needed), clean install, tried 2 different MB.  No dice.

It would BSOD on installing drivers on 1 MB.  Trying 6 GPU worked, and mined fine.  Adding two GPU worked, rebooted, still good tried to mine and hardlock and/or "AMD display driver stopped responding".  On the second motherboard it wouldn't even install windows w/ 8 GPU installed.  Got to the point where it reboots for first time and hardlocked BSOD. 

I tried countless combinations of drivers versions (w/ SDK runtime seperate), also tried not installing any drivers first and installing all updates & SP and then drivers.  Tried preventing it from installing any system drivers to get AMD driver in first and then other drivers.   Nothing.

Not saying it is impossible but 8 GPU wouldn't work for me.  7 GPU worked fine though.  I grabbed a spare 5870.  3x5970s + 1 x5870 worked but 4x5970s didn't.

I finally got it working in Linux (another long process).  I think you mistyped linux is fine for overclocking you just can't overvolt.   So likely I am looking at a BIOS flash to raise the core voltage.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=66606.msg773184;topicseen#new
BTC guy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 06:58:34 AM
 #8

I have a few machines going with four 5970. I had to re-install my display drivers and sometimes my OS to get all the cores going but everything has been working well.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!