Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:37:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Starting Litecoin Pool on Windows  (Read 5152 times)
regular
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:05:25 PM
 #1

I've been trying to start up a litecoin pool for my apt to run with some friends in my apartment.  What would be the easiest way to start on a windows machine that my neighbors can connect to my computer and mine?

I'm not familiar with linux at all so it would like be a lot tougher and I do want to keep my primary machine windows as I have games and apps that require it.  Thank you.

Always welcoming donations: 1NmxEfzU4psW7DMjogWsQSDoebubTLjHST
1481222220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481222220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481222220
Reply with quote  #2

1481222220
Report to moderator
1481222220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481222220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481222220
Reply with quote  #2

1481222220
Report to moderator
1481222220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481222220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481222220
Reply with quote  #2

1481222220
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitcoinsarefun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:08:18 PM
 #2

I've been trying to start up a litecoin pool for my apt to run with some friends in my apartment.  What would be the easiest way to start on a windows machine that my neighbors can connect to my computer and mine?

I'm not familiar with linux at all so it would like be a lot tougher and I do want to keep my primary machine windows as I have games and apps that require it.  Thank you.

install litecoin
configure via litecoin.conf to add an rpc username and password
have everyone mining use your http://machineip:9332 and the username and password when mining
regular
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:49:32 PM
 #3

How would I change the port to 80?  This is my config so far:

server=1
rpcallowip=*
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=password
rpcport=80

To run the server, do I run litecoin-qt.exe?  or do I have to run litecoind?  Finally can people connect to me with cpuminer?

I've used the above config and even when litecoin-qt gui is running, cpuminer can't connect.  Secondly, running litecoind, I just get a black screen that closes by itself after a few seconds.

Always welcoming donations: 1NmxEfzU4psW7DMjogWsQSDoebubTLjHST
bitcoinsarefun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:55:02 PM
 #4

How would I change the port to 80?  This is my config so far:

server=1
rpcallowip=*
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=password
rpcport=80

To run the server, do I run litecoin-qt.exe?  or do I have to run litecoind?  Finally can people connect to me with cpuminer?

I've used the above config and even when litecoin-qt gui is running, cpuminer can't connect.  Secondly, running litecoind, I just get a black screen that closes by itself after a few seconds.

for litecoin-qt, make sure litecoin.conf is in the same directory as you executable and that should work

for litecoind.exe , I normally specifiy everything on the command line

litecoind.exe -conf=c:\myconf.conf -datadir=c:\mydatadir -port 0000 -rpcport=0000
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:09:01 PM
 #5

How would I change the port to 80?  This is my config so far:

server=1
rpcallowip=*
Not a good idea. restrict this to your local network, which would generally be 192.168.x.0/24 (255.255.255.0)

Quote
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=password
rpcport=80
set rpcport to a value higher than 1024. You may have an application already bound to port 80 (Personal Web Server, or IIS.)

Quote
To run the server, do I run litecoin-qt.exe?  or do I have to run litecoind?  Finally can people connect to me with cpuminer?

I've used the above config and even when litecoin-qt gui is running, cpuminer can't connect.  Secondly, running litecoind, I just get a black screen that closes by itself after a few seconds.

check the db.log and debug.log to find out why. These are located in %appdata%\litecoin.

marked
regular
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:35:01 PM
 #6

thanks I got cpuminer connected and working.

How do I keep track of when I find a block?  Secondly, does the payment go directly to my wallet?

Secondly, is there native long-polling support on litecoin-qt when I run it like this?

Thanks.

Always welcoming donations: 1NmxEfzU4psW7DMjogWsQSDoebubTLjHST
bitcoinsarefun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:40:18 PM
 #7

thanks I got cpuminer connected and working.

How do I keep track of when I find a block?  Secondly, does the payment go directly to my wallet?

Thanks.

The block will appear in your wallet as a transaction and then after its been confirmed ( 120 ) you will be allowed to spend it.
Limie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2013, 11:14:21 PM
 #8

so would everyone use the same username and pass?? I know this is ancient but im working on the same thing unless theres an easier way to set up a private pool. Thanks

XRP- rJZrZTkMYrqe94c1V6KS1gbYpcaJRQqcd8
caish5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2013, 01:01:24 PM
 #9

Yes same for everyone

Bitvolcano YAC, BBQ and WDC P2Pools at http://bitvolcano.com
LordZed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 08:22:19 AM
 #10

Hi,

Can anybody answer me, why I have this problems with connect to litecoind pool?

I am using litecoind to whitch I have connect several computers from different networks. Everything seem to be OK, besides that I can´t connect more then 3 computer at the same time. Why? Is the some kind of connection restriction in litecoind?

I am using litecoind with next configuration:
rpcuser=xxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxx
rpcallowip=*
rpcport=8080
deamon=1
server=1
maxconnections=500
gen=0
block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493


Please, excuse my english.

Thanks
Lord Zed
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!