Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2024, 11:50:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Different overclock settings for different devices with BFGMiner  (Read 2831 times)
pee314 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 03:56:17 AM
Last edit: April 07, 2014, 03:51:01 AM by pee314
 #1

Hello,
I'm running BFGMiner with two Antminers U1 and U2. One of them works well with 0981 max and another one runs nicely with 0A81. Is it possible to configure BFGMiner to set different overclock values to these devices in command line or configuration file?
Thanks!
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715125855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715125855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715125855
Reply with quote  #2

1715125855
Report to moderator
pee314 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 12:38:12 AM
 #2

It turned out to be quite simple.

I'm running now 2 bgfminers in 2 command shells with something like -S amu:\\.\COM5 --set-device antminer:clock=x0981. I found corresponding com ports in Device Manager->Ports. All other BFG settings can also be adjusted for each session.

52brandon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 10:15:03 AM
 #3

It turned out to be quite simple.

I'm running now 2 bgfminers in 2 command shells with something like -S amu:\\.\COM5 --set-device antminer:clock=x0981. I found corresponding com ports in Device Manager->Ports. All other BFG settings can also be adjusted for each session.


that was my thoughts. You could maybe append the .BAT with something like:

-S "device names, then individual ports and OC settings"

like:
bfgminer.exe -o "POOL" -u "USERNAME.WORKER" -p "PASSWORD" -S all –set-device "DEVICE 1 NAME":"OC SETTINGS" –set-device "DEVICE 2 NAME":"OC SETTINGS"


I dunno if this would work with certainty like the multiple command windows, but you could try it for a method to get em to run in 1 window
pee314 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 09:09:11 PM
 #4

Yes, that works too. In my case command line would look like:

bfgminer -o <pool address> -u xxxxx -p xxxxx -S \\.\COM5 --set-device \\.\COM5:clock=x0981 -S \\.\COM6 --set-device \\.\COM6:clock=x0A81

In the context of performance, I'm not sure which way is better.
gemineyez76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 03:15:22 PM
 #5

Does anyone know of a way that we can have this applied to BFGMiner on a linux (more so Raspberry PI) system?

I have 6 antminer U1, 7 antminer U2, along with 2 gridseeds on another PI running Hashra.


I would love to take the hashra, have it run with the gridseeds so I can take advantage of the dual features via the web portal.
have bfgminer in an isolated folder that I can use a ./ file that can call the commands to run 1 instance of the antminer U1 and another ./ file that I can run to have BFG run the U2s in another separate instance.

thus 3 sets of miners mining away via 1 raspberry Pi.
Is this feasible?



If not I have another PI that I can run the antminers from.




next I also noticed that I can only get 2 powered hubs working with 1 raspberry pi.
is there a limitation on the PI, to be able to use the miners connected via my hubs to hash away?

Powered hubs are:

X2 D-LINK DUB-H7BL 7-PORT USB 2.0 HUB
http://images.thesource.ca/images/Online/80/8010148l.jpg

X1 Helix Miner usb Hub (Package Contents: 1 x Ten Port Hub, 1 x USB Cable, 1 x 5.5mm AC/DC Adapter (2A @ 5.0V))
http://helixminers.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/MG_8150-e1397756242305-300x300.jpg



**Note, Helix Miner is where I bought my Gridseeds from.
fireballs696
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:09:46 PM
 #6

Yes, that works too. In my case command line would look like:

bfgminer -o <pool address> -u xxxxx -p xxxxx -S \\.\COM5 --set-device \\.\COM5:clock=x0981 -S \\.\COM6 --set-device \\.\COM6:clock=x0A81

In the context of performance, I'm not sure which way is better.

Ok I tried this and here is what I found. While I can specify the device I want to add in
Code:
-S \\.\COM4 --set-device \\.\COM4:clock=x0B81 -S \\.\COM5 --set-device \\.\COM5:clock=x0B01 -S \\.\COM6 --set-device \\.\COM6:clock=x0981
it will not effect the clock speed. The only luck I had effecting the clock speed was by device name such as
Code:
-S \\.\COM4 --set-device AMU0:clock=x0B81 -S \\.\COM5 --set-device AMU1:clock=x0B01 -S \\.\COM6 --set-device AMU2:clock=x0981
But here again I have another problem. For whatever reason COM4 doesn't always correspond to device AMU0 so on and so forth with COM5 and COM6 not always being AMU1 or AMU2 so the clock speeds get messed up for the devices. I guess I'm bewildered as to why the would not be added in the order specified in the .bat file. So what I am looking for now is someway to make the names always the same for each device or different parameters for specifying those devices by COM port and setting the clockspeed with that instead of by name.

Side Note BFGminer 4.2.0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!