Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:02:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: R7 260X - Stuck on 150Mhz unless 2 monitors are plugged in?  (Read 760 times)
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 02:59:31 AM
 #1

With the X11/X13 algo, I noticed my R7 260X is stuck at 150Mhz memory clock speed without any monitors being plugged in. If I plug in 2 monitors to both ports then it runs perfectly.

It doesn't do this on Scrypt or Scrypt-N

When I unplug the monitors, it downclocks the memory clock. It does this in Windows and Linux


FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
5 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
1513047738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513047738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513047738
Reply with quote  #2

1513047738
Report to moderator
1513047738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513047738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513047738
Reply with quote  #2

1513047738
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513047738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513047738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513047738
Reply with quote  #2

1513047738
Report to moderator
1513047738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513047738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513047738
Reply with quote  #2

1513047738
Report to moderator
ajareselde
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

Satoshi is rolling in his grave. #bitcoin


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 02:18:27 PM
 #2

With the X11/X13 algo, I noticed my R7 260X is stuck at 150Mhz memory clock speed without any monitors being plugged in. If I plug in 2 monitors to both ports then it runs perfectly.

It doesn't do this on Scrypt or Scrypt-N

When I unplug the monitors, it downclocks the memory clock. It does this in Windows and Linux



im not wuite sure why this is happening to you , but the easyest fix would be 2 "dummyplugs" to simulate connected monitors.
you can browse instructions easily here on forum.
i have some 270x, but dont have any problems what so ever, are you sure you are on latest catalyst ?

cheers
Kimowa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:03:09 AM
 #3

With the X11/X13 algo, I noticed my R7 260X is stuck at 150Mhz memory clock speed without any monitors being plugged in. If I plug in 2 monitors to both ports then it runs perfectly.

It doesn't do this on Scrypt or Scrypt-N

When I unplug the monitors, it downclocks the memory clock. It does this in Windows and Linux



I suspect its the driver problem.

adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
July 07, 2014, 12:15:59 AM
 #4

I upgraded the drivers and it fixed the problem in Windows actually but not linux

Any suggestions?


Works fine with Scrypy and N-Scrypt

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
5 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!