Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 06:25:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: X11mod, X13mod, X15 and catalyst 14.7 RC  (Read 33517 times)
tunth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 244


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 08:13:22 PM
 #201

Hi, does any 1 have optimized *.bin file for an HD6950, with i can go higher then 2Mh/s?
Pls Wink

Sure, when I get a 6950 or 6970 from someone Tongue
Do you need a gpu, or can you do it with the old bin file?

1513103129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513103129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513103129
Reply with quote  #2

1513103129
Report to moderator
1513103129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513103129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513103129
Reply with quote  #2

1513103129
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513103129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513103129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513103129
Reply with quote  #2

1513103129
Report to moderator
1513103129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513103129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513103129
Reply with quote  #2

1513103129
Report to moderator
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 08:16:51 PM
 #202

Hi, does any 1 have optimized *.bin file for an HD6950, with i can go higher then 2Mh/s?
Pls Wink

Sure, when I get a 6950 or 6970 from someone Tongue
Do you need a gpu, or can you do it with the old bin file?

I'd need an actual GPU to test on.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
tunth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 244


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 08:20:55 PM
 #203

Ok, i would like to help, but i'm little to far from you i think, EU Sad

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 08:25:40 PM
 #204

Ok, i would like to help, but i'm little to far from you i think, EU Sad

Yeah, I'm in the US. My current bins are optimized for GCN, that is, 7xxx and up.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
tunth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 244


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 08:42:59 PM
 #205

Wolf, maybe you can help with a problem that i have with my R9 270?
In my system i use 1x hd6950 which is running at full speed, and 1x R9 270 which is hooked up to my monitor, which is running on half speed.

I'm using firefox with a lot off tabs open, but still all goes well, until i want to play a game.
Then the speed of the 270 goes down, and i can't play the game anymore because, how do you call it, it is like playing a game with very old card. it is like the gpu is busy with something else.

Then i disable in sgminer the 270 card, which helps to play the game.
And somehow firefox stops and need to restart it again.

This happened with all versions of sgminer and all AMD drivers, and the old versions of firefox.

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 08:46:03 PM
 #206

Wolf, maybe you can help with a problem that i have with my R9 270?
In my system i use 1x hd6950 which is running at full speed, and 1x R9 270 which is hooked up to my monitor, which is running on half speed.

I'm using firefox with a lot off tabs open, but still all goes well, until i want to play a game.
Then the speed of the 270 goes down, and i can't play the game anymore because, how do you call it, it is like playing a game with very old card. it is like the gpu is busy with something else.

Then i disable in sgminer the 270 card, which helps to play the game.
And somehow firefox stops and need to restart it again.

This happened with all versions of sgminer and all AMD drivers, and the old versions of firefox.

Try looking for an option in the browser about WebGL or something - disable that, maybe?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
tunth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 244


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 08:52:36 PM
 #207

Is that hardware accelaration?

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 09:15:22 PM
 #208

Is that hardware accelaration?

Yes.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
tunth
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 244


View Profile
December 23, 2014, 12:57:09 AM
 #209

My problem mentioned in this page is solved!  Grin

It was a driver issue.
i had installed the new AMD drivers over the old ones.
To keep this in mind:
Always remove the old drivers, use driveruninstall program, and some registery cleaners, so nothing is left behind, then install the new drivers.

I can now open about 20 tabs in FireFox, play Star Trek online, while my gpus hashing in the background. Cheesy

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!