Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:18:59 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: miner settings for 5850?  (Read 1712 times)
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 01, 2012, 09:59:35 PM
 #1



Just got my 5850, tryed it with cgminer and it only came up with 150mhashs  instead of what should be ~350
any help

ok managed to get it upto 305 mhashs using "cgminer -v 2 -w 256 -g 4 -k phatk -I 8 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-target 65 --auto-fan"
and using this bin file http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16956724/phatk120223Cypressv2w256l4.bin


LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
1481465939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465939
Reply with quote  #2

1481465939
Report to moderator
1481465939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465939
Reply with quote  #2

1481465939
Report to moderator
1481465939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465939
Reply with quote  #2

1481465939
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481465939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465939
Reply with quote  #2

1481465939
Report to moderator
1481465939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481465939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481465939
Reply with quote  #2

1481465939
Report to moderator
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 02:30:22 AM
 #2

Hash speed seems to scale linearly per shader per MHz with proper memory speeds/settings/sdk/etc. With 735 core and 1440 VLIW5 shaders, you should get about 307 MHash, so you're pretty much close to the mark. I can suggest to run 205 MHz memory and 128 worksize (About 0.15% mhash loss, but the lower temperatures makes up for increased core speed headroom. I got about 4 watts less per 5830 going from 330 memory to 205 memory, about 1c less in temperature and allowing a small bump in core) and cranking up the core speed.

If you're wondering about where I got the memory speed from, I was bored one day and did an exhausting test of many memory mhz vz worksize. you can see it here https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AjXdY6gpvmJ4dEo4OXhwdTlyeS1Vc1hDWV94akJHZFE&hl=en_US#gid=0 or in this picture of a graph.


aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 02:40:10 AM
 #3

hi, i managed to get it over 350mhashs with seting core to 900 and memory to 300
and using diablo with these settings
-v 2 -w 128


LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 02:41:39 PM
 #4

300 is too fast for worksize 128 (much slower). Close trixx and reopen it and you should be able to select lower memory speeds. You should get like a 10 mhash increase at the least going from 300 to 205 with 128 worksize.

neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 08:17:23 PM
 #5

only poclbm tried, -v -w 256 recommend.

aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 11:01:53 PM
 #6

300 is too fast for worksize 128 (much slower). Close trixx and reopen it and you should be able to select lower memory speeds. You should get like a 10 mhash increase at the least going from 300 to 205 with 128 worksize.
i couldnt get the card to clock below 280, it just becomes unstable and bsod's after a few hours

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
Cobra
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 289



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 03:11:56 AM
 #7

I have an Asus DirectCU 1GB 5850 running phoenix in BAMT on phatk2 kernel and getting a stable 390 MH/s at 940 overclock and 300 memory. AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=FALSE WORKSIZE=256 open frame rig 60c temp.
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 03:28:07 AM
 #8

I have an Asus DirectCU 1GB 5850 running phoenix in BAMT on phatk2 kernel and getting a stable 390 MH/s at 940 overclock and 300 memory. AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=FALSE WORKSIZE=256 open frame rig 60c temp.

could i get that kernel file please

Code:
[03/03/2012 03:37:13] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0-rc2
[03:37:13] Failed to load plugin "opencl"
[03:37:13] Failed to load plugin "phatk2"
[03:37:13] Connected to server
[03:37:13] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[03:37:13] New block (WorkQueue)
[03:37:18] Disconnected from server

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
Cobra
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 289



View Profile
March 03, 2012, 05:47:28 AM
 #9

I have an Asus DirectCU 1GB 5850 running phoenix in BAMT on phatk2 kernel and getting a stable 390 MH/s at 940 overclock and 300 memory. AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=FALSE WORKSIZE=256 open frame rig 60c temp.

could i get that kernel file please

Code:
[03/03/2012 03:37:13] Welcome to Phoenix v2.0.0-rc2
[03:37:13] Failed to load plugin "opencl"
[03:37:13] Failed to load plugin "phatk2"
[03:37:13] Connected to server
[03:37:13] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[03:37:13] New block (WorkQueue)
[03:37:18] Disconnected from server

The kernels are included in the Phoenix 2.0 install, you will see them in the kernels folder. You have them but I am not sure why they are not loading for you.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!