Bitcoin Forum
February 05, 2023, 12:02:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Server PSU, please help.  (Read 2853 times)
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 11:14:47 PM
 #1

I lost my first account...  Roll Eyes

And i have a new server psu to play with.
But i don't know how to wire this one to start it up.
It's a HP DPS-550CB A  Series: ESP129

any help would be much appreciated

https://i.imgur.com/6Y2isxP.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/23nKq4A.jpg


1675598576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675598576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675598576
Reply with quote  #2

1675598576
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675598576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675598576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675598576
Reply with quote  #2

1675598576
Report to moderator
1675598576
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675598576

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675598576
Reply with quote  #2

1675598576
Report to moderator
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 04:58:41 AM
 #2

And this is the back
https://i.imgur.com/tbYEK8A.jpg

Measured voltage to ground on the top side. ( not this picture above )
https://i.imgur.com/7rHA7rF.jpg

I tried to combine the 3 lowest but i got nothing..
 Huh Huh
bitgeek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 24, 2014, 04:17:59 PM
 #3

This should help you solve the problem. Apparently this model is similar to DPS-800GB, a more popular model.
Try wiring like that:


███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████

.

.

.

Online.BTC.Bingo

.

.

.*500%.CASH.BACK.+.INSTANT.BONUS
..PROGRESSIVE.JACKPOT
..NO-DOWNLOAD.CLIENT
.

.

.

EPIC.FUN.
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 11:48:33 PM
 #4

Thank you!

But i don't really understand what to connect, i don't want to short it out  Shocked
So 4.8 volt tab to the killps tab, and 12+ volt to unknown?
I can't even find a service manual on this PSU  Angry

Regards
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2014, 01:25:05 AM
 #5

Arggg, i know basic stuff but this is a bit to much for me.
I need it to fully power my Antminer S1, now i only have a shitty 480W to power one blade.
Google isn't helping me, i wish it was <2004 when google gave up lot's of technical hits.
Do you remember when you could find a lot on Google, not just adds and shitty website's?

Edit: 480W total i think, it can't power both on the PCI
bitgeek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 26, 2014, 02:04:01 PM
 #6

Sorry, I forgot about this topic Cheesy Did you manage to turn it on? Yes you have to connect it with two wires just like in the picture (at least thats what a guy who owns it claimed). And yes its 550W max, so i wouldn't connect anything requiring more than 520W as 550 is its peak power not a stable one.


███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████

.

.

.

Online.BTC.Bingo

.

.

.*500%.CASH.BACK.+.INSTANT.BONUS
..PROGRESSIVE.JACKPOT
..NO-DOWNLOAD.CLIENT
.

.

.

EPIC.FUN.
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2014, 09:23:18 PM
 #7

np and thank's for the reply.
I did not get it to run, i also have to work and do other things Sad
So these two wires will power it, i hope i could be sure not to short anything in a bad way.
I know the large tabs will be +12 and -12 but not sure about how to find out the other pins.
Still hoping someone could tell me more about this model or how to find out.
bitgeek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 27, 2014, 11:51:05 AM
 #8

Ok I'll try to describe it to you. Couldn't find anything about this model but everyone says it's similar to other HP server PSUs. Check if you have pin numbers written on the board (i can see that the numbers re slightly different in this model) Check for pins 30 and 31.
Pin 30 is a voltage sensor and should be connected to +12V
Pin 31 is a power switch just like in typical PSU and should be connected to the same pin on the other side of the board (pin 34).

In case you don't have it written I found another way.
As I wrote before you need to find 2 pins that turn it on.
One is called PSKILL (this should be the short pin) and it should connect to the ground (usually it's the same pin on the other side of the board but check it first)
The other one is PSON and here I'm not completely sure as I've seen people connect it to +12V but i also saw a schematics showing it turns PSU on when kept between 0 and 1.2V. This is probably the pin on the right of PSKILL, connect it to e.g +5V and use a variable resistor starting from 0 to find the correct voltage.

I hope this helps Smiley


███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████

.

.

.

Online.BTC.Bingo

.

.

.*500%.CASH.BACK.+.INSTANT.BONUS
..PROGRESSIVE.JACKPOT
..NO-DOWNLOAD.CLIENT
.

.

.

EPIC.FUN.
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 01:43:01 AM
 #9

Thank's
Yes on the top and bottom right and left side there are numbers.
I made a quick drawing

I think the pins are not similar Sad

https://i.imgur.com/ewA71ME.jpg
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1004



View Profile
May 28, 2014, 02:28:15 AM
 #10

Usually the fat tabs are 12v and ground, because they will hold the greatest load. Looks like you have 4 pairs of 12v+ground (left/right and top/bottom). There is likely also a power sense that is supposed to be attached to 12v, and a power on pin that, when grounded, turn on the power supply when combined with the sense > 12v. One of the small pins should also be a standby 5v that always puts out 5v.

Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 03:13:03 AM
 #11

Usually the fat tabs are 12v and ground, because they will hold the greatest load. Looks like you have 4 pairs of 12v+ground (left/right and top/bottom). There is likely also a power sense that is supposed to be attached to 12v, and a power on pin that, when grounded, turn on the power supply when combined with the sense > 12v. One of the small pins should also be a standby 5v that always puts out 5v.

Pin 30 is 5v but the power sence and power on or pson pin are still unknown.
I just don't want to see the magic smoke after connecting random pins Smiley
bitgeek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 28, 2014, 10:57:10 AM
 #12

Usually the fat tabs are 12v and ground, because they will hold the greatest load. Looks like you have 4 pairs of 12v+ground (left/right and top/bottom). There is likely also a power sense that is supposed to be attached to 12v, and a power on pin that, when grounded, turn on the power supply when combined with the sense > 12v. One of the small pins should also be a standby 5v that always puts out 5v.

Pin 30 is 5v but the power sence and power on or pson pin are still unknown.
I just don't want to see the magic smoke after connecting random pins Smiley
I checked for any oficial diagram and there was none.
Try what I told you, the PSKILL pin (the short one) needs low voltage or gnd connection. The pin you see right below it on the other side of the board is exactly like that).
You already found the pins by measuring the voltage of the whole connector!
The PSON pin is one of the low voltage pins, because its not grounded so it catches some minimal voltage by induction from the board. Try connecting them to ground (guys on the forum recommended doing it through a .5k ohm resistor, and it should turn on. First connect the pskill (short pin) to gnd and see what happens, and then (keeping it connected) go with low voltage bottom pins one by one to GND and the one that turns it on is the one you need.
GL


███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████

.

.

.

Online.BTC.Bingo

.

.

.*500%.CASH.BACK.+.INSTANT.BONUS
..PROGRESSIVE.JACKPOT
..NO-DOWNLOAD.CLIENT
.

.

.

EPIC.FUN.
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 10:25:59 PM
 #13

Whoops pin 31 on the bottom is also a short pin just like pin 32 on top, pin 31 is directly under pin 32.
They are not connected.

I tried:  pin32 to ground nothing
           pin32 to ground with pin 35 or 37 or 39 also to ground nothing
           tied pin 32 and 32 together and also to ground nothing

Any other combo's i should try?

Thanks for your help!
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 01:05:02 AM
 #14

I wish it was this simple  Grin

https://i.imgur.com/D7XFrCH.jpg
bitgeek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 10:43:30 AM
 #15

That's what I found on another forum.

Bringing that up, this is the method I used to find the correct pins to power up this supply. It also works for a majority of PS units out there.

 With power off and testing each pin to ground.

 1. Exclude any pins that are common to each other(including ground pins). Usually these are the 3v and 5v rail pins. They also show the same resistance.

 2. Exclude any open pins(pins with no resistance that don't connect to anything).

 3. Exclude any pins with a value below 1k ohms and above 10k ohms. From my experience, I've found that the pson and pskill resistance usually falls between a 1k and 10k range.

 With power on.

 4. Exclude any pins that show no voltage.(pson and pskill are held partially TTL high or just not grounded. So they show some voltage on them).

 This will usually leave between 4-6 pins.

 Use a .5k ohm resistor on each of the individual remaining pins and connect each to ground. The power supply will usually power up at this point.

 Disconnect one resistor at a time from ground.

 If the PS remains on after a you disconnect a resistor from ground, then the remaining pins contain the pson and pskill. So keep it disconnected from ground.

 If the power supply turns off, then the disconnected pin is either the pson or pskill. So reconnect it to ground.

 Repeat this process until you find the pson and pskill pins.

 In some cases the PS will turn on with a fault.

 If this happens then disconnect one resistor(pin) at a time from ground to find the one that is causing the fault. Then continue with the process above to find the pskill and pson pins.


███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████

.

.

.

Online.BTC.Bingo

.

.

.*500%.CASH.BACK.+.INSTANT.BONUS
..PROGRESSIVE.JACKPOT
..NO-DOWNLOAD.CLIENT
.

.

.

EPIC.FUN.
Questionator2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 02:05:25 AM
 #16

Thank's for all the help, this is a bit late but still useful Cheesy

Solution:
https://i.imgur.com/xFJh17j.jpg

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!