Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 05:14:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 167 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 509892 times)
cawekun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 06:32:31 AM
 #1401

How do I add allpools 1 and allcoins 1 on Claymore? I'm using custom options on device profile but it's failing now on mining pool hub because of it.

And it's weird, because it is giving the same message for my other nvidia rig, that I didn't add any custom profile for that.
right click miner>proporties>command line

add -allpools 1 -allcoins 1

Hi, there is no command line option on right click miner>properties.

https://preview.ibb.co/dLzHEa/Capture.jpg

Message still shows even if I change from profit profiles and adding the command in the command line in there:
Probably you are trying to mine Ethereum fork. Please specify "-allcoins 1" or "-allpools 1" option. Check "Readme" file for details.
1513444465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513444465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513444465
Reply with quote  #2

1513444465
Report to moderator
1513444465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513444465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513444465
Reply with quote  #2

1513444465
Report to moderator
1513444465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513444465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513444465
Reply with quote  #2

1513444465
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513444465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513444465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513444465
Reply with quote  #2

1513444465
Report to moderator
realtime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 11:12:22 AM
 #1402

Profit - Profit Profiles
Establishing custom figures should this be based on individual GPU's or the entire miner say 6x EVGA 1070 SC ~180MH/s vs a single card at 29.8MH/s ?
acyclovir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 02:13:41 PM
 #1403

Hi.

Why claymore dual is always selecting DaggerLbry?, sometimes is more profitable DaggerDecred, but stays fixed in DaggerLbry, i have tested this algos profitability with dillon's mod with two cards, awesome with two cards, same time and in nicehash pool.

Is there any way to create rule to watch profitability and force to restart miner or yo algorithm change if target profit drops or something? I don´t see any option i rules creation section.
boysie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 04:53:26 PM
 #1404

How come the Update Miner software definitions just updated and showed Claymore Dual Ethereum Miner 9.6 >> 9.7 but the automatic downloader is still using 9.6.?

Boysie
s3c70r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 04:58:36 PM
 #1405

Is this normal behavior ?

It is an extract from my debug log.

7/11/2017 12:23:39 PM.289 [001] Profitability information:
  ZenCash [Zencash (ZEN)], Url: us.zencash.cloud:5550, Profit: 0.0015644411598805, Priority: 0
  MiningPoolHub [Equihash], Url: stratum+tcp://us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:17023, Profit: 0.00106491663207, Priority: 0
  NiceHash [Equihash], Url: stratum+tcp://equihash.usa.nicehash.com:3357, Profit: 0.0010467, Priority: 0
  Zpool [Equihash], Url: stratum+tcp://equihash.mine.zpool.ca:2142, Profit: 0.000958218, Priority: 0

AwesomeMiner is mining nicehash equihash when Zencash is more profitable ? I must do something wrong or not understand something.

The managed miner is a profit miner with NVidia profit profile.

In the Coins tab, with the nVidia profit switching profile slected, I can clearly see that Zencash has the best Revenue/Profit, why is it not switching to Zencash ? Or how does the profitability logic works behind the scene to conclude that Nicehash is better than ZenCash ?

topgeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 07:43:12 PM
 #1406

Maybe I'm missing something obvious - how do I force remote agent machines to switch to the new version of Claymore?

I updated the program.  Now Claymore 9.7 comes up in the app.
On the local machine, I stopped it mining, restarted it (set to auto download) and 9.7 came up and started mining as expected.

On all of the remote machines - they keep coming up as Claymore 9.6 (they are set to auto as well).

I tried downloading the latest remote agent from the website (which is dated 6/27 on there btw..) but no matter what the remote machines still come up with Claymore 9.6.

How do I force remote machines to re-download (switch to 9.7) with the auto software setting?
realtime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 07:54:16 PM
 #1407

Maybe I'm missing something obvious - how do I force remote agent machines to switch to the new version of Claymore?

I updated the program.  Now Claymore 9.7 comes up in the app.
On the local machine, I stopped it mining, restarted it (set to auto download) and 9.7 came up and started mining as expected.

On all of the remote machines - they keep coming up as Claymore 9.6 (they are set to auto as well).

I tried downloading the latest remote agent from the website (which is dated 6/27 on there btw..) but no matter what the remote machines still come up with Claymore 9.6.

How do I force remote machines to re-download (switch to 9.7) with the auto software setting?

Stop the miner, right click properties, OK, start miner. Worked for me to force it to update, great Hash improvements for nvidia cards also!
topgeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 08:00:37 PM
 #1408

I did exactly that.
It worked on the local miner but didn't work on ANY of the remote miners.

Did you update your awesomeminer remote service or anything?
realtime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 08:04:25 PM
 #1409

I did exactly that.
It worked on the local miner but didn't work on ANY of the remote miners.

Did you update your awesomeminer remote service or anything?

Worst case stop miner, delete all software (on the remote miner) in the users / appdata / roaming / awesomeminer. the agent will then force download of 9.7 when you start. No update to remote agent with the mining definitions.
topgeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 08:07:47 PM
 #1410

I did exactly that.
It worked on the local miner but didn't work on ANY of the remote miners.

Did you update your awesomeminer remote service or anything?

Worst case stop miner, delete all software in the users / appdata / roaming / awesomeminer. the agent will then force download of 9.7 when you start. No update to remote agent with the mining definitions.

Interesting - I did that and it did indeed force a re-download but it redownloaded 9.6

I'm missing something... perhaps the link on the Awesome Miner website isn't to the latest version of the remote agent?

I'm using this link to re-download the agent:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download.aspx
realtime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 10:49:28 PM
 #1411

I did exactly that.
It worked on the local miner but didn't work on ANY of the remote miners.

Did you update your awesomeminer remote service or anything?

Worst case stop miner, delete all software in the users / appdata / roaming / awesomeminer. the agent will then force download of 9.7 when you start. No update to remote agent with the mining definitions.

Interesting - I did that and it did indeed force a re-download but it redownloaded 9.6

I'm missing something... perhaps the link on the Awesome Miner website isn't to the latest version of the remote agent?

I'm using this link to re-download the agent:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download.aspx


Check whats on your control machine (running AM) in the Local appdata, close AM, clean out the miners in there, force update when you re-open see what it grabs.
topgeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 10:51:59 PM
 #1412

The control machine is running 9.7 - no problem.  It goes and grabs it and starts it.
The remote machines all still grab 9.6.

I deleted everything in the control machine's appdata/local folder and in the remote machines appdata/roaming folders.
It pulls 9.7 on control machine and 9.6 on the remotes.
mettalmag
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


≡v≡


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 11:31:19 PM
 #1413

I'm unable to find how to add coin to S9 to display it's daily profit and statistics
please help me out )






Edited:
Found it thx
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2017, 02:02:26 AM
 #1414

The control machine is running 9.7 - no problem.  It goes and grabs it and starts it.
The remote machines all still grab 9.6.

I deleted everything in the control machine's appdata/local folder and in the remote machines appdata/roaming folders.
It pulls 9.7 on control machine and 9.6 on the remotes.
Hi,
I wasn't able to reproduce this problem, so I do have a question:
Are you running Awesome Miner v3.1.1 on both local and remote computers?

Also, since yesterday there is a new development preview (v3.1.2) available that includes Claymore Ethereum miner v9.7 out of the box, without the need of the definition file.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2017, 02:08:06 AM
 #1415

I'm unable to find how to add coin to S9 to display it's daily profit and statistics
please help me out )

Edited:
Found it thx
Great that you already found it. Just to share the answer to everyone else that might read this post in the future - In the Pools tab of the miner, you will find "Define coin" where you specify that a specific pool is for Bitcoin (as an example)

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2017, 02:10:38 AM
 #1416

Excellent app makes monitoring my 4 miners extremely easy but just a couple of suggestions i'm sure others would like these as well.

Nvidia optimised miners
ccminer 2.0- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=770064.0 I use it to solo mine lbry but it is great for multiple coins.
ethminer 0.11.0- https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/releases solo Ethereum mining.

Thanks for all the great work keep it up.
I will add ccminer-alexis within the next few days. I'm also investigating replacing the ccminer-spmod currently included with the ccminer 2.0 you linked to above. From an API point of view they looks similar.

Last time I checked, ethminer didn't have any API for Awesome Miner to use. You can still add it as a Generic Miner already today, but you will not get any statistics.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2017, 02:27:48 AM
 #1417

Hello is there any Option to set the energy cost Watt/MHs when i add the costs by algo i can only Chose for one hashrate.
exampel like this 210Mhs/ 1150 Watt. .....the prob is that he calcualtes the the energycosts only for one this Rig right all other rigs with other hash rates have the same energycosts?Huh?

And is there any Option to save the gpu Setting for different miners and Coins? with afterburner?

i can Change the Settings but i didnt can save this in awesome miner ?


sorry for my bad english. i hope some one understand my Probs ;-)

Yes i know but he takes this for all miners ......exampel  210 Mhs with 1250 Watts by 23 Cent/24 hours = 6,90€ then the prog takes the 6,90€ from all devices..... thats not right..... i think it must be possibel to say 1 Mhs / 5,4 Watt for Etherium and awesome miner take this and extrapolating this for all Rigs like....


100 mhs x 5,4 = 540 Watt x 0,23cent x 24 =2,98€
200 mhs x 5,4 = 1080 watt x 0,23 x 24 = 5,96.

.....

i want to upload some pics but thats dont work...
In Awesome Miner you can define Profit profiles and then group these into Profile groups (Options dialog, Profit Profiles section). By default you only have two Profit profiles, once for AMD and one for nVidia.

It's not possible to define Watt/MHs, but you can have more than one Profit profile. You can for example have one profit profile representing what a single AMD RX 580 performs in terms on hashrate and power usage, and another profit profile representing a single AMD RX 470. This makes it possible to specify different hashrates and power usage for different kind of GPUs.

Then you can group this together by creating a few Profit groups. Let's say you have one group called "RX580 6 GPU" where you simply specify that you have the profile for AMD RX 580, but 6 instances of it. You can also create another group representing a mix of RX 580 and RX 470 GPU's. Both the profit switcher and the display information in the Coins tab and Online services tab are able to use these groups to figure out the total hashrate and power usage.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
mettalmag
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


≡v≡


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:31:09 AM
 #1418

Hello is there any Option to set the energy cost Watt/MHs when i add the costs by algo i can only Chose for one hashrate.
exampel like this 210Mhs/ 1150 Watt. .....the prob is that he calcualtes the the energycosts only for one this Rig right all other rigs with other hash rates have the same energycosts?Huh?

And is there any Option to save the gpu Setting for different miners and Coins? with afterburner?

i can Change the Settings but i didnt can save this in awesome miner ?


sorry for my bad english. i hope some one understand my Probs ;-)

Yes i know but he takes this for all miners ......exampel  210 Mhs with 1250 Watts by 23 Cent/24 hours = 6,90€ then the prog takes the 6,90€ from all devices..... thats not right..... i think it must be possibel to say 1 Mhs / 5,4 Watt for Etherium and awesome miner take this and extrapolating this for all Rigs like....


100 mhs x 5,4 = 540 Watt x 0,23cent x 24 =2,98€
200 mhs x 5,4 = 1080 watt x 0,23 x 24 = 5,96.

.....

i want to upload some pics but thats dont work...
In Awesome Miner you can define Profit profiles and then group these into Profile groups (Options dialog, Profit Profiles section). By default you only have two Profit profiles, once for AMD and one for nVidia.

It's not possible to define Watt/MHs, but you can have more than one Profit profile. You can for example have one profit profile representing what a single AMD RX 580 performs in terms on hashrate and power usage, and another profit profile representing a single AMD RX 470. This makes it possible to specify different hashrates and power usage for different kind of GPUs.

Then you can group this together by creating a few Profit groups. Let's say you have one group called "RX580 6 GPU" where you simply specify that you have the profile for AMD RX 580, but 6 instances of it. You can also create another group representing a mix of RX 580 and RX 470 GPU's.
is it possible to do it with antminers? Just to add the power usage and price and see the come out
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2017, 02:48:51 AM
 #1419

Hello is there any Option to set the energy cost Watt/MHs when i add the costs by algo i can only Chose for one hashrate.
exampel like this 210Mhs/ 1150 Watt. .....the prob is that he calcualtes the the energycosts only for one this Rig right all other rigs with other hash rates have the same energycosts?Huh?

And is there any Option to save the gpu Setting for different miners and Coins? with afterburner?

i can Change the Settings but i didnt can save this in awesome miner ?


sorry for my bad english. i hope some one understand my Probs ;-)

Yes i know but he takes this for all miners ......exampel  210 Mhs with 1250 Watts by 23 Cent/24 hours = 6,90€ then the prog takes the 6,90€ from all devices..... thats not right..... i think it must be possibel to say 1 Mhs / 5,4 Watt for Etherium and awesome miner take this and extrapolating this for all Rigs like....


100 mhs x 5,4 = 540 Watt x 0,23cent x 24 =2,98€
200 mhs x 5,4 = 1080 watt x 0,23 x 24 = 5,96.

.....

i want to upload some pics but thats dont work...
In Awesome Miner you can define Profit profiles and then group these into Profile groups (Options dialog, Profit Profiles section). By default you only have two Profit profiles, once for AMD and one for nVidia.

It's not possible to define Watt/MHs, but you can have more than one Profit profile. You can for example have one profit profile representing what a single AMD RX 580 performs in terms on hashrate and power usage, and another profit profile representing a single AMD RX 470. This makes it possible to specify different hashrates and power usage for different kind of GPUs.

Then you can group this together by creating a few Profit groups. Let's say you have one group called "RX580 6 GPU" where you simply specify that you have the profile for AMD RX 580, but 6 instances of it. You can also create another group representing a mix of RX 580 and RX 470 GPU's.
is it possible to do it with antminers? Just to add the power usage and price and see the come out
Yes, that should be possible from a profit display point of view. These concepts are mainly for profit switching and GPU mining because the profiles can define different mining software to use. However, for the actual calculations you can for sure define hashrate and power usage.

Try to have one profile defining what a single Antminer S9 can do. If you want the profit information to be displayed in the Miners tab in the main window, you need to enable it in Options dialog, General section, "Display profit in addition to revenue".

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
armytricks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:35:25 PM
 #1420

Hi, I have a quick question about this.

Say I'm going to use Claymore dual miner on Awesome Miner managed profit mining. If I were to manually input Hashrates onto a profit-switching profile should I put the dual-mining hashrate or the normal hashrate? For example, if I dual mine ETH + SIA my SIA hashrate would be ~550Mh/s whereas SIA on its own would be ~3000Mh/s. On the Profit-switching profile, should I therefore set Blake2b as 550Mh/s or 3000Mh/s considering that 99% of the time I'll be dual mining. Does Awesome Miner factor in the loss of hashrate in dual mining?


Thanks for any help in advance,
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 167 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!