Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 10:59:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 561068 times)
Lowernlower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2017, 08:37:16 PM
 #2281

Thanks for the super quick response. I've done this and what happens and the way I understand this rule is it checks every 30 seconds and if in that time frame the hashrate is less than 200 for even 1 second it triggers. I have tried a few variations of this. I don't think this rule necessarily means "if the hashrate is less than 200 FOR 30 seconds". Rather, it means if in this 30 seconds the hashrate ever drops below 200 which isn't exactly the same.

Here is the test I just did. When it fluctuated down to 198 for about 3 seconds it triggered shortly after.

Do I need a comma? Or a decimal or something odd like that?

Thanks for your help.

https://s26.postimg.org/cc0dg2389/200.jpg
Hi,
In the screenshot, it's still only one Check statistics trigger. I've updated the instructions on the web site for the example how to configure this with multiple check statistics trigger. See "Example: Show notification on low hashrate" which is similar to what you want:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/rules.aspx

The triggers are checked about every 5 seconds. With only a time trigger included, and not a second trigger for Check statistics, you are basically changing this to checking once per 30 seconds. However, even here you can hit a low hashrate when it's checked, so as you stated above it's not a check for that it must be lower than 200 for 30 seconds.


Thanks a lot for getting back to me Patrike,

That made some sense now, to have a current entry and an x-minutes ago entry that need to match. I tried a few variations of that as well. Also just for the heck of it I threw a timer trigger in between them on another test ( I know you said its not necessary). I hate to be a bother but I looked thru my logs and within 10 minutes I dipped under 200 but only for a few seconds here and there and it triggered. Its frustrating, every variation of the rule I've tried still triggers even if I dip down under 200 for a few seconds, I'll attach those 2.


https://postimg.org/image/xns7ji6tn/

https://postimg.org/image/pjoos6hej/


I take this still as "currently" it dipped under 200, and "3 minutes ago" at some point it dipped under 200. I know for a fact it didn't stay under 200 for more than a few seconds so I have to be missing something or something else is going on.

Thanks again for the help!
1534417168
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417168

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417168
Reply with quote  #2

1534417168
Report to moderator
1534417168
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417168

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417168
Reply with quote  #2

1534417168
Report to moderator
1534417168
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417168

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417168
Reply with quote  #2

1534417168
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534417168
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417168

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417168
Reply with quote  #2

1534417168
Report to moderator
Kronny
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 30, 2017, 11:06:26 PM
 #2282

Hi Patrike, i have a noob question.
i'm trying the free edition with 2 miner, it's possible have 1 temporary code (1 week for example) to try enterprise features?

I buy private Nvidia miners.  PM me.
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 30, 2017, 11:39:16 PM
 #2283

I'm tuning into an issue and it keeps just shutting down it will run for awhile but then shut down my rig. Same settings as I had previously and it worked. I havnt changed anything on the rig or awesome miner. Not sure what's going on this is for etherium

tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 02:28:26 AM
 #2284

I see a lot of fluctuation in the profit calculation for Zcash.  I'm running a GTX 1060 and 1070 and the profit per day will swing from a lot $2.17 or so to sometimes over $3, and then back down again within a period of an hour or several hours and my hash rate is steady.  I don't see how any of the factors that account for the profit calculation could be changing that much.  And the Flypool per day estimate is pretty steady.

As an example, at the present moment A.M. is telling me per day is $2.18 while WhatToMine says $2.57 and Flypool says $2.70 (though Flypool's hash rate is a bit high).  So A.M. is low by about 20%.

Any idea why such wild swings?
bonosurgut
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 01, 2017, 10:37:00 AM
 #2285

after upgrade to 4 version, a lot of times i see mining interface offline, or disconnected, but mining process running well on the farm. Restart agent and restart awesome miner helps sometimes, sometimes not, need to stop miner and start again

AtraxPool
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

Block Hunting


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 10:44:41 AM
 #2286

Why is the awesome miner website not in https?

■ BLOCKHUNT ■ «  COMMUNITY BLOCKHUNTING - »  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2207363.0
Turok2000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 12:52:59 PM
 #2287

Please tell me how to configure Ethereum Dual mining in Profit Switching. That only I did not try anything ((
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 06:58:25 PM
 #2288

Hi , i have added My miner ( Whatsminer M2  9.3th ) to your application . but the problem the miner reboot automatically after few minutes and doesn't reach The Max Hash speed 9.3Th , it only reach 3 to 4Th and then shut down and reboot after few minutes .

and the miner show 83 C temperature

What's The problem
I'm not really familiar with this kind of miner. But what you are saying is that when Awesome Miner monitor it, it gives less than half the hashrate and reboots? If you don't monitor it - it works great? Never heard of an ASIC behaving like that before. Can you please share more details?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 07:00:23 PM
 #2289

Thanks for the super quick response. I've done this and what happens and the way I understand this rule is it checks every 30 seconds and if in that time frame the hashrate is less than 200 for even 1 second it triggers. I have tried a few variations of this. I don't think this rule necessarily means "if the hashrate is less than 200 FOR 30 seconds". Rather, it means if in this 30 seconds the hashrate ever drops below 200 which isn't exactly the same.

Here is the test I just did. When it fluctuated down to 198 for about 3 seconds it triggered shortly after.

Do I need a comma? Or a decimal or something odd like that?

Thanks for your help.

Hi,
In the screenshot, it's still only one Check statistics trigger. I've updated the instructions on the web site for the example how to configure this with multiple check statistics trigger. See "Example: Show notification on low hashrate" which is similar to what you want:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/rules.aspx

The triggers are checked about every 5 seconds. With only a time trigger included, and not a second trigger for Check statistics, you are basically changing this to checking once per 30 seconds. However, even here you can hit a low hashrate when it's checked, so as you stated above it's not a check for that it must be lower than 200 for 30 seconds.


Thanks a lot for getting back to me Patrike,

That made some sense now, to have a current entry and an x-minutes ago entry that need to match. I tried a few variations of that as well. Also just for the heck of it I threw a timer trigger in between them on another test ( I know you said its not necessary). I hate to be a bother but I looked thru my logs and within 10 minutes I dipped under 200 but only for a few seconds here and there and it triggered. Its frustrating, every variation of the rule I've tried still triggers even if I dip down under 200 for a few seconds, I'll attach those 2.


https://postimg.org/image/xns7ji6tn/

https://postimg.org/image/pjoos6hej/


I take this still as "currently" it dipped under 200, and "3 minutes ago" at some point it dipped under 200. I know for a fact it didn't stay under 200 for more than a few seconds so I have to be missing something or something else is going on.

Thanks again for the help!

I guess it's possible to have a dip both "now" and "3 minutes ago". Can you try to add a third trigger as well, where you also check for example "5 minutes ago"? Just to test the scenario.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 07:01:04 PM
 #2290

Hi Patrike, i have a noob question.
i'm trying the free edition with 2 miner, it's possible have 1 temporary code (1 week for example) to try enterprise features?
Sure, just contact me by e-mail (info at awesomeminer.com)

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 07:05:01 PM
 #2291

I'm tuning into an issue and it keeps just shutting down it will run for awhile but then shut down my rig. Same settings as I had previously and it worked. I havnt changed anything on the rig or awesome miner. Not sure what's going on this is for etherium
Can you describe in more detail what "shut down" is here? Is the entire computer crashing and restarts? Is this only for Ethereum mining? Do you have this problem on a single computer or many?

In general, these kind of issues are not related to Awesome Miner itself, but to the GPU's, drivers, the mining software and so on.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 07:07:19 PM
 #2292

I see a lot of fluctuation in the profit calculation for Zcash.  I'm running a GTX 1060 and 1070 and the profit per day will swing from a lot $2.17 or so to sometimes over $3, and then back down again within a period of an hour or several hours and my hash rate is steady.  I don't see how any of the factors that account for the profit calculation could be changing that much.  And the Flypool per day estimate is pretty steady.

As an example, at the present moment A.M. is telling me per day is $2.18 while WhatToMine says $2.57 and Flypool says $2.70 (though Flypool's hash rate is a bit high).  So A.M. is low by about 20%.

Any idea why such wild swings?
Awesome Miner uses the current profit information by default. You get less variations if you change it to the 24 hour average. You find this setting in Options dialog, Statistics section.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 07:09:02 PM
 #2293

after upgrade to 4 version, a lot of times i see mining interface offline, or disconnected, but mining process running well on the farm. Restart agent and restart awesome miner helps sometimes, sometimes not, need to stop miner and start again


Are these Managed Miners or Managed Profit Miners? Any information in the log file for the mining computer where this happens?

Remote Agent log file can be accessed from the Remote Agent icon in the lower right corner of the screen, where the right-click menu has the option Log File.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 07:10:36 PM
 #2294

Why is the awesome miner website not in https?
The Cloud Services web site and all purchase pages uses HTTPS. The main web site, where you mainly have information and documentation, is currently HTTP only. It's probably a good idea to change that to HTTPS at some point as well.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 07:13:32 PM
 #2295

Please tell me how to configure Ethereum Dual mining in Profit Switching. That only I did not try anything ((
The profit switcher will automatically do Dual mining if it's more profitable. Please note that Dual Hashrate value for Ethereum and the secondary coins (Decred, Lbry, ...) will be used in these calculations.

When you have a Managed Profit Miner running, you can right click on it and select View Details. In that dialog you will see more information about profitability for each pool and combinations of Ethereum and secondary coins. This gives an understanding of how the profit decisions are made.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Blogster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 08:39:24 PM
 #2296

i think theres a major bug with creating a reboot rule.
i deactivated all other rules to make sure its the cause.

I created a rule which should reboot the rig every 8 hours as soon as i saved the rule and clicked ok the Rig shutdown and rebooted windows.
ok....

Few minutes later i added an algo clicked in options ok ago rick shutdown and rebooted...
EVERYTIME i change something under options the rig reboots when the 8 hours reboot rule is activate.
When i deativate it everything is fine again no reboots
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2017, 08:42:41 PM
 #2297

i think theres a major bug with creating a reboot rule.
i deactivated all other rules to make sure its the cause.

I created a rule which should reboot the rig every 8 hours as soon as i saved the rule and clicked ok the Rig shutdown and rebooted windows.
ok....

Few minutes later i added an algo clicked in options ok ago rick shutdown and rebooted...
EVERYTIME i change something under options the rig reboots when the 8 hours reboot rule is activate.
When i deativate it everything is fine again no reboots
Do you have this in the latest version 4.0.3 as well?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Blogster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2017, 10:34:08 PM
 #2298

i think theres a major bug with creating a reboot rule.
i deactivated all other rules to make sure its the cause.

I created a rule which should reboot the rig every 8 hours as soon as i saved the rule and clicked ok the Rig shutdown and rebooted windows.
ok....

Few minutes later i added an algo clicked in options ok ago rick shutdown and rebooted...
EVERYTIME i change something under options the rig reboots when the 8 hours reboot rule is activate.
When i deativate it everything is fine again no reboots
Do you have this in the latest version 4.0.3 as well?

yes
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 294


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 02:28:11 AM
 #2299

Please tell me how to configure Ethereum Dual mining in Profit Switching. That only I did not try anything ((
The profit switcher will automatically do Dual mining if it's more profitable. Please note that Dual Hashrate value for Ethereum and the secondary coins (Decred, Lbry, ...) will be used in these calculations.

When you have a Managed Profit Miner running, you can right click on it and select View Details. In that dialog you will see more information about profitability for each pool and combinations of Ethereum and secondary coins. This gives an understanding of how the profit decisions are made.

As Patrike said...

Also, you need to have fairly accurate numbers listed for the dual hash rates.  For instance, when you mine just etherium, your hashrate will typically be higher than when you mine dual algos... depending on the intensity you set.  You set these numbers in the Profit Profiles, which you then assign to a rig via a managed miner or a profit miner.

You need to set the realistic dual hashrate especially for the secondary algo otherwise, when you are using a profit miner, it may think you are capable of a much higher hashrate than you are doing and stay on a dual mining setup when a single coin may be more profitable.  And the opposite will also be true, if you don't put an accurate number for the dual mined algo, it may never switch to it if it's not as profitable as the single algo.

Benchmarking is important, or knowing what your real numbers are and putting them into Profit Profiles.
Turok2000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 06:58:44 AM
 #2300

Please tell me how to configure Ethereum Dual mining in Profit Switching. That only I did not try anything ((
The profit switcher will automatically do Dual mining if it's more profitable. Please note that Dual Hashrate value for Ethereum and the secondary coins (Decred, Lbry, ...) will be used in these calculations.

When you have a Managed Profit Miner running, you can right click on it and select View Details. In that dialog you will see more information about profitability for each pool and combinations of Ethereum and secondary coins. This gives an understanding of how the profit decisions are made.

What are you talking about?!
In my group there are only two tick marks - on Ethereum and Sia. By any logic, Ethereum + Sia is more than Ethereum!



Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!