Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 06:13:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 ... 364 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 560928 times)
Grishnack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 04:30:29 PM
 #2361

Hi!
Some problems with awesome miner
https://www.screencast.com/t/dPjYMW8MfU
1534313601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534313601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534313601
Reply with quote  #2

1534313601
Report to moderator
1534313601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534313601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534313601
Reply with quote  #2

1534313601
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534313601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534313601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534313601
Reply with quote  #2

1534313601
Report to moderator
edmal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 07:08:20 PM
 #2362

Tell me, what time should I set for switching in automatic mode between pools for external ASIC devices, for more profit?
whoisthismanoO
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 08:01:17 PM
 #2363

How can I use webhooks ? Can I insert there SendMessage method using Telegram API like:
Code:
https://api.telegram.org/bot<Bot_token>/sendMessage?chat_id=<chat_id>&text=ALERT!!
 ??
Storx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 233


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 04:36:36 AM
 #2364

Anyone ever have issue with Awesome Miner itself constantly crashing when just open.. i have uninstalled it and downloaded it again and installed with no change. Little confused what is causing it to crash. Its the only software crashing on the computer.

Update:

I have narrowed it down to what is causing the crashing event to occur, so for some reason Profit Miners cause it to crash continuously, i noticed this because when i got mad at it crashing, i decided to start deleting stuff i recently added to the software to see if one of those things were bugging it out, as soon as i removed ALL profit miners from my miners list, it stopped crashing is allowing me to continue to use the software on managed and external miners actively running. The minute i add a profit manager and do nothing else, it will crash a few minutes later and occur over and over tell i remove it again.
Welcome back, and I'm sorry to hear about the other problems you been having.

Please sent me the log file for Awesome Miner (toolbar: Tools -> Log File) and let me know the time of the problem. It's not common that Awesome Miner itself crashes, but when it happens and I get a log file I can typically fix the faults very fast. Thanks!

I emailed you the log after creating a profit miner to replicate the issue

- GPUs Mining : 128 (Updated 3/7/18) // CPUs Mining : 19 (Updated 2/23/18)
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 294


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 05:21:25 AM
 #2365

Tell me, what time should I set for switching in automatic mode between pools for external ASIC devices, for more profit?

It's better for you to do your own experiments to determine the answer to this.  There are too many factors that can influence profits.  There is no magic setting or sure-fire coin or pool to choose.  The great thing about Awesome Miner is that you have plenty of flexibility to perform these experiments.
edmal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 05:45:50 AM
 #2366

Tell me, what time should I set for switching in automatic mode between pools for external ASIC devices, for more profit?

It's better for you to do your own experiments to determine the answer to this.  There are too many factors that can influence profits.  There is no magic setting or sure-fire coin or pool to choose.  The great thing about Awesome Miner is that you have plenty of flexibility to perform these experiments.


Thank you
faberyayo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 10:46:05 AM
 #2367

How can I use webhooks ? Can I insert there SendMessage method using Telegram API like:
Code:
https://api.telegram.org/bot<Bot_token>/sendMessage?chat_id=<chat_id>&text=ALERT!!
 ??
You can use webhooks GET method and paste that link but "Target URL" field is limited to 100 characters so unlikely it won't work for you since it's longer than that.
You can use POST method and paste
Code:
https://api.telegram.org/bot<Bot_token>/sendMessage
to "Target Url" field and
Code:
chat_id=<chat_id>&text=ALERT!!
into POST body. However this method doesn't work too since it's adding miner's description string to the end of body and telegram API returns error.

whoisthismanoO
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 01:32:15 PM
 #2368

How can I use webhooks ? Can I insert there SendMessage method using Telegram API like:
Code:
https://api.telegram.org/bot<Bot_token>/sendMessage?chat_id=<chat_id>&text=ALERT!!
 ??
You can use webhooks GET method and paste that link but "Target URL" field is limited to 100 characters so unlikely it won't work for you since it's longer than that.
You can use POST method and paste
Code:
https://api.telegram.org/bot<Bot_token>/sendMessage
to "Target Url" field and
Code:
chat_id=<chat_id>&text=ALERT!!
into POST body. However this method doesn't work too since it's adding miner's description string to the end of body and telegram API returns error.
Thank you!
So we must ask the author to fix it in some way.
1. Do not add a miner's description string to POST body;
2. Or fix this according to the Telegram API instructions.

Today, this is a much more popular and useful method - alerts via Telegram.
sidog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 02:56:02 PM
 #2369

I'm trying to mine coins w/ Lyra2z and Xevan algo's...since they're not listed as options in the mining pools drop down, how should I go about setting it up under awesome miner?
STSMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 08, 2017, 04:10:48 PM
 #2370

I'm trying to mine coins w/ Lyra2z and Xevan algo's...since they're not listed as options in the mining pools drop down, how should I go about setting it up under awesome miner?


Step 1
Options > Coins and Profit > Algorithm section
Add them here
Name the Algorithm  ie Bitcore, Lyra2z or Xevan, do this for each one you want to add

This above is needed for Step 3, so do this first.

Step 2
Options > Coins and Profit > Online Services
Add the Services here under user defined, don't forget to enter the correct port number .... ie .. zpool.ca:port_number
If your using Nicehash or Zpool, make sure you select the correct Service (the first drop down tab)
Use the predefined pools as a guide to making custom Service.

Step 3
Options > Managed Hosts > Managed Software
Edit the predefined software -- You need to tell the software what to mine here by enabling it
eg . Select ccminer 2.2 (Nvidia), click edit
Now you can enable the option to mine the algorithms, click the enable / disable box for the one you want, make sure you add the command in the user defined command line section.  eg. Bitcore > bitcore

Step4
Options > Pools
Make your custom pools for the algos you want to mine that are not predefined in Awesome Miner.

Step 5
Options > Coins and Profit > Profit Profiles
You need to edit these to make changes.
Make sure all the miners are enabled for AMD and Nvidia cards and CPU's, they need to all have to be ticked, as well as the algo you want to mine in the box below.


Please note
Some of the algorithms will not mine with the miners that come with Awesome Miner, you have to search for 3rd party miners and download them to use in Awesome Miner.
ie .. Bitcore, xevan

If you need more info, visit the Awesome Miner websites Help section.



patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2017, 08:46:56 PM
 #2371

How can I use webhooks ? Can I insert there SendMessage method using Telegram API like:
Code:
https://api.telegram.org/bot<Bot_token>/sendMessage?chat_id=<chat_id>&text=ALERT!!
 ??
You can use webhooks GET method and paste that link but "Target URL" field is limited to 100 characters so unlikely it won't work for you since it's longer than that.
You can use POST method and paste
Code:
https://api.telegram.org/bot<Bot_token>/sendMessage
to "Target Url" field and
Code:
chat_id=<chat_id>&text=ALERT!!
into POST body. However this method doesn't work too since it's adding miner's description string to the end of body and telegram API returns error.
Thank you!
So we must ask the author to fix it in some way.
1. Do not add a miner's description string to POST body;
2. Or fix this according to the Telegram API instructions.

Today, this is a much more popular and useful method - alerts via Telegram.
Thanks for all feedback on this. I will increase the max length a lot in the next version.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 294


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 02:45:54 AM
 #2372

Hi!
Some problems with awesome miner
https://www.screencast.com/t/dPjYMW8MfU

Do you have an explanation of what this video would show us?  This website requires Flash, and I have Flash disabled on all my systems.
nostrakhan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 09, 2017, 03:06:27 AM
 #2373

How can I exclude one of my GPU's from mining?

I have tried to create a rule but it does not have an effect.  Here's a screenshot of what I've set:

http://prntscr.com/guzzzk

ACTINIUM ➢[No Premine]➢[No ICO]➢[Fair Launch] ★
Discord ★ ★ Home Page ★ ★ HIVE
SickTricky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 08:00:58 AM
 #2374

http://
nsgminer.exe: --algorithm: unrecognized option  

Hi im getting above error in diagnostic when running nsgminer.
i cannot remove the parameter as it must only say "--neoscrypt" not "--alogrithm neoscrypt"
then I believe nsgminer will run in awesome miner.

nsgminer.exe --config awesome.conf --text-only --algorithm neoscrypt

or is there an option to remove or customize this?
I'm not really familiar with nsgminer, but it looks like you are trying to mine neoscrypt with it and that algorithm isn't supported? Is this a Managed Miner or Managed Profit Miner you are running? Are other algorithms working?

With a normal batch file it mines perfect with amd
its based on sgminer but with some sort of fix for amd.
If it can be added as a miner in the list amd can neoscrypt. which tops the profitability list quite a lot.

trying to run in managed profit miner.
I added it to the software list and it wants to start but the --algorithm arguments keeps it from running.

nsgminer-win64-0.9.2

bat file -

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
nsgminer.exe --neoscrypt -g 1 -w 128 -I 16 -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17012 -O username.minername:x
pause


end bat file


I think i got it working

http://i1243.photobucket.com/albums/gg557/sicktricky/18455441-478c-4e82-8c1b-804d6b50e001_zps8mm4vnvi.jpg

Is there any way you can support this as i can only let it run a preconfigured bat file. so i cant let it jump pools wich would be nice.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2017, 04:55:31 PM
 #2375

Hi!
Some problems with awesome miner
https://www.screencast.com/t/dPjYMW8MfU
Hi,
I managed to play this one in IE. It looked very strange - can you please explain a bit more? You don't have multiple Awesome Miner (the main application) connected to the same Remote Agents, right? (that's not supported). Can you save the API report (toolbar: Tools -> API Report) for this miner a couple of times, and try to get both combinations of information that is displayed. Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2017, 05:02:53 PM
 #2376

How can I exclude one of my GPU's from mining?

I have tried to create a rule but it does not have an effect.  Here's a screenshot of what I've set:

http://prntscr.com/guzzzk
This is unfortunately not supported.

First of all, it's only some mining software that can disable GPU's, and if I remember correctly, it's Sgminer and the Claymore miners.

The trigger in Awesome Miner will not indicate which GPU that was too warm, so your action cannot target the specific GPU from the trigger. As you can see you can manually enter the Device ID's, but the Device ID is actually the ID number that the mining software uses to identify a GPU. It's 0, 1, 2 and so on, which is what you also see when you have selected a miner and then select the GPU tab at the bottom.

I do understand the concept you are asking for here, but it's currently not possible to disable a single GPU like this.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
vinylfreak89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2017, 01:54:44 AM
 #2377

When I start a miner as localhost in the latest version (4.0.6) which is running locally I get an error Interface Offline but the miner appears to work and mine to my selected pool, though it chooses the most inefficient algorithm (X15). I have managed profit mining set. Diagnostics and logs look clear.
mikehuman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2017, 08:31:26 AM
 #2378

Is there anyone who has a remote site that may be able to assist?  I have 12 local S7/S9/L3+ miners and 3 remote machines which i would like to monitor.  Port forwarding / dyndns set up and i can log in to the miners, but Awesome Miner doesn't see them..... Any suggestions?
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 11, 2017, 02:19:47 AM
 #2379

How can I exclude one of my GPU's from mining?

I have tried to create a rule but it does not have an effect.  Here's a screenshot of what I've set:

http://prntscr.com/guzzzk

I use the -di command line switch in the templates.   I have certain templates for AMD cards and other templates for Nvidia cards and that is how I control which cards are used in each template.  There may be a better way but this works for me.
s3c70r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 11, 2017, 02:43:54 AM
 #2380

1) How do I export the AM config so I can migrate to a new PC ?

2) Can I run multiple AM to manage the same rigs ? How can I accomplish that ? Will there be some conflict between the two instances of AM with the managed profit switching ?

There is a little bug, when I override the global profit switching pool settings, it does not reflect the overridden settings in the pools section of the rig, it still shows the global worker name instead of the overridden one.

Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 ... 364 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!