Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 02:40:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 449914 times)
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 02:09:27 AM
 #2381

Is there anyone who has a remote site that may be able to assist?  I have 12 local S7/S9/L3+ miners and 3 remote machines which i would like to monitor.  Port forwarding / dyndns set up and i can log in to the miners, but Awesome Miner doesn't see them..... Any suggestions?


I'm assuming the 3 remote machines are ASICs?  So they would be setup in AM as External Miners.  When you did the port forwarding you setup 3 different ports on the external interface of your firewall, and matched them up to port 4028 on the internal IP?  So for instance, if you set port 9000 on the external interface, and forwarded it to the ASIC's IP address matched up to port 4028 on one.  Then did port 9001 matched to 4028 on the second ASIC and so on?  But in AM... you set the External Miner to dyndnsname:9000 for the first and dyndnsname:9001 for the second?

1511102442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511102442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511102442
Reply with quote  #2

1511102442
Report to moderator
1511102442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511102442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511102442
Reply with quote  #2

1511102442
Report to moderator
1511102442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511102442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511102442
Reply with quote  #2

1511102442
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 02:15:06 AM
 #2382

1) How do I export the AM config so I can migrate to a new PC ?

2) Can I run multiple AM to manage the same rigs ? How can I accomplish that ? Will there be some conflict between the two instances of AM with the managed profit switching ?

There is a little bug, when I override the global profit switching pool settings, it does not reflect the overridden settings in the pools section of the rig, it still shows the global worker name instead of the overridden one.

Thanks

1.  I believe you can copy the contents of %appdata%\Roaming\AwesomeMiner folder to your new AM install.

2.  You shouldn't try to control one Windows rig with two different AM installs.  There will be conflicts.  I'm not sure why you'd even want to.

tlmoscow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 04:36:20 PM
 #2383

If you can't use more than 1 instance of AM security option is useless. At least you need to make authorization on web page.
patrike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2017, 08:47:13 PM
 #2384

When I start a miner as localhost in the latest version (4.0.6) which is running locally I get an error Interface Offline but the miner appears to work and mine to my selected pool, though it chooses the most inefficient algorithm (X15). I have managed profit mining set. Diagnostics and logs look clear.
Maybe you could share the log file with me via e-mail? Also, if you right click on the miner and select "View Details" and look at the profitability information. Does it looks correct?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2017, 08:49:22 PM
 #2385

If you can't use more than 1 instance of AM security option is useless. At least you need to make authorization on web page.
The multi-user feature is mainly intended to be user with the web interface, where you can have different users logging in and only see their own miners.
You are correct that it's currently not possible to run multiple instances of Awesome Miner at the moment. That might change in the future, but will require some significant implementation changes. But it's on the long term roadmap.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
tlmoscow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 09:32:56 PM
 #2386

If you can't use more than 1 instance of AM security option is useless. At least you need to make authorization on web page.
The multi-user feature is mainly intended to be user with the web interface, where you can have different users logging in and only see their own miners.

I run AW using admin account and webpage doesn't prompt me a login/password - just showing all of rigs. How can i have authorization on web page?
Seems like my licence can't do it ))))
Grovesy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
October 12, 2017, 10:16:45 PM
 #2387

Just started using this software today and been playing with it getting it set up which I think I have now done properly.

When I set my 2 rigs running to leave them overnight I noticed it was mining xmr on Supernova on both rigs, the problem with this is I didn't add Supernova as a pool!!!  Undecided

Is this a Dev mining fee or is something dodgy going on???

If it is a mining fee (which I'm fine with as it's free and seems like it could be pretty awesome) then it should definitely say that's what it's doing in the interface as it just says 'Interface offline'.

Is this legit or has it been hacked?
chence
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 04:10:55 AM
 #2388

I have the same. I think this pool is hardcoded in AM.
Grovesy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 06:07:09 AM
 #2389

That's why we need to know who put that pool into the software, the dev or a unknown 3rd party!  If it is the dev then like I said that's fine, but he really should put a message or something on the interface to say so.
chence
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 07:15:07 AM
 #2390

Maybe it is a little developer's fee in free version Smiley
soothaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 13, 2017, 03:29:11 PM
 #2391

Good morning, xmrig has added API support for their Monero miner, will you be supporting it sometime soon?

https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig/releases/tag/v2.4.0

Thanks

Tired of shitty ICOs, unprofessional teams, pointless projects?
The HALO Platform has all the best qualities of any platform out there! Check them out!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2164260.0
s3c70r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
October 13, 2017, 08:06:37 PM
 #2392

1) How do I export the AM config so I can migrate to a new PC ?

2) Can I run multiple AM to manage the same rigs ? How can I accomplish that ? Will there be some conflict between the two instances of AM with the managed profit switching ?

There is a little bug, when I override the global profit switching pool settings, it does not reflect the overridden settings in the pools section of the rig, it still shows the global worker name instead of the overridden one.

Thanks

1.  I believe you can copy the contents of %appdata%\Roaming\AwesomeMiner folder to your new AM install.

And import/export config feature would be very nice to backup the config.
patrike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2017, 08:10:31 PM
 #2393

Just started using this software today and been playing with it getting it set up which I think I have now done properly.

When I set my 2 rigs running to leave them overnight I noticed it was mining xmr on Supernova on both rigs, the problem with this is I didn't add Supernova as a pool!!!  Undecided

Is this a Dev mining fee or is something dodgy going on???

If it is a mining fee (which I'm fine with as it's free and seems like it could be pretty awesome) then it should definitely say that's what it's doing in the interface as it just says 'Interface offline'.

Is this legit or has it been hacked?
I have the same. I think this pool is hardcoded in AM.
That's why we need to know who put that pool into the software, the dev or a unknown 3rd party!  If it is the dev then like I said that's fine, but he really should put a message or something on the interface to say so.

Maybe it is a little developer's fee in free version Smiley
Awesome Miner does not have any dev fee or hardcoded pools.

If you see Suprnova in Ccminer I think it's the default pool of Ccminer rather than anything else. I don't know why that one is being used, so please try to run the diagnostics to see if all pool parameters are set correctly to the mining software. It could be that Ccminer reverts to this pool if the pool configuration was incorrect.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
vinylfreak89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 03:41:58 AM
 #2394

If you can't use more than 1 instance of AM security option is useless. At least you need to make authorization on web page.
The multi-user feature is mainly intended to be user with the web interface, where you can have different users logging in and only see their own miners.
You are correct that it's currently not possible to run multiple instances of Awesome Miner at the moment. That might change in the future, but will require some significant implementation changes. But it's on the long term roadmap.

so weirdly, I tried it again today to get you the screenshots... and its working. so no idea what was up with that.

also, can I add significant digits to the display of currency for bitcoin, so I can see exact number of satoshi for profitability?
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 952


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2017, 04:29:49 AM
 #2395

seems like a full packaged product ...

interesting its not on linux ...

#crysx

grn - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2 . exchange - https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/Exchange/?market=GRN_BTC . cwi thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . email - crysx@gnxs.com .
patrike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2017, 05:18:22 AM
 #2396

Good morning, xmrig has added API support for their Monero miner, will you be supporting it sometime soon?

https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig/releases/tag/v2.4.0

Thanks
Hi,
I've been getting some requests about this mining software recently. I will try to look into that soon, because I agree that it would be nice to include support for this one.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
SickTricky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 05:20:15 AM
 #2397

Good morning, xmrig has added API support for their Monero miner, will you be supporting it sometime soon?

https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig/releases/tag/v2.4.0

Thanks
Hi,
I've been getting some requests about this mining software recently. I will try to look into that soon, because I agree that it would be nice to include support for this one.

no reply on my last post?
omshree
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 147


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 06:10:03 AM
 #2398

I have no idea how I could manage 110 L3+ miners without this truly awesome piece of sw. One thing is needed to change tough. The temps shown on antminers are the board temps, not the chip, which is completly useless, could you change it, as there is 10+ C difference in between the two.

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
Grovesy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 09:05:01 AM
 #2399

If you see Suprnova in Ccminer I think it's the default pool of Ccminer rather than anything else. I don't know why that one is being used, so please try to run the diagnostics to see if all pool parameters are set correctly to the mining software. It could be that Ccminer reverts to this pool if the pool configuration was incorrect.

Patrike, I checked the logs and could see no mention of Supernova but it was saying something like it couldn't talk to AM so I deleted that miner (it was a remote rig) and re added it and it started working again and has been since  Smiley.

I renamed the miner just before it started playing up so that may have something to do with it.
Fraeco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 02:25:04 PM
 #2400

I'm seeing some issues with getting balance updates for Litecoin.

I configured it through the interface and left the API URL untouched (so it's http://explorer.litecoin.net/chain/Litecoin/q).
However, when I request an update it fails, and when I look into the logs I can see requests to Blockchain.info being made for my LTC wallets.
Code:
14/10/2017 16:21:10.627 [055] [E]Failed to download string from: https://blockchain.info/en/balance?active=LMCkkeTMozFJ4KCSRWLiMTiPPkHwQqbgM2&api_code=b7c16c1f-8a21-4e58-b368-96ae5ea79517
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
14/10/2017 16:21:10.632 [001] [S]Applying Theme: Blue
14/10/2017 16:21:10.849 [064] [E]Failed to download string from: https://blockchain.info/en/balance?active=Lh9uk9D93jMFfXsBcbqfKBQGwNdd9ySSoU&api_code=b7c16c1f-8a21-4e58-b368-96ae5ea79517
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
14/10/2017 16:21:10.878 [064] [E]Failed to download string from: https://blockchain.info/en/balance?active=LW8cKMWVEtUVvoQ4ExyoVjQ17ZPhMuKwm8&api_code=b7c16c1f-8a21-4e58-b368-96ae5ea79517
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (429) Too Many Requests.

What gives? :-)
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!