Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 01:56:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 364 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 560914 times)
Iwtym
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 06:46:41 PM
 #2441

This program needs to be streamline.

There's way too much going on. I need a button that benchmarks all allow with all programs and chooses the fastest for me.  Then I specify my pool addresses for the top.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534298183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534298183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534298183
Reply with quote  #2

1534298183
Report to moderator
1534298183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534298183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534298183
Reply with quote  #2

1534298183
Report to moderator
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 07:52:26 AM
 #2442

Another little bug, AM doesn't show more than 8 gpu temperature in the status column even if I have 12 gpus in the summary and I can see all gpu temperature in there.

Yet another one, the miner view always goes back to Compact List after closing/reopening AM instead of staying to List as set, Very annoying.
1) This is a hard coded limit in Awesome Miner to only display the temperature first 8 devices. Some ASIC's can have a very large number of devices, and showing temperature for 20-40 devices  wouldn't look too nice.

I could bump it to 12 at least.

You can also configure Awesome Miner to display the highest temperature instead of all of them (in General section of Options dialog).

2) If you have Performance Mode enabled, Awesome Miner will force you to use Compact List for performance reasons. Do you have Performance Mode enabled, and if that case, how many miners do you have?


Yes I have performance mode enabled, not enough to keep it enabled. Thanks a lot, this makes my day you have no idea !

Is ethminer supported by AM ? There's a nvidia optimized version that I would like to use with AM.
Ethminer is not supported. You can still add as a Generic Miner to be able to launch it from Awesome Miner:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/genericminer.aspx

In the past this miner didn't have an API, so there was no way for Awesome Miner to get any mining information from it. Now I see that they very recently added and API, making it possible to support it in future versions of Awesome Miner.

They also state that the API is "Claymore Compatible". Could you try to use an External Miner, specifying software as Claymore, and see if you can get it running already today?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 07:57:49 AM
 #2443

CPU mining gives me an error. Here is the output
Code:
Starting Diagnostics
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 2
Engine Type: CpuMinerOpt, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\base\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\cpuminer-opt_2\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe
C:\Users\base\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\cpuminer-opt_2\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe  -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355 -u 3Q59m5k9WTy7RevxVJBV8n4xowjgLNk4DT -p x --api-remote -b 0.0.0.0:4029   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: CpuMinerOpt)
Configuration:

>
>          **********  cpuminer-opt 3.4.6  ***********
>      A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
>      with AES_NI and AVX extensions.
>      BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
>      Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
>      to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
>      Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.
>
> CPU:        Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
> CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX
> SW built on Sep  6 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
> SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
> Algo features: SSE2 AES
> Start mining with SSE2 AES
>
> [2017-10-17 20:24:22] 12 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
> [2017-10-17 20:24:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355
Failed to start miner process: Process has exited, so the requested information is not available.
Failed to start miner in Diagnostics mode
Diagnostics completed

Second problem. The program stopped sending my GTX 980 to x15. But now it is sending it to SGMINER. In the profit profile, sgminer is not checked. Thank you.

Edit: I tried creating new profit profile for the GPU and I got it working by selecting only single program. I think your program would be awesome (lol) if, when benchmarking, it looked for the best hash rate of all programs. That way, you wouldn't even need to specify what program you want to use.

CPU mining with your parameters works great on my system. I simply copy-pasted the command line you had and successfully launched the Cpuminer. Could it be that your CPU doesn't support the instruction set by the default exe-file "cpuminer-core-avx2.exe". See this page for alternative exe-files for Cpuminer that may work on your system:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/cpumining.aspx

I have identified one issue in the profit switcher that could explain the issues you describe. I will work on a solution for that.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 08:00:58 AM
 #2444

Is it just me or the Dashboard showing $0 Revenue for any other currency apart from USD or BTC.

If you change it to AUD, CAD etc its not working.
Hi,
Awesome Miner uses data from Yahoo for these local currencies. There is a known issue with the Yahoo Finance API where sometimes can fail processing the requests for a long period of time.

In most scenarios, this problem goes away after a while, once Yahoo Finance API gives a successful response. The instability of this API is widely known and not specific to Awesome Miner. However, what I'm planning to do is to provide these exchange rates via my own API to make it more stable.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 08:09:25 AM
 #2445

Hi all,
is there some way to shutdown pc?
can i set some variable in option->pools->worker name? in a normal script i write %COMPUTERNAME% and my miner start with a computer name.
ty
1) Yes. I've added a new example for this on the web site "Example: Shutdown remote PC via a button click", where you can use the Rules in Awesome Miner for this:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/rules.aspx

2) Awesome Miner will simply pass this variable name to your mining software. So if the mining software supports it, it should work when launching it from Awesome Miner as well

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 08:11:29 AM
 #2446

Somehow I don't know how to make Awesome Miner mine with my CPU. I managed to run a GPU miner and I assume that for CPU I should make new one. I am using Nicehash pool. Please advise how to add CPU mining. Either way Awesome miner seems to be perfect Win GUI.
Hi,
There is a small introduction to CPU mining on the web site:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/cpumining.aspx
You are correct that you add another Managed Miner for the CPU mining, similar to what you did for GPU mining. As mining software you select CpuMinerOpt.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Th0rest
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 09:00:27 AM
 #2447

Hi,
There is a small introduction to CPU mining on the web site:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/cpumining.aspx
You are correct that you add another Managed Miner for the CPU mining, similar to what you did for GPU mining. As mining software you select CpuMinerOpt.

Thank you for your fast response. Meanwhile I made another miner and selected only CPU algorithms for it. Mostlikely my mining parameters are not OK and Diagnostic test fails. I will post the result later since my test shows your app gives best hashrates. Smiley

●●     BTCx     ●●
▃  THE MOST ADVANCED VERSION OF BITCOIN  ▃
ICO : Dec 11 - Jan 10 (https://btcxproject.com/)
Th0rest
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 06:44:43 PM
 #2448






Starting Diagnostics
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: CpuMinerOpt, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\Th0rest\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe
C:\Users\Th0rest\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe  -a neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3341 -u 3F6wSGaiDykkhH92sMNpYx9rotCqX1MSpi -p x --api-remote -b 0.0.0.0:4028   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: CpuMinerOpt)
Configuration:

>
>          **********  cpuminer-opt 3.4.6  ***********
>      A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
>      with AES_NI and AVX extensions.
>      BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
>      Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
>      to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
>      Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.
>
> CPU:         Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3550 CPU @ 3.30GHz
> CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX
> SW built on Sep  6 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
> SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
> Algo features: SSE2
> Start mining with SSE2
>
> [2017-10-21 20:42:00] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3341
> [2017-10-21 20:42:00] 4 miner threads started, using 'neoscrypt' algorithm.
Mining Engine Process started, PID: 10236

====================================================================================================

====================================================================================================
Unexpected exit of mining software. Possible cause: Incorrect configuration
Diagnostics completed

This is the diagnostics.... my environment variables window is empty. Please advise.

●●     BTCx     ●●
▃  THE MOST ADVANCED VERSION OF BITCOIN  ▃
ICO : Dec 11 - Jan 10 (https://btcxproject.com/)
whoisthismanoO
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 08:18:09 PM
 #2449

Patrike,
Please add the same option "Notify once" as in notifications (circled in red) for other types of notifications such as "Send SMS" and "Send webhook", because at the moment they can not be used. I'm bombarded with a huge number of notifications )))



Here we need the same:





s3c70r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 10:56:21 PM
 #2450

Another little bug, AM doesn't show more than 8 gpu temperature in the status column even if I have 12 gpus in the summary and I can see all gpu temperature in there.

Yet another one, the miner view always goes back to Compact List after closing/reopening AM instead of staying to List as set, Very annoying.
1) This is a hard coded limit in Awesome Miner to only display the temperature first 8 devices. Some ASIC's can have a very large number of devices, and showing temperature for 20-40 devices  wouldn't look too nice.

I could bump it to 12 at least.

You can also configure Awesome Miner to display the highest temperature instead of all of them (in General section of Options dialog).

2) If you have Performance Mode enabled, Awesome Miner will force you to use Compact List for performance reasons. Do you have Performance Mode enabled, and if that case, how many miners do you have?


Yes I have performance mode enabled, not enough to keep it enabled. Thanks a lot, this makes my day you have no idea !

Is ethminer supported by AM ? There's a nvidia optimized version that I would like to use with AM.
Ethminer is not supported. You can still add as a Generic Miner to be able to launch it from Awesome Miner:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/genericminer.aspx

In the past this miner didn't have an API, so there was no way for Awesome Miner to get any mining information from it. Now I see that they very recently added and API, making it possible to support it in future versions of Awesome Miner.

They also state that the API is "Claymore Compatible". Could you try to use an External Miner, specifying software as Claymore, and see if you can get it running already today?

Since the parameter -wd is hardcoded upon start, ethminer fails to start as it doesn't recognize the -wd parameter.

External miner also doesn't work.

It works with claymore remote manager tool that is included with claymore 10 miner.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2017, 08:26:44 AM
 #2451

Patrike,
Please add the same option "Notify once" as in notifications (circled in red) for other types of notifications such as "Send SMS" and "Send webhook", because at the moment they can not be used. I'm bombarded with a huge number of notifications )))

Here we need the same:

In most cases this is solved by instead of using the email/SMS action, using a Notification action, and configure the notifications to also send email/sms messages (in Options dialog, Notification section). This is also what the blue information boxes inform about.

Can you describe the scenario where that kind of setup isn't good enough? I'm sure there are some, but I need to understand the complete scenario.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2017, 08:30:01 AM
 #2452

Starting Diagnostics
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: CpuMinerOpt, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\Th0rest\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe
C:\Users\Th0rest\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe  -a neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3341 -u 3F6wSGaiDykkhH92sMNpYx9rotCqX1MSpi -p x --api-remote -b 0.0.0.0:4028   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: CpuMinerOpt)
Configuration:

>
>          **********  cpuminer-opt 3.4.6  ***********
>      A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
>      with AES_NI and AVX extensions.
>      BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
>      Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
>      to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
>      Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.
>
> CPU:         Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3550 CPU @ 3.30GHz
> CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX
> SW built on Sep  6 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
> SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
> Algo features: SSE2
> Start mining with SSE2
>
> [2017-10-21 20:42:00] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3341
> [2017-10-21 20:42:00] 4 miner threads started, using 'neoscrypt' algorithm.
Mining Engine Process started, PID: 10236

====================================================================================================

====================================================================================================
Unexpected exit of mining software. Possible cause: Incorrect configuration
Diagnostics completed

This is the diagnostics.... my environment variables window is empty. Please advise.
It will be the same answer as I gave another user a few posts ago. CPU mining with your parameters works great on my system.

It might be that your CPU doesn't support the instruction set by the default exe-file "cpuminer-core-avx2.exe". See this page for alternative exe-files for Cpuminer that may work on your system:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/cpumining.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
whoisthismanoO
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 11:32:06 AM
 #2453

Patrike,
Please add the same option "Notify once" as in notifications (circled in red) for other types of notifications such as "Send SMS" and "Send webhook", because at the moment they can not be used. I'm bombarded with a huge number of notifications )))

Here we need the same:

In most cases this is solved by instead of using the email/SMS action, using a Notification action, and configure the notifications to also send email/sms messages (in Options dialog, Notification section). This is also what the blue information boxes inform about.

Can you describe the scenario where that kind of setup isn't good enough? I'm sure there are some, but I need to understand the complete scenario.
Using a Notification action I can't use webhook.

Here is one example:


I use this for notification to Telegram for each RIG separately because only GET metod working now and it requires different address lines.
soothaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 515



View Profile
October 22, 2017, 12:09:34 PM
 #2454

I am up to 5 instances locally now of XMRig running, any words on the XMRig API support? It'll force me to upgrade my version Tongue

Want increased coin support within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for nearly any coin! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2979494
Want Masternode income stats within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for them! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3047367
STSMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 22, 2017, 04:36:59 PM
 #2455

Patrike,

Can you add this pool to the next update to Awesome Miner >> http://pool.hashrefinery.com/

It's the same layout as Zpool.



Iwtym
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 11:30:25 PM
 #2456

CPU mining gives me an error. Here is the output
Code:
Starting Diagnostics
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 2
Engine Type: CpuMinerOpt, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\base\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\cpuminer-opt_2\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe
C:\Users\base\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\cpuminer-opt_2\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe  -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355 -u 3Q59m5k9WTy7RevxVJBV8n4xowjgLNk4DT -p x --api-remote -b 0.0.0.0:4029   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: CpuMinerOpt)
Configuration:

>
>          **********  cpuminer-opt 3.4.6  ***********
>      A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
>      with AES_NI and AVX extensions.
>      BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
>      Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
>      to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
>      Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.
>
> CPU:        Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
> CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX
> SW built on Sep  6 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
> SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
> Algo features: SSE2 AES
> Start mining with SSE2 AES
>
> [2017-10-17 20:24:22] 12 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
> [2017-10-17 20:24:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355
Failed to start miner process: Process has exited, so the requested information is not available.
Failed to start miner in Diagnostics mode
Diagnostics completed

Second problem. The program stopped sending my GTX 980 to x15. But now it is sending it to SGMINER. In the profit profile, sgminer is not checked. Thank you.

Edit: I tried creating new profit profile for the GPU and I got it working by selecting only single program. I think your program would be awesome (lol) if, when benchmarking, it looked for the best hash rate of all programs. That way, you wouldn't even need to specify what program you want to use.

CPU mining with your parameters works great on my system. I simply copy-pasted the command line you had and successfully launched the Cpuminer. Could it be that your CPU doesn't support the instruction set by the default exe-file "cpuminer-core-avx2.exe". See this page for alternative exe-files for Cpuminer that may work on your system:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/cpumining.aspx

I have identified one issue in the profit switcher that could explain the issues you describe. I will work on a solution for that.


This worked. I correct what I said earlier - once you get the hang of this program it is easier.

I have some software suggestions that would push profitability to surpass NHML by far.

1. THE ABILITY TO CREATE A PROFILE WITH DIFFERENT SOFTWARES!!!! (ie. EWBF for equihash, excavator for x11, etc, etc) My initial suggestion of benchmarking all algos on all software would solve this. The AwesomeMiner Program would automatically keep the highest hashrate of all mining software for that algo.

Software suggestions
1. dstm miner for Equihash - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2021765.0
2. ccMiner 2.2.2 - https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/releases
3. ccMiner Nanashi fork for Lyra2REv2 - https://github.com/Nanashi-Meiyo-Meijin/ccminer
4. ccminer krnlx fork for SkunkHash (can also do xevan) - https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-skunk-krnlx
5. excavator 1.3.3 - https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/releases

Thank you!

edit: SHA-3 still acting up

puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 293


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 02:32:26 AM
 #2457

This worked. I correct what I said earlier - once you get the hang of this program it is easier.

I have some software suggestions that would push profitability to surpass NHML by far.

1. THE ABILITY TO CREATE A PROFILE WITH DIFFERENT SOFTWARES!!!! (ie. EWBF for equihash, excavator for x11, etc, etc) My initial suggestion of benchmarking all algos on all software would solve this. The AwesomeMiner Program would automatically keep the highest hashrate of all mining software for that algo.


You might be able to do this already with Profit Profiles.  In there, you select the software you want to be active, which algos they do, etc.  You apply the Profit Profile to a Profit Miner.  You'd then create a pool group with all the pools/coins you want to mine against, and then set it all in motion on the Profit Miner.

STSMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 23, 2017, 03:53:17 AM
 #2458

This worked. I correct what I said earlier - once you get the hang of this program it is easier.

I have some software suggestions that would push profitability to surpass NHML by far.

1. THE ABILITY TO CREATE A PROFILE WITH DIFFERENT SOFTWARES!!!! (ie. EWBF for equihash, excavator for x11, etc, etc) My initial suggestion of benchmarking all algos on all software would solve this. The AwesomeMiner Program would automatically keep the highest hashrate of all mining software for that algo.


You might be able to do this already with Profit Profiles.  In there, you select the software you want to be active, which algos they do, etc.  You apply the Profit Profile to a Profit Miner.  You'd then create a pool group with all the pools/coins you want to mine against, and then set it all in motion on the Profit Miner.



I have tried this, I can not get it to work to mine Bitcore using the ccminer-sp-bitcore 2 miner.

Would be great if there was a way to modify the pre-build pools for Zpool and add new pre-defined pools somehow.


Kronny
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 07:53:25 AM
 #2459

Hi all,
is there some way to shutdown pc?
can i set some variable in option->pools->worker name? in a normal script i write %COMPUTERNAME% and my miner start with a computer name.
ty

2) Awesome Miner will simply pass this variable name to your mining software. So if the mining software supports it, it should work when launching it from Awesome Miner as well

Hi Patrike,

Let me explain the feature I am looking for in a more detailed way.

When I configure the pool connection through the GUI I am asked to set the Worker Name.


I would like to provide it using an environment variable that is set on the rig.
As an example, I would like to set it to %COMPUTERNAME%. So that on the pool I can check the single workers and I do not have to set them all manually in the GUI.
ty

I buy private Nvidia miners.  PM me.
Gregor74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 11:45:18 AM
 #2460

Hi, Patrik.

I've bought an AM for monitoring my asics, plus I have several rigs which are working under NicehashMinerLegacy. I'm quite satisfied how NML works and want AM only shows me profit and temperatures of GPUs of those rigs. How can I do that?
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 364 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!