Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 03:50:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 [129] 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 561676 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 09:34:44 PM
 #2561

Good afternoon.
You have done a lot of improvements! But
I very much asked you to make it possible for each farm SEPARATE to determine which group of pools to use or online services !!! And for each farm to be able to install a separate bitcoin wallet !!! In the same way, each farm has its own limit when overclocked, correspondingly, based on this, for each farm, the profitability of the algorithms will be chosen as their own !!!
Very much you I ask to make the given options accessible.
Thanks for the feedback and improvement suggestions. You probably noticed I've implemented some of the features you requested earlier.

Just a quick question about "install a separate bitcoin wallet"? Can you explain this in more detail? Already today you can override the global profit switching wallet per Managed Profit Miner (in the Properties of ecah miner). Was it this or something else you had in mind?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
1534564258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534564258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534564258
Reply with quote  #2

1534564258
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534564258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534564258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534564258
Reply with quote  #2

1534564258
Report to moderator
1534564258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534564258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534564258
Reply with quote  #2

1534564258
Report to moderator
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 09:37:28 PM
 #2562

Hello Patrike,
I encounter sometimes problems with software stuck or crashed and i don't find a way to handle this with rules...
Regarding Awesome Miner, my ring has status "Mining" but below there is "Interface offline".
A simple restart miner can solve the problem, but it seems there's no way for now to handle those cases with rules. Could you add this "Interface offline" option to rules with the possibility to configure a timer. For example, if miner's status is "Mining" but "interface offline" for 60 sec, then we can chose an action.
Is the rule "Offline Detection" enabled in the Options dialog, Rules section? In most cases, that one should figure out these scenarios. What kind of mining software is it that ends up with this problem?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 09:42:20 PM
 #2563

Thanks. I have also noticed that the recommended xnsub-param causes the profit estimate to stop working.
So if i use for instance this url  stratum+tcp://scrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3333#xnsub  the #xnsub is causing the profit-esti to stop working.
Thanks for reporting this - I will correct it in the next release

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 09:44:42 PM
 #2564

Hello,

I'm currently using Awesome Miner and I think I'm have an issue with the mining pools I've setup being recognized within the application. I have 3 separate mining pool groups configured. The first one contains 3 pools, the second contains 1 pool and the third contains 1 pool.

When Awesome Miner is running it only shows that I have 3 Total pools and 3 Enabled. I would think since I've configured 5 separate pools that it should show 5 Total with 5 Enabled.

ATM Awesome Miner will only switch between ETH and ETC (dual mining SIA) which are part of the same Pool Group. Even if I add the other two pools to the pool group that is working it still only shows 3 total pools.

I have unchecked the Failover Only check box on the 2nd and 3rd Pool Groups as well as setup the priorities for each individual pool, but I don't know what else to try or what I might be doing wrong.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you.
On a specific miner (or for the profit switcher) you can only specify one Pool or Pool Group. If the group you selected has 3 pools, you will not get more than that even if there are other groups defined in the system. What if you add more of the pools to the same group instead?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Dalba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 11:50:26 PM
 #2565

Hello Patrike,
I encounter sometimes problems with software stuck or crashed and i don't find a way to handle this with rules...
Regarding Awesome Miner, my ring has status "Mining" but below there is "Interface offline".
A simple restart miner can solve the problem, but it seems there's no way for now to handle those cases with rules. Could you add this "Interface offline" option to rules with the possibility to configure a timer. For example, if miner's status is "Mining" but "interface offline" for 60 sec, then we can chose an action.
Is the rule "Offline Detection" enabled in the Options dialog, Rules section? In most cases, that one should figure out these scenarios. What kind of mining software is it that ends up with this problem?

Yes, as you can see in this picture, here's my settings for offline detection :

https://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/557959OfflineOK.jpg


Here's a fresh example of my problem, this time it's ccminer.exe that has crashed :

https://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/624545Problem.jpg

As you can see, my Rig is in "Mining" status, but below, it shows "Interface offline". It would be great to be able to detect this state and make rig reboot for example.
EthanKai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 01:12:06 AM
 #2566

Awesome ant miner... I do have one but i need to upgrade my unit.. Smiley

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2017, 07:25:32 AM
 #2567

Hello Patrike,
I encounter sometimes problems with software stuck or crashed and i don't find a way to handle this with rules...
Regarding Awesome Miner, my ring has status "Mining" but below there is "Interface offline".
A simple restart miner can solve the problem, but it seems there's no way for now to handle those cases with rules. Could you add this "Interface offline" option to rules with the possibility to configure a timer. For example, if miner's status is "Mining" but "interface offline" for 60 sec, then we can chose an action.
Is the rule "Offline Detection" enabled in the Options dialog, Rules section? In most cases, that one should figure out these scenarios. What kind of mining software is it that ends up with this problem?

Yes, as you can see in this picture, here's my settings for offline detection :

https://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/557959OfflineOK.jpg


Here's a fresh example of my problem, this time it's ccminer.exe that has crashed :

https://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/624545Problem.jpg

As you can see, my Rig is in "Mining" status, but below, it shows "Interface offline". It would be great to be able to detect this state and make rig reboot for example.
Thanks - now I see the scenario.

It will work better if you configure Windows to not show those crash dialogs and simply terminate the process right away. They are preventing the process from exiting and it will still be considered running by both Windows and Awesome Miner.
Please see this link for instructions: https://superuser.com/a/715645
After that modification, Awesome Miner should detect it as a crash and simply restart the mining process.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 08:31:43 AM
 #2568

For external miners what profit switching interval shall be the best? It's good to set it to 1 minutes?

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
Dalba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 08:33:00 AM
 #2569

Hello Patrike,
I encounter sometimes problems with software stuck or crashed and i don't find a way to handle this with rules...
Regarding Awesome Miner, my ring has status "Mining" but below there is "Interface offline".
A simple restart miner can solve the problem, but it seems there's no way for now to handle those cases with rules. Could you add this "Interface offline" option to rules with the possibility to configure a timer. For example, if miner's status is "Mining" but "interface offline" for 60 sec, then we can chose an action.
Is the rule "Offline Detection" enabled in the Options dialog, Rules section? In most cases, that one should figure out these scenarios. What kind of mining software is it that ends up with this problem?

Yes, as you can see in this picture, here's my settings for offline detection :

https://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/557959OfflineOK.jpg


Here's a fresh example of my problem, this time it's ccminer.exe that has crashed :

https://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/624545Problem.jpg

As you can see, my Rig is in "Mining" status, but below, it shows "Interface offline". It would be great to be able to detect this state and make rig reboot for example.
Thanks - now I see the scenario.

It will work better if you configure Windows to not show those crash dialogs and simply terminate the process right away. They are preventing the process from exiting and it will still be considered running by both Windows and Awesome Miner.
Please see this link for instructions: https://superuser.com/a/715645
After that modification, Awesome Miner should detect it as a crash and simply restart the mining process.



Thanks for your advice ! I'm going to try right now !
Mr_Snipes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2017, 10:40:00 AM
 #2570

For external miners what profit switching interval shall be the best? It's good to set it to 1 minutes?

Every poolswitch costs you some profit, because it is a short downtime and you do not calculate the complete round for the pool you used before switching.
Imho such a short timer can shoot you in the foot and decrease your income if minimal price-changes trigger constant pool-hopping. The default of 30 mins should be good.
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 11:15:43 AM
 #2571

Understood Smiley

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
The_Immortal
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 12:14:27 AM
 #2572

patrike, can you please add dstm miner for Equihash? It's the very promising miner coz it has more performance againts other Equihash miners.

The second thing. Can you please add Telegram support for notifications?

And the third thing. How to get information from Awesome Miner Remote Agent? Nothing said about it on the help page.

Thank you!
From what I can see, that mining software doesn't provide any API, so there is nothing Awesome Miner can display about the mining for it.
Please teake a look again. This mining sofware provides API interface Smiley

And can you please answer on this:

How to get information from Awesome Miner Remote Agent? Nothing said about it on the help page.

Thank you!
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1002



View Profile
November 06, 2017, 12:53:38 AM
 #2573

Hi
I am a new user of Awesome miner, just purchased profi edition for testing.
I try to add a new user defined coins like XMG and Bitconnect

My question:

How can i configure a Bitconnect coin for Profit switcher if this coin change difficulty after each block?
I cant find any place in program where i can put a link to Bitconnect API from https://www.blockexperts.com/bcc/api

By XMG coin problem is bigger, this coin change difficulty and block reward after each block.

maybe it is a good idea to implement in next releases functionality for reading coin APIs Huh

Or i do something wrong?

Regards


cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 12:56:22 AM
 #2574

Can I use awesome miner to profit switch on a Baikal miner?
cc_entrepreneur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 06:50:25 AM
 #2575

Hi patrike,

Here are some of my issues and development suggestions:

   1. Profit switching should also depend on the profit change % (e.g. Nicehash uses %10 to switch to another algo). If any drops happen over this value it should stop and change the miner.
   2. While stratum connection fails for some reason for a long time it should not try infinitely to connect (sometimes you get banned or server could be down), it should switch to the second or third best alternative after some tries (e.g. 5, 10 depending the user input)
   3. For non-homogeneous systems (e.g. with different gpu's with different settings), card by card benchmarking should be available (like nicehash). And depending on the best profit result, every card or card group could mine the best profitable one on itself (e.g. nicehash redirects my 3 asus dual's to dual mining, 2 msi's to equihash, 3 evga's to .... )
   4. When I try to assign the hash rate value coming from the mining process (incremental value in a specific time), it overrides the single card value and writes over the sum of the hash rate onto the current single card's benchmark value. I do not know if it changes the profit calculation but it should be corrected.
   5. Algo/gpu dependent benchmarking could be available. As in nicehash example, it benchmarks every miner with every gpu. It tries both excavator and ewbf for zcash mining; claymore and ethminer for ethereum mining; alexis and tpruvot for keccak etc. and selects the most profitable one while mining. It is done at first while benchmarking.
   6. There is some problem with the alexis version of ccminer. I tried both manualy and with awesome miner but it gives error with my gpus.
   7. Switching to ewbf is not easy, it is getting opened and closed too many times in a short period of time in order to start mining. When I try manually from the bat file it goes perfect.
   8. In longer times, second or third instances of ccminer could start. Both of them mines while lowering the performance of themselves. Third instance is generally passive.

Thanks
Mr_Snipes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
November 06, 2017, 07:21:38 AM
 #2576

Does anyone else have it that pools which are configured with privileged api access are gone after a while or after poolissues / miner-reboot ?
It randomly goes back to the config which is set in the webinterface of the miner.
Souran
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 2


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 09:27:50 AM
 #2577

Im having a problem when using profit switching and it tries to switch to cryptonight (SG Miner 5.5.4), the miner keeps crashing.
I'd like to use SG Miner instead of claymore as it performs better with my cards.

The miner starts, and immediately closes once it reads config (doesnt even proceed to the 2nd screen).

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1002



View Profile
November 06, 2017, 12:20:55 PM
 #2578

Please add in pool view duration since last submited share or time counter how long miner work on this pool since profit switcher has switched to this pool.
Please add information about actual mined share difficulty.
Please add in miner view actual RPM for miner fans. This is very important information for Antminers.

Regards

omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 03:45:17 PM
 #2579

Is it possible to add more profit switching pools , like Multipool, to be able to watch the current profitability?

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2017, 06:00:57 PM
 #2580

How to get information from Awesome Miner Remote Agent? Nothing said about it on the help page
Is your question about adding it in the user interface of Awesome Miner? Or to actually get data from it to built something to connect to it?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Pages: « 1 ... 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 [129] 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!