Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 01:43:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 561613 times)
acyclovir
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:10:28 PM
 #2681

Hi Patrike, is possible to create a rule to periodically change of mining pool (by specified time, not by profit) something like each 6 or 8 hours?  Could you please provide an example? Thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534513407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534513407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534513407
Reply with quote  #2

1534513407
Report to moderator
1534513407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534513407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534513407
Reply with quote  #2

1534513407
Report to moderator
Minerdude8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 02:44:00 AM
 #2682

Can you add mining-Dutch.nl to the profit switch pool site?
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1002



View Profile
November 15, 2017, 08:19:36 AM
 #2683

Hi Patrik

1. Please add in user generated profit profile the opportunity of setting electricity cost. I want connect external miners from another geographical region with another electricity cost.
At the actual AM version (4.1.2) i found only one place where electricity cost can be set. (Options->Profit Switching) and this settings is global for all connected devices.

2. Please made some changes on GUI. At the moment, the main window of the program is divided into two equal halves without the possibility of changing the size vertically. Please make the vertical sizes of windows changeable. If connected big amount of miners, more place for miners view is always better.

Regards

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:15:28 PM
 #2684

hello patrike, I want to ask you in the next update to add the following algorithms: x17, Hsr, Lyra2z, Phi, sib, Tribus, xevan, for cpumining m7m and yescript.
All these algorithms are supported by card of Nvidia for Miner tpruvot 2.2.2.
They are more profitable than the maximum which are the default in your program
sorry for my bad english
You can add these in the Options dialog, Algorithms section:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/addalgorithm.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:17:46 PM
 #2685

 * New trigger to detect low device count for a miner, to find out when a GPU is missing
After about 10 days I can report, that this future is not working properly.
Often happens that miner falls, AM restarts them, all videocards are in place I see, but the trigger reports that there one GPU is missing.
Was the miner first restarted and then the trigger indicates a missing GPU, or did you define a rule that restart the miner when there is a missing GPU?
Yes, the miner first resterted and then the trigger indicates a missing GPU but all GPU was in place.
But it was the other way around - first the trigger said that the card is lost and then the miner falls and restarted.
But anyway...
Maybe it's hard for me to explain it all. But the fact is that if the GPU is lost then it can not be restore without a full reboot of Windows. At least for Nvidia. I don't know about AMD.

Maybe you need to change the method of definition?
I used a different service earlier and never had false positives before.

Thank you!!
Instead of having an action that restarts the miner, can you configure it so you get a notification only? Then you can look at the miner and see if the trigger was correct about the number of GPU's.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:20:58 PM
 #2686

Hi Patrike there is problem with readings in "view details" of the AntMiners with MiningPoolHub, pool is not taken in count because profit readings always are 0 or negative
Please let me know the exact URL incl port for this Mining Pool Hub pool. Awesome Miner should support several of them, but maybe not all.

Hi Patrike

This is the URL: hub.miningpoolhub.com:17007
Can you send me a screenshot via PM or mail, where I can see the full content of the Pools tab at the bottom of the screen. Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:30:31 PM
 #2687

hi, i tried searching both google and this thread for my answer but was coming up empty Sad

i'm currently using Awesome Miner to mine to mining pool hub with profit switching with a couple of low end Nvidia cards. I might be buying an AMD card to add to the mix but before I do that I was trying to figure out how I would go about setting up Awesome Miner to use both the AMD and Nvidia cards and still mine to MPH with profit switching.

Can anyone help me out with that?

thanks! Smiley
It will be possible with two Managed Profit Miners, where one is running the AMD profit profile and the other one is running the nVidia profit profile.

The only scenario where this will require some manual configuration is if you want to run Claymore Etheruem miner, because that one will try to run on both AMD and nVidia at the same time. It's however possible to configure each profit profile to have command line parameters to Claymore to force it to use only nVidia or AMD (see -platform parameter).

thank you for the reply! I assume then that I would need to create a 3rd profit profile that has the combined hashrates of all of the cards in order to use on the "coins" and "online services" tabs so that it picks the correct algo to mine on between all of the cards?
For the profit switcher itself, it's good enough with a single profile per GPU type, as it doesn't matter if you have 1 or 4 AMD GPU's when making profit decisions. For display purposes on the Coins and Online Services tabs you can define a Group Profile where you combine the number of cards to get the full picture.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:31:30 PM
 #2688

Hi, I tried to give BTX coin with whattomine additional Json URL at the statistics tab, but it not showed anywhere after, how to configure it properly?
You need to add the algorithm "TimeTravel10" as well, in Options dialog, Algorithms section.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:46:51 PM
 #2689

Hi patrike,

I think there is a bug with the benchmark interface and writing benchmark scores onto the profiles and there is some confusion about the benchmark scores:

1. Whenever I perform a full precise benchmark and write their scores onto the current profile, everything has gone just after closing the window and reopening it (the same for closing and reopening awesome miner).

2. There is a confusion with the "Options > Algorithms" and "Options > Profit Profiles > nVidia GPU". Both of them shows algorithm benchmark results, but they do not take it from the benchmark results. Even if I try to manually enter some scores, they can not be seen in the benchmark interface. "Tools > Benchmark" interface should override the values onto the default values by taking only one gpu or all the gpus into account.

3. Another confusion is: While mining, when you try to get the current hashrate result and overwrite it, it shows the sum of the all cards benchmark score. But after then, if you do not have the other algos hasrate sum overwritten, it compares that sum value with the single value and consistently goes for the summed one miner, no change could be expected then because the revenue calculation becomes some order of magnitude.

My suggestion is: As I already mentioned before, using a json file and storing those benchmark values depending on the gpu could be beneficial. As in the nicehash example, user can copy one benchmark score to all other gpus if they are all the same with the same settings, or could have the ability to benchmark all the gpus one by one and store their results in a file. By using such a file, manual entering could also be possible if you know your values.

My final request is about the "yiimp.eu" pool. Could you please also add this pool as a default pool?

Thanks
1) Did you click the button "Save to profile" to save the selected hashrates (you need to check the checkboxes) to the profile? When you go to Options dialog, Profit profile and edit the profile you saved to - don't you see the new hashrates?

2) I cannot reproduce the scenario you describe. If I go to the nVidia profile and enter a hashrate like 22 MH/s on X11 and save that. Next I go to the Benchmark dialog and select the nVidia Profile, I see the 22MH/s in the Configured Hashrate column. Isn't that the case for you?

The default values in Options dialog, Algorithm section cannot be modified via the benchmarking.

3) I'm aware of this behavior and the idea is to implement it per GPU instead. The profiles should have hashrates per card, not per system.

There is a clone feature in the Profile profile configuration, but no interface to manually edit a JSON structure. If you like XML you could possibly edit the Awesome Miner configuration file right away.

I'm planning to add a bit more generic support for the yiimp-based pools, because there are a lot of them and difficult to keep up with all of them.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:48:26 PM
 #2690

I have Bitcoin Gold mining now through Awesomeminer but coin price still shows $0.00 on status bar and in each miner's profit/price per day/month.    Is there something special I'm supposed to do to get Bitcoin Gold pricing to update?   Other coins prices are updating just fine and have been for months--Bitcoin Gold is newer coin of course.

Bitcoin Gold is not yet listed on statistics sources like WhatToMine, so Awesome Miner is not aware of the profitability of it. Once it's added on WhatToMine, it will work out-of-the-box in Awesome Miner.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:53:01 PM
 #2691

Hi Patrik

1. Please add in user generated profit profile the opportunity of setting electricity cost. I want connect external miners from another geographical region with another electricity cost.
At the actual AM version (4.1.2) i found only one place where electricity cost can be set. (Options->Profit Switching) and this settings is global for all connected devices.

2. Please made some changes on GUI. At the moment, the main window of the program is divided into two equal halves without the possibility of changing the size vertically. Please make the vertical sizes of windows changeable. If connected big amount of miners, more place for miners view is always better.

Regards

1) Thanks for the suggestion.
2) Move the mouse slowly between the upper and lower panels and you will see that it can be resized. It's about 5 pixels of hit area.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 07:56:20 PM
 #2692

Hi Patrike, is possible to create a rule to periodically change of mining pool (by specified time, not by profit) something like each 6 or 8 hours?  Could you please provide an example? Thanks
You can define a rule with a Time trigger that fires at 6 AM, with the action Miner Command -> Change Pool to YourPool#1
Then you define a second rule, with a Time trigger that fires at 2 PM, with the action Miner Command -> Change Pool to YourPool#2
Then a third...

Please make sure that all three rules are enabled once you added them.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 11:09:14 PM
 #2693

Hey Patrike.

We have 5 customizable coins's prices in the bottom of the screen. Can we have an option to add more? There is space.
Thank you.
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 11:36:44 PM
 #2694

XMR Stak has a JSON API, please consider adding it as a supported miner.  CryptoNight mining is hot.

https://github.com/fireice-uk/xmr-stak
acyclovir
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 12:57:32 AM
 #2695

Hi Patrike, is possible to create a rule to periodically change of mining pool (by specified time, not by profit) something like each 6 or 8 hours?  Could you please provide an example? Thanks
You can define a rule with a Time trigger that fires at 6 AM, with the action Miner Command -> Change Pool to YourPool#1
Then you define a second rule, with a Time trigger that fires at 2 PM, with the action Miner Command -> Change Pool to YourPool#2
Then a third...

Please make sure that all three rules are enabled once you added them.

Thank you so much, is what i'm looking for, i will test it
tamerdagli
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 10:06:50 AM
 #2696

Hasrefinery lyra2v2 profit settings are showing 8$ a day for gtx 1080, is it correct?
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1002



View Profile
November 16, 2017, 10:17:33 AM
 #2697

Hi Patrike

Please add a "Notice" field in "Pool properties" dialog. Some pool configuration use wallet address as worker name. In this field user will write to which location belong this wallet address (Local wallet or some exchange wallet, etc.)

Dalba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 05:37:47 PM
 #2698

Hello Patrike,
I would have a suggestion regarding profit switching.
As you can see in the picture below, i defined a profit profile for each type of graphic card i own in my rigs.



I then defined a profile group for each of my rig to have exact stats regarding income.
In profit group window, can you add an option to set up a specific profit switching profile.

This way it could be possible to have one rig that switch mining between nicehash and an ethereum pool, another rig that switch between zpool and a zcash pool.

It would be a great addition !

bojanski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 06:31:46 PM
 #2699

Hi everyone,
few questions regarding Awesome:
  • Never got the Nanopool miner name working, same as described in this post
. Is there really a setup where this [MinerWorker] works?
  • Anyone else got Sia wallet balance correct? I'm using nanopool API with wallet address and it fails to update. Tried changing several option, none of them seems to work.

If anyone has an answer to this, I'd appreciate it.

Thanks.
HaywoodJablome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 08:50:02 PM
 #2700

N00B Question, so please forgive me in advance

I am relatively new to mining and have my first rig up and running on Nicehash (6) 580's and (6) 1070's.  I just purchased Awesome Miner and am overwhelmed with trying to figure this thing out.

My goal is to let the rig mine the most profitable and deposit the coins that it's mining into the appropriate Bittrex wallet for that coin.  I am more interested in collecting individual coins than converting over to one particular coin, however, I just signed up for MiningPoolHub and see that they offer to transfer all mining to any particular coin, which is interesting to me.

What I need help with is how to set up Awesome Miner so that if it's mining ETH, it desposits into my ETH wallet on Bittrex.  If it's mining ZCash, it deposits into ZCash wallet on Bittrex, etc.

Again, I'm very new to this so please be gentle  Kiss

If someone knows of a resource to find this info in laymans terms, I would very gladly read and do it myself, it's just a bit overwhelming with all of the info out there, so I figured I would ask the experts
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!