Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 06:24:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 [349] 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 561814 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2018, 04:33:16 PM
 #6961

@Patrike
Looks like the Antminer E3 is a factor of 1,000 off. I'm showing ~200Gh/s!!! Wish it was true!
The latest version of Awesome Miner (v5.3.3) can detect Antminer E3 and adjust the reported hash rate unit from GH/s to MH/s. This is yet another example of an ASIC miner that reports something in GH/s when it's in fact is MH/s.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
1534659875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534659875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534659875
Reply with quote  #2

1534659875
Report to moderator
1534659875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534659875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534659875
Reply with quote  #2

1534659875
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534659875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534659875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534659875
Reply with quote  #2

1534659875
Report to moderator
1534659875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534659875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534659875
Reply with quote  #2

1534659875
Report to moderator
1534659875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534659875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534659875
Reply with quote  #2

1534659875
Report to moderator
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2018, 04:35:13 PM
 #6962

...snip...

Awesome Miner uses the JSON format for all commands sent to miners. When you use the feaure "Prioritize" on a pool, the command can look like this (when you prioritize the first pool in the list):
{"command":"switchpool","parameter":"0"}

When you use the feature "Change Pool" or "Add Pool" in Awesome Miner:
{"command":"addpool","parameter":"stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:17001,yourusername.1,x"}

Please note that "switchpool" is the command for prioritizing a pool and "addpool" is related to when you either do "Change Pool" or "Add Pool" in Awesome Miner (Change Pool will also send "removepool" commands).

You can view the commands that Awesome Miner is sending to the miner if you go to the Options dialog, Advanced section, and set the log level to Detailed. You can then perform a pool operation and for example search for "switchpool" in the Awesome Miner log file to see the exact request being sent.

Ok - thank you for this clarity. I was making the assumption that the right click dialog option "Change Pool" is what you are describing as "Prioritize" and was using that to "move miners to another pre-configured-in-the-miner pool". Which functionality in the UI equates to changing the "Priority", aka "switchpool"?

Once I get some time, I'll look and see what's changing in the miner when I use "change pool" that is causing the normal web interface to break; since "Configure API Access" fixes it, I would guess that something odd is happening with the API access rule.

One other piece, if I use AM to reboot a Z9, it comes back up with the stock clock frequencies, although the Z9's UI says it is overclocked its clear that it is not by the hash rate. The actual overclocked frequencies doesn't work until I "Configure frequency" and apply it back to the Z9.

-j
To change pool priority, select a miner and go to the Pools tab at the bottom of the screen. Select one of the pools and click the Prioritize button. This will give the selected pool the highest priority (which is 0). The command sent to the ASIC miner is "switchpool".

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
cryptochristo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2018, 02:58:09 AM
 #6963

I upgraded to  Version: 5.3.3 and Phoenix miner no longer connects to any pools. Anyone having this issue? It prints this then just hangs there... then disconnects then reconnects. Bminer works...

Phoenix Miner 3.0c Windows/msvc - Release
-----------------------------------------

Available GPUs for mining:
GPU1: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 1), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU2: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 2), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU3: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 3), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU4: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 4), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU5: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 5), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU6: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 6), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
Listening for CDM remote manager at port 4028 in full mode
Eth: the pool list contains 1 pool
Eth: primary pool: us1-etc.ethermine.org:4444
Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool us1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Connected to ethash pool us1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 (54.177.207.188)
GPU1: 59C 35%, GPU2: 65C 51%, GPU3: 60C 43%, GPU4: 60C 43%, GPU5: 61C 45%, GPU6: 58C 41%
Bob-Bit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 6


View Profile
July 19, 2018, 02:42:16 PM
 #6964

Hi Patrike. Looks like your advice helped with my issue with AM forgetting the locations of my custom miners. The file location was marked as read only in windows. I changed it but it kept changing back. I had to use a tutorial I googled to get the changes to stick, apparently some windows update screwed up windows for everyone it installed for. I always disable updates, but I do let it run once on a new install, and I guess that's what happened. Anyways, I had a good idea, not sure, but it might be an easy one. So about the field that you created in online services that keeps track of pool performance, is it possible for it to show numbers above 100%? That could make it more accurate. Thanks for all your help, and for creating a superb program!
Hello Patrike. So, unfortunately my problem returned. Everything was fine for like 10 days, and then I updated AM, and immediately after AM restarted it forgot all my changes again. So as far as what I did before with windows, the tutorial I read online told me I had to regain ownership of the folders (the whole drive as a matter of fact) then remove the checkbox in file explorer for read only. The thing that is really annoying is that the box still shows up as checked no matter what, (even if the drive is no longer read only) and other Windows users have confirmed this, but I am now able to add or delete files after following the tutorial. I believe the last time AM forgot my settings was right after another AM software update. If AM is able to update it's software why would it be unable to update the config file? Another interesting side note is that AM is remembering some things I've changed. For instance I changed a couple of my wallet addresses and those haven't reverted back when AM forgets the other items. I'm a bit frustrated at this point, every time it happens, at this point I basically have a config file in my head. (Ok, here we go again, point to excavator, point to nevermore, point to ccminer, point to claymore cryptonight miner, delete Baikal cube miner, update ip address of Baikal A900) Any other ideas you have will be greatly appreciated, I just want to keep the miner running. Thanks.
It sounds like the Windows system have some strange behaviors here. Are you running any security software that causes these issues?

Awesome Miner is not using the same folder for upgrades as for the configuration file. If the user roaming folder where the configuration file is located is set to read-only, Awesome Miner will run into issues saving the configuration.

If you have a specific time where you think Awesome Miner did something wrong, please send me the log file by mail and indicate the time of the issue.
All I did was install Windows, and Mozilla Firefox, let it update initially, installed Nvidia drivers, then disable windows defender, installed my  custom mining software,(only a few) installed Ethlargement pill, updated AM config file, killed Cortana, and started mining. Then after my problem, I followed a tutorial to regain ownership of my folders (user folder), and changed folders from read only to full control, I don't install anything extra whatsoever, I don't surf the internet, I only open a couple yiimp pool stat pages. Before I install the new update I'm going to shoot a video this time closing the program, restarting it, then installing the update, checking the log file etc. If theres anything else you can think of for me to try to capture, I'll include it. Thanks again Patrike.

It should only take you about 30 minutes to rebuild a Windows 10 rig on an SSD. 

Here's the very quick steps needed to get a Windows rig setup to run headless...

1. Install Windows (depending on the version of Windows you may not even have to activate!)  Do not do any Windows Updates
2. Install missing drivers for mobo and video card
3. Turn off Windows Update service
4. Enable auto login
5. Disable sleep mode in power control panel
6. Enable RDP
7. Set Windows Defender to ignore the C:\ProgramData\AwesomeMinerService & C:\Users\yourusername\Appdata\Local\AwesomeMinerService & C:\Users\yourusername\Appdata\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService


That's all you have to do.  From that point on disconnect the monitor keyboard and mouse and RDP into the rig from the comfort of your couch.

I just do one more step.  I install  the Awesome Miner agent and then I rarely even have to RDP into the rig.
Yeah, I'm leaning twords reinstalling windows. I think your estimate is a bit optimistic on only being down for 30 minutes, but at this point, something has to be done. This is my main control unit, that's why I really was trying to avoid reinstallation. (especially when I strongly suspect the problem will return) If I'm down for 2 hours, then I have 10 Asics not mining the most profitable coin for 2 hours, and the main rig totally down which is especially painful when we're finally getting better returns. I think I'm going to see if I can block the windows update site from my router, which will save me the step of disabling the windows updates. Instead I'll just block the site externally, which will help with all my rigs, eliminating a step for every windows setup on the network. First I have one thing I had thought of that might help me avoid reinstalling this time, and then if it happens again: Is there a way to configure Awesome Miner to point to a custom location containing the configuration file? If I could do that I could point it to a usb thumb drive, which wouldn't be taken over and marked "read only" by windows. This is the only problem I'm having with this system. If it didn't forget changes to the AM config, everything else is perfect. Just an idea. Pretty much resigned to the fact I'll be reinstalling Windows this weekend if that isn't a possibility. Thank you for considering my problem.

★ PRiVCY ➢ Own Your Privacy! ➢ Best privacy crypto-market! ★
✈✈✈[PoW/PoS]✅[Tor]✅[Airdrop]✈✈✈ (https://privcy.io/)
MHyza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2018, 10:41:57 PM
 #6965

Hi team,

can you have a look/add T-Rex miner, please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4432704.0

It is mining really faster on 1080Ti (latest drivers 398.x), on all Supported algorithms (on some a WAY FASTER Smiley:

lyra2z
phi2
hsr
c11
x17
phi
tribus

(for now?)
msallak1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2018, 11:31:43 AM
 #6966

Hi team,

can you have a look/add T-Rex miner, please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4432704.0

It is mining really faster on 1080Ti (latest drivers 398.x), on all Supported algorithms (on some a WAY FASTER Smiley:

lyra2z
phi2
hsr
c11
x17
phi
tribus

(for now?)

Yeah I am getting over 4.3 mh/s , with cryptodredge about 3.6
https://i.imgur.com/61bUhFq.png
cost82el
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2018, 02:07:26 PM
 #6967

@ patrike can you add support for btminer?
https://github.com/NebuTech/BTMiner_NebuTech/releases

MEpqi54YuVah9WcBYL6KqHRFVQe4zpWbYu
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2018, 02:10:10 PM
 #6968

I upgraded to  Version: 5.3.3 and Phoenix miner no longer connects to any pools. Anyone having this issue? It prints this then just hangs there... then disconnects then reconnects. Bminer works...

Phoenix Miner 3.0c Windows/msvc - Release
-----------------------------------------

Available GPUs for mining:
GPU1: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 1), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU2: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 2), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU3: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 3), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU4: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 4), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU5: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 5), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
GPU6: GeForce GTX 1070 (pcie 6), CUDA cap. 6.1, 8 GB VRAM, 15 CUs
Listening for CDM remote manager at port 4028 in full mode
Eth: the pool list contains 1 pool
Eth: primary pool: us1-etc.ethermine.org:4444
Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool us1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Connected to ethash pool us1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 (54.177.207.188)
GPU1: 59C 35%, GPU2: 65C 51%, GPU3: 60C 43%, GPU4: 60C 43%, GPU5: 61C 45%, GPU6: 58C 41%

I've actually had another user that experienced issues with Phoenix Miner 3.0c, where going back to the previous version of Phoenix Miner (2.9 if I remember correctly) worked better. That could be an option to try.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2018, 02:10:53 PM
 #6969

Hi team,

can you have a look/add T-Rex miner, please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4432704.0

It is mining really faster on 1080Ti (latest drivers 398.x), on all Supported algorithms (on some a WAY FASTER Smiley:

lyra2z
phi2
hsr
c11
x17
phi
tribus

(for now?)

Yeah I am getting over 4.3 mh/s , with cryptodredge about 3.6
I've implemented support for T-Rex today, so it will be included in the next release. I might be able to provide a new development release tomorrow already. Once available, please give it a try. Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2018, 02:12:07 PM
 #6970

@ patrike can you add support for btminer?
https://github.com/NebuTech/BTMiner_NebuTech/releases
Thanks for your suggestion. Right now it says that it doesn't have any monitoring interface (API). It will not be supported until that's available, so the only option right now is to launch it as a Generic Miner:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/genericminer.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
manvsrice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2018, 04:43:34 PM
 #6971

Hi team,

can you have a look/add T-Rex miner, please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4432704.0

It is mining really faster on 1080Ti (latest drivers 398.x), on all Supported algorithms (on some a WAY FASTER Smiley:

lyra2z
phi2
hsr
c11
x17
phi
tribus

(for now?)

Yeah I am getting over 4.3 mh/s , with cryptodredge about 3.6
I've implemented support for T-Rex today, so it will be included in the next release. I might be able to provide a new development release tomorrow already. Once available, please give it a try. Thanks!

Thank you Patrike, great work!
soothaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 515



View Profile
July 20, 2018, 07:41:38 PM
 #6972

I've implemented support for T-Rex today, so it will be included in the next release. I might be able to provide a new development release tomorrow already. Once available, please give it a try. Thanks!
As always, you're the best!

Want increased coin support within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for nearly any coin! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2979494
Want Masternode income stats within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for them! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3047367
joseph32
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2018, 08:58:35 PM
 #6973

Hey Patrike,

since I mine more often the crazy coins like X16r, I think a more intelligent profit switching is what AwesomeMiner needs.

Here is the problem, just as an example:

I have setup in my profile a hashrate of 100 MH/s. AM is using this hashrate to calculate the profit and switch to another algo if that profit is higher.

Lets say my calculated profit now is $10.

But now, X16r mines with lets say 150 MH/s and $15 profit. But AM still use the 100 MH/s from profile to calculate.

Another algo is now at $12, which is higher than the $10 and AM switch.

But now I'am losing $3 profit, because the real hashrate of 150 MH/s would give me $15.

I hope you get the idea.


As a workaround I have made some rules (like a 100 MH/s rule, a 110 MH/s rule, 120, 130...) to check the hashrate and then loads just different profiles. But this must be easier Smiley


So here is my suggestion how this could be done:

1) If no API/Stats exists, then take the hashrate from the actual loaded profile to calculate the profit switching. Just like now.

2) If API/Stats exists, use them instead to calculate the real profit and only switch to another algo if the real calculated profit right now is lower.


Maybe some people outthere dont like such intelligent switching. So you could make a choice in the preferences like "Use fixes switching" and "Use intelligent switching".
streaml1ne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2018, 09:44:08 PM
 #6974

Hi team,

can you have a look/add T-Rex miner, please?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4432704.0

It is mining really faster on 1080Ti (latest drivers 398.x), on all Supported algorithms (on some a WAY FASTER Smiley:

lyra2z
phi2
hsr
c11
x17
phi
tribus

(for now?)

Yeah I am getting over 4.3 mh/s , with cryptodredge about 3.6
https://i.imgur.com/61bUhFq.png

How's the hashrate on the pool side though?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2018, 10:22:35 PM
 #6975

Hey Patrike,

since I mine more often the crazy coins like X16r, I think a more intelligent profit switching is what AwesomeMiner needs.

Here is the problem, just as an example:

I have setup in my profile a hashrate of 100 MH/s. AM is using this hashrate to calculate the profit and switch to another algo if that profit is higher.

Lets say my calculated profit now is $10.

But now, X16r mines with lets say 150 MH/s and $15 profit. But AM still use the 100 MH/s from profile to calculate.

Another algo is now at $12, which is higher than the $10 and AM switch.

But now I'am losing $3 profit, because the real hashrate of 150 MH/s would give me $15.

I hope you get the idea.


As a workaround I have made some rules (like a 100 MH/s rule, a 110 MH/s rule, 120, 130...) to check the hashrate and then loads just different profiles. But this must be easier Smiley


So here is my suggestion how this could be done:

1) If no API/Stats exists, then take the hashrate from the actual loaded profile to calculate the profit switching. Just like now.

2) If API/Stats exists, use them instead to calculate the real profit and only switch to another algo if the real calculated profit right now is lower.


Maybe some people outthere dont like such intelligent switching. So you could make a choice in the preferences like "Use fixes switching" and "Use intelligent switching".
Thanks for your feedback. I do know that X16r is a bit special as it can have different hashrates over time. But could it be that the profit reporting from the pools is some kind of average for X16r - so do you really get paid more during the time the hashrate is 150MH/s on X16r compared to when it's lower on the same pool? I don't have the answer to this, but I just want to make sure I fully understand the issue here. X16r is for sure a bit complex.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2018, 10:24:06 PM
 #6976

Awesome Miner Version 5.3.4 (Development preview of 5.4)

- Coins tab improved by separating Revenue and Profit into two separate columns that can be sorted individually
- Improved threading performance when using larger number of miners
- Ensure miner hostnames cannot contain blank spaces
- Added YescryptR16 and Allium algorithms, including support in CpuMiner-Opt
- Added mining software: T-Rex nVidia GPU Miner
- Correction to coins per day calculations for some algorithms like Blake 2b
- Correction to SRBMiner configuration file entries related to GPU settings
- Correction to hash rate for latest firmware versions of Innosilicon A9 Zmaster miner. If an older firmware is used for this miner, please upgrade to the latest firmware version.

To get access to development versions, open the Options dialog in Awesome Miner. In the General section, enable Check for development versions. Then go to the Menu and click Check for updates

Direct download links
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/AwesomeMiner.msi
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/AwesomeMinerRemoteService.msi

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
PhAlAnXcOiN
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2018, 12:58:40 AM
 #6977

Quick question for anyone that has spent some time researching this before-

I've been trying to figure out the best switching interval in awesome miner's profit switching settings in regards to PPLNS ramp up / down times. I have come to the conclusion that it really doesn't matter in the long run.

For instance- when AM switches from PPLNS Pool A to PPLNS Pool B, my shares are decaying at 'A' and ramping up at 'B' at approximately the same rates. Therefore, I am still getting 100% credit for my hashrate, just split between 2 pools until 100% is at pool B.

This same theory would apply when switching from a PPLNS pool A to PPS pool B, since at the switch I would be getting 200% credit for my hashrate, decaying down to 100% when the last share has decayed at 'A', which is balanced when switching from PPS pool B back to PPLN pool A, where I would start at getting 0% credit for my hashrate (PPS pool shares stop immediately and I start ramping up shares on PPLNS pool) and eventually arrive at 100% hashrate credit now at the PPLNS pool.

I would venture to guess the more important factors at this point in net profitability would be considering setting starting difficulty correctly so as to reduce the time it takes to be efficient on the newly switched pool, as well as mining enough of each coin daily in order to reach the minimum payout targets so I can move the coin to exchange without its market value changing too much.

Let me know what you think, thanks!
joseph32
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2018, 01:32:57 AM
 #6978

Thanks for your feedback. I do know that X16r is a bit special as it can have different hashrates over time. But could it be that the profit reporting from the pools is some kind of average for X16r - so do you really get paid more during the time the hashrate is 150MH/s on X16r compared to when it's lower on the same pool? I don't have the answer to this, but I just want to make sure I fully understand the issue here. X16r is for sure a bit complex.

It can increase and decrease between a mining session, but very slowly. Its not like a crazy/fast up and down. And as far as I can see, yes, the pools pay you to whatever hashrate you deliver.
cost82el
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2018, 07:06:56 AM
 #6979

Quick question for anyone that has spent some time researching this before-

I've been trying to figure out the best switching interval in awesome miner's profit switching settings in regards to PPLNS ramp up / down times. I have come to the conclusion that it really doesn't matter in the long run.

For instance- when AM switches from PPLNS Pool A to PPLNS Pool B, my shares are decaying at 'A' and ramping up at 'B' at approximately the same rates. Therefore, I am still getting 100% credit for my hashrate, just split between 2 pools until 100% is at pool B.

This same theory would apply when switching from a PPLNS pool A to PPS pool B, since at the switch I would be getting 200% credit for my hashrate, decaying down to 100% when the last share has decayed at 'A', which is balanced when switching from PPS pool B back to PPLN pool A, where I would start at getting 0% credit for my hashrate (PPS pool shares stop immediately and I start ramping up shares on PPLNS pool) and eventually arrive at 100% hashrate credit now at the PPLNS pool.

I would venture to guess the more important factors at this point in net profitability would be considering setting starting difficulty correctly so as to reduce the time it takes to be efficient on the newly switched pool, as well as mining enough of each coin daily in order to reach the minimum payout targets so I can move the coin to exchange without its market value changing too much.

Let me know what you think, thanks!

please help me to setup one rig, i have 2 GPUs , one 1060, one 1070,
1070 mining ethereum and 1060 crash , i created 2 profit profile one for 1070 one for 1060 and 2 profit miner and alocated to profit profile and selected only one gpu for each miner... when i pres start miner for 1060 (with selected gpu 1060) its run on 1070.. please help me.

MEpqi54YuVah9WcBYL6KqHRFVQe4zpWbYu
wildzer0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2018, 08:06:22 AM
 #6980

Awesome Miner Version 5.3.4 (Development preview of 5.4)

- Added YescryptR16 and Allium algorithms, including support in CpuMiner-Opt

Thank you for adding those algorithms. Allium is also supported by ccminer.
Pages: « 1 ... 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 [349] 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!