Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2019, 03:09:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 [435] 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 618613 times)
buckts.74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 10:03:18 PM
 #8681

Hi folks, Is there any info on the StelliteV8 fork later today?
SRBminer 1.7.6 has the new stelliteV8 algo as supported, but it is not listed in the awesome miner algo list.
I will add this one to the next release.

Thank you Patrike, always appreciated Smiley

Hi Patrike, thanks again for adding the new stellitev8 algo. Could you please check the coin selection for stellite, as it appears to still be linked to the old algo. I have it running as unspecified stellitev8 with SRBminer at the moment.
Awesome Miner doesn't have this coin included. It may not be reported correctly from the coin statistics source. You can manually override this per coin in the Options dialog, Statistics Provider section, where you can use "Override coin algorithms".

Legend! Thank you
1555902571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555902571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555902571
Reply with quote  #2

1555902571
Report to moderator
1555902571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555902571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555902571
Reply with quote  #2

1555902571
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555902571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555902571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555902571
Reply with quote  #2

1555902571
Report to moderator
1555902571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555902571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555902571
Reply with quote  #2

1555902571
Report to moderator
1555902571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555902571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555902571
Reply with quote  #2

1555902571
Report to moderator
O-Coin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 11:26:16 PM
 #8682

Hi all,
Can anyone help me to start Managed miner for Grin with Bminer on F2pool?
Thanks in advance


First make account and verify on F2 pool. https://www.f2pool.com


Set up Pool in AM.


Set Up miner in AM



The password on the Pool settings in AM Can be anything it does NOT need to match your F2pool login pwd.

Note I got errors connecting to F2Pool when i had symbols in the Rig name.  1-1070X8  wouldnt work but 11070X8 will

Hope this helps
boki019
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 11:44:40 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 12:15:34 AM by boki019
 #8683

THANKS A LOT
I found error Smiley
I tried for 2 hours and didn't work
Im on it Smiley

Thank You again


Edit: still nothing, everything as in the pictures...but i only get blink of cmd window and that is it.
When i try direct .bat that i created all ok, but AM doesn't see miner Smiley

Sad

EDIT2:
as usual it was stupid mistake, i had SOMEWHERE "PAUSE" command  ( or maybe something more) left in miner properties, and Bminer didn't recognize it and stopped...

All working now, just i don't  have profit , in the far right i have 0.0000000002 $....
I have GRIN price down among coins OK displayed...
joseph32
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 19, 2019, 02:18:43 AM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 03:40:49 AM by joseph32
 #8684

Hi Patrike,

BMiner works now on AMD too, but seems to have slightly different arguments, dunno exactly. If you have the time, please integrate into AM. Thanks

--------------

Is there any way to get a price for the BEAM coin? With the 0 price it wont work in profit switcher.
GMiner seems to not submit any accepted shares to AM (1.18 and 1.19). Is that possible somehow?
danielocdh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2019, 03:07:34 AM
 #8685

Any way to stop awesome miner from creating firewall rules for every mining software?
I don't want everyone on my LAN to have access to the mining software on my miners.

Local connections usually work even if you don't allow the program, is there any particular reason for awesome miner to create firewall rules?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2019, 10:26:18 AM
 #8686

Hi Patrike,

BMiner works now on AMD too, but seems to have slightly different arguments, dunno exactly. If you have the time, please integrate into AM. Thanks

--------------

Is there any way to get a price for the BEAM coin? With the 0 price it wont work in profit switcher.
GMiner seems to not submit any accepted shares to AM (1.18 and 1.19). Is that possible somehow?
The AMD support is still listed as Experimantal for Bminer and it doesn't enable AMD mining unless you manually add a list of AMD devices to use.
-devices amd:0
I assume that once this becomes more mature, it will work out-of-the-box

Beam price information is unfortunately not yet supported. It will automatically show up once it's provided by any of the coin statistics providers.

Gminer is always reporting 0 accepted shares whem mining Equihash 150,5. It works fine for all other algorithms as far as I can see. I've already reported this in the Gminer thread. Awesome Miner is simply displaying the value reported by Gminer.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2019, 10:38:35 AM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 11:01:07 AM by patrike
 #8687

Any way to stop awesome miner from creating firewall rules for every mining software?
I don't want everyone on my LAN to have access to the mining software on my miners.

Local connections usually work even if you don't allow the program, is there any particular reason for awesome miner to create firewall rules?
There are currently no setting to prevent this behavior in Awesome Miner.

Awesome Miner is registering the mining software as an allowed application. Mining software must be able to make outgoing pool connections and also open an API port where Awesome Miner connects for monitoring information. If an application isn't registered to the Windows firewall it may be blocked and Windows almost always shows a dialog where the user must accept the application.

If you try to start almost any mining software outside of Awesome Miner (a software that Awesome Miner didn't register already) you will see that Windows Defender Firewall will show a warning dialog - unless Defender is completely disabled.

In Windows Defender Firewall you also have a setting called "Block all incoming connections, including those in the list of allowed apps". That might be the one you are looking for in your specific scenario.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 19, 2019, 03:00:44 PM
 #8688

This is the other failure that I commented to you, that in some currency, in this case XSG, in console gives information of the hash, but then the miner does not give me neither profit, nor coins per day or anything. It is clearly seen in the capture.
Can you try the new troubleshooting feature where you right click on the miner and select View Details, and then in the profit switching tab you double-click on the line saying XSG?


First thanks for the denarius info, I was going crazy, I have already hidden DNR from the list and I have left D

I attached the XSG caption so you can see that you do not have data, you are mining at the time of capture

More data, this started happening two updates ago, when you put order to the equihash and zhash numbers, in case it helps
Thanks for the info. The coin is listed as Equihash144_5 here. Can you open the Properties of this pool and make sure you select XSG in the ZHash section and save the pool settings again? Just to make sure the pool doesn't reference some old XSG-Equihash144_5 entry.

What you indicate I have it correct as you will see in the capture, but it still does not give profit when mining.

It would be interesting to know if it happens to more people, or if you can play it yourself. To know if I am myself or we are all.

Thanks for the details. But do you see XSG at the very bottom of the list of coins, for the ZHash algorithm?

The fact that XSG still show up as Equihash 144.5 is because it used to be reported there. I assume you have the setting enabled to keep all old coins (Options dialog, Statistics Provider section, Keep coins even when no longer lited by provider), so that's the reason why it isn't removed automatically.

On my system I get all those coins listed under the ZHash algorithm.



OMG was just that, it has to be Zhash. I think it's good that I had this little problem, because by detailing it with both captures and its wide answers, we are helping the whole community if it has or suffers at some time this problem.

Thank you very much for your help Patrike, as always you do a spectacular job, both in your program and in the forum support, you are a true professional of the project you are developing.
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2019, 03:02:00 PM
 #8689


any idea why I can't see my GPU stats ?

Reinstalled agent and miner still the same issue only on one miner

https://imgur.com/a/IeVbr6E
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2019, 08:48:55 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 09:05:53 PM by tf2addict
 #8690

Regarding the Beam profit calculation, I tried to set up a custom coin and the profit is off by like 800 times.  I've done this many times with other coins so I think I know what I'm doing.  For example, right now the difficulty is 73,000,000 (roughly), which is correct based on a 60 second block time, price is 81 cents, and my hash rate is 22 sols/s.  The resulting profit is $0.0022 per day, while it should be between $1.50 and $2.  Can anyone see what I am doing wrong?  Using Bminer 1.18.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2019, 11:22:52 PM
 #8691


any idea why I can't see my GPU stats ?

Reinstalled agent and miner still the same issue only on one miner

Are the GPU drivers the same? Can you please send me the Remote Agent log file for this system? It's especially during the startup of Remote Agent I would like to see what happens here. You will find the log file via the Remote Agent system tray icon. Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
joseph32
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 19, 2019, 11:24:45 PM
 #8692

Patrike,

for BEAM and such coins and if no statistics provider will provide the prices. Is it possible to use in that case https://coinmarketcap.com/ as the final try until the other providers are up to date?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2019, 11:26:01 PM
 #8693

Regarding the Beam profit calculation, I tried to set up a custom coin and the profit is off by like 800 times.  I've done this many times with other coins so I think I know what I'm doing.  For example, right now the difficulty is 73,000,000 (roughly), which is correct based on a 60 second block time, price is 81 cents, and my hash rate is 22 sols/s.  The resulting profit is $0.0022 per day, while it should be between $1.50 and $2.  Can anyone see what I am doing wrong?  Using Bminer 1.18.
There is another concept called "exponential factor" that can impact the coin calculations. Awesome Miner doesn't expose this in the user interface. Most coins use a factor of 0, 13 or 32, but there are exceptions.

The next release will have an adjustment for this for Beam. Can you please check if it resolves the calculation problem? Later on I will also make this exp. factor a configurable setting in the Coin Properties.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2019, 11:29:54 PM
 #8694

Patrike,

for BEAM and such coins and if no statistics provider will provide the prices. Is it possible to use in that case https://coinmarketcap.com/ as the final try until the other providers are up to date?
It's probably a good idea to support exchange rates via coinmarketcap.com. They can however not be a complete coin statistics provider like the others as they don't provide block reward, difficulty and so on which is also required to calculate the actual revenue from mining.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2019, 11:32:34 PM
 #8695

Awesome Miner version 6.1.3

 User interface
  - Added additional coin icons
 Integration
  - WhatToMine integration will force HTTPS connections
 Mining software
  - Gminer Cuda Miner 1.20, including support for CuckaRoo29 (Grin)
  - PhoenixMiner 4.1c
  - NBMiner 13.2, including support for CuckaRoo29 (Grin)
  - XMRig miner 2.9.3 for AMD, nVidia and CPU
  - BMiner 12.2
 Corrections
  - Grin and Beam revenue calculation required changes to the exponential factor
  - Ethereum mining corrections to NBMiner (dual mining is however not yet supported)

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2019, 11:41:53 PM
 #8696

Regarding the Beam profit calculation, I tried to set up a custom coin and the profit is off by like 800 times.  I've done this many times with other coins so I think I know what I'm doing.  For example, right now the difficulty is 73,000,000 (roughly), which is correct based on a 60 second block time, price is 81 cents, and my hash rate is 22 sols/s.  The resulting profit is $0.0022 per day, while it should be between $1.50 and $2.  Can anyone see what I am doing wrong?  Using Bminer 1.18.
There is another concept called "exponential factor" that can impact the coin calculations. Awesome Miner doesn't expose this in the user interface. Most coins use a factor of 0, 13 or 32, but there are exceptions.

The next release will have an adjustment for this for Beam. Can you please check if it resolves the calculation problem? Later on I will also make this exp. factor a configurable setting in the Coin Properties.

The new version seems to calculate Beam profit correctly.

Smiley
boki019
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2019, 12:46:19 AM
 #8697

Somehow i can't see anything except "mining" on gminer_1_20_minimal_windows64_1 which AM downloaded.
Mining Beam on Leafpool

I only see MINING, and no GPU temps, or speed or anything Sad

Where i am wrong Sad

Thanks


trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 20, 2019, 02:00:45 AM
 #8698

Patrike,

for BEAM and such coins and if no statistics provider will provide the prices. Is it possible to use in that case https://coinmarketcap.com/ as the final try until the other providers are up to date?
It's probably a good idea to support exchange rates via coinmarketcap.com. They can however not be a complete coin statistics provider like the others as they don't provide block reward, difficulty and so on which is also required to calculate the actual revenue from mining.
It really does not work, without the reward and blocking time, dificutad etc .. can not calculate anything
jewbsv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2019, 07:53:01 AM
 #8699

Not successfully deleted the program "AwesomeMiner". Now I can not install. Patrick, how can I fix this? Thank :-)
https://prnt.sc/m9kdvk
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2019, 11:10:30 AM
 #8700


any idea why I can't see my GPU stats ?

Reinstalled agent and miner still the same issue only on one miner

Are the GPU drivers the same? Can you please send me the Remote Agent log file for this system? It's especially during the startup of Remote Agent I would like to see what happens here. You will find the log file via the Remote Agent system tray icon. Thanks!

corrupted driver, had to DDU one of dll files was corrupted. All good now
Pages: « 1 ... 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 [435] 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!