Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2021, 09:56:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 [211] 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 ... 614 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 680420 times)
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 294


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 01:36:56 AM
 #4201

doesnt let u add miners with diff ports wtf....

192.168.1.129:1337 is ip and doesnt work... i change api to 3333 and it works... completly ignores port

the fuck is this shit?

I'm assuming you are trying to setup mining software that doesn't come out of the box with AM?  What software is it?  Did you set it up as Managed Software in AM so that AM knows how to interface with it? 

its claymore eth miner..... because im using diff remote management port thats not the default 3333, awesome miner doesnt detect it.
i can pull api from it using ethman just fine....

Is it a different version than the one that came out of the box with AM?  If it's the same one, then you don't need to specify an API port, AM already knows how to do it.  It will be added automatically to the command line when it's issued to your rig.

If it's a different version, then you should tell AM about it as a new Managed Software entry.  Then in the entry, you tell AM that it's Claymore dual miner compatible, and it knows then what command line entry to add it's own API statement.
1632520603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632520603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632520603
Reply with quote  #2

1632520603
Report to moderator
1632520603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632520603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632520603
Reply with quote  #2

1632520603
Report to moderator
1632520603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632520603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632520603
Reply with quote  #2

1632520603
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632520603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632520603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632520603
Reply with quote  #2

1632520603
Report to moderator
1632520603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632520603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632520603
Reply with quote  #2

1632520603
Report to moderator
1632520603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632520603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632520603
Reply with quote  #2

1632520603
Report to moderator
trolling
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 02:00:28 AM
 #4202

Hello,
Running v4.3.3.  Menu tab indicates a new version available to download, but the update crashes.  Log file suggests failure to download required files from website.  Any ideas?


/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.208 [001] Updating wallet statistics
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.401 [022] Checking for updates: Release URL: http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setup/ReleaseInfo.xml, Dev URL: http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/ReleaseInfo.xml
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.765 [022] Current Version: 4.3.3
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.765 [022] New Version: 4.3.2.0
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.765 [022] Requires Version: 0.1.4.0
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.930 [022] Current Version: 4.3.3
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.930 [022] New Version: 4.3.4.0
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.930 [022] Requires Version: 0.1.4.0
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.930 [022] Development version update available: 4.3.4.0
1/20/2018 7:43:19 PM.930 [022] Check for updates, dev: True
1/20/2018 7:43:28 PM.178 [027] [E]Failed to download string from: https://cloud.awesomeminer.com/command/pull?userid=dGltLnJvbGxpbmdAZ21haWwuY29t&code=MDMzMTExMTkyMDg3MjM3MDg5MjA1MjMzMjA2MTk1MjA5MTE3MTEwMTUxMjAwMTI5MjIzMDY0MTYxMjM1MjE3MDg1MDEyMTYwMDgxMjM1MTgzMTUxMDMyMTAyMTQ0MjM1&systemid=1
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
1/20/2018 7:43:38 PM.583 [010] [E]Failed to download string from: https://cloud.awesomeminer.com/command/pull?userid=dGltLnJvbGxpbmdAZ21haWwuY29t&code=MDMzMTExMTkyMDg3MjM3MDg5MjA1MjMzMjA2MTk1MjA5MTE3MTEwMTUxMjAwMTI5MjIzMDY0MTYxMjM1MjE3MDg1MDEyMTYwMDgxMjM1MTgzMTUxMDMyMTAyMTQ0MjM1&systemid=1
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
1/20/2018 7:43:44 PM.801 [001] Log of miner status[ManagedMiner#2 - pb2.gtx1080TI_1]
  Type: Managed, EngineType: DstmMiner, EngineSubType: Disabled, UseWorkerSuffix: False, WorkerSuffix: , ManagedProfitMiner: True
  Algorithm: Equihash, LastStatusUpdate: 1/20/2018 7:43:44 PM, Enabled: True, InterfaceDisconnectedTimeUtc: 12/31/9999 11:59:59 PM
  State: Executing, ApiState: Connected, PendingCommand: False, MarkedForRemoval: False
  IsProfitMiner: True, IsManualStop: False, Autostart: True, Engine Type: DstmMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:

1/20/2018 7:45:33 PM.344 [024] [E]Failed to download string from: https://cloud.awesomeminer.com/command/pull?userid=dGltLnJvbGxpbmdAZ21haWwuY29t&code=MDMzMTExMTkyMDg3MjM3MDg5MjA1MjMzMjA2MTk1MjA5MTE3MTEwMTUxMjAwMTI5MjIzMDY0MTYxMjM1MjE3MDg1MDEyMTYwMDgxMjM1MTgzMTUxMDMyMTAyMTQ0MjM1&systemid=1
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
1/20/2018 7:46:35 PM.820 [025] [E]Failed to download string from: https://cloud.awesomeminer.com/command/pull?userid=dGltLnJvbGxpbmdAZ21haWwuY29t&code=MDMzMTExMTkyMDg3MjM3MDg5MjA1MjMzMjA2MTk1MjA5MTE3MTEwMTUxMjAwMTI5MjIzMDY0MTYxMjM1MjE3MDg1MDEyMTYwMDgxMjM1MTgzMTUxMDMyMTAyMTQ0MjM1&systemid=1
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
1/20/2018 7:47:27 PM.931 [028] [E]Failed to download string from: https://cloud.awesomeminer.com/command/pull?userid=dGltLnJvbGxpbmdAZ21haWwuY29t&code=MDMzMTExMTkyMDg3MjM3MDg5MjA1MjMzMjA2MTk1MjA5MTE3MTEwMTUxMjAwMTI5MjIzMDY0MTYxMjM1MjE3MDg1MDEyMTYwMDgxMjM1MTgzMTUxMDMyMTAyMTQ0MjM1&systemid=1
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
moppidoo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 03:40:27 AM
 #4203

Hello,
Running v4.3.3.  Menu tab indicates a new version available to download, but the update crashes.  Log file suggests failure to download required files from website.  Any ideas?


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=676942.msg28211753#msg28211753
yhbae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 03:46:33 AM
 #4204

Interesting... I made an order for one of these plug as well to try out the concept you outlined above. The only issue I read with this approach is that another source tells me that IFTTT takes an hour to propagate the signal to the plug, which is kinda slow (although better than nothing I suppose).

So was this not the case for you? How long does it take for the plug to "react"?

Within seconds for me.  When I set it up in the first pass... I used the Wemo off/on applet with no waits in AM and I would watch the Wemo smart plug go off and on over and over because the rig is not going to respond to pings immediately.

Cool...

Quote
Quote
I currently use TP-Link's smart plugs (HS110) for my rigs and it too can measure the power consumption and it is very reliable, but  I couldn't find any ways to use IFTTT to reboot the rig when the overall power consumption dips below certain level. It simply doesn't exist.

You could potentially write your own applet, but that may be more effort than required.  I think if you use AM's triggers on dead device, offline, or no accepted in X minutes it would do essentially the same thing.  If you wanted to get really fancy, there is an applet in IFTTT for the Wemo insight to track switch usage in a Google spreadsheet.  Then setup applets to monitor that spreadsheet and take action.

Hmmm, so it sounds like it is possible to write some plug-in for AM to trigger IFTTT to control these smart plugs. Perhaps I should try this on my current TP-Link plugs. I have 9 of them - hopefully this approach works! Smiley
wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 04:33:02 AM
 #4205

doesnt let u add miners with diff ports wtf....

192.168.1.129:1337 is ip and doesnt work... i change api to 3333 and it works... completly ignores port

the fuck is this shit?

I'm assuming you are trying to setup mining software that doesn't come out of the box with AM?  What software is it?  Did you set it up as Managed Software in AM so that AM knows how to interface with it? 

its claymore eth miner..... because im using diff remote management port thats not the default 3333, awesome miner doesnt detect it.
i can pull api from it using ethman just fine....

Is it a different version than the one that came out of the box with AM?  If it's the same one, then you don't need to specify an API port, AM already knows how to do it.  It will be added automatically to the command line when it's issued to your rig.

If it's a different version, then you should tell AM about it as a new Managed Software entry.  Then in the entry, you tell AM that it's Claymore dual miner compatible, and it knows then what command line entry to add it's own API statement.


it wants me to add pools and shtt.. wtf? i just want to monitor.................

ye i aint bares
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 05:00:03 AM
 #4206

doesnt let u add miners with diff ports wtf....

192.168.1.129:1337 is ip and doesnt work... i change api to 3333 and it works... completly ignores port

the fuck is this shit?

I'm assuming you are trying to setup mining software that doesn't come out of the box with AM?  What software is it?  Did you set it up as Managed Software in AM so that AM knows how to interface with it?  

its claymore eth miner..... because im using diff remote management port thats not the default 3333, awesome miner doesnt detect it.
i can pull api from it using ethman just fine....

Is it a different version than the one that came out of the box with AM?  If it's the same one, then you don't need to specify an API port, AM already knows how to do it.  It will be added automatically to the command line when it's issued to your rig.

If it's a different version, then you should tell AM about it as a new Managed Software entry.  Then in the entry, you tell AM that it's Claymore dual miner compatible, and it knows then what command line entry to add it's own API statement.


it wants me to add pools and shtt.. wtf? i just want to monitor.................

Are you setting up an "external" miner? Sounds like you are setting up a managed miner.

Quote
eminer001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 06:39:46 AM
 #4207

Is there any way to set an overclock profile per gpu and per algo?

so for example MINER01 -> GPU0 -> will have different overclock settings based on the different algos THEN MINER01 -> GPU1 -> will have different overclock settings based on the different algos  and so on

is it possible?

I also agree that one algo needs memory OC and another algo needs base clock oc. Without this functionality we are not maximizing the profits, and mining is all about maximizing profits by having all coins and algos and best settings for each.
eminer001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 06:43:17 AM
 #4208

Please add Intense (ITNS) and Masari (MSR).  Small, but profitable, CryptoNight coins.

Yes, we have a very small number of coins in AM , a lot of profitable ones are missing.
eminer001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 06:46:48 AM
 #4209

I know you're working on a lot of these. Keep up the great work!!

1 Suggestion.

1. Move the "Current" vs "24 hour average" to profit page
2. Have it be current or Custom, where custom is average in X mins. This will allow the user to choose 5 minutes, 1440 for 1 day etc.
Quote
Anyone like or dislike this suggestion please provide constructive feedback.

I also believe that custom minutes is the best to have. 24 hours is too much, but something like 10 minutes or 1 hour would be a lot more helpful.
ruplikminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 12:23:11 PM
 #4210

Is there any way to set an overclock profile per gpu and per algo?

so for example MINER01 -> GPU0 -> will have different overclock settings based on the different algos THEN MINER01 -> GPU1 -> will have different overclock settings based on the different algos  and so on

is it possible?

I also agree that one algo needs memory OC and another algo needs base clock oc. Without this functionality we are not maximizing the profits, and mining is all about maximizing profits by having all coins and algos and best settings for each.

Exactly. That's what I really need. Some algos runs better on base clock some others on memory. This would be a very useful feature! Patrick already told me that it will be added shortly! Smiley
thucar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 01:44:10 PM
Last edit: January 21, 2018, 03:24:36 PM by thucar
 #4211

Well, my things are going from bad to worse.

This is what my AM dashboard is showing right now. Both miners are spending more time idling than working.

https://i.snag.gy/M4wiKn.jpg

EDIT: Just upgraded to the latest Dev version - both, the monitoring PC as well as both remote clients on the miners. No change, still restarting both miners at the exact same time every 15-20 minutes.
btesla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 03:31:10 PM
 #4212

Hi there,

Is it supports Magi (XMG) Coin (it's CPU mining)?!

Thank you!
nemzy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 05:28:04 PM
 #4213

ppl did some one manage to make nanopool in awesome miner? there is a worker name and pass with e-mail
can some make a screen please? or just give some examp. and same story with balance ... Huh
And how u can add xmr cast vega just like external miner, no manage one ?!? claymore has default port 3333 and i'm not sure about xmr cast vega. may be i need to insert some in bat file?
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 05:47:04 PM
 #4214

So far, my numbers are not far off from yours.
For MPH, is that number based on BTC auto-exchange or are you mining a specific coin and receive only that coin?

Thanks.

For MPH I used BTC auto-exchange.
At the end (and after allowing several days for the results to settle), MPH seems to be the one which is the most reliable in terms of the estimated profit they report.
WCSSTORE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 05:59:22 PM
 #4215

Anyone else having a hard time adding yiimp.eu (xvg) to awesome miner?

I used
stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3737 (and 3777)
for the coin I used "unspecified x17" and then I put in my XVG wallet
 
But when starting mining it keeps saying "retry after 30 sec"

Also If I use the ccminer without awesome miner it works.



Emkoo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 07:00:18 PM
 #4216

I might have stupid question but I just started with mining  Wink

1. How do I setup my Awesome miner to show me daily/monthly profit in USD?

2. How do I setup my Awesome miner to show me my real profit (daily profit-elec.cost)?

3. How do I setup my Awesome miner soft to show me what is my balance in my coinbase wallet?

Using Antminer S9, conected to slush pool.

I'm sure that those answers are somwhere in this thread but it has over 200 pages and I can't find it. Thanks everyone!
eminer001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 07:12:06 PM
 #4217

Anyone else having a hard time adding yiimp.eu (xvg) to awesome miner?

I used
stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3737 (and 3777)
for the coin I used "unspecified x17" and then I put in my XVG wallet
 
But when starting mining it keeps saying "retry after 30 sec"

Also If I use the ccminer without awesome miner it works.


I also think that more pools and more coins and algos should be added to AM.
There are so many users of AM that are loosing money because AM is lacking more pools and lacking especially very high profit algos like phi that is the number one mined algo on almost all pools for days and the users that bought and paid for AM are loosing money for days because AM is lacking PHI support.
check that more than 50% of the pool is on PHI now: http://yiimp.eu/site/mining   or https://www.ahashpool.com/   and they make more money than the others (on what side are you ? )

If AM will have more pools and missing algos, users that paid won't have troubles making more money, right ?
CreamyG31337
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 08:11:08 PM
 #4218

Anyone else having a hard time adding yiimp.eu (xvg) to awesome miner?

I used
stratum+tcp://yiimp.eu:3737 (and 3777)
for the coin I used "unspecified x17" and then I put in my XVG wallet
 
But when starting mining it keeps saying "retry after 30 sec"

Also If I use the ccminer without awesome miner it works.


I also think that more pools and more coins and algos should be added to AM.
There are so many users of AM that are loosing money because AM is lacking more pools and lacking especially very high profit algos like phi that is the number one mined algo on almost all pools for days and the users that bought and paid for AM are loosing money for days because AM is lacking PHI support.
check that more than 50% of the pool is on PHI now: http://yiimp.eu/site/mining   or https://www.ahashpool.com/   and they make more money than the others (on what side are you ? )

If AM will have more pools and missing algos, users that paid won't have troubles making more money, right ?

What's so hard about setting it up right now by yourself? In five minutes you can add the miner, add the algo, and add the coin, and get a box of kleenex to wipe away those tears.

Feature request / possible bug: You can't highlight multiple miners if they're in different groups. Ctrl/shift click doesn't work anyways.

BTC tip jar: bc1qtepyll2c9fkn67wpnhunclw4mf39nc2jx79zdh
ruplikminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 08:24:50 PM
 #4219

Hi,

I am trying to have AM mine using Claymore Dual Miner ETH+PASC with no success. Can anyone help me? It keeps mining but ONLY ETH. Not going in dual mode.

thanks!
WCSSTORE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 08:35:07 PM
 #4220

Hi,

I am trying to have AM mine using Claymore Dual Miner ETH+PASC with no success. Can anyone help me? It keeps mining but ONLY ETH. Not going in dual mode.

thanks!

Did you set up 2 different pools? 1 for ETH and 1 for PASC. After that you combine both pools into a pool group. When setting up a new miner chose claymore dual, then on dual mode click eth/pasc, then choose your new pool group.
Pages: « 1 ... 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 [211] 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 ... 614 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!