Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:40:42 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: LTC GPU Miner Source Code Reward Thread  (Read 10463 times)
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
March 11, 2012, 11:01:30 PM
 #21






6850 @ CORE: 915  MEM: 1015
Aggression 14


Edit:

Core: 920 Mem: 1025 Agg: 15 gets 240kHash/s
1480905642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480905642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480905642
Reply with quote  #2

1480905642
Report to moderator
1480905642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480905642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480905642
Reply with quote  #2

1480905642
Report to moderator
1480905642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480905642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480905642
Reply with quote  #2

1480905642
Report to moderator
The money raised from these ads will be used to pay for improved forum software and other useful stuff.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 01:14:01 AM
 #22

I get 315 kh/s on a 6870, which is impressive.  This is with the windows binary.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
terrytibbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 01:25:01 AM
 #23

~500 kHash/s on a mildly overclocked 6970.

It sounds like a fucking vacuum cleaner, so I turned it off. Good times.
moocow1452
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Don't mind me.


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 03:15:44 AM
 #24

Code:
2012-03-11 23:13:14 Error: Error getting OpenCL platforms

Tried updating my graphics card (GT335m) on Windows 8 Preview, running the IE and Chrome. Any idea where the fail point might be?
n4l3hp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 05:35:31 AM
 #25

Anybody can upload Reaper 13 to other sites please? Cannot access zerosignalgame.com   Sad
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 05:48:57 AM
 #26

Anybody can upload Reaper 13 to other sites please? Cannot access zerosignalgame.com   Sad

Win x64

http://www.mediafire.com/?9mtd7l1ntl9f5uk

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


Third score


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 06:17:12 AM
 #27

Still doesn't work on a 5770 on Windows 7 x64

Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
n4l3hp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 06:21:30 AM
 #28

Anybody can upload Reaper 13 to other sites please? Cannot access zerosignalgame.com   Sad

Win x64

http://www.mediafire.com/?9mtd7l1ntl9f5uk

Thanks, Taco!   Grin

Edit:

I'm getting "The procedure entry point inet_pton could not be located in the dynamic link library WS2_32.dll".

I'm using WinXP 64.

Edit #2

Tried the 32 bit version (thanks, Ahimoth). Works fine doing BTC and SC but not on LTC. It exits right after finishing compiling the kernel. Anybody able to run Reaper 13 Beta 2 on 68xx?
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 10:16:09 AM
 #29

Anybody can upload Reaper 13 to other sites please? Cannot access zerosignalgame.com   Sad

Win x64

http://www.mediafire.com/?9mtd7l1ntl9f5uk

Thanks, Taco!   Grin

Edit:

I'm getting "The procedure entry point inet_pton could not be located in the dynamic link library WS2_32.dll".

I'm using WinXP 64.

Edit #2

Tried the 32 bit version (thanks, Ahimoth). Works fine doing BTC and SC but not on LTC. It exits right after finishing compiling the kernel. Anybody able to run Reaper 13 Beta 2 on 68xx?

My post at the top of this page is with a 6850 on Win 7 x64 using the 64 bit version.
forsetifox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 04:45:06 PM
 #30

worksize 64
aggression 14
threads_per_gpu 2
sharethreads 8
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 3200
cpu_mining_threads 0

~190khash on a 6770 at stock everything. 850 MHz core, 1200 MHz memory
grimd34th
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


NOPE


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 04:50:18 PM
 #31

worksize 128
aggression 13
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 6
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 6144
cpu_mining_threads 0

~165khash on a 6770 at stock everything.
Code:
worksize 256
aggression 10
threads_per_gpu 2
sharethreads 10
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 3200
180-190 kh/s stock everything
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 05:09:44 PM
 #32

Still doesn't work on a 5770 on Windows 7 x64

It does work for me and best results i get with "stock settings" in gpu

Reaper settings:
Quote
worksize 128
aggression 12
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 6
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 6144
cpu_mining_threads 0

Producing: 147 kh/s
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 05:51:04 PM
 #33

Still can't get the kernel to compile for nVidia... it just hangs at clBuildProgram program.  Sigh.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Cosbycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 06:16:47 PM
 #34

Wait are the speeds being listed as actual speeds of running litecoin and its scrypt algorithm?

If so then the network hashrate should be jumpin sky high right now.

Please clarify...

thanks Grin
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 06:59:23 PM
 #35

Well, as pooler said, it's not really profitable at this point to LTC GPU mine, unless you don't pay for electricity. Some may choose to mine, but if they pool mine, they will get less than BTC mining.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 07:32:40 PM
 #36

Well, as pooler said, it's not really profitable at this point to LTC GPU mine, unless you don't pay for electricity. Some may choose to mine, but if they pool mine, they will get less than BTC mining.

Wrong actually, I am making a few more cents a day LTC GPU mining. http://allchains.info/calc.html
Cosbycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 08:12:21 PM
 #37

Anyone GPU mining LTC with a 6990?

What kind of hash rates you getting?
Stokkie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
March 12, 2012, 09:30:04 PM
 #38

The hashrate is pretty decent on my 6870, I get 320Mh/s with agression on 14 but for my computer to be usable I need to go to  130Mh/s. I guess with a rig dedicated to mining it could be profitable but not if you want to use your computer also.

LTC: LZ7nz6ExS3Yg3uvNaa3pKdM6MUpDrkwx2H
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 09:41:12 PM
 #39

Well, as pooler said, it's not really profitable at this point to LTC GPU mine, unless you don't pay for electricity. Some may choose to mine, but if they pool mine, they will get less than BTC mining.

Wrong actually, I am making a few more cents a day LTC GPU mining. http://allchains.info/calc.html
It actually has to do more with wattage, though of course the LTC:BTC ratio is important. For instance, most CPUs these days are either at or below 125w, whereas a GPU is from 150 to over 200w.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Cosbycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 09:45:03 PM
 #40

The hashrate is pretty decent on my 6870, I get 320Mh/s with agression on 14 but for my computer to be usable I need to go to  130Mh/s. I guess with a rig dedicated to mining it could be profitable but not if you want to use your computer also.


MH/s? I think you mean KH/s.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!