Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:05:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need to test full GPU ram under linux (mining headless correctly.. But for RMAs)  (Read 1528 times)
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2012, 05:39:46 PM
 #1

I have a few GPUs that have obvious ram problem when displaying a GUI but are mining perfectly.

Problem is, these card are mixed among good one on a 4-5 card headless linux setup.

How could I test the ram on these card under linux to possibly RMA them before the warranty end. ? (without removing them one by one to run 3dmark and the likes)
1481346347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346347
Reply with quote  #2

1481346347
Report to moderator
1481346347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346347
Reply with quote  #2

1481346347
Report to moderator
1481346347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346347
Reply with quote  #2

1481346347
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481346347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346347
Reply with quote  #2

1481346347
Report to moderator
1481346347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346347
Reply with quote  #2

1481346347
Report to moderator
1481346347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481346347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481346347
Reply with quote  #2

1481346347
Report to moderator
echris1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
March 10, 2012, 07:16:56 AM
 #2

I know you said its headless, but one simple option would be to hook a monitor up to one to make the GUI load on that, test, if that one is fine, switch to another one. That way there should only ever be one working on the GUI.  This will probably involve at least a restart of X for each monitor move, along with possibly a config change to make it use the correct GPU for the display.

Not really a headless solution, but not really sure how else you would do this.
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2012, 08:43:40 AM
 #3

Thanks for the suggestion,  I was asking because there is a software for windows that test the GPU ram.
echris1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
March 11, 2012, 08:29:37 AM
 #4

Apparently it is possible to run furmark under wine, might give that a try.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!