Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 07:57:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining w 5850, 6770, 6850  (Read 1386 times)
bitbanker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 01:26:10 AM
 #1

Hi all. I've been mining for about a year. Just configured my second box. Having some issues w hashrate - hope you can help me out.

I started my second rig w a 5850 and a 6770 - was getting good hash rates. When I added a 6850, the hashrate of the 6770 (I think) dropped to a measley 1Mhash/sec! I'm running Win 7 64 bit w GUIminer. Anybody else experience these kinds of issues?

Thanks in advance.

John Galt
1529351821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529351821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529351821
Reply with quote  #2

1529351821
Report to moderator
1529351821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529351821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529351821
Reply with quote  #2

1529351821
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529351821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529351821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529351821
Reply with quote  #2

1529351821
Report to moderator
bitbanker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 12:42:44 PM
 #2

actually looks like its my 5850 hashrate that has dropped to 1MHash/s and the 6770 is showing a hashrate greater than it should be able to acheive. Utterly confused. Help!
kliffen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 02:26:37 PM
 #3

That sounds strange :l

Checkt the CPU load? It's not at 100%?
bitbanker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 03:57:45 PM
 #4

CPU affinity is set to 0% in GUIMiner - I assume this means no use of CPU (AMD Sempron)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!