Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:02:38 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: message: Displayed transactions may not be correct! You may need to upgrade  (Read 6351 times)
bracek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 02:46:40 PM
 #1

I had 051 version when it started 10 days ago

it just did not update the blockchain

so I uninstalled all,
deleted all
installed 052

all looked fine for 2 days while downloading 165k blocks
never more than 8 connections
 
then it just stopped again and shows this same message
now i have 165447 blocks
I tried  checking all settings on, restarting computer and so on

win xp

it has 0 active connections since

?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480773758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773758
Reply with quote  #2

1480773758
Report to moderator
1480773758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773758
Reply with quote  #2

1480773758
Report to moderator
1480773758
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773758

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773758
Reply with quote  #2

1480773758
Report to moderator
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 02:52:35 PM
 #2

Why the sensational post title? Clearly you have some kind of connection problem, or a full disk or whatever. You should have
http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount
blocks. Since you dont, its completely normal you dont see recent transactions or balances. Check your firewall, your drive or whatever needs checking.

bracek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 03:11:28 PM
 #3

Why the sensational post title? Clearly you have some kind of connection problem, or a full disk or whatever. You should have
http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount
blocks. Since you dont, its completely normal you dont see recent transactions or balances. Check your firewall, your drive or whatever needs checking.

Smiley
I just copied the message that is written in client

disks are not full

I dont need the block count, i need blockchain loaded in my client

What should I look for in  firewall ?
I did not change anything knowingly
I don't touch anything until it stops working...
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 03:31:20 PM
 #4

Probably your block database is getting corrupted for some reason. Maybe due to an antivirus or a bad disk.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
bracek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 06:01:22 PM
 #5

Probably your block database is getting corrupted for some reason. Maybe due to an antivirus or a bad disk.

i sent wallet file to my friend,
his bitcoin is working normally, and sees all transactions and balance
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 07:16:33 PM
 #6

Probably your block database is getting corrupted for some reason. Maybe due to an antivirus or a bad disk.

The resolution to that would be to try to close the client, remove the blk*.dat files and launch it again (and wait while it downloads the entire blockchain again).

Additionally, there is a newer client than version 0.5.2 now as well.  Try using the latest ... v0.5.3

bracek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 10:26:35 PM
 #7

Probably your block database is getting corrupted for some reason. Maybe due to an antivirus or a bad disk.

The resolution to that would be to try to close the client, remove the blk*.dat files and launch it again (and wait while it downloads the entire blockchain again).

Additionally, there is a newer client than version 0.5.2 now as well.  Try using the latest ... v0.5.3


I suppose I did delete blk*.dat when I uninstalled it and deleted whole bitcoin folder
u suggest I do it again ?
I am leaving that one for the end...

I don't know how to create an installation .exe for new version
so I wait until it shows up at weusecoins

It is strange, because it just stopped performing for no reason,
everything else on my pc is working,
so one of my strategies will be waiting for it to repair itself Smiley

well, at least nobody is suspicious that this might be some kind of direct attack...
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 10:58:26 PM
 #8

Try a lightweight client, like electrum or multibit.

bracek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530


View Profile
March 16, 2012, 08:28:24 AM
 #9

I will, but how to transport coins to electrum from wallet.dat ?

can I use raw wallet.dat in mtgox ?
I don't know how to extract keys to import elsewhere...
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
March 16, 2012, 08:56:19 AM
 #10

since you seem to be okay sending your wallet.dat to a friend, have him transfer the coins to your new wallet? Probably the easiest way.

bracek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 10:45:29 PM
 #11

P4man, you were wright

it was a full disc
I guess,
because it was not working with 3.9 GB free  space,
but after I made 10GB free on that disc
it just continued downloading blockchain
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!