Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 11:54:03 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: rig causing internet problems???  (Read 1130 times)
bitcool
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1106

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile

Ignore
March 31, 2012, 11:43:56 PM
 #21


1. hub repeats traffic, it's bad for busy connections, get rid of it if possible.

2. make sure it's really caused by the 4-card rig:  keep it running, turn off the other two, does it help?

3. if not, shut down two miner cards, does it help. This will tell you the problem is really caused by bitcoin traffic or something else in the OS.

With windows 7, you can also monitor the tcp/ip packet sent/received and see if there's anything out of ordinary.
Buy a Blade, Get a 5-Chip Free!
Start Mining with GAWMiners.com
24/7 Live Phone & Tech Support
Free Hosting & Electricity for 1 Year!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398383643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383643
Reply with quote  #2

1398383643
Report to moderator
1398383643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383643
Reply with quote  #2

1398383643
Report to moderator
1398383643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383643
Reply with quote  #2

1398383643
Report to moderator
1398383643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398383643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398383643
Reply with quote  #2

1398383643
Report to moderator
juggalodarkclow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile

Ignore
March 31, 2012, 11:45:52 PM
 #22


1. hub repeats traffic, it's bad for busy connections, get rid of it if possible.

2. make sure it's really caused by the 4-card rig:  keep it running, turn off the other two, does it help?

3. if not, shut down two miner cards, does it help. This will tell you the problem is really caused by bitcoin traffic or something else in the OS.

With windows 7, you can also monitor the tcp/ip packet sent/received and see if there's anything out of ordinary.


i got rid of the hub and went back to the router. i'll try these steps and report back with updates. thanks for all the help Smiley

juggalodarkclow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 01:50:43 AM
 #23

update:
i unplugged the other 2 rigs and left only the 4 card rig connected and still had connection issues.
i unplugged the 4 card rig and plugged in the two 1 card rigs and everything ran smooth.
i plugged all 3 rigs in and removed one card from the 4 card rig and so far everything seems to be running fine

thoughts?

EDIT: I spoke too soon, the 3 card rig ran fine for a few mins then went back to having connection problems

bitcool
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1106

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 02:10:53 AM
 #24

update:
i unplugged the other 2 rigs and left only the 4 card rig connected and still had connection issues.
i unplugged the 4 card rig and plugged in the two 1 card rigs and everything ran smooth.
i plugged all 3 rigs in and removed one card from the 4 card rig and so far everything seems to be running fine

thoughts?

EDIT: I spoke too soon, the 3 card rig ran fine for a few mins then went back to having connection problems
Maybe your 4 card rig is trying to do Windows OS updated?
get a TCP monitor and see what it is trying to do.
juggalodarkclow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 02:24:10 AM
 #25

I have Windows updates disabled. I'm going to move it to my dad's house tomorrow and monitor it, if it keeps acting strange then I'll start checking the tcp

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 02:24:29 AM
 #26

Wonder if the mystery miner got his botnet by infecting exiting rigs, which is why the network hashrate hasn't been going up.... dun dun dun </tinfoil>


Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
bitcool
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1106

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 02:44:41 AM
 #27

I have Windows updates disabled. I'm going to move it to my dad's house tomorrow and monitor it, if it keeps acting strange then I'll start checking the tcp
whatever it is, it sounds nasty. Bots, virus, should not completely block other PCs from accessing internet.  I can see two possibilities:

1. It completely took over your gateway (192.168.0.1?) and rendered it inaccessible to other PCs on the network
2. It triggered something on your ISP side and made them block your traffic temporarily.
juggalodarkclow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 08:36:11 PM
 #28

I moved the rig to my dad's house and it's running great over there. I've had a few timeouts since it's been gone but not nearly as bad.

bitcool
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1106

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 09:44:04 PM
 #29

I've had a few timeouts since it's been gone but not nearly as bad.

Since you still have timeouts, then the root cause was not the 4 card rig, it just aggravated the problem. 

Because you already replaced your hub (which doesn't seem to be the problem now), the only suspects left is your SBG901 and ISP; Call you ISP, describe your problem and see if they can tell you something.
juggalodarkclow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 10:02:21 PM
 #30

I had a tech from my ISP come out and check the sbg901 and he said everything was running fine on it, guess I'll get a replacement from them

jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile

Ignore
April 01, 2012, 11:22:06 PM
 #31

I have Windows updates disabled.
For the record, disabling Windows Update is a really, really bad idea.
Multiple critical-level vulnerabilities have been found and patched in every version of Windows.
You opt out from the update cycle, you become a target - your machine might get taken down by an otherwise obsolete exploit.
Don't count on firewalls and AV programs to save your butt when the OS hosting these utilities looks like a sieve.
juggalodarkclow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile

Ignore
April 02, 2012, 12:09:03 PM
 #32

I have Windows updates disabled.
For the record, disabling Windows Update is a really, really bad idea.
Multiple critical-level vulnerabilities have been found and patched in every version of Windows.
You opt out from the update cycle, you become a target - your machine might get taken down by an otherwise obsolete exploit.
Don't count on firewalls and AV programs to save your butt when the OS hosting these utilities looks like a sieve.

I still update Windows but I do it when it's convenient, I don't like my rig installing updates and restarting while I'm asleep.

jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile

Ignore
April 02, 2012, 12:53:54 PM
 #33

Perhaps this will help you:
To prevent Automatic Updates from restarting a computer while users are logged on, the administrator can create the NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers registry value in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU. The value is a DWORD and must be either 0 (false) or 1 (true). If this value is changed while the computer is in a restart pending state, it will not take effect until the next time an update requires a restart.
regedit -> navigate to (create keys if necessary) HKLM\software\policies\microsoft\windows\windowsUpdate\au -> create a new DWord value named NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers and set its value to 1

If you really don't like messing with the registry and happen to be using the Professional/Enterprise edition, many configuration settings can be tweaked via the Group Policy Editor (gpedit.msc). More info.

IMPO, gpedit is one of the greatest benefits of the Professional and higher editions of Windows7, along with a free Windows XP virtual machine (XPMode) and virtual hard drives support.
Pages: 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!