Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:16:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How do people have 20 mining rigs setup in 1 room without blowing a fuse?  (Read 7072 times)
bbitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 10:39:08 PM
 #1

I've seen people have like 20 or more mining rigs set up in one room? how is that possible. Each outlet can handle only 15-20 amps. You can't even put 2 mining rigs into 1 outlet or its going to blow a fuse.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481033792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033792
Reply with quote  #2

1481033792
Report to moderator
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 10:40:29 PM
 #2

Don't put them all on the same circuit?

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 10:42:30 PM
 #3

I run a 200 amp 208v three phase service.  Wink
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
March 18, 2012, 11:05:25 PM
 #4

a 20 amp outlet can handle two rigs, just not the biggest rigs.   But power is only half the battle, cooling is the other half and that gets pretty tough even on the commercial level. 

silverbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 10:56:23 PM
 #5

Install more/bigger outlets.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2012, 04:10:31 PM
 #6



You're doing it wrong!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 04:14:13 PM
 #7



My rigs never go hungry with these outlets. I run 4 rigs per outlet.

Simulation of how much power my rigs eat (and fart out as heat)


Hint #1: There is no such thing as "the outlet".  
Hint #2: Most homes have NEMA 5-15 outlets.
Hint #3: NEMA 5-15 is a max of 1800W (1440 for continual loads) but there are other kinds of outlets and you can install more than 1.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
March 20, 2012, 04:19:17 PM
 #8

Just finished wiring my basement for 8 more 220v outlets on a 6ga wire to a 40a breaker.  My fingers are raw... fuck you 6ga wire and your stiffness!

Actually, I think it was the feeder 12ga wires that did the most damage to my precious little digits.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
March 20, 2012, 04:25:57 PM
 #9

Yup I hate working with 12ga; it's amazing how much easier 14ga is to work with.  Unfortunately I ran out of 14ga years ago but have plenty of 12ga left and I'm too cheap a sumbitch to buy more.  Cool

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 02:06:40 AM
 #10


you run alot of copper...

2x 10/3
1x 10/2
1x 12/3


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
smracer
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 02:54:32 AM
 #11

It looks like you are bringing power from your neighbors in.  Cheesy

1smracer15yDLhJG27fd7GV3tegcNjtg2
CMyers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 03:51:07 AM
 #12

The quick and dirty way to run a bunch of rigs in one room is to run extension cords through a closet or up/down stairs from outlets connected to other circuits.  This was the only way I could run five rigs in my house without exceeding the angry wife threshold.  Of course, if you own your house, you can put in larger circuits and stuff.  I wish I had that option.
cbeast
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722

Let's talk governance, lipstick, and pigs.


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 04:00:48 AM
 #13

This is how solo miner 88.6.216.9 does it.


Any significantly advanced cryptocurrency is indistinguishable from Ponzi Tulips.
tynt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 12:01:46 PM
 #14

110v is for kids. My desklamp, phonecharger, alarmclock runs on 240v. Bladesaw, boiler and weldingmachine on 3-phase 380v.

5830 mining for life
ElectricMucus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Drama Junkie


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 12:56:47 PM
 #15

This is how solo miner 88.6.216.9 does it.



Hi, I upgraded my mining appliance and using 100gw of atmospheric energy now.
How do people deal with winds created by the thermal chimney effect, can you build structures strong enough???


Everybody has different problems Grin

First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they keep laughing, then they start choking on their laughter, and then they go and catch their breath. Then they start laughing even more.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 03:08:18 AM
 #16

This is how solo miner 88.6.216.9 does it.


Sitting there on the chair with no Faraday cage. Like a boss.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2012, 04:26:59 AM
 #17

Tesla's the man, man.
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 11:59:55 PM
 #18

110v is for kids. My desklamp, phonecharger, alarmclock runs on 240v. Bladesaw, boiler and weldingmachine on 3-phase 380v.
How much did it cost to have a 380v installed?
ElectricMucus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Drama Junkie


View Profile
March 24, 2012, 11:48:03 AM
 #19

That's just dependent on where you live, plus 240V would be equal to 415V 3-phase (times the square root of 3).

It doesn't make any tremendous difference though, anybody needing huge amounts of power would need their own transformers anyway.
The thing is you can run 3*3600W ~ 10KW off a standard household wiring (for 110V it should be half with the same wiring) , for anything more you need thicker wiring and stronger fuses. And the electrical supplier would gladly supply you with another circuit if you use that much.
People actually doing this you can probably count with a few fingers.

First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they keep laughing, then they start choking on their laughter, and then they go and catch their breath. Then they start laughing even more.
Zoomer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 09:41:15 PM
 #20

The heater, dryer, stove, AC has large 208V going into them. One could build a circuit to supply power to either the appliance or your rigs; just make sure they aren't drawing current all at once.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!