Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:08:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I setup a headless bitcoin server?  (Read 5840 times)
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 02:12:44 PM
 #21

I just set up a vps on rackspace with ubuntu 10.10. I am getting it set to do some testing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480702097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702097
Reply with quote  #2

1480702097
Report to moderator
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 02:36:47 PM
 #22

ok, here is something funny.
I setup on rackspace with ubuntu 10.10, Transfered my bitcoin folder minus my wallet. Guess what, It works just fine now.
But here is the kicker.

I run a php script on my pc which is using easyphp, which is just apache + php and mysql, script connects and everything.
On my hosted site. I get the same error. I am getting the feeling that my host is the issue. maybe some php settings. I have to investigate. Thankfully I am already like 70% through with my transfer to a new host. Hopefully they dont have this problem!
kseistrup
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 565


Unselfish actions pay back better


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2011, 02:42:17 PM
 #23

Sounds like you're on the right track — good luck in solving the problem (I'll keep an eye on this thread to see if I can contribute).

Cheers,

Klaus Alexander Seistrup
http://about.me/kseistrup
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 05:03:31 AM
 #24

After switching to the new host, things didn't get fixed. But, with just one ticket to tech support and everything is in the works. I was allowed to see the firewall settings, just about every port open on my system was locked down on theirs. The are fixing it now. The difference having good support staff makes. Anyway, Thanks for all your help. Turns out the JSON API is great, if ports are open!
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 05:41:51 AM
 #25

Ok, the support guys got everything working for me. Now, how do i set up ssl connection? any ideas?
kseistrup
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 565


Unselfish actions pay back better


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2011, 07:55:38 AM
 #26

Ok, the support guys got everything working for me.

I'm glad it works for you.

Quote
Now, how do i set up ssl connection? any ideas?

Basically the same thing, except you put ‘rpcssl=1’ is your bitcoin.conf and ask your JSON client to use SSL instead of plaintext.

Cheers,

Klaus Alexander Seistrup
http://about.me/kseistrup
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 06:01:30 AM
 #27

isnt this funny, After all that work and breaking my head. Turns out that I have found an easier way to do things. I could just generate a bunch of addresses and keep them in a database and then hand them out to customers. I want to keep one address for each customer anyway. Then, if a customer wants to change the address for whatever reason, I could just give them another address not in use and then cycle their old address into a pool of unused addresses. That way my wallet doesn't fill up with addresses that will never be used. I could use block explorer for this. funny how I killed myself for nothing more than just knowing.O well thanks
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 05:58:48 AM
 #28

I think that you need to allow the ip address at 127.0.0.1 some systems don't consider 0.0.0.0 anything and it just a blackhole
also don't ever accept ip address as the value being *.*.*.* on a product system or with any high amount of BTC in your system with that enabeld anyone can brute force your username password and if its a non HTTPS connection then they can see the username/password with out any computation needed
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 06:00:14 AM
 #29

Also remember to backup your bitcoin wallet every generated address after 99 addresses have been generated other wise you will lost your BTC
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!