Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:17:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Out of SHEER curiosity....  (Read 4629 times)
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 01:19:29 AM
 #21

46.4Ghash here.  Part time job indeed...

FPGA need nothing, they just keep on hashing. As for the GPUs, now that I have a stable version of cgminer and BAMT working together, I only have one problem rig which will soon not be a problem.

Not quite sure what I'm going to do with myself once my one problem child is trained up.
1481012230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012230
Reply with quote  #2

1481012230
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481012230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012230
Reply with quote  #2

1481012230
Report to moderator
1481012230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012230
Reply with quote  #2

1481012230
Report to moderator
1481012230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012230
Reply with quote  #2

1481012230
Report to moderator
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 01:21:47 AM
 #22

My GPUs don't really need anything either.  Most of my rigs have weeks of uptime (until I reboot them to try something or until the power fluctuates a bit).

I rent my rigs out part time though.  This is where the work lies...

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 01:27:04 AM
 #23

My GPUs don't really need anything either.  Most of my rigs have weeks of uptime (until I reboot them to try something or until the power fluctuates a bit).

I rent my rigs out part time though.  This is where the work lies...

Let me guess, you switch your rigs for 48 hrs on the wekends.  Wink
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 01:28:09 AM
 #24

Let me guess, you switch your rigs for 48 hrs on the wekends.  Wink

Haha.  This man speaks truth...   Cheesy

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 07:38:37 AM
 #25

Gigavps' was at 30ghash for a while a few months ago, but since then he has added BFL singles to his arsenal, so I'm not sure how high it is now.

Well, since I've been outed, here's the breakdown thus far.....

30Gh -  GPU
5.8Gh - 7 BFL singles

Future setup......

30Gh - GPU
9.1Gh - 11 BFL singles - the last 4 are on their way

There is more stuff on the way besides the singles, but that's another 4-6 weeks out, if you know what i mean.


I don't know about everybody else's  setup but yours is the best/cleanest I've seen.  I wanted to copy your setup but building a custom house/babies/patients took a priority.  Oh and the wife, yeah almost forgot that one.  Fortunately she's humored me and allowed me to use her office (free juice).  I'm up to 7.2 GH/s and I think I'll call it quits at this point since I can't find any more spots to hide rigs from her patients.  I can't see myself buying singles since I don't have as much confidence in resale of the units should shit hit the fan.  I just need to move my 6950 from my house to somewhere in her office since 24/7 usage is getting me close to Tier 5 with SCE and that's over $0.40 per KWH  Angry

Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 01:17:35 PM
 #26

According to BTC Guild's Hall of Fame, their largest operator is doing about 71 GH/s.

And I'm currently at rank 75, with around 3 GH/s. I really expected to be much lower down.


Huh, so I made that post yesterday, and today the BTCGHoF is telling me their top dog is doing 122 GH/s  Shocked. That can't just be variance.

What I don't get is, who the hell can invest all that MONEY? What's their power bill like? Just how many FPGAs did they buy? When do they expect to recover the cost of said FPGAs? If they're using GPUs, where's all the heat going? And why can't I have their setup?

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
DeepBit
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


We have cookies


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2012, 01:41:50 PM
 #27

Huh, so I made that post yesterday, and today the BTCGHoF is telling me their top dog is doing 122 GH/s  :o. That can't just be variance.

What I don't get is, who the hell can invest all that MONEY? What's their power bill like? Just how many FPGAs did they buy? When do they expect to recover the cost of said FPGAs? If they're using GPUs, where's all the heat going? And why can't I have their setup?
Possibly GPUMAX or Goat.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net ~ 3600 GH/s, Both payment schemes, instant payout, no invalid blocks !
Coming soon: ICBIT Trading platform
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 01:47:28 PM
 #28


I don't know about everybody else's  setup but yours is the best/cleanest I've seen.  I wanted to copy your setup but building a custom house/babies/patients took a priority.  Oh and the wife, yeah almost forgot that one.  Fortunately she's humored me and allowed me to use her office (free juice).  I'm up to 7.2 GH/s and I think I'll call it quits at this point since I can't find any more spots to hide rigs from her patients.  I can't see myself buying singles since I don't have as much confidence in resale of the units should shit hit the fan.  I just need to move my 6950 from my house to somewhere in her office since 24/7 usage is getting me close to Tier 5 with SCE and that's over $0.40 per KWH  Angry

What?!?!?! Where do you live to have crazy prices like that?
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 02:00:54 PM
 #29


I don't know about everybody else's  setup but yours is the best/cleanest I've seen.  I wanted to copy your setup but building a custom house/babies/patients took a priority.  Oh and the wife, yeah almost forgot that one.  Fortunately she's humored me and allowed me to use her office (free juice).  I'm up to 7.2 GH/s and I think I'll call it quits at this point since I can't find any more spots to hide rigs from her patients.  I can't see myself buying singles since I don't have as much confidence in resale of the units should shit hit the fan.  I just need to move my 6950 from my house to somewhere in her office since 24/7 usage is getting me close to Tier 5 with SCE and that's over $0.40 per KWH  Angry

What?!?!?! Where do you live to have crazy prices like that?
SCE = Southern California Edison, I'm guessing.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 02:03:15 PM
 #30

I would like to focus on other things DrG has said.  Grin  Grin  Grin

I don't know about everybody else's  setup but yours is the best/cleanest I've seen.  I wanted to copy your setup but building a custom house/babies/patients took a priority.

Thank you DrG. I appreciate your kind words.
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 02:52:38 PM
 #31

I would like to focus on other things DrG has said.  Grin  Grin  Grin

I don't know about everybody else's  setup but yours is the best/cleanest I've seen.  I wanted to copy your setup but building a custom house/babies/patients took a priority.

Thank you DrG. I appreciate your kind words.

I would love to say the same thing but.....what do your setup look like? You have a picture or a link? Because right now, the only thing I know is this:

Code:
gigavps: I have 30 GHash.
DrG: Love your setup!
Grin
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 05:07:17 PM
 #32

Here is the original shot of gigavps farm.  Droool.......

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7216.msg547120#msg547120

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 07:22:09 PM
 #33


I don't know about everybody else's  setup but yours is the best/cleanest I've seen.  I wanted to copy your setup but building a custom house/babies/patients took a priority.  Oh and the wife, yeah almost forgot that one.  Fortunately she's humored me and allowed me to use her office (free juice).  I'm up to 7.2 GH/s and I think I'll call it quits at this point since I can't find any more spots to hide rigs from her patients.  I can't see myself buying singles since I don't have as much confidence in resale of the units should shit hit the fan.  I just need to move my 6950 from my house to somewhere in her office since 24/7 usage is getting me close to Tier 5 with SCE and that's over $0.40 per KWH  Angry

What?!?!?! Where do you live to have crazy prices like that?
SCE = Southern California Edison, I'm guessing.

Yeah I posted a couple times in the "how much does your electricity cost" thread.  I'm sure there are places in the world that are more expensive, but for a large population center the rates paid in CA are not reflective of our buying power.  Just running one 6950 at home is bumping me up 2 Tiers so I want to take that to my wife's work with the free electricity.  That's why even though I could drop 20 or 30k into Bitcoin I don't think I'll be able to find a suitable place in Southern California to run a "gigavps farm".

Back in October 2011 I had about 5GH/s and was # 97 when BTCGuild had 1.8TH/s.  There were only 2 miners that consistently had over 40GH/s at that time.  I guess the big boys were on other pools or going solo.

yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 07:28:59 PM
 #34

I would like to focus on other things DrG has said.  Grin  Grin  Grin

I don't know about everybody else's  setup but yours is the best/cleanest I've seen.  I wanted to copy your setup but building a custom house/babies/patients took a priority.

Thank you DrG. I appreciate your kind words.

Hey Giga,

Your install is the Tits.....no 2 ways about that.  Mind answering a couple questions?

Where are you hosting those miners?  It looks like an industrial space, perhaps a small warehouse? 
What is your power cost per Kw/h? 
How much do you estimate you have invested in terms of capital?  How about man hours of effort?


I have recently been compiling my own numbers in order to get a feel for how profitable my efforts have been thusfar.  I am pleased for the most part, but have a few more variables to put into the equation. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 07:35:43 PM
 #35

Where are you hosting those miners?  It looks like an industrial space, perhaps a small warehouse? 
What is your power cost per Kw/h? 
How much do you estimate you have invested in terms of capital?  How about man hours of effort?

You are correct that I have a rented warehouse.

My cost per Kw/h is $0.07104. It just dropped 10% Starting in March.

My initial investment costs were around $0.72/Mh not including cooling and insulation costs.

This years investments are in the $0.50/Mh range.

Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 09:30:03 PM
 #36

Here is the original shot of gigavps farm.  Droool.......

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7216.msg547120#msg547120

I agree, nice setup there.

Oh, and to not hijack the topic, I have a 11 Ghash farm.
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
March 23, 2012, 12:01:35 AM
 #37

The guy on youtube has 50gh (9 months ago). The 150gh on eclipse is not one person. I have 15gh in 5790's, its .0202/kw here but I'm running out of breakers.
fourd00rgtz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144


View Profile
March 24, 2012, 04:56:41 AM
 #38

I have 15gh in 5790's, its .0202/kw here but I'm running out of breakers.

5GH in a 900sqft condo, Electricity included in condo fees, not seperatly metered.
Pretty much out of circuits as well.

dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 05:12:04 AM
 #39

I have 15gh in 5790's, its .0202/kw here but I'm running out of breakers.

5GH in a 900sqft condo, Electricity included in condo fees, not seperatly metered.
Pretty much out of circuits as well.

Are you using 120V drops?  Switch to 240V, double your farm!
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!