Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2024, 04:31:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][XCN] Cryptonite | 1st mini-blockchain coin | M7 PoW | No Premine  (Read 578438 times)
bitfreak! (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1000


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2015, 03:10:12 PM
 #3061

Ok it looks like the problem with the Windows binaries has finally been solved. Turns out the problem was with GMP using machine specific optimizations. Thanks to coinfusion I was able to find a solution which produced fully static binaries that work on all my 64 bit machines so they should work on almost any 64 bit machine.

Working Cryptonite Qt binary for Windows
Working Cryptonited binary for Windows

The build process is the same as what I described on the last page but GMP needs to be compiled like this:

Code:
tar xvf gmp-6.0.0a.tar.xz
cd /c/deps/gmp-6.0.0
MPN_PATH=" x86_64 generic" CFLAGS="-O3 -march=core2 -mtune=generic" CXXFLAGS="-O3 -march=core2 -mtune=generic" ./configure --disable-shared --enable-cxx --host=x86_64-w64-mingw32
make

I also compiled boost using slightly different settings but I don't think it really matters:

Code:
cd C:\deps\boost_1_57_0\
bootstrap.bat mingw
b2 --build-type=minimal --with-chrono --with-filesystem --with-program_options --with-system --with-thread --layout=versioned -sNO_BZIP2=1 -sNO_ZLIB=1 toolset=gcc variant=release link=static threading=multi target-os=windows threadapi=win32 runtime-link=static stage

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
1713587499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713587499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713587499
Reply with quote  #2

1713587499
Report to moderator
1713587499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713587499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713587499
Reply with quote  #2

1713587499
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, which will follow the rules of the network no matter what miners do. Even if every miner decided to create 1000 bitcoins per block, full nodes would stick to the rules and reject those blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713587499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713587499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713587499
Reply with quote  #2

1713587499
Report to moderator
1713587499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713587499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713587499
Reply with quote  #2

1713587499
Report to moderator
1713587499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713587499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713587499
Reply with quote  #2

1713587499
Report to moderator
SISAR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 518



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 08:59:23 AM
 #3062

Ok it looks like the problem with the Windows binaries has finally been solved. Turns out the problem was with GMP using machine specific optimizations. Thanks to coinfusion I was able to find a solution which produced fully static binaries that work on all my 64 bit machines so they should work on almost any 64 bit machine.

Working Cryptonite Qt binary for Windows
Working Cryptonited binary for Windows

CryptoniteQt works on my machine (Win7 64-bit, SSD disk) but there are few problems:

1. Upon start wallet can not find any nodes to sync from and the only way I found to fix that was to addnode=IP at cryptonite.conf file, IPs of other nodes found at XCN blockchain explorer.

2. Once finaly connected to other nodes wallet drops connections very frequently many times dropping to just 1 connection.

3. Once syncing starts "Current number of blocks" goes to maybe 1000 but then "Estimated number of blocks" takes over and leads most of the time, with "Current number of blocks" only occassionaly catching up but maybe for 10 to 100 blocks. It takes very long time (day+) for "Estimated number of blocks" to catch up with latest block and only then "Current number of blocks" starts fully catching up but very slowly. I think it would take at least few days to fully sync wallet from scratch.

4. Upon every wallet restart it checks and loads blockchain but then starts with resync (showing some weird values like -232865374 %) that lasts horribly long time.

On a funny notes, my nodes IP checker has found that many notable corporations and goverment sectors were or still are present at XCN network including NASA, Moon time guaranteed!  Grin
bitfreak! (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1000


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2015, 11:47:07 AM
 #3063

Quote
1. Upon start wallet can not find any nodes to sync from and the only way I found to fix that was to addnode=IP at cryptonite.conf file, IPs of other nodes found at XCN blockchain explorer.
The server which was running the seed node is no longer online, I'll probably try to use the explorer node as the seed node but I'll have to rebuild again. At least I know the correct build process for Windows now so it shouldn't be hard. I also want to set up a dns seeder thing on the same server as the explorer which should make it much easier for new nodes to find peers.

Quote
2. Once finaly connected to other nodes wallet drops connections very frequently many times dropping to just 1 connection.
The networking code is the same as Bitcoin so it's either a problem with your connection or a problem inherited from Bitcoin. I think during the sync process it will only download the blockchain from a single peer because that's how Bitcoin was designed to work when we forked from it. Since then Bitcoin has gained the ability to download the chain in a parallel fashion from multiple peers which is something we really need to carry over to Cryptonite.

Quote
3. Once syncing starts "Current number of blocks" goes to maybe 1000 but then "Estimated number of blocks" takes over and leads most of the time, with "Current number of blocks" only occassionaly catching up but maybe for 10 to 100 blocks. It takes very long time (day+) for "Estimated number of blocks" to catch up with latest block and only then "Current number of blocks" starts fully catching up but very slowly. I think it would take at least few days to fully sync wallet from scratch.
It should take no more than hour to fully sync from my experience. Usually when you have problems syncing it's because you're connected to a peer who either has a bad connection or is giving you bad data. Once again I believe this issue is compounded by relying on a single peer for synchronization. Try adding some different peers to your conf file then do a resync.

Quote
4. Upon every wallet restart it checks and loads blockchain but then starts with resync (showing some weird values like -232865374 %) that lasts horribly long time.
This is probably related to the last issue with bad peers. The negative percent thing is a known issue but it shouldn't take a huge amount of time to catch up.

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
kahir
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 24, 2015, 12:42:41 PM
 #3064

hey I would like some help with the NVidia GPU pool miner I'm kinda new here

first I follow the links in OP for miners looks like its not valid anymore

got the miner from 1gh pool and I think its out of date 1 year without new release ?? or a optimized one ?

also the miner I got there put the GPU on 20% load for some reason I think I can get better hash

 
this is the line I use

Cryptonite-CudaMiner-compute_35.exe -o stratum+tcp://xcnpool.1gh.com:7333 -u  CJQZoYjCdU7TaHNvyHYVoD6bNJ57aho7Xq -p x -t 1
pause
bitfreak! (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1000


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2015, 10:00:14 AM
 #3065

@kahir: I haven't used the Cuda miner so I don't know much about it. But I'm pretty sure it should use more than 20% of your GPU. Maybe try upgrading or downgrading your graphics driver.

@SISAR: My suspicions about the bad nodes seems to be correct. I tried doing a fresh sync on my linux machine and had similar problems. I was able to make it work by deleting everything in the data folder except the wallet and the conf files and adding the explorer node to the conf file:

addnode=206.72.193.148

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
SISAR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 518



View Profile
September 30, 2015, 04:51:05 PM
Last edit: September 30, 2015, 06:43:58 PM by SISAR
 #3066

@SISAR: My suspicions about the bad nodes seems to be correct. I tried doing a fresh sync on my linux machine and had similar problems. I was able to make it work by deleting everything in the data folder except the wallet and the conf files and adding the explorer node to the conf file:

addnode=206.72.193.148

Retried, it worked like charm with full sync in under 20 minutes and only 90MB of data downloaded!

https://i.imgur.com/CrjbriO.png

Afterwards (without restart) I have checked status via getinfo at Console and found the folllowing line there:

Code:
"errors" : "Warning: The download trie/blockchain appears to have invalid data. May need to try again"

Error was gonne after restart but then I found one possible issue, at Options > Wallet there is Expert area without any options. Should there be Coin Control checkbox, maybe?

https://i.imgur.com/GLXv9JO.png

Also wallet is not saving backup at all, it pops up message that wallet was saved successfuly but no file is created.
bitfreak! (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1000


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2015, 06:28:59 AM
 #3067

Error was gonne after restart but then I found one possible issue, at Options > Wallet there is Expert area without any options. Should there be Coin Control checkbox, maybe?
No I believe that expert area has always been hidden in Cryptonite, I can't remember what is usually there now, but I think it was something to do with coin control or change addresses. Don't need to worry about change addresses in Cryptonite because there is no such thing as change.

Quote
Also wallet is not saving backup at all, it pops up message that wallet was saved successfuly but no file is created.
That's a known bug, has always been like that, not sure why though because nothing was changed which should have altered the wallet backup functionality. Might be another issue inherited from the version of Bitcoin we forked from. If you want to make a backup of your wallet file just make a copy of the wallet.dat file.

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
Stealth27374
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 04, 2015, 06:59:13 AM
 #3068

hello..  im long time follower of cryptonite.. and miner and buyer.

Theres a great opensource android multi coin wallet called coinomi..  with a builtin exhange for swapping coins to another.

however coinomi lacks one thing..  Cryptonite !

wandering if this can be looked into ..  there is instructions here
https://coinomi.com/AddingSupportForANewCurrency/

looks like need a cryptonited + electrum ..    then add some code to coinomi code.

https://github.com/Coinomi/coinomi-android

then everyone can have mobile cryptonite Smiley
CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527
Merit: 251


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile
October 04, 2015, 04:46:23 PM
 #3069

I've downloaded the new Windows QT and opened the wallet, but no connections are found/wallet can't sync. Cry

I see that my XCN folder lacks a .conf file; I imagine its inclusion would help a lot. Roll Eyes

Can you please post a working XCN .conf file?? Grin

Thanks.

FINANCECLOUD CRYPTO-HUB : by EUROPECOIN
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 05, 2015, 03:28:42 AM
 #3070

website and block explorer appear to be down
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 05, 2015, 04:06:17 AM
 #3071

I've downloaded the new Windows QT and opened the wallet, but no connections are found/wallet can't sync. Cry

I see that my XCN folder lacks a .conf file; I imagine its inclusion would help a lot. Roll Eyes

Can you please post a working XCN .conf file?? Grin

Thanks.

here I leave some nodes:

Code:
addnode=195.93.239.31
addnode=192.99.32.136
addnode=206.72.193.148
addnode=121.208.152.114
addnode=59.1.52.156
addnode=192.99.32.136
addnode=180.141.88.181
addnode=91.155.234.172
addnode=212.98.190.167
addnode=183.63.48.118
addnode=125.25.19.209

bitfreak! (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1000


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2015, 04:40:09 AM
 #3072

website and block explorer appear to be down
It's just the cryptonite.info server which is down, the explorer can still be accessed at http://206.72.193.148

@CRYPTONAIRE: I would recommend you just add the explorer node to your conf file:
Code:
addnode=206.72.193.148

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
JasonSW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 05, 2015, 09:08:18 PM
 #3073



It was frustrating to barely get the wallet working; have tried different things, addnode added exactly as what said, deleted entire directory except wallet.dat and conf also, well but got the same issue! Any ideas? I guess many people would stop looking into this coin (or just me run into this issue?) if the wallet simply not working.
GingerAle
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 06, 2015, 02:20:00 AM
 #3074

do you guys have active links to any of the original documents that are linked to in the OP?

< Track your bitcoins! > < Track them again! > <<< [url=https://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/1qomqt/what_a_landmark_legal_case_from_mid1700s_scotland/] What is fungibility? >>> 46P88uZ4edEgsk7iKQUGu2FUDYcdHm2HtLFiGLp1inG4e4f9PTb4mbHWYWFZGYUeQidJ8hFym2WUmWc p34X8HHmFS2LXJkf <<< Free subdomains at moneroworld.com!! >>> <<< If you don't want to run your own node, point your wallet to node.moneroworld.com, and get connected to a random node! @@@@ FUCK ALL THE PROFITEERS! PROOF OF WORK OR ITS A SCAM !!! @@@@
bitfreak! (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1000


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
October 06, 2015, 03:32:09 AM
 #3075

@JasonSW: Not sure why it wouldn't work if you followed my instructions on the last page. I would suggest you try syncing using cryptonited instead of Qt, it is more stable. Once you are fully synced you can switch back to Qt.

@GingerAle: it looks like http://cryptoncoin.com is still working. I have no idea why that would work but cryptonite.info will not work. I have opened a support ticket with my host so the main domain should be fixed soon.

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
GingerAle
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2015, 01:49:41 AM
 #3076

Very fascinating. Thanks for the updated links. I love how with every other cryptocurrency the insurance against huge blockchains is the sure increase in our ability to store data. What I don't think has been addressed is the fact that most, if not all data, is moving to the cloud, and the only people with massive home storage are those that are operating outside of the cloud (read: dloading content in maybe perhaps not legal ways).

Do you have any projections on how large the blockchain would be when fully maxed? I.e., the 100 billion addresses as proposed in the "account" document?

Also, does the current implementation address fungibility and privacy at all? What may be fascinating is that, inherently, the account system preserves fungibility once the coins have been absorbed into the account ledger. While the transaction is in the minichain, not so much though. If its not addressed, is there a way to address it?

< Track your bitcoins! > < Track them again! > <<< [url=https://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/1qomqt/what_a_landmark_legal_case_from_mid1700s_scotland/] What is fungibility? >>> 46P88uZ4edEgsk7iKQUGu2FUDYcdHm2HtLFiGLp1inG4e4f9PTb4mbHWYWFZGYUeQidJ8hFym2WUmWc p34X8HHmFS2LXJkf <<< Free subdomains at moneroworld.com!! >>> <<< If you don't want to run your own node, point your wallet to node.moneroworld.com, and get connected to a random node! @@@@ FUCK ALL THE PROFITEERS! PROOF OF WORK OR ITS A SCAM !!! @@@@
GingerAle
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2015, 07:49:09 PM
 #3077

sorry for what seems like spamming this thread. my head gets moving and I can't stop.

it seems this balance-type "blockchain" would be a good fit with blockless cryptocurrency, as described here with DAGcoin.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1177633.0

so instead of having the miniblockchain, as described for cryptonite, you have some kind of DAGchain.... and the balance-type fixes a problem with DAGcoin, in that DAGcoin requires there to be an extant blockchain of outputs to use. If I understand how cryptonite works (which I probably don't), when a user goes to make a transaction, they are essentially minting coins (from their available balance). 

< Track your bitcoins! > < Track them again! > <<< [url=https://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/1qomqt/what_a_landmark_legal_case_from_mid1700s_scotland/] What is fungibility? >>> 46P88uZ4edEgsk7iKQUGu2FUDYcdHm2HtLFiGLp1inG4e4f9PTb4mbHWYWFZGYUeQidJ8hFym2WUmWc p34X8HHmFS2LXJkf <<< Free subdomains at moneroworld.com!! >>> <<< If you don't want to run your own node, point your wallet to node.moneroworld.com, and get connected to a random node! @@@@ FUCK ALL THE PROFITEERS! PROOF OF WORK OR ITS A SCAM !!! @@@@
SISAR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 518



View Profile
October 09, 2015, 10:50:59 AM
 #3078

@JasonSW: Not sure why it wouldn't work if you followed my instructions on the last page. I would suggest you try syncing using cryptonited instead of Qt, it is more stable. Once you are fully synced you can switch back to Qt.

It is not good if a procedure to merely sync a wallet requires that much trouble. Also, even though I managed to have wallet synced in like 20 minutes any further syncing (after restart) went super slow. It just can't be the only friendly node on network is explorer one, why it is working flawlessly and what is wrong with other nodes? The last build for wallet was roughly a year ago and since then Bitcoin code was massively updated, can we have updated code with XCN as well? Not just fixed networking and backup parts but Coin Control and other features as well.
GingerAle
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2015, 01:08:56 AM
 #3079

im trying to compile in ubuntu...

gbone@gbone-therock:~/Cryptonite$ ./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh: 5: ./autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found

Sad

< Track your bitcoins! > < Track them again! > <<< [url=https://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/1qomqt/what_a_landmark_legal_case_from_mid1700s_scotland/] What is fungibility? >>> 46P88uZ4edEgsk7iKQUGu2FUDYcdHm2HtLFiGLp1inG4e4f9PTb4mbHWYWFZGYUeQidJ8hFym2WUmWc p34X8HHmFS2LXJkf <<< Free subdomains at moneroworld.com!! >>> <<< If you don't want to run your own node, point your wallet to node.moneroworld.com, and get connected to a random node! @@@@ FUCK ALL THE PROFITEERS! PROOF OF WORK OR ITS A SCAM !!! @@@@
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2968
Merit: 1198



View Profile
October 10, 2015, 03:10:00 AM
 #3080

im trying to compile in ubuntu...

gbone@gbone-therock:~/Cryptonite$ ./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh: 5: ./autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found

Sad

You need autoconf installed
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!