Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:53:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Second GPU not recognized by poclbm  (Read 2567 times)
nodemaster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2011, 06:47:34 PM
 #1

Hi there. Today I installed a second 5870. However it is not recognized by poclbm  Huh I used varios information scattered around the Wiki and the board . It is installed and initialized. Crossfire is diabled:

* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 02:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series

* - Default adapter


On the first GPU i'm mining with no problems like before:


Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    850           1200
             Current Peak :    850           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-900]     [900-1300]
                 GPU load :    94%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    157           300
             Current Peak :    850           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-900]     [900-1300]
                 GPU load :    0%


But poclbm does not recognize the second GPU:


No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

_[0]   Cypress
_[1]   AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+


using -d 1 uses the CPU which is way too slow ;-)

Am I missing something?
1481122423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122423
Reply with quote  #2

1481122423
Report to moderator
1481122423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122423
Reply with quote  #2

1481122423
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481122423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122423
Reply with quote  #2

1481122423
Report to moderator
Meni Rosenfeld
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2011, 07:17:43 PM
 #2

The missing ingredient might be
Code:
DISPLAY=:0

1EofoZNBhWQ3kxfKnvWkhtMns4AivZArhr   |   Who am I?   |   bitcoin-otc WoT
Bitcoil - Exchange bitcoins for ILS (thread)   |   Israel Bitcoin community homepage (thread)
Analysis of Bitcoin Pooled Mining Reward Systems (thread, summary)  |   PureMining - Infinite-term, deterministic mining bond
nodemaster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2011, 07:36:29 PM
 #3

The missing ingredient might be
Code:
DISPLAY=:0

Yeah, you rock like hell :-D Thank you very much. Find 5 Bitcoins in your wallet!
Meni Rosenfeld
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2011, 07:37:54 PM
 #4

The missing ingredient might be
Code:
DISPLAY=:0

Yeah, you rock like hell :-D Thank you very much. Find 5 Bitcoins in your wallet!
Thank you!

1EofoZNBhWQ3kxfKnvWkhtMns4AivZArhr   |   Who am I?   |   bitcoin-otc WoT
Bitcoil - Exchange bitcoins for ILS (thread)   |   Israel Bitcoin community homepage (thread)
Analysis of Bitcoin Pooled Mining Reward Systems (thread, summary)  |   PureMining - Infinite-term, deterministic mining bond
den11111
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 03, 2011, 08:50:46 PM
 #5

Hi all! I'd be grateful for help.
I have the same problem, but use another miner ( m0mchil's miner ) on win 7.
Two cards are shown as device 0.

Help please.  Sad

Now in bat file:
"start poclbm.exe --host=mining.bitcoin.cz --port=8332 --user=me.me --pass=pass --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 60"

What i must do?
nodemaster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2011, 09:04:33 PM
 #6

Unfortunately this solution is Linux specific  Sad I had to tell poclbm which X-server it should use. Sounds a bit ridiculous for numbercrunching but i guess it's due to the fact that the GPUs are still graphic cards instead of a co processor from the ATI programmers point of view.

As you mentioned .bat files i guess you are searching for a windows solution... but perhaps my explanation helps you find the windows equivalent?!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!