Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 01:57:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 1317 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2139723 times)
Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 05:35:13 AM
 #1481

6 blocks with only 444 GB, Cheesy

                              ▄█▄         ▄█▄
                            ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                          ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                        ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                      ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                    ▄████▀      ▄████▀
 ▄█▄          ▄      ▀█▀      ▄████▀
▀████▄      ▄███▄           ▄████▀
  ▀████▄     ▀████▄       ▄████▀
    ▀████▄     ▀████▄   ▄████▀
      ▀████▄     ▀████▄████▀
        ▀████▄     ▀█████▀
          ▀█▀        ▀█▀
.verify.▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
1534730268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534730268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534730268
Reply with quote  #2

1534730268
Report to moderator
1534730268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534730268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534730268
Reply with quote  #2

1534730268
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534730268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534730268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534730268
Reply with quote  #2

1534730268
Report to moderator
1534730268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534730268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534730268
Reply with quote  #2

1534730268
Report to moderator
103deltafox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 100

Keep Calm & Crypto On


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2014, 05:36:51 AM
 #1482

Burst for sale! PM me with offers.

Have 10K, 20K, 30K, 100K, 200K lots avail....Thanks!

Eat.. Sleep.. Check Wallet.. Repeat...
BURST-NKS4-UAGZ-2XGL-2KNZS

✪ ✪Step Up Your Trading with C-Cex✪ ✪
reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 05:37:29 AM
 #1483

I have a one partion  5TB HDD i wanna create 5 plot in my hdd (5 plot 1TB) which command in run_generate.bat for create 5 plot automate in my hdd. because maybe my system restart when created plot and Not completed generate my plot.
example this  command in one run_generate.bat file for create 1TB plot and next ..............so on?:
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 4000000 8000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 8000000 16000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 16000000 24000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 24000000 32000000 1000 6

or not?

Code:
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 4000000 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 8000000 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 16000000 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 24000000 4000000  1000 6

It's start and amount, not from till.

can u help me?

ReDPoiSoN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 05:40:49 AM
 #1484

I have a one partion  5TB HDD i wanna create 5 plot in my hdd (5 plot 1TB) which command in run_generate.bat for create 5 plot automate in my hdd. because maybe my system restart when created plot and Not completed generate my plot.
example this  command in one run_generate.bat file for create 1TB plot and next ..............so on?:
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 4000000 8000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 8000000 16000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 16000000 24000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 24000000 32000000 1000 6

or not?

Code:
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 4000000 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 8000000 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 16000000 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 24000000 4000000  1000 6

It's start and amount, not from till.

can u help me?



I have a one partion  5TB HDD i wanna create 5 plot in my hdd (5 plot 1TB) which command in run_generate.bat for create 5 plot automate in my hdd. because maybe my system restart when created plot and Not completed generate my plot.
example this  command in one run_generate.bat file for create 1TB plot and next ..............so on?:
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 4000000 8000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 8000000 16000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 16000000 24000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 24000000 32000000 1000 6

or not?

No!  Tongue
First change your password and don't copy it here  Grin

the third number is the dimension of the plot! So the command is:

java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 780001 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 1560002 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 2340003 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 3120004 780000 1000 6

780000 it's about 200 GB because 780000 * 256 = 199680000 = 199.6 GB


reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 05:42:57 AM
 #1485

I have a one partion  5TB HDD i wanna create 5 plot in my hdd (5 plot 1TB) which command in run_generate.bat for create 5 plot automate in my hdd. because maybe my system restart when created plot and Not completed generate my plot.
example this  command in one run_generate.bat file for create 1TB plot and next ..............so on?:
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 4000000 8000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 8000000 16000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 16000000 24000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 24000000 32000000 1000 6

or not?

No!  Tongue
First change your password and don't copy it here  Grin

the third number is the dimension of the plot! So the command is:

java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 780001 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 1560002 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 2340003 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 3120004 780000 1000 6

780000 it's about 200 GB because 780000 * 256 = 199680000 = 199.6 GB



Thanks
ReDPoiSoN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 05:44:57 AM
 #1486

I have a one partion  5TB HDD i wanna create 5 plot in my hdd (5 plot 1TB) which command in run_generate.bat for create 5 plot automate in my hdd. because maybe my system restart when created plot and Not completed generate my plot.
example this  command in one run_generate.bat file for create 1TB plot and next ..............so on?:
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 4000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 4000000 8000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 8000000 16000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 16000000 24000000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 24000000 32000000 1000 6

or not?

No!  Tongue
First change your password and don't copy it here  Grin

the third number is the dimension of the plot! So the command is:

java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 0 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 780001 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 1560002 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 2340003 780000 1000 6
java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 17520506009031685645 3120004 780000 1000 6

780000 it's about 200 GB because 780000 * 256 = 199680000 = 199.6 GB



Thanks

Using that guideline you can do the math yourself if you need to change something! BUT FIRST change 17520506009031685645 before generating plots!!
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 05:59:35 AM
 #1487

Using that guideline you can do the math yourself if you need to change something! BUT FIRST change 17520506009031685645 before generating plots!!
Did he actually post his pw? I don't see it, and there is nothing wrong with posting that long number.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 768
Merit: 501



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 06:02:55 AM
 #1488

Is there a way to check mining info and balance if you can't access the web interface?
Using CLI, and Lynx isn't very friendly with it heh.

Datacenter Technician and Electrician
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 06:07:07 AM
 #1489

Is there a way to check mining info and balance if you can't access the web interface?
Using CLI, and Lynx isn't very friendly with it heh.
Can you not just open up the wallet to allow external connections instead of only 127.0.0.1?  This can be done by editing nxt-default.properties though I forget which setting to change.  Just add the IP of the machine you want to view it from (or I tihnk add 0.0.0.0) and you will be able to view it in the browser of the machine you want to view from with http://ipofserver:8125

Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 06:24:58 AM
 #1490

Is there a way to check mining info and balance if you can't access the web interface?
Using CLI, and Lynx isn't very friendly with it heh.
Can you not just open up the wallet to allow external connections instead of only 127.0.0.1?  This can be done by editing nxt-default.properties though I forget which setting to change.  Just add the IP of the machine you want to view it from (or I tihnk add 0.0.0.0) and you will be able to view it in the browser of the machine you want to view from with http://ipofserver:8125

You can open it up and use
http://hostname:8125/burst?requestType=getBalance&account=BURST-WRH2-4SXL-RB4E-DLGBE to get the balance without your password...and no, thats not my account Smiley


              ▀███▄
                ▀███▄
                 ▄███▀
       ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
         ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
  ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
   ▄███▀         ▄███▀         ▄███▀
 ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
        ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
                 ▄███▀

               ▄███▀
              ▀▀▀▀

.ELONCITY.
       ▄█████▄               ▐███▄▄
   ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄            ████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓██▓▓█▀▀▀█▓▓            ████████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█████▓▓           ▐█████████████████▄
  ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█▄         ▐███████████████████
 ██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓███▄       █      ▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█████▄  ▄▄▄█                ▀▀▀▀▀
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓ ▀▀████████
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓      ▀▀▀▀▐▌
 ███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀         
 ▐██▀██████████▀           
  ▀▀▐███████████          ▐▌
    ▐█████▐█████          ▐▌
     ████▌ ████▌         
     ▐███▌ ████          ▐▌
      ███  ▐██▌          ▐▌
    ▄▄███  ▐██▄▄         
   ██████▌ ██████       
....TELEGRAM..

Public Sale Coming Soon!

burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 06:25:43 AM
 #1491

Is there a way to check mining info and balance if you can't access the web interface?
Using CLI, and Lynx isn't very friendly with it heh.
If you really need to check it from cli, you can wget the api.
examples:
wget -qO - "http://127.0.0.1:8125/burst?requestType=getAccount&account=BURST-9UUM-FUSH-QAJS-CEGM9"
wget -qO - "http://127.0.0.1:8125/burst?requestType=getMiningInfo"
wget -qO - "http://127.0.0.1:8125/burst?requestType=getBlockchainStatus"

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 06:30:29 AM
 #1492

Selling 50k burst pm me offers

                              ▄█▄         ▄█▄
                            ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                          ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                        ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                      ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                    ▄████▀      ▄████▀
 ▄█▄          ▄      ▀█▀      ▄████▀
▀████▄      ▄███▄           ▄████▀
  ▀████▄     ▀████▄       ▄████▀
    ▀████▄     ▀████▄   ▄████▀
      ▀████▄     ▀████▄████▀
        ▀████▄     ▀█████▀
          ▀█▀        ▀█▀
.verify.▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
hvidgaard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 06:32:38 AM
 #1493

If I generate plot files of 10GiB, and say 50 of them, it's the same as generating one on 500GiB? It makes it a lot easier to stop and start the generation process, and one machine can create plots full time and then move the plot files to other machines.
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 06:51:44 AM
 #1494

If I generate plot files of 10GiB, and say 50 of them, it's the same as generating one on 500GiB? It makes it a lot easier to stop and start the generation process, and one machine can create plots full time and then move the plot files to other machines.
Yes it's the same. Just make sure the nonce ranges don't overlap.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
salve80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 06:59:21 AM
 #1495

to the DEV ... i musst ask again...

i have this: (overlapping is only bad for diskspace?)
run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 500000 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 1000000 500000 2000 4

or should i use this?
run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4                (128GB)
run_generate.bat <address> 500001 500000 4000 4        (128GB)
run_generate.bat <address> 1000001 500000 2000 4      (128GB)

and second.
if i have i big gap like this.. do i need ploting the missing file for correct mining or can i move to the next plot?
i mean do i ned a coherent chain ??
1. run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4                (128GB)
2. (missing file of 128GB)
3. run_generate.bat <address> 1000001 500000 2000 4      (128GB)
4. (next plot: 1500001 500000 2000 4)
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 07:04:02 AM
 #1496

to the DEV ... i musst ask again...

i have this: (overlapping is only bad for diskspace?)
run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 500000 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 1000000 500000 2000 4

or should i use this?
run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4                (128GB)
run_generate.bat <address> 500001 500000 4000 4        (128GB)
run_generate.bat <address> 1000001 500000 2000 4      (128GB)

and second.
if i have i big gap like this.. do i need ploting the missing file for correct mining or can i move to the next plot?
i mean do i ned a coherent chain ??
1. run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4                (128GB)
2. (missing file of 128GB)
3. run_generate.bat <address> 1000001 500000 2000 4      (128GB)
4. (next plot: 1500001 500000 2000 4)

Overlapping only wastes diskspace, with one nounce like that, 256kb -> doesnt matter

Gap doesn't matter either, its the sum of your nounces, not the range.


              ▀███▄
                ▀███▄
                 ▄███▀
       ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
         ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
  ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
   ▄███▀         ▄███▀         ▄███▀
 ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
        ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
                 ▄███▀

               ▄███▀
              ▀▀▀▀

.ELONCITY.
       ▄█████▄               ▐███▄▄
   ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄            ████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓██▓▓█▀▀▀█▓▓            ████████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█████▓▓           ▐█████████████████▄
  ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█▄         ▐███████████████████
 ██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓███▄       █      ▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█████▄  ▄▄▄█                ▀▀▀▀▀
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓ ▀▀████████
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓      ▀▀▀▀▐▌
 ███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀         
 ▐██▀██████████▀           
  ▀▀▐███████████          ▐▌
    ▐█████▐█████          ▐▌
     ████▌ ████▌         
     ▐███▌ ████          ▐▌
      ███  ▐██▌          ▐▌
    ▄▄███  ▐██▄▄         
   ██████▌ ██████       
....TELEGRAM..

Public Sale Coming Soon!

hvidgaard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 07:10:49 AM
 #1497

If I generate plot files of 10GiB, and say 50 of them, it's the same as generating one on 500GiB? It makes it a lot easier to stop and start the generation process, and one machine can create plots full time and then move the plot files to other machines.
Yes it's the same. Just make sure the nonce ranges don't overlap.

Thanks, if they do it's only by a single plot, I can live with that Smiley Now I have to go on a cleaning mission, my harddrives are running out of space!
Mraking
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 07:11:19 AM
 #1498

sell 20k=0,1 btc
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 07:12:17 AM
 #1499

to the DEV ... i musst ask again...

i have this: (overlapping is only bad for diskspace?)
run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 500000 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 1000000 500000 2000 4

or should i use this?
run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4                (128GB)
run_generate.bat <address> 500001 500000 4000 4        (128GB)
run_generate.bat <address> 1000001 500000 2000 4      (128GB)

and second.
if i have i big gap like this.. do i need ploting the missing file for correct mining or can i move to the next plot?
i mean do i ned a coherent chain ??
1. run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4                (128GB)
2. (missing file of 128GB)
3. run_generate.bat <address> 1000001 500000 2000 4      (128GB)
4. (next plot: 1500001 500000 2000 4)
Either is fine. Technically, 500000 plots starting from 0 is 0 - 499999, so the second has a gap of 1 in between the first 2, but that doesn't matter.

Overlapping is bad since it calculates to the same result in multiple places, wasting disk space and doing unnecessary work.
There is no problem with having gaps.
This:
run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 500000 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 1000000 500000 2000 4
is just as good as this:
run_generate.bat <address> 0 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 5000000000 500000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <address> 9898000000 500000 2000 4

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
foodies123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 07:35:39 AM
 #1500

Wait, how is this work globaly verifiable by peers, how do you know my miner isn't modded to just relay random data until something stivks and I get a block ?

nope
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 1317 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!