Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 01:03:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 [889] 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 ... 1299 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2115887 times)
bensam123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424


View Profile
February 04, 2015, 05:00:38 PM
 #17761

So fundamental question time. If I plot with a stagger size of 8192, the plotter will consume 8192 memory to make the plots, but the miner will not use 8192mb of memory to mine? Or do both machines consume 8192MB of memory, both during the mining process and the plotting process?

Before optimizing the plots my miner is using up to 8192MB of memory while reading through the non-optimized plots, is that normal?

I think I missed something somewhere. What determines how much memory Blagos miner uses and the GPU Plotter? I assumed the amount of memory the GPU plotter uses is based on your globalworksize x number of cards and the amount of memory the miner used is your stagger size (when not optimized).


Also it seems as though I'm making less after optimizing then I was before optimizing (by a large margin).

I assume ur mining on windows? Windows caches everything it reads from large files and holds onto it in a 'standby list' of memory. For some reason windows doesnt know how to let go of this properly when reading large files and u have to run something like ranaurufu's memory cleaner which will purge the standby memory list once it hits a certain limit, but it does this for all memory mapped files on the standby list, therefore there is a systemwide decrease in IO performance, which is fine if ur windows box is dedicated solely to HDD mining. So, ur best bet is to set up mining on a linux machine that doesnt do this insanely aggressive caching. But, for ur first question, yes more RAM while plotting is better.
When using runaurufu's memory cleaner, u will want to make sure to set ur plot sizes to 200GB or less, that way, they can be flushed more often and the peak size of memory used is less. Because, it seems that windows wont allow a file to be flushed while its actively still being read, so a 4TB plot, will consume a shit ton of memory till the miner has completed reading it.

Very good answer!

I tried to use the program to set a maximum cache - unsuccessfully, no positive changes were seen...
http://www.microimages.com/downloads/SetFileCacheSize.htm   (uses https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa965240(v=vs.85).aspx)

This program clears the cache
http://forum.sysinternals.com/rammap-empty-standby-list_topic27297.html

details can be read here
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/12/19/where-has-all-my-physical-ram-gone.aspx

Yeah, the filecache is different for some reason then the standby list that these enormous plot reads go into, so it has no bearing...
Here is the memory cleaner I use, it pretty much calls the 'flush standby list memory' functions of windows but on a running threshold basis, which is good for mining, since it needs threshold rather than a timed schedule...
http://runaurufu.com/file/download/7

Specify a number after the command & it will set that threshold, it defaults to 100MB. I find 1000MB works well.

Erm, these really don't answer my questions (although I appreciate answers none the less). I was curious if the plotter and the miner memory usage is determined by stagger size. Also if the GPU plotter 'globalworksize' has anything to do with it's system memory consumption while working.

I was also asking if anyone noticed a decrease in income after optimizing.
1511485436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485436
Reply with quote  #2

1511485436
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511485436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485436
Reply with quote  #2

1511485436
Report to moderator
mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
February 04, 2015, 05:19:14 PM
 #17762

If you got Twitter or other social media stuff, can you spread this, please?

https://twitter.com/real_BURSTCOIN/status/563000791473340417

We want new users  Tongue


Bumping to new page Wink

Mergesort
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
February 04, 2015, 05:24:44 PM
 #17763

{"errorCode":4,"errorDescription":"Incorrect \"recipient\""} I get this message trying to set a recipient for pool mining :/ How do i solo mine until i get this fixed?
go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


Get smart !


View Profile
February 04, 2015, 06:16:48 PM
 #17764

So fundamental question time. If I plot with a stagger size of 8192, the plotter will consume 8192 memory to make the plots, but the miner will not use 8192mb of memory to mine? Or do both machines consume 8192MB of memory, both during the mining process and the plotting process?

Before optimizing the plots my miner is using up to 8192MB of memory while reading through the non-optimized plots, is that normal?

I think I missed something somewhere. What determines how much memory Blagos miner uses and the GPU Plotter? I assumed the amount of memory the GPU plotter uses is based on your globalworksize x number of cards and the amount of memory the miner used is your stagger size (when not optimized).


Also it seems as though I'm making less after optimizing then I was before optimizing (by a large margin).

I assume ur mining on windows? Windows caches everything it reads from large files and holds onto it in a 'standby list' of memory. For some reason windows doesnt know how to let go of this properly when reading large files and u have to run something like ranaurufu's memory cleaner which will purge the standby memory list once it hits a certain limit, but it does this for all memory mapped files on the standby list, therefore there is a systemwide decrease in IO performance, which is fine if ur windows box is dedicated solely to HDD mining. So, ur best bet is to set up mining on a linux machine that doesnt do this insanely aggressive caching. But, for ur first question, yes more RAM while plotting is better.
When using runaurufu's memory cleaner, u will want to make sure to set ur plot sizes to 200GB or less, that way, they can be flushed more often and the peak size of memory used is less. Because, it seems that windows wont allow a file to be flushed while its actively still being read, so a 4TB plot, will consume a shit ton of memory till the miner has completed reading it.

Very good answer!

I tried to use the program to set a maximum cache - unsuccessfully, no positive changes were seen...
http://www.microimages.com/downloads/SetFileCacheSize.htm   (uses https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa965240(v=vs.85).aspx)

This program clears the cache
http://forum.sysinternals.com/rammap-empty-standby-list_topic27297.html

details can be read here
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/12/19/where-has-all-my-physical-ram-gone.aspx

Yeah, the filecache is different for some reason then the standby list that these enormous plot reads go into, so it has no bearing...
Here is the memory cleaner I use, it pretty much calls the 'flush standby list memory' functions of windows but on a running threshold basis, which is good for mining, since it needs threshold rather than a timed schedule...
http://runaurufu.com/file/download/7

Specify a number after the command & it will set that threshold, it defaults to 100MB. I find 1000MB works well.
On another note, there is a version of Uray's miner that was modified by someone, its the r2 build and it completely disables read caching the plot files alltogether, what would be even more awesome is if someone could do this w/ blago's miner, since thats my miner of choice. I wish I could get someone to do the same build but w/ Uray's latest release. =/
How to specify the argument , I didn't find any help-commands Smiley
EDIT: Sorry , I figured it out , thanks. It's very nice tool...
mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2015, 12:56:05 AM
 #17765

The giveaway goes as planned  Grin Here is a quick update:

https://burstforum.com/index.php?threads/giveaway-by-burst.620/#post-4790

mafostedu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 04:45:31 AM
 #17766

I am mining solo with one account & on dev 2 pool with another. For past couple of days, I have noticed that whenever there is a zero transaction block, my wallet doesn't update to that block immediately so I miss the submission of my shares while solo mining for next block in time. However for blocks with transactions it updates normally. Any suggestions ? I wonder if adding peers to the wallet can solve this issue & if yes, how to add peers ?

BTW, @ mmmaybe & other PR team members, we should publish our good articles related to burst on wikipedia.
Just like NXT has it's own article :: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nxt
Sema89
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 05:24:06 AM
 #17767

Can I copy the plot that I'm have been created in first HDD to my second HDD?
Or plots need to be a unique?
FakeAccount
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216


I'm not real


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 05:36:59 AM
 #17768

Can I copy the plot that I'm have been created in first HDD to my second HDD?
Or plots need to be a unique?
unique

This is a fake account
Sema89
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 05:38:40 AM
 #17769

Can I copy the plot that I'm have been created in first HDD to my second HDD?
Or plots need to be a unique?
unique
Thank you for reply.
And can I use my poloniex deposit adress like my wallet, with I can mine?
bensam123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 05:55:05 AM
 #17770

So weird bit, today I just forged a block for 85,484, but only 7,794 is showing up in my wallet? It's also almost the same as the total amount I've already forged plus the amount in my wallet, what does this mean?

lagur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
February 05, 2015, 06:34:47 AM
 #17771

Is there a problem in burst.ga pool payouts?

It's like I only received less than half of total coins yesterday, compared to my previous 2 days.

Though I still see constant confirmed dl while mining.

Still observing before I shift to other pool.

SNOVio – Decentralized Lead Generation  |  Telegram  |  Facebook
bensam123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 06:46:22 AM
 #17772

So weird bit, today I just forged a block for 85,484, but only 7,794 is showing up in my wallet? It's also almost the same as the total amount I've already forged plus the amount in my wallet, what does this mean?



Never mind, I figured it out. What determines how much you make off each block you find anyway? Is it all the same per block?
mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2015, 07:05:51 AM
 #17773



Thank god. My heart sank in my chest I thought I was about to die a few min ago....thank you for the quick reply sir! love this coin...great! the chain still has a ways to go so I guess itll show soon enough.. Only thing I don't understand is how I am able to get access to my coins from any CPU in the world...where as My bitcoin wallet on my laptop is stuck on that laptop....doesn this make BURST less secure if it is stored on some kind of cloud Huh who are we trusting with this info

burstcoin.info/download

A bit faster on downloading the blockchain Cheesy
 
But not so decentralized - as someone I know said Wink


Only download the blockchain from the site if you got problems  Smiley

mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2015, 07:43:28 AM
 #17774


Wow, didn't see it even when I got an alert about it - nice find, AizenSou!


 

Elmit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713


BURST got Smart Contracts (AT)


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2015, 08:29:13 AM
 #17775

Does anybody know what this error at my pool means, and how to fix it?

node burst-pool.js
burst pool running on port 8124
websocket running on port 4443
http server running on port 8001
{ [Error: socket hang up] code: 'ECONNRESET' }
{ [Error: read ECONNRESET] code: 'ECONNRESET', errno: 'ECONNRESET', syscall: 'read' }



Ing. Ronald Wiplinger (@ ELMIT)   Blog and pools: http://mininghere.com  PetaByte Asset ID: 14668748687827404894 Burst Store ID: BURST-ZWHE-HQ8D-GMQ7-6YYPT Tel.: (O) +886 (0)2--2623-3117, (M) +886 (0) 988--70-77-42, Skype: Ronald
xizmax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 09:23:07 AM
 #17776

So weird bit, today I just forged a block for 85,484, but only 7,794 is showing up in my wallet? It's also almost the same as the total amount I've already forged plus the amount in my wallet, what does this mean?



Never mind, I figured it out. What determines how much you make off each block you find anyway? Is it all the same per block?

You get the block reward, currently 7737 Burst, declining at 5% per month, plus any fees in the block (could be pretty much anything Cheesy)

BURST, your C:\urrency
Follow us on https://twitter.com/burstcoin_dev
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2015, 09:57:32 AM
 #17777

If you got Twitter or other social media stuff, can you spread this, please?

https://twitter.com/real_BURSTCOIN/status/563000791473340417

We want new users  Tongue



New user here. I have a few questions related to mining:

1. What's the best miner to use?

2. which pool is best?

3.  I have a couple AMD 280x GPUs available. Is that a better way to go than cpu mining?


1. Depends on your system... Blago's for Windows and dcct's for Linux. Uray's works well in both platforms.

2. I don't know.

3. The GPU's are faster when plotting your HDD, but you wont need them when mining. See the guides linked in the BurstForum.com thread



this is a NEW coin!!!
remeber...
you are mining with HDD and no with CPU...
so, mining process need really low profile CPU...
you could mine burst with ATOM too.

but you need HIGH power to plot files who you will user for mining...
here you could use GPU...
but the latest CPU plotter with i7 cpu it is faster than a 280x..

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
mmmaybe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile WWW
February 05, 2015, 11:54:19 AM
 #17778


[---]

BTW, @ mmmaybe & other PR team members, we should publish our good articles related to burst on wikipedia.
Just like NXT has it's own article :: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nxt


Is't everyone able to edit wiki? We in the team are storta busy  Wink

yellowduck2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 11:57:22 AM
 #17779


Wow, didn't see it even when I got an alert about it - nice find, AizenSou!


 

it would be a great idea to gather all burst related news and post it on OP. It provide a shortcut to access all news for new comers / investors as well as making the coin look impressive with so many news flying around.
coinits
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


011110000110110101110010


View Profile
February 05, 2015, 01:04:58 PM
 #17780

Can I copy the plot that I'm have been created in first HDD to my second HDD?
Or plots need to be a unique?
unique
Thank you for reply.
And can I use my poloniex deposit adress like my wallet, with I can mine?


Never do this. Not with any coin.

Jump you fuckers! | The thing about smart motherfuckers is they sound like crazy motherfuckers to dumb motherfuckers. | My sig space for rent for 25 btc per week.
Pages: « 1 ... 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 [889] 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 ... 1299 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!