Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:53:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows 7 64 bit dual 5970 rig question  (Read 6538 times)
Herodes
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
May 11, 2011, 07:54:14 AM
 #21

I also suspected it could be using the CPU! But the thing is that it isn't.


For my dual 5970 setup:

device 0, ie. gpu 3 is ok
device 1, ie. gpu 4 is ok
device 2, ie gpu 1 is ok
device 3, ie gpu 2 (hashing only with 11Mhash/s)

I tried to turn off the miners to see acitivty in MSI Afterburner for percentage of GPU used, and when I turned off miner on device 3, percentage use on gpu 2 went to 0. So i suspect it is not using the CPU, but the hashrate could lead you to believe it.

I will try guiminer now and post the results.


i decided to try poclbm to see which cores were available. I got this result:

Code:
PS C:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20101126> .\poclbm.exe
No device specified, you may use -d to specify ONLY ONE of the following

Choose device(s):
[0] <pyopencl.Device 'Cypress                                                        ' at 0x3cae688>
[1] <pyopencl.Device 'Cypress                                                        ' at 0x3b8a728>
[2] <pyopencl.Device 'Cypress                                                        ' at 0x3bcd310>
[3] <pyopencl.Device 'Cypress                                                        ' at 0x3bce690>
[4] <pyopencl.Device 'Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU         930  @ 2.80GHz                ' at 0x3bd3978>
Choice, comma-separated [0]:

I will try various miners and versions now and see if there is any difference.


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481262830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481262830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481262830
Reply with quote  #2

1481262830
Report to moderator
Herodes
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
May 11, 2011, 08:07:42 AM
 #22

Actually, this worked:

Code:
PS C:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20101126> ./poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=mypass --device=3 --rate=5 -o 46.4.99.204 -f 0 -v -w 128
found: 511669895, 11/05/2011 10:05
found: 397053021, 11/05/2011 10:05
180521 khash/s

I will play some more and see if I can get a higher hash rate and make it run stable. Seems that perhaps the newest driver 11.5 have fixed some issues, because 11.4 would absolutely not work for me.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 11, 2011, 08:31:53 AM
 #23

Actually, this worked:

Code:
PS C:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20101126> ./poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=mypass --device=3 --rate=5 -o 46.4.99.204 -f 0 -v -w 128
found: 511669895, 11/05/2011 10:05
found: 397053021, 11/05/2011 10:05
180521 khash/s

I will play some more and see if I can get a higher hash rate and make it run stable. Seems that perhaps the newest driver 11.5 have fixed some issues, because 11.4 would absolutely not work for me.

Yeah it's possible. I'm not using 11.4 either. I tried it on a recent miner and I had problems - driver crashes - so I went to 10.11.

Make sure you use the latest guiminer as it has support for the BFI_INT instruction. Another miner called Phoenix supports the same (it was the first to introduce it). Also keep an eye on a mining program called "hashkill"

Herodes
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
May 11, 2011, 08:37:21 AM
 #24

Totally beautiful. Finally I got all 4 cores to work properly. I cannot hardly understand it. I've used countless hours trying to make it work! But I never give up! And it pays in the end!

Now I have all 4 cores working just beautifully, giving between 325-330Mhash/s each at 800Mhz clock.

Here is the command for the 4th GPU:

phoenix -u http://user@user.com:passwd@deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=3 WORKSIZE=256 VECTORS AGGRESSION=11 -v BFI_INT

I fixed this remotely through software only (tightvnc connection).

I am running driver version 11.5 for the 5970 card (downloaded from ati page), and the ATI Stream SDK 2.4. I installed the driver first, then I installed the SDK after. I also went into ccc and unticked all boxes in the settings (sorry for the poor explanation, but I can't be bothered to fire up ccc again over the slow vnc connection to check which boxes I unticked.).

However I think it is the driver version and ATI Stream SDK version that fixed the problem. Once I saw that the GPU started working a little, I figured it was just a software problem. I thank everyone for trying to help me. And everything is now solved, alas nobody in particular helped me find the solution that worked, that I did find myself, so the bounty will be saved for now.

But if you are running a dual 5970 rig under windows 7, 64 bit, know it is possible to make it work, even without a crossfire cable. Hope this thread also helped somebody else but me!

Thanks again everybody, and have a great day! I am a happy man now!

allinvain: thanks for your suggestions, yes i do use phoenix as you see.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 11, 2011, 08:42:54 AM
 #25

lol didn't know there was a bounty..worry not; I do this out of the goodness of my heart..Tongue

hey btw, I think with the 5970 using WORKSIZE=128 may give you better performance. Also experiment with the FASTLOOP setting (turning it on to see if it helps)

If you got good cooling for those cards try clocking them to 850 Mhz - you'll get 350 Mhash/sec (that's with aggression set to 6..if you use 11 it will be even higher)


allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 11, 2011, 09:26:23 AM
 #26

hmm..changed my worksize to 256 and I noticed a very slight performance increase..hash rate is also more stable now.

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!