Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 12:05:31 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Testnet mining with bitcoin-qt?  (Read 4973 times)
Andreas Schildbach
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 30, 2012, 06:44:56 PM
 #1

I'd like to know the bitcoin-qt (0.5.3) is appropriate for mining on testnet (using plain processor) if 20 minutes without blocks have gone by?

(more info: https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/pull/686)

Is it ok to run as follows?

$ bitcoin-qt -testnet -gen

I don't have any mining rig and do not want to configure specialized mining software, but sometimes need testnet to create blocks for development purposes.
1539950731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539950731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539950731
Reply with quote  #2

1539950731
Report to moderator
1539950731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539950731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539950731
Reply with quote  #2

1539950731
Report to moderator
1539950731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539950731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539950731
Reply with quote  #2

1539950731
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539950731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539950731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539950731
Reply with quote  #2

1539950731
Report to moderator
1539950731
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539950731

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539950731
Reply with quote  #2

1539950731
Report to moderator
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
March 30, 2012, 09:50:07 PM
 #2

I'd like to know the bitcoin-qt (0.5.3) is appropriate for mining on testnet (using plain processor) if 20 minutes without blocks have gone by?

(more info: https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/pull/686)

Is it ok to run as follows?

$ bitcoin-qt -testnet -gen

I don't have any mining rig and do not want to configure specialized mining software, but sometimes need testnet to create blocks for development purposes.
I'm pretty sure the CPU mining code has been removed from the recent versions. Just download Ufasoft cpu miner for testing, and also note that 0.6.0 has been released into production.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Matoking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 250

Firstbits: 1m8xa


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 11:51:06 AM
 #3

I'd like to know the bitcoin-qt (0.5.3) is appropriate for mining on testnet (using plain processor) if 20 minutes without blocks have gone by?

(more info: https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/pull/686)

Is it ok to run as follows?

$ bitcoin-qt -testnet -gen

I don't have any mining rig and do not want to configure specialized mining software, but sometimes need testnet to create blocks for development purposes.
You could also check out test-net-in-a-box :
http://sourceforge.net/projects/bitcoin/files/Bitcoin/testnet-in-a-box/

It has a difficulty of 1 and comes with free testnet coins out of the box

BTC : 1CcpmVDLvR7DgA5deFGScoNhiEtiJnh6H4 - LTC : LYTnoXAHNsemMB2jhCSi1znQqnfupdRkSy
Bitcoin-otc
BitBin - earn bitcoins with your pastes!
crazy_rabbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


RUM AND CARROTS: A PIRATE LIFE FOR ME


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 04:06:18 PM
 #4

I've restarted mining on Testnet with Bitcoin-qt and while the hash power of the network is around 80 Ghash, very few of my mined blocks get confirmed. So far none- and the vast majority get orphaned. I'm wondering if someone is just sitting around trying to mine them all perhaps? :-)

more or less retired.
Walter Rothbard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


Bytecoin: 8VofSsbQvTd8YwAcxiCcxrqZ9MnGPjaAQm


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 12:27:56 AM
 #5

I've restarted mining on Testnet with Bitcoin-qt and while the hash power of the network is around 80 Ghash, very few of my mined blocks get confirmed. So far none- and the vast majority get orphaned. I'm wondering if someone is just sitting around trying to mine them all perhaps? :-)

I never had this problem when I was mining testnet, but it's been awhile.

It's not me! Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!