Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:45:48 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Estimate for 4 6990  (Read 1592 times)
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 03:28:59 PM
 #1

Wondering if any experts out there can help me with the estimation of what is the power rating I should be getting for a rig with 4 6990?   Your advice will be deeply appreciated.
1480905948
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480905948

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480905948
Reply with quote  #2

1480905948
Report to moderator
1480905948
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480905948

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480905948
Reply with quote  #2

1480905948
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 04:29:18 PM
 #2

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151109

JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 04:33:54 PM
 #3

The PSU above would probably work - I have 2 running 4x7970 rigs with a healthy OC.

If you need one I happen to have them FS -- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=71822.0

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
Gomeler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635



View Profile
April 04, 2012, 05:59:12 PM
 #4

It isn't quite the same but I run 4 5970s on a Corsair AX1200. Right now it is pulling around 1150w from the wall with the GPUs at 800/500. The GPUs are watercooled(~40C core temps) and I'm not sure how much the cooler core/vrm temps make a difference on power consumption but that'll at least give you a ballpark figure.

Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 07:46:50 PM
 #5

Gomeler,  I have a similar setup with clocks at 820/280,  If you are looking for efficiency, maybe see if you can get those memclocks a little lower.   I have had them as low as 166 but I had random crashing.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
Gomeler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635



View Profile
April 04, 2012, 09:29:37 PM
 #6

Gomeler,  I have a similar setup with clocks at 820/280,  If you are looking for efficiency, maybe see if you can get those memclocks a little lower.   I have had them as low as 166 but I had random crashing.

One of my cards is really finicky on the memory clocks and I got tired of fiddling with what is otherwise a solid rig. I'm going to play with it again in a few weeks and isolate the finicky card/core when I feel like I'm not stressing enough about my GPU farm.

Dyaheon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
April 05, 2012, 10:46:33 AM
 #7

My 4x5970 rig consumes about 1200 - 1250W from the wall, depending on temps. PSU is a 1300W Super Flower Golden Green (80+ Gold). Temps range from 50C to 85C, all air cooled, two of them with Accelero Extreme. Core clocks range from 805 to 865MHz, memclocks are 300MHz on each GPU.

However 6990s have a much higher TDP (375W compared to 300W) and will likely consume at least that much more. You might need a 1500W PSU, and I'm not sure if it's a good idea to run  4x6990s on one PSU without undervolting.

chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 12:55:18 PM
 #8

IMO, buy a quality power supply (such as the one I linked) and a kill-a-watt meter or equivalent. 

Setup your rig with 2 6990s. 

Begin mining, measure power usage. 

Add 3rd, mine, measure power usage.

Note the difference.  Add the difference to the measurement above to get the estimate for 4X 6990.  If it's under 1150 I wouldn't worry at all.  If it is above 1250 you might want to consider a secondary power supply.

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
April 05, 2012, 07:39:18 PM
 #9

IMO, buy a quality power supply (such as the one I linked) and a kill-a-watt meter or equivalent. 

Setup your rig with 2 6990s. 

Begin mining, measure power usage. 

Add 3rd, mine, measure power usage.

Note the difference.  Add the difference to the measurement above to get the estimate for 4X 6990.  If it's under 1150 I wouldn't worry at all.  If it is above 1250 you might want to consider a secondary power supply.


I have a few seasonics....  just plug all 4 in and go! Smiley  the 1250 SS will power them nicely.  dont try a cheaper 1200.  get the seasonic

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 10, 2012, 07:36:04 AM
 #10

Approx. 1500 Watt. I use 2 1000 Watt PSUs to power 4x 6990.

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
April 10, 2012, 07:51:56 AM
 #11

Approx. 1500 Watt. I use 2 1000 Watt PSUs to power 4x 6990.

Are you overclocking ?

It seems strange that 4 * 5970 works with 1200W and for 4 * 6990 you need 1500W.

Also, maybe try 2 * 850 for being more cost effective because no reason to have 2 * 1000 when all you are pulling is 1500W total.
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 10, 2012, 09:12:08 AM
 #12

Approx. 1500 Watt. I use 2 1000 Watt PSUs to power 4x 6990.

Are you overclocking ?

It seems strange that 4 * 5970 works with 1200W and for 4 * 6990 you need 1500W.

Also, maybe try 2 * 850 for being more cost effective because no reason to have 2 * 1000 when all you are pulling is 1500W total.

Yes, slightly overclocking (900  if I recall correctly...). I also set the Power Control slider in ATI Catalyst to 20. I'm not sure whether my Watt meter is any good, but that's what it measured ;-).

I had the PSUs lying around.

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Dyaheon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
April 10, 2012, 01:35:34 PM
 #13

Approx. 1500 Watt. I use 2 1000 Watt PSUs to power 4x 6990.

Are you overclocking ?

It seems strange that 4 * 5970 works with 1200W and for 4 * 6990 you need 1500W.

Also, maybe try 2 * 850 for being more cost effective because no reason to have 2 * 1000 when all you are pulling is 1500W total.
Why is that strange? It's exactly in line with their TDP's, 6990 having 375W versus 300W or 25% higher.

6990 is a much more power-hungry card. It has 2x8-pin as well, not even PCIe-compliant.
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
April 15, 2012, 09:14:04 AM
 #14

No, for me I found a server that was specially built for GPUs and they had 4 slots, so was more of thinking if I can fit in the 6990s and get a mining rig up and running fast and in a datacenter.   But when I know of the cost, I give up more or less Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!