Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:43:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 7970 undervolting  (Read 16257 times)
btcnut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
September 05, 2012, 02:55:01 PM
 #41


I am running them at 930/800/0.937v

downvolt with msiafterburner, close AB  start cgminer with conf file.

pulling 830watts at the wall.   3.33 Mh/watt

Code:
cgminer version 2.3.6 - Started: [May 10, 2012, 8:52 am]    Rig:miner19
(5s):2772.32  (avg): 2759.81 Mh/s  |    H: 86.8  Q:168959   A:173544   R:927   HW:113   E:?%   U:38.07/m
TQ:?   ST:143   SS:?   DW:5646   NB:424   LW:80863   GF:222   RF:169
Connected to http://gpumax.com:8332 with LP as user ?
Value:
GPU 0: 72.0C 2504RPM 42% 114 | 554.3/552.1Mh/s | 99% | 930Mhz 800Mhz 1.17V A:34667 R:190 HW:0 U:7.60/m I: 9
GPU 1: 66.0C 1052RPM 0% 66 | 554.8/552.1Mh/s | 99% | 930Mhz 800Mhz 1.17V A:34859 R:198 HW:0 U:7.65/m I: 9
GPU 2: 72.0C 1184RPM 33% 105 | 554.7/552.1Mh/s | 99% | 930Mhz 800Mhz 1.17V A:34519 R:196 HW:88 U:7.57/m I: 9
GPU 3: 67.0C 1042RPM 0% 67 | 554.0/551.6Mh/s | 99% | 930Mhz 800Mhz 1.17V A:34762 R:171 HW:25 U:7.63/m I: 9
GPU 4: 72.0C 1092RPM 10% 82 | 554.6/552.0Mh/s | 98% | 930Mhz 800Mhz 1.17V A:34737 R:172 HW:0 U:7.62/m I: 9

Are you running all 7970's? What drivers and setup are you using to get windows to recognise all 5 GPU's? Are you using XP/Vista/Windows 7? 32bit or 64bit?

I cant for the life of me get more than 4 gpus going at once.
1480956206
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956206

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956206
Reply with quote  #2

1480956206
Report to moderator
1480956206
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956206

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956206
Reply with quote  #2

1480956206
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 08:47:50 PM
 #42

Wait, how are you guys undervolting with MSI Afterburner?  My voltage slider is blank... is there some option/setting I have to turn on or something?

Mousepotato
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 11, 2012, 08:49:46 PM
 #43

Wait, how are you guys undervolting with MSI Afterburner?  My voltage slider is blank... is there some option/setting I have to turn on or something?
Go to settings, and unlock voltage control.

If that doesn't work, your BIOS is voltage locked.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 09:15:54 PM
 #44

Wait, how are you guys undervolting with MSI Afterburner?  My voltage slider is blank... is there some option/setting I have to turn on or something?
Go to settings, and unlock voltage control.

If that doesn't work, your BIOS is voltage locked.
Thanks, I'll try that when I get home, though I'm afraid it's the case of the latter.

Mousepotato
drakoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742

see my profile


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 02:41:31 AM
 #45

If that doesn't work, your BIOS is voltage locked.

And what do I need to do then??

I have:
1 PowerColor HD 7850 (AX7850 2GBD5-DH) with 85.3% ASIC quality
1 XFX R7970 DD (FX-797A-TDFC) with 68.6% ASIC quality

How to unlock the voltage control?

Thanks!

no sign of a signature
cryptmebro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 743


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:39:32 AM
 #46

If that doesn't work, your BIOS is voltage locked.

And what do I need to do then??

I have:
1 PowerColor HD 7850 (AX7850 2GBD5-DH) with 85.3% ASIC quality
1 XFX R7970 DD (FX-797A-TDFC) with 68.6% ASIC quality

How to unlock the voltage control?

Thanks!

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/vbe7-vbios-editor-for-radeon-hd-7000-series-cards.189089/
http://www.freedos.org/download/
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2306/atiflash-4-17/
OR you can skip freedos and get ATIwinflash instead.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2311/ati-winflash-2-6-7/

ATIflash (dos version)
Important, so you don't flash the wrong card/bios (not necessary for winflash.)
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/how-to-use-atiflash.57750/
I used the command: "atiflash.exe -p 1 xxxx.rom -f " to flash my second card.  This was all that was needed for a Sapphire 7950.  Be sure to do atiflash.exe -i OR -ai to get adapter information to be sure you are flashing the correct card.
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!