Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2014, 07:01:18 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Will BAMT .5 run with mixed 7xxx and 5xxx gpus?  (Read 1020 times)
tyz007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile

Ignore
April 06, 2012, 02:15:29 PM
 #1

Since I am forced to post in the newb section Smiley

I have a rig running with 2 7970s on a 890fxa-gd70, and I'd like to fill the other 2 slots with a couple 5830s I have sitting around.  The PS is an antec hcp-1200, so I think it can handle those 4 cards.  However, I can't seem to get bamt to recognize 58xx and 79xx cards at the same time.  It will recognize the 5830s if the 7970s are gone, and vice versa, but all together, it doesn't see the 5830s. 

Has anyone been able to make the 5 and 7 series successfully coexist in one box, preferably BAMT?  I'm just trying to maximize those open slots on the gd70s, and I'm pretty sure the power supply won't handle 4 7970s in there.
Unbeatable Service & Product Support
Grab Your Miners at GAWMiners.com
Order Before April 25th to receive
Double your Hashing Power for 1 week!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398409278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398409278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398409278
Reply with quote  #2

1398409278
Report to moderator
1398409278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398409278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398409278
Reply with quote  #2

1398409278
Report to moderator
tossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile

Ignore
April 06, 2012, 02:36:28 PM
 #2

I have a few rigs, all the same MSI mobo and AX1200 PSUs.  The 6990s are from MSI and the 7970's are from XFX.  I can't get the BAMT to run when I have a 7970's in it.  How did you get it to work your rig to run with just the 7970s in it?

What brand 7970 do you have?
What kind of error are you getting?
Have you updated the drivers?
tyz007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile

Ignore
April 06, 2012, 02:39:55 PM
 #3

It took me awhile to get the 7970s working.  I can't remember exactly what I did, but I'm pretty sure I updated the drivers based on info I found in the forums here.  Sorry that I can't remember more details!  I have msi 7970s.  The error I get now is just that it doesn't recognize the 5830s when the 7970s are in the machine.

I have a few rigs, all the same MSI mobo and AX1200 PSUs.  The 6990s are from MSI and the 7970's are from XFX.  I can't get the BAMT to run when I have a 7970's in it.  How did you get it to work your rig to run with just the 7970s in it?

What brand 7970 do you have?
What kind of error are you getting?
Have you updated the drivers?
nathanghart
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile

Ignore
April 07, 2012, 04:12:57 AM
 #4

It took me awhile to get the 7970s working.  I can't remember exactly what I did, but I'm pretty sure I updated the drivers based on info I found in the forums here.  Sorry that I can't remember more details!  I have msi 7970s.  The error I get now is just that it doesn't recognize the 5830s when the 7970s are in the machine.

I have a few rigs, all the same MSI mobo and AX1200 PSUs.  The 6990s are from MSI and the 7970's are from XFX.  I can't get the BAMT to run when I have a 7970's in it.  How did you get it to work your rig to run with just the 7970s in it?

What brand 7970 do you have?
What kind of error are you getting?
Have you updated the drivers?

I just spent a week trying to get 5970s and 7970s to play nice....not happening.

I have a few rigs, all the same MSI mobo and AX1200 PSUs.  The 6990s are from MSI and the 7970's are from XFX.  I can't get the BAMT to run when I have a 7970's in it.  How did you get it to work your rig to run with just the 7970s in it?

I was trying to help another person set up 7970 on linuxcoin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=50732;sa=showPosts this could help you. Yesterday, though, AMD changed all their APP-SDKs to include an installer and the process is now a little different. It should be easier since you just run the installer, but I have yet to test it.

Not mining since 6-26-2012
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!